TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #9 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1980 results

week Feb 18-24

Feb 18-24 Detroit MI Avon Chmps of Detroit (IN) 200K Dr=64

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Renee Richards 6-1 6-1
1R: Peanut Louie d Kay McDaniel 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Lindsay Morse d Duk Hee Lee 6-3 6-3
1R: Roberta McCallum [15] d Karen Susman 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova [9] d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Kim Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Jeanne Duvall 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Marcella Mesker 6-1 6-2

1R: Terry Holladay d Virginia Wade [4] 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan d Leslie Allen 6-1 7-5
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Mary Carillo 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Sherry Acker [14] 6-3 7-6
1R: Betty Stove [11] d Rayni Fox 6-0 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Chris O'Neil 7-6 6-4
1R: Elisabeth Ekblom d Yvona Brzakova 6-0 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [5] d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-1

1R: Sue Barker [6] d Hana Strachonova 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Florenta Mihai 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [10] d Lea Sandin 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [13] d Carrie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie d Carol Baily 6-3 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Nina Bohm 6-4 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Lele Forood 6-2 6-2

1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Trey Lewis 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Renee Blount 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Julie Harrington 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Ann Hobbs d Kate Latham [12] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Betty Ann Stuart [16] 7-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d Renata Tomoanova 6-4 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Dana Gilbert 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d Diane Morrison 6-2 7-5

2R: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Louie 6-3 6-1
2R: McCallum [15] d Morse 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Marsikova [9] d Coles 6-2 6-3
2R: Jordan [7] d Fairbank 6-4 6-2
2R: Holladay d Jordan 7-6 6-2
2R: Eisterlehner d Yeargin 7-6 6-3
2R: Stove [11] d Vermaak 6-3 7-6
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Ekblom 6-1 6-3

2R: Barker [6] d Piatek 6-3 6-0
2R: Jaeger [10] d Sands 6-1 6-2
2R: Smith [13] d Louie 6-4 6-2
2R: Turnbull [3] d Reynolds 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Ruzici [8] d Mascarin 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Antonopolis d Hobbs 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Jolissaint d Smith 6-4 7-6
2R: King [2] d Desfor 6-0 6-2

3R: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d McCallum [15] 6-0 6-2
3R: Jordan [7] d Marsikova [9] 6-2 6-2
3R: Holladay d Eisterlehner 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Fromholtz [5] d Stove [11] 7-5 6-3
3R: Jaeger [10] d Barker [6] 6-4 6-2
3R: Turnbull [3] d Smith [13] 6-2 6-2
3R: Ruzici [8] d Antonopolis 6-0 6-2
3R: King [2] d Jolissaint 6-3 6-2

QF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Jordan [7] 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Fromholtz [5] d Holladay 6-4 6-1
QF: Turnbull [3] d Jaeger [10] 6-3 6-4
QF: King [2] d Ruzici [8] 6-1 6-4

SF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Fromholtz [5] 6-3 6-3
SF: King [2] d Turnbull [3] 6-2 6-4
3rd place Turnbull [3] d Fromholtz [5] 6-1

F: Billie Jean King [2] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] 6-3 6-0

DF: King/Kloss [2] d K. Jordan/A. Smith [3] 3-6 6-3 6-2


Feb 18-23 Roanoke VA Avon Futures of Roanoke AF (IN) 7K

Qualifying

Q1: Janet Newberry - bye
Q1: Patrizia Murgo d. Wendy Kramp 7-5 6-1
Q1: Lu Fendig d. Amy Gram 6-4 6-1
Q1: Paula Coulter - bye
Q1: Shelly Solomon d. Gabriela Casevo 6-1 6-1
Q1: Becky Oatts - bye
Q1: Karen Dewis d. Laura Garner 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mary Schutten - bye

Q1: Claudia Monteiro - bye
Q1: Joni Van Ryck De Groot - bye
Q1: Mary LoPresti - bye
Q1: Karin Moos d. Emily Moore 6-0 6-3
Q1: Dominique Beillan d. Stacey Ives def
Q1: Michelle Weiss - bye
Q1: Beatrix Klein d. Gina Genovese 7-6 6-3
Q1: Stacy Bowman - bye

Q1: Adriana Villagran - bye
Q1: Eve Farquaharson - bye
Q1: Cathy Delaney - bye
Q1: Sonia Davies - bye
Q1: Susan Hagey d. Ianthe Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Q1: Vicky Nelson - bye
Q1: Shelby Torrance - bye
Q1: Jane Forman d. Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-1

Q1: Jane Preyer - bye
Q1: Gina Monteleone - bye
Q1: Kim Steinmetz - bye
Q1: Caryn Schindler d. Barb Francis 6-1 6-3
Q1: Matsuko Matsushima d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-2
Q1: Emmy Ho d. Heidi Hess 6-1 6-1
Q1: Leslie Chez d. Tina Rinaldi 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Kristi Somers - bye

Q1: Stefania Cicognani - bye
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d. Cathi Canuti 6-0 6-2
Q1: Cathy Fink - bye
Q1: Cathy Farrell d. Deborah Parker 6-4 6-4
Q1: Helen Muench d. Bonnie Barber def
Q1: June Greenfield - bye
Q1: Isabel Moure - bye
Q1: Raquel Giscafre - bye

Q1: Annette Tector - bye
Q1: Joan Pennello - bye
Q1: Shelly Stillman - bye
Q1: Elise Burgin d. Janice Combs 6-2 6-1
Q1: Frances Gross - bye
Q1: Anne Seidler d. Robin Lucey 7-6 6-1
Q1: Yoki Kobayashi d. Deborah Blackburn 6-1 6-3
Q1: Viviana Gonzalez - bye

Q1: Judy Braisted d. Stephanie Hales 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jackie Joseph d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-4 6-1
Q1: Barbie Bramblett - bye
Q1: Florence Guedy d. Kathy Keating 6-0 6-3
Q1: Trish Bostrom d. Barbara Olschner 6-0 6-0
Q1: Lisa Dunner - bye
Q1: Darlean Williamson - bye
Q1: Jean Nachand d. Carol Ann Watson 5-7 7-6 6-2

Q1: Nadia Becherescu - bye
Q1: Donna Yuritic - bye
Q1: Mary Anne Sarver - bye
Q1: Pilar Vasquez - bye
Q1: Kathy McGee - bye
Q1: Martha Beddingfield - bye
Q1: Cecilia Lopez Arnold - bye
Q1: Susan Leo d. Beatrix Pellon 6-1 6-2

Q2: Newberry d. Murgo 6-2 6-4
Q2: Coulter d. Fendig 6-3 6-4
Q2: Solomon d. Oatts 6-0 6-2
Q2: Dewis d. Schutten 6-1 6-4
Q2: Monteiro d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-3
Q2: Moos d. LoPresti 6-1 6-0
Q2: Weiss d. Beillan 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Klein d. Bowman def

Q2: Villagran d. Farquaharson def
Q2: Davies d. Delaney 6-0 6-2
Q2: Nelson d. Hagey 6-0 6-1
Q2: Forman d. Torrance 6-2 6-3
Q2: Preyer d. Monteleone 6-0 6-0
Q2: Schindler d. Steinmetz def
Q2: Matsushima d. Ho 6-0 6-2
Q2: Chez d. Somers 6-3 6-3

Q2: Mundel d. Cicognani 6-3 6-2
Q2: Fink d. Farrell 6-2 6-2
Q2: Greenfield d. Muench 6-0 7-5
Q2: Moure d. Giscafre def
Q2: Pennello d. Tector 7-6 6-2
Q2: Burgin d. Stillman 6-2 6-2
Q2: Seidler d. Gross 6-4 6-0
Q2: Gonzalez d. Kobayashi 6-1 6-3

Q2: Braisted d. Joseph 6-2 6-1
Q2: Bramblett d. Guedy 7-6 6-3
Q2: Bostrom d. Dunner 6-1 6-2
Q2: Williamson d. Nachand 6-4 6-7 7-6
Q2: Yuritic d. Becherescu 1-6 6-4 6-0
Q2: Vasquez d. Sarver def
Q2: Beddingfield d. McGee 6-2 6-3
Q2: Leo d. Lopez Arnold 6-1 6-0

Q3: Newberry d. Coulter 6-3 6-2
Q3: Dewis d. Solomon 6-0 7-6
Q3: Moos d. Monteiro 6-1 6-3
Q3: Weiss d. Klein 6-1 6-1
Q3: Villagran d. Davies 7-6 6-0
Q3: Nelson d. Forman 4-6 6-0 6-1
Q3: Preyer d. Schindler 6-2 6-3
Q3: Matsushima d. Chez 6-2 4-6 6-4

Q3: Mundel d. Fink 7-6 6-3
Q3: Greenfield d. Moure 6-3 6-3
Q3: Burgin d. Pennello 6-1 6-3
Q3: Seidler d. Gonzalez 2-6 6-3 6-3
Q3: Braisted d. Bramblett 6-2 6-3
Q3: Bostrom d. Williamson 6-3 6-2
Q3: Vasquez d. Yuritic 6-1 6-0
Q3: Leo d. Beddingfield 6-1 6-1

Q4: Newberry d. Dewis 6-4 6-2
Q4: Moos d. Weiss 6-3 6-4
Q4: Nelson d. Villagran 6-3 6-1
Q4: Preyer d. Matsushima 6-3 6-3
Q4: Mundel d. Greenfield 6-2 6-0
Q4: Burgin d. Seidler 7-5 6-4
Q4: Bostrom d. Braisted 6-2 6-4
Q4: Leo d. Vasquez 6-2 6-4

Q5: Newberry d. Moos 7-6 7-5
Q5: Nelson d. Preyer 6-3 6-3
Q5: Burgin d. Mundel 6-4 6-3
Q5: Leo d. Bostrom 6-2 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R: Jill Davis d Janet Newberry [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Janice Rapp d Margaret Shelly 6-1 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Maria Romanov 6-3 6-2
1R: Mariette Pakker d Betsy Blaney 6-4 7-6
1R: Phyllis Blackwell d Patricia Medrado 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Susan Rollinson d Karin Moos [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Sophie Prouvost d Nina Bland 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Felicia Hutnick d Jennifer Mundel [LL] 6-1 6-2

1R: Jeske Van Erven d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 7-6
1R: Marianne Van Der Torre d Barbara Rossi 2-0 ab
1R: Vicky Nelson [Q] d K Nomura 6-0 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde d Jane Preyer [LL] 7-6 6-3
1R: Ann Henricksson d Rita Agassi 7-6 7-6
1R: Elise Burgin [Q] d Jennifer Goodling 7-5 6-3
1R: Nanette Schutte d Karen Mueller 6-3 6-3
1R: Susan Leo [Q] d Penny Johnson 6-4 6-2

2R: Davis d Rapp 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Pakker d Perea 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Hutnick d Prouvost 7-5 7-6
2R: Blackwell d Rollinson 1-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Van Der Torre d Van Erven 6-1 6-1
2R: Nelson d Kohde 6-1 6-4
2R: Burgin d Henricksson 7-6 7-6
2R: Leo d Schutte 6-4 6-0

QF: Pakker d Davis 6-4 6-4
QF: Hutnick d Blackwell 6-3 6-3
QF: Nelson d Van Der Torre 6-0 6-2
QF: Burgin d Leo 6-3 7-6

SF: Hutnick d Pakker 6-4 5-7 12-10
SF: Nelson d Burgin 2-6 6-3 6-1

F: Felicia Hutnick d Vicki Nelson 6-2 7-5

DF: Rita Agassi/Leo d Blaney/Pakker 6-3 7-5

With only $7,500 prize money this was a feed in to the next Futures event. Rita Agassi is Andre's older sister

Last edited by chaton; May 26th, 2016 at 01:43 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome