TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #5 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
re: 1980 results

Week January 21-27

January 21-27 Avon Championships of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money= $200,000
Part of the Avon Tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Terry Holladay 6-1 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford d Kate Latham 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Laura Du Pont d Betsy Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d Jane Jarosz [LL] 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [4] d Caroline Stoll 6-1 7-5
1R: Renee Richards d Lucia Romanov 6-1 7-5
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
1R: Diane Fromholtz [5] d Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4

1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d Ivanna Madruga 6-3 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Betty Stove 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [3] d Stacy Margolin 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Barbara Potter 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger d Kathy May-Teacher 6-3 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge d Regina Marsikova 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Betty Ann Stuart 6-2 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Harford 6-2 6-0
2R: Stevens d du Pont 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: King [4] d Richards 6-0 7-5
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Piatek 6-2 6-1

2R: Turnbull [6] d Jausovec 6-4 6-4
2R: Hanika d Goolagong-Cawley [3] 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: Jordan [8] d Jaeger 6-2 6-1
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Bunge 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Stevens 6-4 6-3
QF: King [4] d Fromholtz [5] 4-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Turnbull [6] d Hanika 7-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jordan [8] 7-5 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d King [4] 7-6 3-6 6-1
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Turnbull [6] 6-0 6-2

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-4

DF: Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova [1] d Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Kathy Jordan 6-3 6-4

Andrea Jaeger makes her debut as the youngest pro ever a week after winning a Futures event in Las Vegas, beating 19th ranked Teacher. In the 2r her 14 match win streak is ended. King creates fireworks in her close QF, throwing her racquet several times, loudly arguing calls( 2 of which were reversed in her favor), and then refusing to attend a mandatory post-match press conference. "I was unprofessional on the court, so I guess I'll be unprofessional again", said Ms. King. #7 seed Barker withdrew due to illness and was replaced by LL-Jarosz.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/716.pdf


January 21-26 Futures of Ogden, Ogden, Utah, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $25,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Marie Pinterova d. Andrea Tiezzi 7-5 6-3
PQ1: Ann Henricksson d. Letitia Fourie 6-3 7-6
PQ1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Vicky Beggs d. Karin Moos 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Mariette Pakker 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Sophie Prouvost d. Beatrix Klein 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Phyllis Blackwell d. Carol Ann Watson 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Linley Tanner - bye

PQ1: Kim Sands - bye
PQ1: Paula Coulter d. Micky Albers 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Carrie Fleming d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Tina Holding - bye
PQ1: Kim Jones d. Nanette Schutte 7-5 6-3
PQ1: Betsy Blaney d. Mary Schutten 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Lisa Nuckolls d. Leslie Fox 7-5 6-7 7-6
PQ1: Kim Steinmetz d. Barbara Barnes 6-3 6-2

PQ1: Andrea Buchanan d. Beatriz Pellon 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Jackie Pinto d. Elspeth Young 6-2 7-5
PQ1: Karen Larsen d. Shelly Mayo 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Emily Moore - bye
PQ1: Isabelle Villiger - bye
PQ1: Charlene Murphy d. Tracy Tanner 6-3 7-5
PQ1: Jeske Van Erven d. Eve Farquaharson 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Daniela Volponi - bye

PQ1: Jean Hepner d. Maggie Morris def
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Janice Freed 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Rita Agassi d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Anne Seidler d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Felicia Hutnick d. Stefania Cicognani 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Patricia Brantley d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Helen Muench d. Gina Monteleone 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Ianthe Cunningham d. Nancy Puente 6-3 6-3

PQ1: Isabel Moure d. Elizabeth Semas 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Kiyoko Nomura d. Karen Peterson 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Brigitta Samuelsson d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Nancy Ornstein d. Mary Ann Colville def
PQ1: Mona Guerrant - bye
PQ1: Frances Gross d. Margot Tiff 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Lindsay Morse d. Linda Rydgig 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Cynthia Doerner d. Fumiko Furuhashi 7-5 6-3

PQ1: Darlean Williamson d. Leslie Chez 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Penny Johnson d. Dominique Beillan 3-6 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Maricarmen Casta d. Lori Nelson 15-0 ret
PQ1: Pam Whytcross d. Masako Yanagi 4-6 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Lani Wilcox - bye
PQ1: Claudia Pasquale d. Cathy Fink 4-6 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Petra Van Oyen - bye
PQ1: Deborah Jevans d. Cornelia Dries 6-3 7-5

PQ1: Suzy Jaeger d. Patrizia Murgo 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Barbara Rossi d. Joan Pennello 3-6 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Wendy Kramp d. Caroline Franch 6-7 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Lena Sandin d. Heather Ludloff 5-7 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Carolyn Knight - bye
PQ1: Jane Preyer - bye
PQ1: Debbie Robb d. Stephanie Hales 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Maria Rotschild d. Robin Lucey 6-4 6-1

PQ1: Nina Bland d. Karen Muluehal 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Sue Rollinson d. Kristi Somers 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Yoko Kobayashi - bye
PQ1: Kathy Mueller d. Julie Filkoff 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Claudia Kohde d. Lynn Tholen 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Claudia Monteiro d. Pam Bailey 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Kate Brasher d. Andrea Pesak 4-6 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Mindy Watts 7-5 6-1

PQ2: Pinterova d. Henricksson 3-6 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Van Der Torre d. Beggs 6-4 4-6 7-6
PQ2: Braisted d. Prouvost 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Blackwell d. L Tanner 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Sands d. Coulter 6-1 6-1
PQ2: C Fleming d. Holding 6-2 6-2
PQ2: K Jones d. Blaney 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Steinmetz d. Nuckolls 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Buchanan d. Pinto 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Larsen d. Moore 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Murphy d. Villiger def
PQ2: Van Erven d. Volponi 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Hepner d. Rapp 6-4 7-5
PQ2: Agassi d. Seidler 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Hutnick d. Brantley 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Cunningham d. Muench 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Nomura d. Moure 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Ornstein d. Samuelsson 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Guerrant d. Gross 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Morse d. Doerner 7-5 6-3
PQ2: P Johnson d. Williamson 6-1 7-5
PQ2: Whytcross d. Casta 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Pasquale d. Wilcox 7-6 3-6 6-1
PQ2: Jevans d. Van Oyen 7-5 6-3

PQ2: S Jaeger d. Rossi 6-7 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Sandin d. Kramp 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Preyer d. Knight 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Rotschild d. Robb 6-7 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Rollinson d. N Bland 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Mueller d. Kobayashi 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Kohde d. Monteiro 1-6 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Braher d. Blackwood 3-6 6-2 7-6

PQ3: Van Der Torre d. Pinterova 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Blackwell d. Braisted 6-3 6-7 6-0
PQ3: Sands d. C Fleming 6-3 6-2
PQ3: K Jones d. Steinmetz 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Buchanan d. Larsen 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Murphy d. Van Erven 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Agassi d. Hepner 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Hutnick d. Cunningham 6-1 6-3

PQ3: Ornstein d. Nomura 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Morse d. Guerrant 7-6 6-4
PQ3: Whytcross d. P Johnson 3-6 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Jevans d. Pasquale 3-6 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Sandin d. S Jaeger 6-3 7-6
PQ3: Rotschild d. Preyer 6-4 7-5
PQ3: Mueller d. Rollinson 2-6 7-5 6-3
PQ3: Brasher d. Kohde 4-6 6-2 6-4

PQ4: Van Der Torre d. Blackwell 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Sands d. K Jones 3-6 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Murphy d. Buchanan 5-7 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Hutnick d. Agassi 6-2 7-6
PQ4: Morse d. Ornstein 6-3 1-6 6-3
PQ4: Jevans d. Whytcross 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Sandin d. Rotschild 4-6 6-3 7-6
PQ4: Braher d. Mueller 6-2 3-6 6-4

PQ5: Sands d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-2
PQ5: Hutnick d. Murphy 7-6 6-3
PQ5: Jevans d. Morse 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Sandin d. Brasher 6-3 6-3

Qualifying (Draw=32. 3 rounds for 4 spots in main draw)

Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Deborah Jevans [Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Duk Hee Lee d. Marianne Van Der Torre [LL] 0-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Kim Jones d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Kim Sands [Q] d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-1
Q1: Hana Strachonova d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Maria Rothschild d. Felicia Hutnick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Beth Norton d. Patricia Medrado 6-4 6-7 6-4

Q1: Marcie Louie d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-2
Q1: Chris O Neil d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcela Mesker d. Charlene Murphy [LL] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Andrea Buchanan d. Renee Blount 2-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Jane Stratton d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lindsay Morse [LL] d. Lena Sandin [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Carol Baily d. Ismene Vitas 6-0 6-2
Q1: JoAnne Russell d. Peanut Louie 7-6 6-3

Q2: Nancy Yeargin d. Duk Hee Lee 7-6 6-0
Q2: Kim Jones d. Kim Sands [Q] 6-3 6-0
Q2: Hana Strachonova d. Maria Rothschild 6-4 6-1
Q2: Beth Norton d. Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-7 6-2

Q2: Chris O Neil d. Marcie Louie 7-5 5-7 6-1
Q2: Marcela Mesker d. Andrea Buchanan 7-5 7-6
Q2: Lindsay Morse [LL] d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-4
Q2: JoAnne Russell d. Carol Baily 6-4 6-7 6-3

Q3: Kim Jones d. Nancy Yeargin 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Beth Norton d. Hana Strachonova 3-6 6-0 7-5
Q3: Marcela Mesker d. Chris O Neil 6-0 6-2
Q3: Lindsay Morse [LL] d. JoAnne Russell 6-4 7-6

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Sherry Acker d Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-0
1R: Anne Hobbs d Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova d Marcella Mesker [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Hana Strachonova 6-4 6-1
1R: Kim Jones [Q] d Rayni Fox 6-3 6-0
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Lindsay Morse [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Karen Susman d Jeanne Duvall 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nina Bohm d Paula Smith 6-3 6-3

1R: Julie Harrington d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-2 6-3
1R: Florenta Mihai d Wendy White 6-3 ab
1R: Dana Gilbert d Iris Riedel Kuhn 6-2 6-3
1R: Dianne Desfor d Leslie Allen 7-6 6-1
1R: Trey Lewis d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Beth Norton [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Roberta McCallum d Glynis Coles 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mary Carillo d Linda Siegel 6-3 6-1

2R: Acker d Hobbs 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Budarova d Tomanova 6-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Susman d Jones [Q] 7-6 6-3
2R: Bohm d Mihai 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Gerulaitis d Harrington 6-4 6-4
2R: Carillo d McCallum 7-6 7-5
2R: Gilbert d Desfor 6-2 6-4
2R: Lewis d Yeargin 6-4 6-3

QF: Acker d Budarova 3-1 ab
QF: Bohm d Susman 7-5 7-6
QF: Gerulaitis d Carillo 6-1 6-4
QF: Lewis d Gilbert 7-6 6-0

SF: Lewis d Gerulaitis 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Acker d Bohm 7-6 7-6

FI: Sherry Acker d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-0

DF: Sherry Acker/Mary Carillo d Yvonna Brzakova (Cz)/Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-2


Jan 21-27 Royal Insurance S. I. Championships

1R: Pauline Elliott - bye
1R: Nicki Robinson d. Connie Schafer 6-4 ret
1R: Beverly Vincent d. Carolyn Oakley 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Ruth Seeman d. Mary Ann Colville def
1R: Sheryl Tebbut d. Carolyn Gore 7-6 7-6
1R: Amanda Pryor d. Lynn Cowie def
1R: Julie Peters d. Royce Romberg def
1R: Jane Plackett d. Christa Pickwick 6-2 6-3

1R: Robyn Hunt d. Mary Hale def
1R: Michelle Lonergan d. Penny Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Kate Hatherton d. Dorothy Erdelyi 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Debbie Looms 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Harris d. Susan Illingworth 6-4 6-2
1R: Judy Phillips d. Joyce Kohler 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Middleton d. Helen Kain 6-2 6-3
1R: Chris Newton - bye

2R: Elliott d. Robinson 6-1 6-2
2R: Seeman d. Vincent 6-2 6-2
2R: Tebbut d. Pryor 6-4 7-5
2R: Plackett d. Peters 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d. Lonergan 6-3 6-0
2R: Remilton d. Hatherton 6-1 6-1
2R: Phillips d. Harris 6-2 6-2
2R: Newton d. Middleton 6-2 6-0

QF: Elliott d. Seeman 6-3 6-1
QF: Plackett d. Tebbut 7-5 6-2
QF: Remilton d. Hunt 0-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Newton d. Phillips 6-2 6-0

SF: Plackett d. Elliott 7-5 6-2
SF: Remilton d. Newton 6-7 7-6 8-6

F: Jane Plackett d. Brenda Remilton 6-4 5-7 8-6

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 03:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome