TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1981 results
Thread: 1981 results
View Single Post
post #10 of (permalink) Old Oct 26th, 2014, 06:47 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1981 results

week February 23 - March 1

Feb 23-Mar 1 Avon Championships of Seattle, Seattle, 125K

PR: Marianne van der Torre d Marita Redondo 6-3 7-5

1R: Peanut Louie d Marita Redondo [LL] 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Smith d Kate Latham 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Sandy Collins d Nina Bohm 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [7] d Cathrine Tanvier 6-3 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [4] d Beth Herr 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Virginia Wade 0-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [5] d Glynis Coles 6-1 7-5

1R: Bettina Bunge [8] d Marianne van der Torre 6-2 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin d Kim Sands 6-1 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Susan Leo 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turbull [3] d Iva Budarova 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Betty Stove 6-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Julie Harrington d Leslie Allen 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Renee Blount d Paula Smith 6-4 7-6
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] d Sue Barker 6-0 7-5

2R: Smith d Louie 7-5 6-4
2R: Potter [7] d Collins 6-4 6-1
2R: Shriver [4] d Cummings 6-4 6-1
2R: Jordan [5] d Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
2R: Bunge [8] d Margolin 6-0 6-3
2R: Turnbull [3] d Kiyomura 6-1 6-4
2R: Hanika [6] d Harrington 6-1 6-0
2R: Mandlikova [2] d Blount 6-3 6-2

QF: Potter [7] d Smith 7-6 6-3
QF: Jordan [5] d Shriver [4] 7-5 6-3
QF: Bunge [8] d Turnbull [3] 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Hanika [6] d Mandlikova [2] w/o (right Achilles tendon injury)

SF: Potter [7] d Jordan [5] 6-4 7-6
SF: Hanika [6] d Bunge [8] 6-1 6-3

F: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Barbara Potter [7] 6-2 6-4

DF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d Barker/Kiyomura 6-1 6-4

Note: Redondo replace #1 seed Austin.


Feb 23-Mar 1 Avon Futures of Greenville, Greenville

Status: Avon Futures event, prize money=$30,000

Preliminary Matches for Pre-Qualifying

PR: Sharon McSwain d. Susan Rimes 6-4 6-4
PR: Kathy Rinaldi d. Gwenn Rainey def
PR: Revonne DuToit d. Nancy Harris 6-3 6-1
PR: Lisa Pennington d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-1
PR: Heather Eldredge d. Linda Hancock 6-1 6-1
PR: Suzanne Jarrell d. Crystal Barton 6-1 6-0

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Ana Maria Fernandez d. Karen Fitzgerald 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Sharon McSwain d. Sarah Harmer 6-3 1-6 7-6
PQ1: Tina Borgas d. Kathryn Graybeal 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Miranda Yates d. Yuko Ono 7-5 7-6
PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Traci Skelton 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Laura Arraya d. Susan Hill def
PQ1: Angela Walker d. Jody Self 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Missy Malool d. Chantal Racicot 6-0 7-6

PQ1: Kathy Rinaldi d. Amy Kneale 5-7 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Olivia Petino d. Savannah Bennett def
PQ1: Dominique Beillan d. Gina Gooding 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Stephanie Hales d. Cathi Canuti 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Lu Fendig d. Daniela Volponi 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Maria Romanov d. Elana Smukler 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Jane Forman d. Cynthia Norman 3-6 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Revonne DuToit d. Rina Einy 7-5 6-1

PQ1: Cathy Farrell d. Odette Johnson 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Darlean Williamson d. Caroline Lever 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Wendie Kramp d. Laura Foster 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Lisa Pennington d. Fiona Miller 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Shelby Torrance d. Shirley Dunn 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Heather Eldredge d. Kris Huff 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Karen Peterson d. Michele Daum 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Sue Armet d. Jody Trucks 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Andrea Leand d. Nora Blom 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Suzanne Jarrell d. Alice Trombley 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Stephanie Rauch d. Kay Anderle def
PQ1: Cricket Manuel d. Carmen Perea def
PQ1: Stefania Cicognani d. Denise Jordan 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Heather Brown d. Teresa Peterson 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Susana Rojas d. Lauran Wilkins 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Bunny Bruning d. Tina Gilbert 6-1 6-0

PQ2: AM Fernandez d. McSwain 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Yates d. Borgas 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Arraya d. Filkoff 2-6 6-2 6-2
PQ2: A Walker d. Malool 5-7 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Rinaldi d. Petino 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Beillan d. Hales 6-4 6-2
PQ2: M Romanov d. Fendig 6-2 6-1
PQ2: DuToit d. Forman 6-? 6-2

PQ2: Farrell d. Williamson 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Pennington d. Kramp 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Eldredge d. Torrance 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Armet d. K Peterson 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Leand d. Jarrell 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Manuel d. Rauch 2-6 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Cicognani d. H Brown 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Bruning d. Rojas 7-6 6-3

PQ3: AM Fernandez d. Yates 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Arraya d. A Walker 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Rinaldi d. Beillan 6-4 6-2
PQ3: DuToit d. M Romanov 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Pennington d. Farrell 4-6 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Eldredge d. Armet 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Leand d. Manuel 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Bruning d. Cicognani 7-6 6-3

PQ4: AM Fernandez d. Arraya 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Rinaldi d. DuToit 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Pennington d. Eldredge 6-3 7-6
PQ4: Leand d. Bruning 6-4 6-3

Qualifying

Q1: Mariette Pakker d. Sally Reeves 6-1 6-2
Q1: Helene Pelletier d. Cathy Fink 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ionita Nesti d. Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-1
Q1: Lucy Gordon d. Anne Minter 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q1: Patrizia Murgo d. Laura Arraya [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Andrea Leand [Q] d. Pilar Vasquez 7-5 1-6 6-2
Q1: Elisabeth Jones d. Carrie Meyer 6-2 7-6
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d. Heather Eldredge [LL] 6-3 6-1

Q1: Phyllis Blackwell d. Andrea Pesak 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Anna-Maria Fernandez [Q] d. Jennifer Goodling 6-3 6-3
Q1: Carol Ann Watson d. Lisa Pennington [Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Little d. Jean Nachand 6-3 7-6
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Caroline Franch 6-1 6-0
Q1: Karin Moos d. Ashley Thomasson 6-2 6-2
Q1: Kathy Rinaldi [Q] d. Bunny Bruning 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Katherine Karzen d. Jodi Appelbaum 3-6 6-3 6-2

Q2: Pakker d. Pelletier 6-3 6-1
Q2: Gordon d. Nesti 6-4 1-6 6-0
Q2: Leand [Q] d. Murgo 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q2: Monteiro d. Jones 7-6 6-1
Q2: Fernandez [Q] d. Blackwell 6-1 4-6 6-0
Q2: Watson d. Little 6-2 6-2
Q2: Yeargin d. Moos 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rinaldi [Q] d. Karzen 6-3 6-1

Q3: Pakker d. Gordon 6-4 7-6
Q3: Monteiro d. Leand [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Q3: Fernandez [Q] d. Watson 6-2 6-2
Q3: Rinaldi [Q] d. Yeargin 1-6 6-0 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Barbara Jordan [1] d Mariette Pakker [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff d Marcella Skuherska 6-2 7-5
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Renata Tomanova 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova [6] d Sue Saliba 6-4 6-1
1R: Renee Richards [4] d Diane Desfor 6-1 6-1
1R: Roberta McCallum d Jane Stratton 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Laura du Pont d Jane Preyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier [8] d Bonnie Gadusek 2-6 7-6 7-6

1R: Pat Medrado [7] d Marcella Mesker 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Lena Sandin d Sue Rollinson 6-0 7-5
1R: Petra Delhees d Claudia Monteiro [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [3] d Kathy Rinaldi [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Trey Lewis [5] 6-1 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Nanette Schütte 6-3 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Fernandez [Q] d Barbara Rossi 6-3 6-3
1R: Lucia Romanov [2] d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-0

2R: Pfaff d Jordan [1] 7-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Blackwod d Marsikova [6] 6-7 7-5 6-2
2R: McCallum d Richrads [4] 6-1 0-6 7-5
2R: Vanier [8] d du Pont 3-6 7-5 7-6
2R: Sandin d Medrado [7] 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Vermaak [3] d Delhees 6-2 6-4
2R: Mundel d Simmonds 7-6 6-3
2R: Romanov [2] d Fernandez [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4

QF: Pfaff d Blackwood 6-4 7-5
QF: McCallum d Vanier [8] 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Sandin d Vermaak [3] 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Mundel d Romanov [2] 6-4 6-3

SF: McCallum d Pfaff 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Sandin d Mundel 6-4 6-1

F: Lena Sandin d Roberta McCallum 7-5 6-2

DF: Desfor-Stratton d. Vermaak-Little E 6-3 6-2


Feb 27 - Mar 1 Tate and Lyle Circuit, Ilkley

1R: Kate Brasher d. Jo Harris 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Geeves d. L Tracey 6-2 6-1
1R: Anthea Cooper d. B Chapman 6-1 6-1
1R: Annabel Croft d. Lisa Pennington 6-0 7-5
1R: L Ristic d. Sue Imhof 7-6 6-4
1R: Julie Salmon d. Jenny Langstaff 6-4 6-2
1R: Amanda Jones d. M Burrows 6-0 6-3
1R: Sonia Davies d. J Griffiths 6-3 6-0

2R: Kate Brasher d. V Adams 6-0 6-1
2R: C Ruane d. J Sculthorpe 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Denise Parnell d. Pamela Yates 6-4 7-6
2R: Linda Geeves d. Kim Hotston 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Anthea Cooper d. Nicola Lusty 6-2 6-0
2R: M Wheeler d. H Moore 6-1 6-3
2R: Annabel Croft d. E May 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorraine Gracie d. T Greenwood 6-1 6-1

2R: Denise Taylor d. H Curtis 6-1 6-1
2R: B Lockwood d. L Ristic 6-2 6-1
2R: Catherine Berry d. Debbie Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R: Fiorenta Mihai d. Julie Salmon 6-1 7-6
2R: K Turton d. M Woodthorpe 6-3 6-4
2R: Amanda Jones d. S Longbottom 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Sonia Davies d. N Hook 6-4 6-0
2R: Lesley Charles d. V Wilson 6-3 6-1

3R: Brasher d. Ruane 6-1 6-1
3R: L Geeves d. Parnell 6-2 2-6 7-5
3R: A Cooper d. Wheeler 6-2 6-2
3R: Croft d. Gracie 6-0 6-0
3R: Lockwood d. Taylor 7-5 7-6
3R: Mihai d. Berry 6-2 6-4
3R: Turton d. A Jones 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R: Charles d. Davies 6-1 6-2

QF: Brasher d. L Geeves def
QF: Croft d. A Cooper 3-0 ret
QF: Mihai d. Lockwood 6-2 6-3
QF: Charles d. Turton 6-2 6-2

SF: Brasher d. Croft 6-3 6-4
SF: Mihai d. Charles 7-6 6-2

F: Kate Brasher d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-4 6-4


c. Feb/Mar Danish Indoors Champs.

F: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

MF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d. ??


ends February 28, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

F: Helen Davis d E. Sinkins 6-0 6-0

Last edited by chaton; Apr 27th, 2016 at 07:39 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome