TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #12 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1980 results

week Mar 10-16

Mar 10-16 Boston MA Avon Chmps of Boston (IN) 125K Dr=32

PR: JoAnn Russell d Beth Norton 6-1 2-6 6-1

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Regina Marsikova 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter d Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
1R: Roberta McCallum d Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-0
1R: Sandy Collins d Diane Morrison 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals d Anne Hobbs 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [6] d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-4

1R: Kim Sands d Renee Richards [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Stacy Margolin d Kay McDaniel [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Peanut Louie 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Sherry Acker 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Greer Stevens [8] 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura du Pont d Betty Ann Stuart [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Anne Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: JoAnn Russell d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Austin [1] d Potter 6-1 6-4
2R: Ruzici [7] d McCallum 6-4 6-2
2R: King [3] d Collins 6-1 6-2
2R: Jordan [6] d Casals 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Margolin d Sands 6-1 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d Vermaak 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Jausovec d DuPont 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Russell d Piatek 3-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Austin [1] d Ruzici [7] 6-0 6-2
QF: King [3] d Jordan [6] 6-4 6-1
QF: Wade [4] d Margolin 7-6 7-6
QF: Jausovec d Russell 6-3 6-2

SF: Austin [1] d King [3] 6-3 6-0
SF: Wade [4] d Jausovec 7-6 7-6

F: Tracy Austin [1] d Virginia Wade [4] 6-2 6-1

DF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d King/Kloss [1] 6-4 7-6


Tracy lost only 14 games in 5 matches here.


Mar 10-16 Avon Futures of Southwest Florida, Ft. Myers, FL (CL) 25K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Brigitte Simon d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Mindy Parson 6-3 6-2

PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Paula Coulter 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Frances Gross d. Barb Francis 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Donna Yuritic d. Margie Cole 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Jane Preyer d. Rosemary Secala def
PQ1: Sylvia Schenck d. Carol Ann Watson 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Cathie Delaney d. Wendy Kramp 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Bunny Miller d. Nancy Harris 6-2 6-2

PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Emmy Ho 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Kristi Somers 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Leslie Chez d. Suzette Hoffman def
PQ1: Jean Nachand d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Sonia Davies d. Stephanie Hales 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Florence Guedy d. Stefania Cicognani 6-0 6-7 6-3
PQ1: Germaine Ohaco d. Wendy Overton 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Viviana Gonzalez Segal d. Robin Schneider 7-5 6-2

PQ2: Simon d. Eve Farquaharson 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kris DiMambro d. Mary Dougherty 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Calleja d. Wendy Barlow 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Robin Lucey d. Carole Goya 4-6 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Filkoff d. Gross 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Nadia Becherescu d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 ret
PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Helen Muench 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Yuritic d. Marina Koegl 6-3 6-2

PQ2: Preyer d. Cecilia Lopez Arnold 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Schenck d. Denise Jordan 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Beatrix Klein d. Debra Scanlon def
PQ2: Delaney d. Kathy Keating 7-5 6-1
PQ2: Debra Parker d. Shelby Torrance 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Mary Dailey d. Kathy McGee def
PQ2: Miller d. Karyn Shaw 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jane Silfen d. Cathy Canuti 6-1 1-6 6-3

PQ2: Allegra Pero d. Samantha Richardson 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Braisted d. Lu Fendig 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Anne Seidler d. Pennello 6-1 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Debbie Pescitelli 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Cathy Fink d. Genevieve Greiwe 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Pilar Vasquez d. Chez 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Melissa Siegler d. Laura Martin 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Nachand d. Nikki Perakis 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Davies d. Betsy Heidenberger 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Susan Rudd d. Cathy Farrell def
PQ2: Anne Kleis d. Joy Cummings def
PQ2: Guedy d. Yvonne Gallop def
PQ2: Susana Rojas d. Karen Klene 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Ohaco d. Ianthe Cunningham 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Merilee Keller 4-6 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Segal d. Darlean Williamson 7-5 6-0

PQ3: Simon d. DiMambro 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Calleja d. Lucey 6-2 6-4
PQ3: Becherescu d. Filkoff 4-6 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Yuritic d. P Bailey 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Preyer d. Schenck 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Klein d. Delaney 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Parker d. Dailey 1-6 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Miller d. Silfen 6-2 6-1

PQ3: Braisted d. Pero 6-0 6-2
PQ3: Franch d. Seidler 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Vasquez d. Fink 7-5 6-1
PQ3: Nachand d. Siegler 2-6 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Davies d. Rudd 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Guedy d. Kleis 6-4 6-0
PQ3: Ohaco d. Rojas 7-5 2-6 6-2
PQ3: Segal d. Van Ryck De Groot 0-6 6-3 6-4

PQ4: Simon d. Calleja 7-6 6-1
PQ4: Yuritic d. Becherescu 6-3 3-6 6-0
PQ4: Preyer d. Klein 6-3 6-1
PQ4: Miller d. Parker 3-6 1-5 ret
PQ4: Franch d. Braisted 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Vasquez d. Nachand 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Davies d. Guedy 2-6 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Segal d. Ohaco 3-6 6-0 6-3

PQ5: Simon d. Yuritic 6-1 6-1
PQ5: Preyer d. Miller 6-2 6-4
PQ5: Vasquez d. Franch 6-1 6-3
PQ5: Segal d. Davies 6-0 6-2

Qualifying

Q1: Mona Guerrant d. Diane Desfor 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jeske Van Erven d. Donna Yuritic 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Ann Henricksson d. Pilar Vasquez ?
Q1: Caroline Franch d. Jill Davis 7-5 6-3
Q1: Susan Leo d. Sophie Prouvost 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Hagey d. Jennifer Goodling 6-1 6-1
Q1: Betsy Blaney d. Janice Rapp 7-6 6-1
Q1: Karen Dewis d. Viviana Gonzales Segal 6-3 3-6 7-5

Q1: Patrizia Murgo d. Nancy Ornstein 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Bunny Miller d. Maria Romanov 4-6 6-3 7-6
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Michelle Weiss 6-7 6-1 6-3
Q1: Kathy Horvath d. Sonia Davies 6-3 6-0
Q1: Penny Johnson d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q1: Vicki Beggs d. Karin Moos 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nina Bland d. Marie Calleja 6-4 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Brigitte Simon 7-6 6-0

Q2: Guerrant d. Van Erven ?
Q2: Henricksson d. Franch ?
Q2: Leo d. Hagey 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q2: Dewis d. Blaney 7-5 6-3
Q2: Murgo d. Miller 6-4 6-3
Q2: Horvath d. Preyer 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2: Johnson d. Beggs 6-4 6-1
Q2: Raschiatore d. Bland 6-0 6-2

Q3: Henricksson d. Guerrant ?
Q3: Leo d. Dewis 6-2 6-1
Q3: Horvath d. Murgo 6-1 6-1
Q3: Raschiatore d. Johnson 6-0 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Renata Tomanova d. Betsy Blaney [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 7-6
1R: Lindsay Morse d. Fiorenta Mihai 1-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Duk Hee Lee 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Carol Baily 7-5 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Karen Dewis [LL] 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d. Chris O Neil 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Mona Guerrant [LL] 6-2 6-1

1R: Claudia Kohde d. Sabina Simmonds 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Barbara Hallquist 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Felicia Hutnick d. Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Kathy Horvath [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Rayni Fox d. Patrizia Murgo [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Henricksson [Q] d. Penny Johnson [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R: Yvonna Brzakova d. Susan Leo [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Felicia Raschiatore [Q] d. Leslie Allen 6-1 6-3

2R: Tomanova d. Mesker 4-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Morse d. Meyer 6-2 7-5
2R: Coles d. Villagran 6-1 6-3
2R: Duvall d. Burgin 6-4 6-2
2R: Reynolds d. Kohde 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Teeguarden d. Hutnick 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Fox d. Henricksson [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Raschiatore [Q] d. Brzakova 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Tomanova d. Morse 7-5 6-2
QF: Duvall d. Coles 6-4 7-5
QF: Teeguarden d. Reynolds 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Raschiatore [Q] d. Fox 7-5 6-1

SF: Duvall d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
SF: Raschiatore [Q] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-4

F: Jeanne Duvall d. Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Desfor/Hallquist d Meyer/Simmonds 6-3 6-1


Mar 10-16 Böblingen, GER German Indoors (IN) 25K

1R: Petra Delhees d Helga Lütten 6-2 6-4
1R: Cornelia Dries d Andrea Steingräber 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Pesak d Monika Fuchs 6-1 7-5
1R: Claudia Pasquale - bye
1R: Anthea Cooper - bye
1R: Petra von Oyen - bye
1R: Karin Stampfli d Katrin Pohmann 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabelle Villiger d Irene Schultz 7-5 6-3

1R: Hana Strachonova d Gabriela Dinu 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Edith Winkens d Anke Wiedenhorn 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d Iris Schikora 6-4 7-5
1R: Monika Simmen - bye
1R: Jutta Diesslin - bye
1R: Birthe Glatzel d Heike Loleit 6-1 6-1
1R: Uta Lippold d Kerstin Reuter 6-1 6-1
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Bärbel Kehl 6-3 4-6 6-1

2R: Delhhes d Dries 6-2 6-4
2R: Pasquale d Pesak 6-2 6-4
2R: Cooper d von Oyen 6-1 6-2
2R: Villiger d Stampfli 6-4 6-1
2R: Strachonova d Winkens 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Simmen d Seelbach 6-2 6-2
2R: Glatzel d Diesslin 6-3 1-6 2-0 ret.
2R: Eisterlehner d Lippold 6-2 6-0

QF: Pasquale d Delhees 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF: Cooper d Villiger 6-2 6-4
QF: Strachonova d Simmen 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Eisterlehner d Glatzel 6-4 6-2

SF: Pasquale d Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-1
SF: Eisterlehner d Strachonova 6-3 6-3

F: Heidi Eisterlehner d Claudia Pasquale 6-2 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Oct 9th, 2016 at 02:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome