TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #10 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1980 results

week Feb 25-Mar 2

Feb 25-Mar 2 Houston TX Avon Chmps of Houston (IN) 150K Dr=32

PR: Zina Garrison d Renee Blount 1-2 ret. (knee injury)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Diane Morrison 6-0 6-2
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Paula Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Sylvia Hanika 7-6 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-4
1R: Laura du Pont d Betty Stove 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [5] d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-0

1R: Sue Barker [6] d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison d Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-4
1R: Roberta McCallum d Ann Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Regina Marsikova 5-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Greer Stevens [8] d Bettina Bunge 7-6 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d Barbara Potter 6-4 7-6
1R: Sherry Acker d Carrie Meyer 6-3 7-6
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Kate Latham 6-1 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d Stoll 6-2 6-3
2R: Ruzici [7] d Shriver 6-4 6-3
2R: Turnbull [4] d Casals 6-2 6-3
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Du Pont 6-0 6-3
2R: Barker [6] d Garrison 6-1 6-3
2R: King [3] d McCallum 7-5 6-4
2R: Stevens [8] d Holladay 6-4 6-0
2R: Austin [2] d Acker 7-5 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Ruzici [7] 7-5 6-2
QF: Turnbull [4] d Fromholtz [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: King [3] d Barker [6] 6-4 7-5
QF: Stevens [8] d Austin [2] 6-0 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull [4] 6-2 7-6
SF: King [3] d Stevens [8] 7-6 7-6
3rd place Stevens [8] d Turnbull 84] 6-4

F: Billie Jean King [3] d Martina Navratilova [1] 6-1 6-3

DF: King/Kloss [1] d Stove/Turnbull [2] 3-6 6-1 6-4


Feb 24-Mar 2 Columbus OH Avon Futures of Columbus (IN) 25K

Prequalifying

PQ1: Janice Combs d. Maeve Quinlan def
PQ1: Nina Bland d. Matsuko Matsushima 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Karin Moos d. Sonia Davies 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Mary Ginnard d. Shashi Sampath 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Lisa Nuckolls d. Brenda Caster 2-6 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Nancy Harris d. Susan Weber 3-6 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Sophie Prouvost d. Deborah DiCarlo 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Stefania Cicognani d. Frances Gross 6-4 6-3

PQ1: Nadia Becherescu d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-3

PQ2: Brigitte Simon d. Gina Genovese 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Kathy Kinnard d. Delisa Denton 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Kathy Barton d. Lisa Lebold 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Beatrix Pellon d. Tracy Tooke 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Jennifer Mundel d. Janice Combs 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Robin Lucey d. Beatrix Klein 4-6 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Astrid Suurbeck d. Laura Martin 7-6 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Kathy Karzen d. Susan Hayes 6-3 6-0

PQ2: Nina Bland d. Ann Beaudoin 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Aimee Conlan d. Mary Schutten 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Florence Guedy d. Gina Monteleone 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Mary LoPresti d. Susan Bahr 4-6 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Jean Nachand d. Letitia Foure 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Cherie Maurer d. Helen Muench 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Jodi Appelbaum d. Cathy Canuti 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Maggie Riley def

PQ2: Viviana Gonzalez Segal d. Kathryn White 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Karin Moos d. Kim Jennings 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Stephanie Hales d. Mary Ginnard 7-5 2-6 6-3
PQ2: Jane Jarosz d. Linda Saunby 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Chisa Packard 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Jane Forman d. Leslie Chez 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Isabel Moure d. Dawn Lance 6-1 7-5
PQ2: Kelly Boyse d. Ethel Baldwin 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Kathy Mueller d. Mary Ann Colville 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Genevieve Greiwe d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Debra Scanlon d. Bunny Smith 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Ianthe Cunningham d. Denise Jordan 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Dominique Beillan d. Elise Burgin def
PQ2: Angela Farley d. Colinne Bartel def
PQ2: Anne White d. Suzy Jaeger 4-6 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Donna Yuritic d. Patty Thompson 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Cathy Farrell d. Linda Learmonth 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Anne Seidler d. Emmy Ho 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Sherry Harrison d. Mindee Epstein 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jenny Klitch d. Penny Johnson def
PQ2: Elizabeth Alexander d. Margot Tiff 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Nancy Spencer d. Felicia Raschiatore def
PQ2: Traci Keenan d. Marlene Ellis 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Nancy Ornstein d. Kelli Custenborder 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Judy Braisted d. Cathy Fink 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Debbie Laverie 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Paula Coulter d. Chris Harrison 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Sophie Prouvost d. Nancy Harris 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Nancy Boggs d. Pilar Vasquez 7-6 1-6 6-3
PQ2: Mariana Simionescu d. Marie Ridgeway 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Trish Bostrom d. Kristi Somers 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Gay Nutter d. Susan Leo def

PQ2: Deborah Denton d. Dara McCualsky 7-5 6-3
PQ2: Joan Pennello d. Lisa Brenner 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Joni Urban d. Kathy Mango 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Debrah Parker d. Dori Voelker 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Stefania Cicognani d. Deanna Denton 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Wendie Kramp d. Jean Sabatka 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Patrizia Murgo d. Nadia Becherescu 5-7 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jane Preyer d. Darlean Williamson 6-7 6-2 6-2

PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Cecilia Lopez Arnold 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Mona Guerrant d. Susan Rudd def
PQ2: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Heather Hairston 6-2 7-5
PQ2: Julie Filkoff d. Barb Francis 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jennifer Goodling d. Caryn Shaw 6-0 6-1
PQ2: June Greenfield d. Kathy McGee def
PQ2: Beth Herr d. Lu Fendig 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Kathy Horvath d. Cathy Delaney 6-0 6-1

PQ3: Simon d. Kinnard 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Barton d. Pellon 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Mundel d. Lucey 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Suurbeck d. Karzan 6-4 6-0
PQ3: Bland d. Conlan 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Guedy d. LoPresti 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Nachand d. Maurer 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Dewis d. Appelbaum 6-4 6-2

PQ3: Segal d. Moos 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Jarosz d. Hales 4-6 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Forman d. Franch 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Boyse d. Moure 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Mueller d. Greiwe 7-5 6-7 6-0
PQ3: Scanlon d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Beillan d. Farley 6-3 6-2
PQ3: A White d. Yuritic 6-3 6-1

PQ3: Farrell d. A Seidler 7-6 4-6 6-2
PQ3: Klitch d. S Harrison 6-2 4-6 7-5
PQ3: Alexander d. Spencer 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Ornstein d. Keenan 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Braisted d. Torrance 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Prouvost d. Coulter 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Boggs d. Simionescu 1-6 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Nutter d. Bostrom 6-4 6-1

PQ3: Pennello d. Deborah Denton 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Urban d. Parker 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Cicognani d. Kramp 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Murgo d. Preyer 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Guerrant d. P Bailey 6-4 6-0
PQ3: Filkoff d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-2 1-6 6-3
PQ3: Goodling d. Greenfield 6-0 6-4
PQ3: Herr d. Horvath 6-3 7-6

PQ4: Simon d. Barton 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Mundel d. Suurbeck 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Guedy d. Bland 7-6 3-6 6-0
PQ4: Dewis d. Nachand 6-1 3-6 6-2
PQ4: Jarosz d. Segal 6-1 7-5
PQ4: Forman d. Boyse 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Mueller d. Scanlon 6-2 7-5
PQ4: A White d. Beillan 7-5 6-1

PQ4: Farrell d. Klitch 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Ornstein d. Alexander 6-3 3-6 6-1
PQ4: Prouvost d. Braisted 7-5 6-4
PQ4: Boggs d. Nutter def
PQ4: Urban d. Pennello 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Murgo d. Cicognani 6-2 7-5
PQ4: Guerrant d. Filkoff 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Goodling d. Herr 4-6 7-6 6-2

PQ5: Mundel d. Simon 5-7 6-1 6-2
PQ5: Dewis d. Guedy 7-5 6-1
PQ5: Forman d. Jarosz 6-4 6-3
PQ5: A White d. Mueller 7-6 6-2
PQ5: Ornstein d. Farrell 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Prouvost d. Boggs 7-5 6-3
PQ5: Murgo d. Urban 6-3 2-6 6-4
PQ5: Guerrant d. Goodling 1-6 6-3 7-5

PQ6: Dewis d. Mundel 6-3 6-4
PQ6: A White d. Forman 6-4 6-4
PQ6: Prouvost d. Ornstein 3-6 6-2 6-2
PQ6: Murgo d. Guerrant 0-6 6-2 6-3

Qualifying

Q1: Kay McDaniel d. Nancy Ornstein [LL] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ann Henricksson d. Janice Rapp 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jeske Van Erven d. Maria Romanov 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Adriana Villagran d. Mimmi Wikstedt 6-3 1-6 6-3
Q1: Candy Reynolds d. Lena Sandin 6-0 3-6 6-4
Q1: Nanette Schutte d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q1: Wendy Stewart d. Carrie Fleming 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q1: Beth Norton d. Sophie Prouvost [Q] 4-6 6-1

Q1: Kim Jones d. Carmen Perea 6-2 6-1
Q1: Patrizia Murgo [Q] d. Karen Dewis [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Rollinson d. Carol Baily 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-4 7-6
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Claudia Kohde 6-1 7-5
Q1: Anne White [Q] d. Mona Guerrant 6-2 7-5
Q1: Elizabeth Wachter d. Mariette Pakker 7-6 6-3
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Jill Davis 6-1 1-6 6-3

Q2: Henricksson d. McDaniel 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Villagran d. Van Erven 6-4 6-4
Q2: Reynolds d. Schutte 6-4 6-4
Q2: Norton d. Stewart 6-2 6-3
Q2: Jones d. Murgo [Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rollinson d. Agassi 6-1 6-4
Q2: White [Q] d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-1
Q2: Wachter d. Simmonds 4-6 6-4 6-1

Q3: Henriksson d. Villagran 4-6 7-5 6-4
Q3: Norton d. Reynolds 6-2 6-4
Q3: Rollinson d. Jones 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q3: Wachter d. White [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Mary Carillo d. Lea Antonopolis 6-3 7-5
1R: Peanut Louie d. Elizabeth Wachter [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Dana Gilbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Harrington d. Diane Desfor 6-1 6-4
1R: Renee Richards d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Kim Jones [LL] 6-2 7-6
1R: Kim Sands d. Nancy Yeargin 7-6 5-7 7-6
1R: Karen Susman d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-7 6-2

1R: Barbara Jordan d. Sue Rollinson [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Beth Norton [Q] d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds [LL] d. Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Felicia Hutnick 6-2 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Lindsay Morse 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mascarin d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 6-7 6-2

2R: Louie d. Carillo 6-2 0-6 7-6
2R: Harrington d. Strachonova 6-1 6-2
2R: Richards d. Hobbs 6-3 6-1
2R: Sands d. Susman 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Norton [Q] d. Jordan 6-2 6-3
2R: Fairbank d. Reynolds [LL] 6-4 7-5
2R: Vermaak d. Mascarin 7-5 6-1
2R: Tomanova d. Mesker 6-3 6-4

QF: Louie d. Harrington 7-5 6-4
QF: Sands d. Richards 6-3 6-4
QF: Norton [Q] d. Fairbank 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Vermaak d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3

SF: Louie d. Sands 6-3 6-1
SF: Norton [Q] d. Vermaak 1-6 6-2 6-1

F: Peanut Louie d. Beth Norton [Q] 6-2 6-3

DF: Henricksson/Hutnik d Morse/Reynolds 7-6 4-6 6-4


C. Feb-Mar, Danish Indoors Champs.

F: Dorte Ekner d ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d ??

MF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d ??

Last edited by chaton; Oct 1st, 2016 at 11:26 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome