TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1981 results
Thread: 1981 results
View Single Post
post #11 of (permalink) Old Oct 26th, 2014, 06:47 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,540
                     
re: 1981 results

week March 2-8

Mar 2-8 Avon Championships of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, 150K

PR: Beth Herr d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-3

1R: Glynis Coles [LL] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington d Stacy Margolin 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Peanut Louie d Sue Leo 4-6 7-5 ret. (left foot injury)
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d Sue Barker 7-5 6-2
1R: Anne Smith d Beth Herr 6-3 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison d Kim Sands 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter [8] d Sandy Collins 6-1 7-5

1R: Bettina Bunge d Renee Blount 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Allen d Mary Lou Piatek 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: JoAnne Russell d Pam Teeguarden 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff d Wendy Turnbull [4] w/o (flu)
1R: Billie Jean King [5] d d Sue Mascarin 7-5 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin d Nina Bohm 5-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Roberta McCallum d Kim Jones 6-3 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Kate Latham 6-4 6-2

2R: Harrington d Coles [LL] 6-0 6-1
2R: Hanika [6] d Louie 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Jaeger [3] d Smith 6-2 6-3
2R: Potter [8] d Garrison 6-4 6-4
2R: Bunge d Allen 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Russell d Pfaff 6-3 6-1
2R: King [5] d Sandin 7-5 6-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d McCallum 6-1 6-1

QF: Hanika [6] d Harrington 6-0 6-4
QF: Jaeger [3] d Potter [8] 6-3 6-3
QF: Bunge d Russell 6-2 6-4
QF: Navratilova [2] d King [5] 6-3 7-5

SF: Jaeger [3] d Hanika [6] 6-4 6-3
SF: Navratilova [2] d Bunge 6-4 4-6 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [2] d Andrea Jaeger [3] 6-4 6-0

DF: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d Louie7Redondo 6-1 4-6 6-1

Note: Glynis Coles replaced #1 seed Austin.


Mar 2-8 Avon Futures of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Pam Whytcross d. Cindy Campbell 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Nora Blom - bye
PQ1: Lea Eastman d. Arlene Brack 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Chisa Packard d. Bernice Johnson 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Elana Smukler d. Diane Goodheart 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Carmen Perea d. Ismene Vetas 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Cricket Manuel - bye
PQ1: Nina Voydat d. Patricia Brantley 6-0 6-0

PQ1: Genevieve Greiwe - bye
PQ1: Lynn Lewis d. Janice Rapp 3-6 7-6 6-0
PQ1: Liz Rocca - bye
PQ1: Chantal Racicot d. Susan Medrano 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Dominique Beillan d. Cathy Claussen 3-6 6-1 7-6
PQ1: Wen Hsiu Tsuan d. Kumiyo Tsukamoto def
PQ1: Nancy Harris - bye
PQ1: Miranda Yates d. Pam Bailey 6-4 6-3

PQ1: Lisa Bublitz d. Revonne DuToit 7-5 4-6 6-2
PQ1: Judith Stiff - bye
PQ1: Shelby Torrance d. Caryn Shaw 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Elisa Fernandez - bye
PQ1: Marianne Werdel d. Charleen Hillebrand 6-2 7-5
PQ1: Jill Morton - bye
PQ1: Jane Jarosz d. Gineen Tribue def
PQ1: Heather Ludloff d. Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-0

PQ1: Carol Heynen d. Stefania Cicognani 6-1 ret
PQ1: Margaret Lovick - bye
PQ1: Jill Isaacs - bye
PQ1: Valerie Ziegenfuss Bradshaw d. Stephanie Hales 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Aleida Spex d. Kiyomi Nakagawa def
PQ1: Denise Jordan - bye
PQ1: Lynn Tholen d. Deborah Forbes 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Jean Hepner d. Teresa Peterson 6-0 6-1

PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Deborah Leber 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Alyce Werdel - bye
PQ1: Kathryn Graybeal d. Kellie Sloan def
PQ1: Karen Peterson d. Cynthia Lauer 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Mary Rowan d. Olivia Petino 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Tracy Wills d. Sharon McSwain def
PQ1: Linley Tanner - bye
PQ1: Caryn Copeland d. Eve Farquharson 6-4 6-1

PQ1: Kate Gompert d. Yuko Ono 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Vanessa Ratcliff - bye
PQ1: Suzanne Jarrell - bye
PQ1: Becky Callan d. Cynthia Dennis 7-5 7-5
PQ1: Wendy Kramp - bye
PQ1: Hsieh Li-Chuan - bye
PQ1: Aschara Moranon d. Courtney Gebhart 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Karen Moody d. Karen Dewis def

PQ1: Sherry Hull d. Missy Malool 6-2 7-6
PQ1: Susan Connelly d. Lori McNeil def
PQ1: Linda Rydgig - bye
PQ1: Cecilia Fernandez d. Sarah Pappelbaum def
PQ1: Mary Norwood d. Margot Tiff 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Darlean Williamson d. Marla Leach 6-3 6-4
PQ1: Cheryl Jones - bye
PQ1: Maria Romanov - bye

PQ1: Joanna Girard d. Janet Vogel 3-6 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Debbie Robb d. Renee Esses 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Barbara Sue Gerken - bye
PQ1: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Laurie Gagnon def
PQ1: Lynora Miller d. Nami Kouzu 6-0 3-6 7-6
PQ1: Martha Vitez - bye
PQ1: Tracy Tanner d. Tina Mochizuki 7-6 4-6 6-3
PQ1: Jill Davis d. Teresa Jennings 7-5 4-6 6-2

PQ2: Blom d. Whytcross 7-5 3-6 6-3
PQ2: Eastman d. Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Perea d. Smukler 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Voydat d. Manuel 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Greiwe d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Racicot d. Rocca 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Beillan d. Tsuan 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Yates d. N Harris def

PQ2: Bublitz d. Stiff 6-2 6-1
PQ2: E Fernandez d. Torrance 6-1 3-6 6-4
PQ2: M Werdel d. Morton 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Ludloff d. Jarosz 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Heynen d. Lovick def
PQ2: Bradshaw d. Isaacs 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Spex d. D Jordan 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Hepner d. Tholen 6-3 3-6 6-3

PQ2: A Werdel d. Fink 6-4 7-5
PQ2: Graybeal d. K Peterson 7-6 6-4
PQ2: Wills d. Rowan 6-0 6-2
PQ2: C Copeland d. L Tanner 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Gompert d. Ratcliff 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Callan d. Jarrell 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Kramp d. Chuan 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Moranon d. Moody 6-1 6-3

PQ2: Connelly d. Hull 6-1 6-1
PQ2: C Fernandez d. Rydgig 6-4 7-5
PQ2: Norwood d. Williamson 6-2 6-0
PQ2: C Jones d. M Romanov def
PQ2: Robb d. Girard 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Gerken d. Eldredge 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Ly Miller d. Vitez 6-0 6-1
PQ2: T Tanner d. J Davis 6-1 6-2

PQ3: Blom d. Eastman 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Voydat d. Perea 6-3 7-5
PQ3: Greiwe d. Racicot 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Beillan d. Yates 7-6 2-6 6-1
PQ3: E Fernandez d. Bublitz 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Ludloff d. M Werdel 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Heynen d. Bradshaw 2-6 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Hepner d. Spex 6-2 6-4

PQ3: A Werdel d. Graybeal 6-0 6-1
PQ3: C Copeland d. Wills 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Gompert d. Callan 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Moranon d. Kramp 6-2 7-5
PQ3: Connelly d. C Fernandez 6-3 6-1
PQ3: C Jones d. Norwood 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Gerken d. Robb 7-6 6-1
PQ3: T Tanner d. Ly Miller 6-0 6-1

PQ4: Voydat d. Blom 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Greiwe d. Beillan 6-7 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Ludloff d. E Fernandez 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Heynen d. Hepner 6-2 6-3
PQ4: A Werdel d. C Copeland 6-4 5-7 6-2
PQ4: Gompert d. Moranon 6-1 6-3
PQ4: C Jones d. Connelly 2-6 6-3 7-5
PQ4: T Tanner d. Gerken 6-2 7-5

PQ5: Voydat d. Greiwe 6-1 6-1
PQ5: Heynen d. Ludloff 7-5 6-3
PQ5: Gompert d. A Werdel 6-0 6-3
PQ5: C Jones d. T Tanner 6-4 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Nina Voydat [Q] d. Barbara Rossi 6-2 6-2
Q1: Bunny Bruning d. Lucy Gordon 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Liz Costa 0-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Diane Morrison d. Marcie Louie 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kate Gompert [Q] d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Q1: Kate Glancy d. Phyllis Blackwell 7-6 6-0
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Jennifer Goodling 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Anne Minter 6-1 3-6 6-3

Q1: Carol Heynen [Q] d. Marcela Skuherska 7-6 1-6 6-3
Q1: Barbara Bramblett d. Jean Nachand 6-2 6-0
Q1: Patrizia Murgo d. Sue Armet 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Ionita Nesti 6-0 6-3
Q1: Katerina Skronska d. Carol Ann Watson 7-5 5-7 6-2
Q1: Cheryl Jones [Q] d. Heather Ludloff [LL] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Karin Moos d. Andrea Pesak 6-2 6-0
Q1: Genevieve Greiwe [LL] d. Helene Pelletier 7-6 6-2

Q2: Voydat [Q] d. Bruning 6-3 6-4
Q2: Morrison d. Steinmetz 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q2: Gompert [Q] d. Glancy 6-3 7-6
Q2: Simmonds d. Preyer 7-6 6-0
Q2: Heynen [Q] d. Bramblett 6-3 6-2
Q2: Murgo d. Yeargin 6-4 6-7 6-4
Q2: Skronska d. Jones [Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Greiwe [LL] d. Moos 6-3 6-3

Q3: Morrison d. Voydat [Q] 7-6 6-2
Q3: Gompert [Q] d. Simmonds 7-6 6-3
Q3: Murgo d. Heynen [Q] 6-0 6-2
Q3: Greiwe [LL] d. Skronska 6-3 3-6 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Rosalyn Fairbank [1] 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Katie Gompert [Q] d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova d Mariette Pakker 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan [8] d Elise Burgin 6-4 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova [4] d Petra Delhees 6-1 6-7 7-5
1R: Corinne Vanier d Kathy Rinaldi 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Saliba d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov [5] d Patricia Murgo [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [6] d Diane Morrison [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert d Genevieve Greiwe [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 7-5
1R: Sherry Acker [3] d Renee Richards 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Lea Antonopolis [7] d Carol Baily 6-4 7-6
1R: Katherina Skronska [LL] d Andrea Buchanan 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura du Pont d Yvona Brzakova 7-6 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Paula Smith [2] 6-7 6-3 6-4

2R: Blackwood d Gompert [Q] 6-2 7-6
2R: Marsikova d Jordan [8] 7-5 6-1
2R: Budarova [4] d Vanier 6-3 6-2
2R: Romanov [5] d Saliba 6-2 6-2
2R: Vermaak [6] d Gilbert 6-4 6-3
2R: Acker [3] d Tanvier 6-3 6-3
2R: Skronska [LL] d Antonopolis [7] 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: du Pont d Desfor 3-6 7-5 6-4

QF: Blackwood d Marsikova 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF: Budarova [4] d Romanov [5] 6-4 6-4
QF: Vermaak [6] d Acker [3] 6-4 6-3
QF: Skronska [LL] d du Pont 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Budarova [4] d Blackwood 7-6 3-6 6-2
SF: Vermaak [6] d Skronska [LL] 6-4 6-3

F: Yvonne Vermaak [6] d Iva Budarova [4] 6-2 6-3

DF: Acker/Smith P d. Dupont/Jordan B 2-6 6-4 6-3


Mar 6-8 Tate and Lyle Circuit, Bournemouth

1R: S Pullen d. J Baldwin 6-4 6-1
1R: Belinda Borneo d. J Caplen 6-1 6-4
1R: Fiorenta Mihai d. H Curtis 6-2 6-1
1R: Fiona Moffitt d. S Griffiths ?
1R: Jo Harris d. M Burrows ?
1R: Sara Gomer d. M Woodthorpe 6-2 6-0
1R: C Ruane d. E May 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Amanda Brown d. V Adams 6-0 6-1

2R: Kate Brasher d. K Turton 6-2 6-1
2R: PamelaYates d. S Pullen 6-3 6-1
2R: Jenny Langstaff d. Belinda Borneo 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Jones d. S Edwards 6-0 6-0
2R: Fiorenta Mihai d. Catherine Berry 1-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Nicola Lusty d. Jenny Blyth Lewis 7-5 6-2
2R: A Baldwin d. S Tripp 7-5 6-2
2R: J Hough d. Fiona Moffitt 6-2 6-1

2R: Belinda Thompson d. T Greenwood 6-0 6-3
2R: Jo Harris d. Kim Hotston 6-3 6-2
2R: Monique Van Haver d. Sara Gomer 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Anthea Cooper d. J Browning 6-0 6-1
2R: Clare Harrison d. C Bann 6-4 6-2
2R: N Hook d. C Ruane 6-2 6-4
2R: Amanda Brown d. L Tracey 6-2 ret
2R: Lesley Charles d. B Chapman 6-1 6-1

3R: Brasher d. Yates 6-3 6-0
3R: E Jones d. Langstaff 6-2 6-3
3R: Mihai d. Lusty 6-2 6-1
3R: Hough d. Baldwin 6-0 6-1
3R: B Thompson d. J Harris 6-4 6-2
3R: A Cooper d. Van Haver 6-3 6-3
3R: C Harrison d. Hook 6-4 7-5
3R: Charles d. A Brown 6-4 6-7 6-0

QF: E Jones d. Brasher 6-1 7-6
QF: Mihai d. Hough 6-7 6-3 6-2
QF: A Cooper d. B Thompson 6-1 6-0
QF: Charles d. C Harrison 4-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Mihai d. E Jones 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Charles d. A Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-4
third place: Jones d. Cooper 9-6

F: Fiorenta Mihai d. Lesley Charles 5-7 6-1 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 27th, 2016 at 07:49 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome