TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #11 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1980 results

week Mar 3-9

Mar 3-9 Dallas TX Avon Chmps of Dallas (IN) 150K Dr=32

PR: Sandy Collins d Lesley Allen 4-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Beth Norton [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Laura du Pont 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Sherry Acker 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Marita Redondo 6-1 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens d Billie Jean King [3] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Pam Shriver d Andrea Jaeger 6-1 6-0
1R: Kim Sands [Q] d Glynis Coles 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-1

1R: Diane Fromholtz [6] d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d Roberta McCallum 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Virginia Ruzici 6-7 7-6 7-6
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Peanut Louie [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Barker [7] d Stacy Margolin 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge d Paula Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Terry Holladay d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4

2R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-3 6-2
2R: Jordan [8] d Hanika 6-3 6-1
2R: Shriver d Stevens 1-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d Sands [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Fromholtz [6] d Collins 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [4] d Vermaak 6-4 6-1
2R: Bunge d Barker [7] 6-2 6-3
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Holladay 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Jordan [8] 7-6 5-7 6-1
QF: Wade [5] d Shriver 7-6 ret. (right shoulder injury)
QF: Fromholtz [6] d Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-0
QF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Bunge 7-5 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Wade [5] 6-1 6-4
SF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Fromholtz [6] 5-4 ret (broken right toe

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: King/Navratilova [1] d Casals/Turnbull [2] 4-6 6-3 6-3


Mar 3-9 Atlanta GA Avon Futures of Atlanta (IN) 25K

Prequalifying

PQ1: Brigitte Simon d. Leslie Chez 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Sylvia Schenck d. Germaine Ohaco 3-6 6-3 7-6
PQ1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Louise Allen def
PQ1: Nancy Janco d. Jodi Appelbaum def
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Paula Coulter 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Catherine Yelverton 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Mariana Simionescu d. Wendy Barlow 6-1 7-5
PQ1: Beatrix Klein d. Cathy Canuti 7-5 6-1

PQ1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Carrie Fleming 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Barbara Bramblett d. Gina Monteleone 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Trish Bostrom d. Samantha Richardson 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Renee Noblin d. Denise Jordan 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Nina Bland d. Caryn Shaw 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Cissy Fox 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Karin Moos d. Joan Pennello 6-0 6-1

PQ1: Claudia Kohde d. Beth Clay 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Delisa Denton d. Amy Kneale def
PQ1: Michelle Weiss d. Kathy Keating 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Cathy Farrell d. Laura Bernstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Debra Parker d. Brooks Seay 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Susan Hill d. Lu Fendig 7-6 6-0
PQ1: Elise Burgin d. Susan Rudd 6-0 7-5
PQ1: Wendy Stewart d. Kasey Hughes 6-0 6-0

PQ1: Jill Davis d. Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Linda Hancock d. Letitia Foure 2-6 1-5 ret
PQ1: Florence Guedy d. Allegra Pero 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Astrid Suurbeck d. Cathy Delaney 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Jamie Kaplan d. Sue Rollinson def
PQ1: Bunny Miller d. Robin Lucey 4-6 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Susan Roberts 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Mary Smisson d. Nadia Becherescu 6-3 6-1

PQ1: Emily Moore d. Carol Watson def
PQ1: Shelly Solomon d. June Greenfield def
PQ1: Ellie Jones d. Vicki Beggs def
PQ1: Harris d. ???
PQ1: Donna Yuritic d. Mary Ann Colville 6-2 3-6 6-1
PQ1: Betsy Blaney d. Debra Blackburn 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Darlean Williamson 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Cecilia Lopez Arnold d. Heather Ludloff def

PQ1: Laura Martin d. Barb Francis 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Pam Haskins 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Sue Hagey d. Kathi Holmes 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Jeske Van Erven d. Denise Barbiero 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Mary LoPresti d. Deborah Denton 7-6 7-6
PQ1: June Ferestien d. Deanna Denton 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Mariana Koegl d. Lianna Bebeau 6-3 4-6 6-1
PQ1: Viviana Gonzalez Segal d. Shelby Torrance 4-6 6-2 6-0

PQ1: Mary Schutten d. Rosemarie Spillane 7-5 7-6
PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Janice Combs 7-6 6-2
PQ1: Wendie Kramp - bye
PQ1: Penny Johnson d. Susan McMurray 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Stefania Cicognani d. Niki Perakais 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Mona Guerrant d. Jane Silfen 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Dee Ann Hansel d. Ramona Kent 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Jane Preyer d. Helen Muench 7-6 6-0

PQ1: Sonia Davies d. Sherry Harrison 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Nanette Schutte d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Pam Bailey d. Barbara Olschner 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Jennifer Mundel d. Anne Seidler 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Ianthe Cunningham d. Bunny Smith 5-2 ret
PQ1: Genevieve Greiwe d. Sandra Carnes 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Gina Genovese d. Kris DiMambro 5-7 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Susan Leo d. Kristi Somers 6-2 7-5

PQ2: Simon d. Schenck 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Raschiatore d. Janco 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Franch d. Fink 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Simionescu d. Klein 6-4 7-6
PQ2: Calleja d. Bramblett 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Bostrom d. Noblin 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Bland d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Moos d. Goodling 7-5 6-4

PQ2: Kohde d. Delisa Denton 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Weiss d. Farrell 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Hill d. Parker 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Burgin d. Stewart 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Davis d. Hancock 6-2 ;6-0
PQ2: Suurbeck d. Guedy 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Kaplan d. Miller 2-6 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Van Der Torre d. Smisson 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Solomon d. Moore 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jones d. Harris 6-1 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Yuritic d. Blaney 1-6 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Braisted d. Lopez Arnold 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Rapp d. Martin 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Hagey d. Van Erven 6-2 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Ferestien d. LoPresti 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Segal d. Koegl 6-2 6-3

PQ2: Filkoff d. Schutten 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Johnson d. Kramp 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Guerrant d. Cicognani 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Preyer d. Hansel 7-6 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Schutte d. Davies 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Mundel d. Bailey 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Greiwe d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Genovese d. Leo 2-6 6-2 6-3

PQ3: Raschiatore d. Simon 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Simionescu d. Franch 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ3: Calleja d. Bostrom 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Moos d. Bland 7-5 2-6 7-6
PQ3: Kohde d. Weiss 3-6 6-2 7-5
PQ3: Burgin d. Hill 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Davis d. Suurbeck def
PQ3: Van Der Torre d. Kaplan 6-0 6-1

PQ3: Solomon d. Jones 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Braisted d. Yuritic 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Hagey d. Rapp 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Ferestien d. Segal 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Filkoff d. Johnson 6-4 3-2 ret
PQ3: Guerrant d. Preyer 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Mundel d. Schutte 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Genovese d. Greiwe 0-6 6-3 6-1

PQ4: Raschiatore d. Simionescu 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Moos d. Calleja 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Burgin d. Kohde 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Van Der Torre d. Davis 6-0 6-2
PQ4: Solomon d. Braisted 6-2 6-4
PQ4: Ferestien d. Hagey 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Guerrant d. Filkoff 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Mundel d. Genovese 6-2 6-2

PQ5: Raschiatore d. Moos 6-3 6-1
PQ5: Van Der Torre d. Burgin 6-4 6-4
PQ5: Ferestien d. Solomon 6-1 6-4
PQ5: Guerrant d. Mundel 6-2 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Kay McDaniel d. June Ferestien 6-1 6-3
Q1: Mona Guerrant d. Carol Baily 5-7 6-3 6-1
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Carmen Perea 6-3 4-6 7-5
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 6-2
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
Q1: Karin Moos d. Sophie Prouvost 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d. Kathy McGee 6-0 6-2
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Phyllis Blackwell ?

Q1: Chris O Neil d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-3
Q1: Anne White d. Duk Hee Lee 2-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Susie Hagey d. Maria Romanov 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Adriana Villagran d. Alycia Moulton 7-5 6-7 6-2
Q1: Shelly Solomon d. Kim Jones 6-4 1-6 7-6
Q1: Pam Whytcross d. Karen Dewis ?
Q1: Elise Burgin d. Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Claudia Kohde d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 5-7 6-3

Q2: McDaniel d. Guerrant 6-0 6-4
Q2: Hallquist d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-2
Q2: Brzakova d. Moos 6-4 6-4
Q2: Blackwood d. Pakker 6-1 6-1
Q2: White d. O Neil 2-6 6-3 7-6
Q2: Villagran d. Hagey 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q2: Whytcross d. Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Kohde d. Burgin 1-6 6-4 6-2

Q3: Hallquist d. McDaniel 6-1 6-3
Q3: Brzakova d. Blackwood 7-6 6-3
Q3: Villagran d. White 6-2 6-3
Q3: Kohde d. Whytcross 6-0 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Betty Ann Stuart d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Julie Harrington d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross [LL] d. Dana Gilbert 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Elizabeth Wachter 6-1 6-0
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-1
1R: Kay McDaniel [LL] d. Marcella Mesker 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: JoAnne Russell d. Yvonna Brzakova [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Trey Lewis d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-3

1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Nancy Yeargin 7-5 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist [Q] d. Adriana Villagran [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Lindsay Morse 6-3 6-2
1R: Renee Richards d. Sue Rollinson 6-1 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Lele Forood 6-1 7-6
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Diane Morrison 6-2 6-3
1R: Llana Kloss d. Claudia Kohde [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d. Ann Henricksson 6-3 7-6.

2R: Stuart d. Harrington 6-3 6-4
2R: Teeguarden [LL] d. Whytcross 7-6 6-2
2R: McDaniel [LL] d. Tomanova 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Lewis d. Russell 6-4 7-6
2R: Hallquist [Q] d. Piatek 6-3 6-4
2R: Richards d. Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 6-4
2R: Hobbs d. Reynolds 6-3 7-5
2R: Carillo d. Kloss 7-6 6-2

QF: Stuart d. Teeguarden [LL] 6-4 6-7 6-3
QF: McDaniel [LL] d. Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF: Richards d. Hallquist [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Hobbs d. Carillo 6-3 6-4

SF: McDaniel [LL] d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
SF: Richards d. Hobbs 3-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Kay McDaniel [LL] d. Renee Richards 4-6 6-4 7-6

DF: Ilana Kloss/Bettyann Stuart d. Ann Henricksson/Candy Reynolds 7-6 7-6

Draw Note: Sue Rollinson appears in both the qualifying draw (where she defaulted) and the main draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 30th, 2018 at 08:41 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome