TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #21 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of May 12-18

May 12-18 Gunze, Kobe and Tokyo, JAP (IN) 88K Dr=8

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Anne Smith 7-6 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Kathy May 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver d Dianne Fromholtz [4] 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Billie Jean King [2] 6-4 6-7 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull 7-6 6-4
SF: Shriver d Casals 6-4 7-6

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Pam Shriver 7-5 6-3
DF: King/Navratilova d Casals/Turnbull 6-3 6-1


May 10-17 Lee on Solent Tournament ,Lee on Solent UK (CL), 5K

Qualifying

Q1: Kate Brasher d. Julia Peters 6-1 6-0
Q1: Kathy Mantle d. Jane Montague 6-4 6-4
Q1: Brenda Catton d. L Beach 6-1 6-0
Q1: Debbie Parker d. Denise Cole 6-1 6-0
Q1: Nancy Harris d. Lisa Pennington 6-2 2-6 7-6
Q1: Chris Newton d. S Morris Mitchell 6-2 6-1
Q1: Anne Chevalier d. Kim Hotston 6-2 6-4
Q1: Asa Flodin d. Jackie Reardon 4-6 6-2 6-2

Q1: Jackie Monsour d. Jo Harris 6-0 6-3
Q1: Masako Yanagi d. T Levin 6-2 6-2
Q1: Pamela Yates d. Barb Francis 6-2 6-1
Q1: Rina Einy d. Elizabeth Young 7-5 6-1
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d. Manuela Calabria 6-1 7-5
Q1: Jane Plackett d. Karen Denman 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Debbie Stewart d. Elana Smukler 6-2 6-2

Q2: Brasher d. Nicola Lusty ?
Q2: Mantle d. Julie Salmon 6-1 6-0
Q2: Catton d. Erika Smith 6-4 6-2
Q2: Parker d. Heather Middleton 6-2 6-2
Q2: Debbie Chesterton d. Debbie Morgan 5-7 6-1 6-0
Q2: Tina Sawyer d. Harris 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q2: Luscombe d. Newton 6-2 6-2
Q2: Chevalier d. C Goodman 6-7 6-1 6-1

Q2: Brenda Remilton d. Flodin 6-4 6-1
Q2: Monsour d. Karen Garman 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Belinda Thompson d. Yanagi 4-6 6-2 7-6
Q2: Kiyoko Nomura d. Yates 6-3 6-3
Q2: Glaciela Langela d. Einy 6-4 1-6 7-5
Q2: Fumiko Furuhashi d. Colville ?
Q2: Clare Harrison d. Plackett 6-7 6-4 6-3
Q2: Stewart d. Linda Espley 6-2 6-2

Q3: Brasher d. Mantle 7-6 3-6 7-5
Q3: Catton d. Parker 6-2 6-1
Q3: Chesterton d. Sawyer 6-4 7-5
Q3: Luscombe d. Chevalier 6-1 1-6 6-4
Q3: Monsour d. Remilton 7-6 6-0
Q3: Thompson d. Nomura 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q3: Langela d. Furuhashi 6-4 7-5
Q3: Stewart d. Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Marie Christine Calleja 6-0 6-2
1R: Denise Taylor d. Joy Tacon 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Glaucia Langela 6-2 6-1
1R: Belinda Thompson d. Kerryn Pratt 6-2 6-0
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Debbie Chesterton 6-4 6-3
1R: Jo Durie d. Kate Brasher 6-3 6-1
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Cathy Drury 6-4 6-3
1R: Clare Harrison d. Cathy Griffiths 6-4 6-1

1R: Debbie Freeman d. Debbie Stewart 6-1 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Jackie Monsour 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Geeves d. Helen Luscombe 6-3 7-5
1R: Catrin Jexell d. Jenny Walker 6-4 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d. Sue Rollinson 6-4 7-5
1R: Karin Gulley d. Stefania Cicognani 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 7-6 7-6
1R: Sue Saliba d. Brenda Catton 6-4 6-1

2R: Mundel d. Taylor 6-2 6-3
2R: Fairbank d. Thompson 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Durie d. Doerner 6-3 7-5
2R: Harrison d. Jevans def
2R: Gregory d. Freeman 6-3 6-1
2R: Jexell d. Geeves 6-3 6-0
2R: Gulley d. Charles 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Hobbs d. Saliba 1-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Fairbank d. Mundel def
QF: Durie d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
QF: Gregory d. Jexell 6-0 6-1
QF: Hobbs d. Gulley 6-3 6-0

SF: Durie d. Fairbank 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF: Hobbs d. Gregory 6-3 6-3

F: Anne Hobbs d. Jo Durie 3-6 6-3 6-3


May 11-18 USTA Penn Circuit, Delray Beach, Florida, 5K

1R: Renee Richards d. Ani Gelats 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Preyer d. Donna Ganz 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Michelle De Palmer d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2 6-2
1R: Vicki Beggs d. Suzanne Roux 6-2 6-1
1R: Darlean Williamson d. Jane Hirsch 6-3 6-3
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Judy Braisted Principe 6-0 6-3
1R: Carrie Fleming d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-3 6-1

1R: Phyllis Blackwell d. Christa Van Der Walt 7-5 6-1
1R: Johana Chafin d. Susan Gibson 6-1 6-3
1R: Jodi Appelbaum d. Carin Roux 6-0 6-2
1R: Lisa Doherty d. Allegra Pero Cesare 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Rita Agassi d. Chantal Racicot 6-1 6-1
1R: Joy Cummings d. Cathy Farrell 6-0 6-1
1R: Tracy Houk d. Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2
1R: Lele Forood d. Genevieve Greiwe 6-4 4-6 6-2

2R: Guerrant d. Richards 6-1 6-0
2R: DePalmer d. Preyer 7-5 6-2
2R: Beggs d. Williamson 6-3 6-0
2R: Gadusek d. Fleming 6-3 6-4
2R: Blackwell d. Chafin 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Doherty d. Appelbaum 6-4 7-5
2R: Agassi d. Cummings 6-2 6-1
2R: Forood d. Houk 7-5 6-2

QF: Guerrant d. DePalmer 6-4 6-4
QF: Gadusek d. Beggs 6-1 6-4
QF: Blackwell d. Doherty 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Forood d. Agassi 6-4 6-3

SF: Guerrant d. Gadusek 6-3 0-6 6-2
SF: Blackwell d. Forood 3-6 6-3 7-5

F: Mona Guerrant d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-4 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Mar 17th, 2016 at 02:27 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome