TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #48 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,540
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of November 17-23

November 22-23, Lions Cup, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)
Venue: Aoyama Gakuin University Gym

Prize Money=$200,000
WTA sanctioned Exhibition.

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Martina Navratilova d Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Tracy Austin (US) d Evonne Goolaogong (Aus) 6-3 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova d Tracy Austin (US) 6-4 6-3


3rd Place: Evert-Lloyd d Goolagong 6-4 6-0


Martina wins the biggest prize miney of her career in front of 3,500. She never trailed again after ecovering from 0-2 in the opening set. "I'm glad I finally won after three years in this tournament," said Navratilova. "The court played fast, which I liked."


-----

November 17-23 Queensland Open, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)


Prize Money=$7,500
Non-Tour level event

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Sue Barker-bye
1R: K Thatcher d. J Moran default
1R: Petra Van Oyen/I Dyke ?
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. H Dunne 6-2 6-1
1R: Debbie Chesterton d. J Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: Sophie Amiach d. D Borger 6-4 6-2
1R: B Pearson d. M Earl 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Kerryn Pratt-bye

1R: Amanda Tobin Evans-bye
1R: Sylvie Gardette d. Michele Berrigan 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Denman d. J O Donohue 6-0 6-3
1R: Chris Newton d. Sharon Hodgkin 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Brenda Remilton d. C Pickwick def
1R: Helen Gourlay d. J Wehmeir def
1R: Jackie Pinto d. A Pryor 6-2 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross-bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-bye
1R: Bernadette Randall d. Heather Middleton default
1R: E Burke d. A Carey default
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d. K Tyrell default
1R: Jackie Monsour d. S Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: Gail Lovera d. L Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: D Kelly d. Kathy Mantle default
1R: Jill Davis-bye

1R: Jane Preyer -bye
1R: Maree Booth d. A Jones 6-3 7-6
1R: D Brown d. L Andreazza default
1R: Jean Nachand d. O Dea 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Cassell d. Silvana Urroz def
1R: Nancy Harris/Ah Chong ?
1R: L Fennell d. Wendy Gilchrist 7-5 6-2
1R: Marie Pinterova-bye

2R: Barker d. Thatcher 6-0 6-2
2R: Tanvier by default
2R: Amiach d. Chesterton 6-3 6-4
2R: Pratt d. Pearson 6-2 6-0
2R: Gardette d. Evans default
2R: Newton d. Denman 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay d. Remilton 6-1 0-6 6-2
2R: Whytcross d. Pinto 6-3 6-1

2R: Kohde d. Randall 7-5 6-2
2R: Sayers d. Burke 6-2 6-2
2R: Lovera d. Monsour 6-4 6-4
2R: Kelly d. Davis default
2R: Preyer d. Booth 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Nachand d. Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: Cassell by default
2R: Pinterova d. Fennell 6-4 6-1

3R: Barker d. Tanvier 6-2 6-4
3R: Pratt d. Amiach 1-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Newton d. Gardette 6-3 6-2
3R: Gourlay d. Whytcross 6-1 0-6 6-2


3R: Sayers d. Kohde 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Lovera d. Kelly 6-0 6-1
3R: Preyer d. Nachand 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Pinterova d. Cassell 6-2 6-1

QF: Barker d. Pratt 6-2 6-4
QF: Newton d. Gourlay 6-4 0-6 7-6
QF: Sayers d. Lovera 2-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Preyer d. Pinterova 6-7 6-4 7-5

SF: Barker d. Newton 6-3 6-3
SF: Sayers d. Preyer 6-7 7-5 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Sayers d. Sue Barker 6-2 6-1

DF: Chris Newton/Pam Whytcross d. Helen Gourlay/Marie Pinterova 6-3 7-5

-----


November 17-23 Swift Armor South American Satallite Circuit, Santa Fe, Argentina

Prize Money= $10,000
Non tour event. Part of the Swift Armor Satellite circuit

Qualifying (Draw=16)

Q1: Caroline Franch d. D Duudcovic default
Q1: Marcella Voyame d. L Decorte 6-0 6-1
Q1: Vicki Baldovinos d. B Villaverde 7-5 1-6 6-4
Q1: Lopez Banus d. Falcon 7-5 7-6
Q1: Susana Rojas d. Ciorciari 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q1: Dominique Beillan d. Adriana Korn 6-2 6-3
Q1: Patricia Gomez d. Silvia Martinez 6-2 6-1
Q1: Viviana Segal d. Daria Kopsic 7-5 5-7 7-5

Q2: Franch d. Marcella Voyame 0-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Baldovinos d. Lopez Banus 7-6 4-6 6-2
Q2: Beillan d. Susana Rojas 6-1 7-6
Q2: Segal d. Patricia Gomez 2-6 6-4 6-2

Q3: Franch d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Q3: Segal d. Dominique Beillan 6-4 6-4

Main Draw (Singles=16)

1R: Ivanna Madruga d. Patrizia Murgo 6-4 6-2
1R: Patricia Medrado d. Adriana Villagran 6-4 7-6
1R: Emilse Rapponi d. Liliane Giussani ?-6-0
1R: Caroline Franch [Q] d. Carmen Perea 6-3 6-4

1R: Graciela Perez d. Jane Stratton 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Brigitte Simon d. Claudia Monteiro 6-0 6-1
1R: Kim Steinmetz d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-0 6-1
1R: Viviana Segal [Q] d. Claudia Casabianca 6-2 6-2

QF: Madruga d. Medrado 6-4 7-6
QF: Rapponi d. Franch [Q] 6-1 2-1 retired
QF: Simon d. Perez 6-3 6-3
QF: Segal [Q] d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-0

SF: Madruga d. Rapponi 6-3 6-2
SF: Segal [Q] d. Simon ????

FI: Ivanna Madruga d. Viviana Segal [Q] 6-2 6-4

DF: Ivana Madruga/Marcella Voyame d. Raquel Giscafre/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 3rd, 2018 at 04:05 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome