TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1981 results
Thread: 1981 results
View Single Post
post #15 of (permalink) Old Oct 26th, 2014, 06:48 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1981 results

week March 30 - April 5

April 4-5 Clairol Crown, Carlsbad, California, US (Hard)

Prize Money= $200,000
A WTA sanctioned exhibition event.

Draw=4

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Pam Shriver 6-4 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Andrea Jaeger 6-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-3

3rd place: Shriver d. Jaeger 6-3 6-2

Mandlikova has trouble with her serve in the final. Evert declared, "Hana is a dangerous player. I knew she was going to drop shot me a lot, but today she missed far too many."

-----

April 1-5 Avon Futures Championships, Boise Idaho, US (Indoors)
Venue: Boise Racquet and Tennis Club

Prize Money= $50,000
Part of the Avon Futures tour.

Red group

RR1: Claudia Kohde [1] d Lena Sandin 6-1 6-4
RR1: Yvonne Vermaak d Marianne van der Torre 6-2 6-1
RR2: Kohde [1] d Vermaak 6-2 6-4
RR2: Sandin d van der Torre 3-6 6-0 6-1

White group

RR1: Sue Leo d Kathy Horvath [2] 6-2 6-7 7-5
RR1: Ann Kiyomura d Pam Casale 6-1 6-4
RR2: Kiyomura d Leo 6-0 7-6
RR2: Horvath [2] d Casale 7-5 2-6 7-6

Play offs

PO: Horvath [2] d Vermaak 6-3 6-4
PO: Sandin d Leo 6-2 7-6

SF: Kohde [1] d Horvath [2] 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Kiyomura d Sandin 6-3 6-1

Third place: Horvath [2] d Sandin 8-0

FI: Claudia Kohde [1] d Ann Kiyomura 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4

DF: Sherry Acker/Smith [1] d Christiane Jolissaint/Marcella Mesker 7-5 7-6

Claudia broke serve when down 3-4 in the last set in a two and a half hour marathon

-----

March 30-April 4 Santista Cup, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Prize Money= $20,000

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Renata Tomanova d. Luciana Corsato 6-1 6-3
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Cristina Roswadowski 6-3 4-0 ab
1R: Eliza Rodriguez d. Claudia Monteiro 6-4 6-0
1R: Felicia Hutnick d. Judy Chaloner 6-4 6-0
1R: Sheila Mclnerney d. Helen Luscombe 6-3 6-0
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Nancy Neviaser 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d. Silvana Campos 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross d. Cathy Farrell 7-6 6-3

1R: Susan Hagey d. Roberta Meneses 7-5 6-3
1R: Susana Rojas d. Sandra Lopez 6-0 6-0
1R: Helena Sukova d. Marilla Matte 6-2 7-5
1R: Patricia Medrado d. Niege Dias 6-1 6-0
1R: Diane Morrison d. Linda Stewart 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Meister d. Vicki Beggs 7-6 6-4
1R: Pilar Vasquez d. Glaucia Langela 6-0 6-2
1R: Claudia Casabianca d. Chris Newton 6-1 6-3

2R: Tomanova d. Ohaco 6-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Hutnick d. Rodriguez 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Mclnerney d. Tiezzi 6-2 6-2
2R: Whytcross d. Arraya 4-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Hagey d. Rojas 7-6 6-4
2R: Sukova d. Medrado 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Morrison d. Meister 6-1 6-4
2R: Vasquez d. Casabianca 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Hutnick d. Tomanova 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF: Mclnerney d. Whytcross 6-2 6-2
QF: Sukova d. Hagey 6-1 6-1
QF: Vasquez d. Morrison 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Hutnick d. Mclnerney 6-3 6-4
SF: Vasquez d. Sukova 6-4 6-0

FI: Pilar Vasquez d. Felicia Hutnick 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Whytcross-Newton d. Chaloner-Stewart 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----


March 29 - April 5 Italian Spring Circuit, Nascosa*, Italy (Clay)

Prize Money= $5.000

1R: Nina Bohm d. Renata Sasak 7-6 7-6
1R: Michaela Pazderova d. Anna Belladonna 6-4 7-5
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Asa Flodin 6-7 6-0 6-4
1R: Marie Christine Calleja d. Anna Luale 6-4 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Jacqueline Lisboa Pinto 6-0 6-0
1R: Elena Falappa d. Nicoletta Virgintino 6-3 6-2
1R: Lillian Drescher d. Carla Mel 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell d. Andrea Pesak 6-1 6-2

1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Karin Stampfli 7-6 7-6
1R: Natasha Piskachova d. Raffaella Reggi 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Monika Blatter d. Ionita Nesti 6-0 6-4
1R: Fiorenta Mihai d. Catarine Faggyas 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcela Skuherska d. Monique Van Haver 7-5 6-2
1R: Eva Rozsavolgyi d. Rosalind Riach 6-3 7-5
1R: Mare Booth d. Cornelia Dries 6-1 6-0
1R: Lea Plchova d. Barbara Rossi 5-7 6-4 6-3

2R: Bohm d. Pazderova 6-0 6-2
2R: Murgo d. Calleja 6-2 6-2
2R: Simmonds d. Falappa 6-1 6-1
2R: Drescher d. Jexell 7-6 6-0
2R: Piskachova d. Dinu 6-2 6-3
2R: Mihai d. Blatter 6-2 6-3
2R: Rozsavolgyi d. Skuherska 6-2 7-5
2R: Plchova d. Booth 5-7 6-4 6-3

QF: Murgo d. Bohm 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Drescher d. Simmonds 6-4 6-3
QF: Piskachova d. Mihai 6-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Plchova d. Rozsavolgyi 6-4 7-5

SF: Murgo d. Drescher 7-6 6-3
SF: Plchova d. Piskachova 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Lea Plchova d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 6-2

DF: Mihai-Simmonds d. Bohm/Flodin 7-6 6-4

We also have Latina as the location.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 12th, 2015 at 01:41 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome