TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #7 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,838
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of February 4-10

February 4-10 Avon Championships of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, US (Indoors on Sporteze)
Venue: The Forum

Prize Money= $125,000
Part of the Avon tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Peanut Louie 6-1 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford d Renata Tomanova 1-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Renee Richards 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura du Pont d Mary Carillo 6-4 6-3
1R: Roberta McCallum d Pam Shriver 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [6] d Sherry Acker 6-3 6-4

1R: Sue Barker [5] d Jo Ann Russell 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-4
1R: Stacy Margolin d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-2 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Nina Bohm 6-7 (3-7) 6-0 7-6 (7-1)
1R: Caroline Stoll [8] d Terry Holladay 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d Jo Durie 6-1 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Bettina Bunge 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Trey Lewis 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Harford 6-1 6-1
2R: Ruzici [7] d Redondo 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Turnbull [3] d du Pont 6-3 6-0
2R: McCallum d Jordan [6] 6-4 6-2

2R: Barker [5] d Jausovec 6-3 7-5
2R: Wade [4] d Margolin 6-3 6-4
2R: Stoll [8] d Potter 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Austin [2] d Mandlikova 3-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Ruzici [7] 6-0 6-2
QF: Turnbull [3] d McCallum 6-2 6-2
QF: Wade [4] d Barker [5] 6-3 6-0
QF: Austin [2] d Stoll [8] 6-0 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull [3] 6-0 7-5
SF: Austin [2] d Wade [4] 1-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Tracy Austin [2] 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Casals/Navratilova [1] d. DuPont/Shriver [3] 6-1 3-6 7-5
SF: Jordan/Smith [4] d. Stuart/Turnbull [2] 6-3 2-6 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals/Martina Navratilova [1] d Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [4] 7-6 6-2

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/805.pdf

Navratilova dismantles Austin in a mere 45 minutes. It is the second year running Martina has dominated Tracy before Austin's hometown fans.
Tracy credited Martina with playing her best match since the Colgate final. Martina noticed Austin wasn't hitting as hard as usual, perhaps a result of a lower back muscle Austin first felt vs Wade in the semis.

Injury also affected the Barker-Wade QF match, with Sue fading away due to a shoulder injury. Wade said she was "fresh and motivated" after a lackluster 1979 in which she failed to win an event-the first time since at least the early 1960s.

Stylists Bunge and Mandliova play the match of the week in the first round.

-----

February 4-10 Avon Futures of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Indoors)

Prize Money= $25,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Pam Bailey d. Maricarmen Casta def
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-0 7-6
PQ1: Isabelle Villiger d. Sarah Palmer 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Andrea Pesak d. Dominique Beillan 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Beatrix Klein d. Karen Boulton 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Lea Antonopolis d. Isabel Moure 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Cheryl Misak d. Kendall Pyke 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Elspeth Young 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Penny Johnson d. Claudia Pasquale 4-6 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Wendy Kramp d. Frances Gross 4-6 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Carmen Perea d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Joan Pennello d. Matsuko Matsushima 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Mariette Pakker d. Leslie Chez 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Jodi Appelbaum d. Masako Yanagi 3-6 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Julie Filkoff 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Ianthe Cunningham d. Susan Connelly 7-5 6-1
PQ2: Angela Walker d. Gina Monteleone 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Stefania Cicognani d. Kathy Keating 7-5 7-5
PQ2: Micky Albers d. Chisa Packard 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Betsy Blaney d. Karin Moos 6-4 6-3

PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Lori Leighton 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Nina Bland d. Tracy Houk 6-3 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Sue Rollinson d. Beatriz Pellon 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Claudia Monteiro d. Letitia Fourie 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Andrea Tiezzi d. Yarmila Horsky 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Michelle Aichele d. Uschi Ulrich def
PQ2: Jennifer Mundel d. Jackie Pinto 7-6 6-2
PQ2: Isabelle Villiger d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Petra Van Oyen d. Cynthia Norman 6-4 5-7 6-2
PQ2: Andrea Pesak d. Stephanie Hales 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Lynn Tholen d. Sue Cairns 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Christiane Jolissaint d. Linda Rydgig 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Rossi d. Fumiko Furuhashi 7-5 6-0
PQ2: Anne White d. Robin Lucey 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Nicole Marois d. Patricia Brantley 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Beatrix Klein d. Jill Davis 4-6 6-3 7-5

PQ3: Antonopolis d. Misak 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Dewis d. P Bailey 6-1 6-2
PQ3: P Johnson d. Kramp 6-0 6-4
PQ3: Perea d. Pennello 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Pakker d. Appelbaum 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Franch d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4
PQ3: A Walker d. Cicognani 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Blaney d. Albers 6-4 6-2

PQ3: N Bland d. Torrance 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Rollinson d. Monteiro 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Tiezzi d. Aichele 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Villiger d. Mundel 7-5 7-6
PQ3: Pesak d. Van Oyen 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Jolissaint d. Tholen 6-2 6-1
PQ3: A White d. Rossi 6-1 2-6 7-5
PQ3: Klein d. Marois 5-7 6-1 6-0

PQ4: Antonopolis d. Dewis 6-3 7-6
PQ4: P Johnson d. Perea 6-4 7-5
PQ4: Pakker d. Franch 6-4 7-6
PQ4: A Walker d. Blaney 7-6 6-4
PQ4: Rollinson d. N Bland 6-1 6-0
PQ4: Villiger d. Tiezzi 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Jolissaint d. Pesak 6-4 6-3
PQ4: A White d. Klein 6-1 6-4

PQ5: Antonopolis d. P Johnson 6-7 6-2 6-2
PQ5: Pakker d. A Walker 6-3 7-6
PQ5: Rollinson d. Villiger 6-3 6-2
PQ5: Jolissaint d. A White 6-1 6-1

Qualifying (Draw=32. 3 rounds for 4 spots in the Main Draw.)

Q1: Christiane Jolissaint [Q] d. Patricia Medrado 2-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Andrea Tiezzi [LL] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Janice Rapp d. Kiyoko Nomura 6-2 6-0
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d. Maria Romanov 6-2 6-1
Q1: Andrea Buchanan d. Betsy Blaney [LL] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Q1: Bunny Bruning d. Nina Bland [LL] 7-6 6-1
Q1: Angela Walker [LL] d. Beatrix Klein [LL] 7-6 6-4
Q1: Caroline Franch [LL] d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 1-6 6-4

Q1: Lea Antonopolis [Q] d. Jeske Van Erven 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kate Brasher d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-4 5-7 6-1
Q1: Mariette Pakker [Q] d. Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nanette Schutte d. Deborah Jevans 6-3 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Villiger [LL] d. Anne Henricksson 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Anne White [LL] d. Penny Johnson [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Carrie Fleming d. Sophie Prouvost 6-3 6-2
Q!: Marie Pinterova d. Andrea Pesak 6-2 6-2

Q2: Jolissaint [Q] d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-4
Q2: Hutnick d. Rapp 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bruning d. Buchanan 6-1 2-6 7-5
Q2: Walker [LL] d. Franch [LL] 6-1 7-6
Q2: Brasher d. Antonopolis [Q] 6-7 7-6 7-6
Q2: Pakker [Q] d. Schutte 6-3 6-4
Q2: Villiger [LL] d. White [LL] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Pinterova d. Fleming 6-0 3-6 6-2

Q3: Jolissaint [Q] d. Hutnick 6-7 7-5 7-6
Q3: Bruning d. Walker [LL] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Pakker [Q] d. Brasher 2-6 7-5 6-3
Q3: Villiger [LL] d. Pinterova 4-6 7-5 6-4

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Regina Marsikova d Felicia Hutnick 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-4
1R: Lena Sandin d Candy Reynolds 6-1 7-5
1R: Florenta Mihai d Iris Riedel Kuhn 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Isabelle Villiger [Q] d Katrin Keil 6-4 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Bunny Bruning [Q] 6-0 7-6
1R: Dianne Morrison d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-2

1R: Christiane Jolissaint [Q] d Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Christine O Neil d Dana Gilbert 7-5 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Nancy Yeargin 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Yvonne Vermaak 7-5 6-3
1R: Yvonna Brzakova d Kim Jones 4-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Marcella Mesker d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4
1R: Renee Blount d Julie Harrington 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ivanna Madruga d Mariette Pakker [Q] 6-2 6-4

2R: Regina Marsikova d. Hana Strachonova 6-4 7-5
2R: Sandin d. Florenta Mihai 6-2 7-6
2R: Isabelle Villiger [Q] d. Duk Hee Lee 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Dianne Morrison d. Kim Sands 6-1 7-6

2R: Christiane Jolissaint [Q] d. Christine O Neil 6-2 6-3
2R: Paula Smith d. Elizabeth Ekblom 0-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Marcella Mesker d. Yvonna Brzakova 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Renee Blount d. Ivanna Madruga 6-7 7-5 6-4

QF: Marsikova d Sandin 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Morrison d Villiger [Q] 6-1 6-2
QF: Jolissaint [Q] d Smith 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Blount d Mesker 6-2 6-7 7-6

SF: Marsikova d Morrison 7-5 1-6 7-6
SF: Jolissaint [Q] d Blount 7-6 5-7 6-3

FI: Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Christianne Jolissaint (Swi) [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-2

DF: Marjorie Blackwood/Pam Whytcross d Leslie Allen/Dianne Morrison 7-5 5-7 6-4


Feb 3-6 Canterbury Championships

1R: S Haig d. P Grace 6-1 6-0
1R: S Boyer d. J Pickering 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Peters d. Erika Smith 6-2 6-4
1R: S Chapman d. J Hibbert 6-0 6-3
1R: Christa Pickwick d. L Cowie 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Nicki Robinson d. B Wilson 6-4 6-2
1R: D Hills d. J Howe 7-5 6-1

2R: Chris Newton d. A Brading 6-1 6-2
2R: Kate Hatherton d. Royce Romberg 7-5 6-3
2R: Haig d. Boyer 6-2 6-4
2R: Chapman d. Peters 6-3 6-3
2R: Jane Plackett d. Pickwick 6-3 6-4
2R: Brenda Remilton d. Robinson 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Phillips d. C Oakley 6-4 6-1
2R: Robyn Hunt d. Hills 6-1 6-2

QF: Newton d. Hatherton 6-0 6-1
QF: Chapman d. Haig 6-4 6-3
QF: Remilton d. Plackett 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Hunt d. Phillips 6-1 6-2

SF: Newton d. Chapman 6-4 6-1
SF: Remilton d. Hunt 6-2 4-6 6-1

F: Chris Newton d. Brenda Remilton 6-2 4-6 6-1


February 4-10 Dunlop Kenya Open, Nairobi, Kenya

QF: Marian DeWitte d. S Langridge 6-3 6-2
QF: Debbie Stewart d. I De Jonge 6-4 6-3
QF: Anthea Cooper d. Annette Coe 6-1 6-0
QF: Lesley Charles d. M Jafarey 6-0 6-1

SF: Stewart d. DeWitte 6-4 7-6
SF: Charles d. Cooper 6-4 4-6 6-2

F: Lesley Charles d. Debbie Stewart 3-6 6-3 6-4


ends February 10, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

F: C. Kelly d D. Anderson 6-3 6-0

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 03:40 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome