TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
post #4 of (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15,934
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of January 14-20

January 14-20 Avon of Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)

Prize Money= $125,000
Part of the Avon Tour.

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Marita Redondo d Wendy White 6-3 6-3

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Tanya Harford 6-0 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec d Jeanne Duvall 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d Regina Marsikova 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Renee Richards 6-1 7-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [4] d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d Caroline Stoll 6-3 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Kathy May-Teacher 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Ivanna Madruga 6-2 6-1

1R: Sue Barker [6] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Redondo d Lucia Romanov [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Jo Durie [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge d Billie Jean King [3] 6-2 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens [8] d Mary Carillo 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont d Betty Ann Stuart 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Kate Latham 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Stacy Margolin 6-7 6-1 7-5

2R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-3 6-1
2R: Shriver d Jordan [7] 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Fromholtz [4] d Acker 6-3 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d Hanika 6-4 6-0
2R: Barker [6] d Redondo 6-3 6-0
2R: Bunge d Stove 6-2 6-1
2R: Stevens [8] d DuPont 7-5 7-5
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Kiyomura default (bronchitis)

QF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver 6-3 7-6
QF: Wade [5] d Fromholtz [4] 6-2 6-1
QF: Barker [6] d Bunge 7-6 6-2
QF: Stevens [8] d Goolagong-Cawley [2] 7-6 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Wade [5] 7-5 6-1
SF: Stevens [8] d Barker [6] 6-3 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Greer Stevens (SA) [8] 6-0 6-2

DF: Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova [1] d Laura Dupont/Pam Shriver 6-3 6-1

Martina was ahead 6-0 5-0 before she showed some mercy in a 50 minute execution. serving for the title she broken for the first time-- all week! Stevens: "You try to hit a winner and there Martina is and hits a winner. What do you do?"

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/402.pdf


January 14-19 Avon Futures of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, US (Indoors)

Prize money= $25,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Cynthia Norman d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Wendy Kramp 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Pam Whytcross d. Tina Mochizuki 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Leslie Chez 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Gina Miller 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Daniela Volponi d. Helen Muench 7-6 7-5
PQ1: Patrizia Murgo d. Claudia Monteiro 6-1 6-3

PQ1: Carolyn Knight d. Cynthia Lauer 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Caryn Copeland d. Stacy Bowman 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Stefania Cicognani 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Eve Farquaharson 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Shelly Hudson 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Isabel Moure d. Elspeth Young 6-3 6-7 6-2
all the others players had first round byes

PQ2: Sue Mascarin d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Cynthia Norman d. Karen Peterson 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Carrie Fleming d. Andrea Tiezzi 2-6 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Marianne Van Der Torre 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Bunny Bruning d. Sue Rasmussen 6-4 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Judith Stiff 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Angela Walker d. Jackie Pinto 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Lucia Fernandez d. Lori Nelson 6-4 6-4

PQ2: Mary Lou Piatek d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Kristi Somers d. Joan Hackett 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Felicia Hutnick d. Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Beatrix Klein d. Genevieve Greiwe def
PQ2: Marjorie Blackwood d. Ann Henricksson 6-7 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Jeske Van Erven d. Bev Buckley 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Lee Elliott d. Andrea Pesak 7-5 6-2

PQ2: Andrea Jaeger d. Tracy Tanner 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Debbie Brink d. Lu Fendig 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Pam Whytcross d. Beatriz Pellon 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Betsy Blaney d. Petra Van Oyen 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Nancy Ornstein d. Patricia Brantley 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Cathy Fink d. Elizabeth Semas 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Penny Johnson d. Chisa Packard 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kate Brasher d. Sue Rollinson 6-2 6-3

PQ2: Yvonna Brzakova d. Frances Gross 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Debbie Robb d. Sue Stenzel 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Mariette Pakker d. Helena Manset 6-4 5-7 7-6
PQ2: Phyllis Blackwell d. Lynn Lewis 6-2 7-5
PQ2: Deborah Jevans d. Maricarmen Casta 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Daniela Volponi d. Karen Larsen 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Nina Bland d. Claudia Kohde 4-6 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Vicky Beggs d. Carol Ann Watson 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Anne Seidler d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 5-7 6-3
PQ2: Patrizia Murgo d. Helen Park 6-4 3-6 6-4
PQ2: Sophie Prouvost d. Darlean Williamson 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Andrea Buchanan d. Denise Jordan 4-0 ret
PQ2: Betsy Skidmore d. Cathy Farrell 1-0 ret
PQ2: Kim Jones d. Barbara Rossi 6-4 4-6 6-0
PQ2: Maggie Morris d. Nancy Puente 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Marie Pinterova d. Carolyn Knight 6-0 6-4

PQ2: Kimberly Wilson d. Carole Ford 5-7 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Cornelia Dries d. Kiyoko Nomura 6-2 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Nanette Schutte d. Emily Moore 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Karin Moos d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Judy Braisted d. Paula Coulter 6-4 7-5
PQ2: Dominique Beillan d. Julie Filkoff 6-4 6-7 6-1
PQ2: Fumiko Furuhashi d. Joyce Laughton 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Mary Sue Rowan 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Barbara Sue Gerken d. Ann Schroeder 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Charlene Murphy d. Jill Davis 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Lisa Yap d. Caryn Shaw 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Jean Hepner d. Crystal Noble 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Barbara Barnes 6-7 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Lani Wilcox d. Beth Ruman 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Micky Albers d. Joan Pennello 6-0 3-6 7-6
PQ2: Kim Sands d. Donna Rubin 6-7 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Janice Rapp d. Stephanie Hales 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Duk Hee Lee d. Kathy Mueller 1-6 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Lindsay Morse d. Robin Lucey 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Suzy Jaeger d. Maria Rotschild 7-5 6-0
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Martine Bureau def
PQ2: Jane Preyer d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 4-6 6-4
PQ2: Isabel Moure d. Linda Rydgig 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Lisa Doherty d. Margot Tiff 6-1 6-1

PQ3: Mascarin d. Norman 6-0 6-1
PQ3: C Fleming d. Franch 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Bruning d. Torrance 6-4 6-1
PQ3: A Walker d. L Fernandez 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Piatek d. Somers 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Hutnick d. Klein 6-3 6-0
PQ3: Blackwood d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Elliott d. Van Erven 6-3 6-2

PQ3: A Jaeger d. Brink 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Blaney d. Whytcross 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Ornstein d. Fink 6-2 2-6 6-2
PQ3: K Brasher d. P Johnson 6-4 6-4
PQ3: Brzakova d. Robb 6-1 7-6
PQ3: Blackwell d. Pakker 5-7 6-3 7-6
PQ3: Jevans d. Volponi 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Beggs d. N Bland 6-1 6-0

PQ3: Murgo d. Seidler 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Prouvost d. Buchanan 7-5 6-2
PQ3: K Jones d. Skidmore 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Pinterova d. Morris 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Dries d. Wilson 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Schutte d. Moos 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ3: Braisted d. Beillan 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Ekblom d. Furuhashi 6-3 6-3

PQ3: Gerken d. Murphy 7-5 6-2
PQ3: Hepner d. Yap 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Wilcox d. P Bailey 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Sands d. Albers 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Lee d. Rapp 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Morse d. S Jaeger 7-5 7-6
PQ3: Preyer d. Dewis 7-5 6-1
PQ3: Doherty d. Moure 6-4 6-1

PQ4: Mascarin d. C Fleming 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Bruning d. A Walker 6-3 1-6 6-1
PQ4: Piatek d. Hutnick 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Blackwood d. Elliott 6-1 6-0
PQ4: A Jaeger d. Blaney 6-2 4-6 6-3
PQ4: K Brasher d. Ornstein 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Brzakova d. Blackwell 3-6 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Beggs d. Jevans 6-3 6-4

PQ4: Murgo d. Prouvost 6-4 6-2
PQ4: Pinterova d. K Jones 1-6 7-6 7-5
PQ4: Dries d. Schutte 6-0 4-6 6-2
PQ4: Ekblom d. Braisted 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Gerken d. Hepner 6-4 6-1
PQ4: Sands d. Wilcox 6-1 6-3
PQ4: Lee d. Morse 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Preyer d. Doherty 7-5 3-6 6-1

PQ5: Bruning d. Mascarin 6-3 6-4
PQ5: Piatek d. Blackwood 6-2 7-5
PQ5: A Jaeger d. Brasher 6-1 6-1
PQ5: Brzakova d. Beggs 6-4 6-1
PQ5: Pinterova d. Murgo 6-3 3-6 6-0
PQ5: Ekblom d. Dries 4-6 6-1 7-5
PQ5: Gerken d. Sands 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Lee d. Preyer 1-6 7-6 6-0

PQ6: Piatek d. Bruning 7-6 6-2
PQ6: A Jaeger d. Brzakova 6-3 2-6 6-3
PQ6: Ekblom d. Pinterova 6-2 6-3
PQ6: Lee d. Gerken 6-4 6-2

Qualifying

Q1: Renee Blount d. Sandy Collins 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marcela Mesker d. Barbara Gerken [LL] 6-0 6-0
Q1: Andrea Jaeger [Q] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-0
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Cynthia Doerner 7-6 6-1
Q1: Alycia Moulton d. Peanut Louie 6-2 6-2
Q1: Lena Sandin d. Lea Antonopolis 6-2 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom [Q] d. Marie Pinterova [LL] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Q1: Jane Stratton d. Karen Susman 6-4 6-4

Q1: Sue Mascarin [LL] d. Duk Hee Lee [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-4
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Beth Norton 6-4 4-6 7-6
Q1: Paula Smith d. Barbara Hallquist 7-5 6-4
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova [LL] d. Roberta McCallum 6-3 6-4
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Fiorenta Mihai 7-6 6-3
Q1: JoAnne Russell d. Kathrin Keil 6-1 6-1
Q1: Bunny Bruning [LL] d. Patricia Medrado 7-6 6-3
Q1: Mary Lou Piatek [Q] d. Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-0

Q2: Blount d. Mesker 6-1 5-7 6-3
Q2: Jaeger [Q] d. Yeargin 6-3 6-1
Q2: Moulton d. Sandin 7-5 6-0
Q2: Stratton d. Ekblom [Q] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Q2: Fernandez d. Mascarin [LL] 6-2 6-4
Q2: Smith d. Brzakova [LL] 6-3 3-2 ret.
Q2: Russell d. Agassi 6-1 6-1
Q2: Piatek [Q] d. Bruning [LL] 6-4 6-3

Q3: Jaeger [Q] d. Blount 6-2 6-4
Q3: Moulton d. Stratton 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q3: Smith d. Fernandez 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Piatek [Q] d. Russell 6-3 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Diane Desfor d Leslie Allen [1] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: JoAnne Russell [LL] d Alycia Moulton [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek [Q] d Dianne Morrison 6-3 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Yvonne Vermaak [8] 6-0 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova [3] d Kay McDaniel 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Paula Smith [Q] d Renee Blount [LL] 6-3 7-5
1R: Julie Harrington d Rayni Fox 6-2 7-5
1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Trey Lewis 6-4 6-4

1R: Ruta Gerulaitis [6] d Marcie Louie 6-1 6-3
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [LL] d Jane Stratton [LL] 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbara Jordan d Nina Bohm 6-4 6-2
1R: Lele Forood [4] d Linda Siegel 6-2 7-6
1R: Andrea Jaeger [Q] d Rosalyn Fairbank [7] 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel d Carol Baily 7-5 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Ilana Kloss [2] 6-2 6-4

2R: Russell [LL] d Desfor 7-5 6-4
2R: Piatek [Q] d Coles 6-2 4-6 7-6
2R: Tomanova [3] d Smith [Q] 6-1 7-6
2R: Potter [5] d Harrington 6-3 6-2
2R: Gerulaitis [6] d Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Jordan d Forood [4] 7-6 7-6
2R: Jaeger [Q] d Hobbs 6-2 6-4
2R: Budarova d Riedel 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Piatek [Q] d Russell 6-1 6-4
QF: Potter [5] d Tomanova [3] 7-5 6-3
QF: Jordan d Gerulaitis [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Jaeger [Q] d Budarova 6-2 6-4

SF: Potter [5] d Piatek [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-3
SF: Jaeger [Q] d Jordan 6-4 6-2

FI: Andrea Jaeger [Q] d Barbara Potter [5] 7-6 4-6 6-1

3rd place Piatek [Q] d Jordan 7-5

DF: Kay McDaniel/Barbara Potter d. Diane Desfor/Barbara Jordan 4-6 7-6 6-4

Jaeger flies through 13 matches to win! To this day Andrea's 13 matches are a record in the number of matches won to take a title. She won 5 matches in pre-qualifying, 3 in the qualies, and then 5 main draw encounters.


Jan 14-20 Auckland Open Pimm's International

1R: Brenda Perry d. Peita Bolton 6-3 6-3
1R: Elaine Stepman d. Pauline Whareram 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Erdelyi d. Anne Pooley 6-1 6-3
1R: Miranda Yates d. Lyn Langsford 6-3 6-0
1R: Sheryl Tebbut d. Fleur Oakley 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Royce Romberg d. Janet Agnew 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Tup Singer d. Connie Schaefer 0-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Kate Hatherton 6-1 6-0

1R: Jane Plackett d. Trisha Whitbourne 6-1 6-0
1R: Christa Pickwick d. Joyce Kohler 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruth Seeman d. Cheryl Smith 6-0 6-1
1R: Annette Smith d. Carolyn Gore 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Harris d. Beverly Vincent 2-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Amanda Pryor d. Robyn Lye 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Bev Ward d. Gail Bates 6-3 6-3
1R: Chris Newton d. Julie Peters 6-4 6-2

2R: Perry d. Stepman 6-0 6-1
2R: Yates d. Erdelyi 6-2 7-5
2R: Tebbut d. Romberg 7-5 6-0
2R: Remilton d. Singer 6-3 6-2
2R: Plackett d. Pickwick 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Seeman d. Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Pryor d. Harris 6-3 6-7 6-3
2R: Newton d. Ward 6-1 6-2

QF: Perry d. Yates 6-1 6-3
QF: Tebbut d. Remilton 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Plackett d. Seeman 7-5 7-5
QF: Newton d. Pryor 7-5 6-1

SF: Perry d. Tebbut 6-1 6-0
SF: Newton d. Plackett 6-2 6-2

F: Chris Newton d. Brenda Perry 6-4 7-6

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 03:13 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome