TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1980 results
Thread: 1980 results
View Single Post
Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,525
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of January 7-13

January 7-13 Avon Championships of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, US(Indoors)

Prize Money= $150,000
Part of the Avon circuit

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bettina Bunge 6-2 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay d Carrie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Wendy White 6-4 6-4
1R: Greer Stevens d Virginia Wade [7] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Caroline Stoll d Kathy Barton [LL] 6-0 6-1
1R: Laura DuPont d Kathy May-Teacher 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d Ilana Kloss 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Diane Fromholtz [5] d Betty Stove 6-3 6-1

1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d Tanya Harford 6-4 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d Sherry Acker 2-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Billie Jean King [4] d Betty Ann Stuart 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Renee Richards 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Jeanne Duvall 6-2 0-6 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Mary Carillo 6-3 6-4
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Sylvia Hanika 6-2 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Holladay 6-0 6-0
2R: Stevens d Casals 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R: Stoll d DuPont 7-6 6-4
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Redondo 6-2 6-1

2R: Turnbull [6] d Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: King [4] d Shriver 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Jordan [8] d Jausovec 6-1 6-4
2R: Austin [2] d Latham 6-3 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Fromholtz [5] d Stoll 6-3 6-3
QF: King [4] d Turnbull [6] 7-6 (3) 7-6
QF: Austin [2] d Jordan [8] 6-3 6-1

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Fromholtz [5] 6-1 6-4
SF: Austin [2] d King [4] 6-2 6-3

FI: Tracy Austin [2] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-2 6-1

DF: Laura Dupont/Pam Shriver d. Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Anne Kiyomura [3] 6-3 6-3

Tracy crushes Chris-her 3rd win over Evert in 2 weeks and her 7th out of the last nine. Austin finishes the last game with 2 aces. Chris: "It's not life or death anymore. I have beaten Tracy, and I know that if I am eager and hungry I can beat her. I'm just not that eager and hungry now." The next day Evert announces she will be taking some time off the tour. Kathy Barton replaced #3 seed Evonne Goolagong-Cawley, still suffering from her finger injury.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/715.pdf

-----

January 7-13 Avon Futures of Bakersfield, Bakersfield, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Bakersfield Laurel Glen Tennis Club

Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Status: Avon Futures event, Prize Money=$25,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Sue Rasmussen d. Karen Peterson 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Lisa Yap d. Linda Crawford 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Cathy Farrell d. Tanya Peterson 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Maggie Morris d. Eve Farquaharson def
PQ1: Jennifer Mundel d. Carole Bertrand 6-2 6-4

PQ2: Heather Ludloff d. Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Debbie Robb 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Cecilia Fernandez d. Carol Christian 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Kristi Somers d. Carole Ford def
PQ2: Janet Lagasse d. Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Sue Rasmussen d. Vanessa Ratcliff 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Cynthia Norman d. Julie Carter 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Alyce Werdel d. Lisa Yap 6-1 6-0

PQ2: Penny Johnson d. Andrea Pesak 6-1 2-6 6-0
PQ2: Christina Seiffert d. Mary Schutten 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kathryn Keil d. Jane Natenstadt 6-2 7-6
PQ2: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Robin Lucey 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Dominique Beillan d. Kimberly Wilson 7-5 6-0
PQ2: Daniela Volponi d. Elspeth Young 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Jackie Pinto d. Elizabeth Semas 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Carole Goya d. Maricarmen Casta 6-3 6-1

PQ2: Kathy Mueller d. Leslie Chez 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Moira O Toole d. Helen Muench 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Maria Romanov d. Linda Polley 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Debbie Brink d. Teresa Jennings 6-4 5-7 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Rossi d. Micky Albers def
PQ2: Nanette Schutte d. Cathy Fink 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Helen Park d. Margot Tiff 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Lynn Tholen d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-3 6-4

PQ2: Mariette Pakker d. Stacy Bowman 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Darlean Williamson d. Camille Benjamin 7-6 2-6 6-2
PQ2: Carol Baily d. Barbara Oldfield 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Lucia Fernandez d. Jane Jarosz 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Kate Brasher d. Tracy Tanner 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Stefania Cicognani d. Vicky Deane 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Cathy Farrell d. Wendy Kramp 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Masako Yanagi d. Emily Moore 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Alejandra Ordonez d. Carol Ann Watson 6-3 4-6 6-1
PQ2: Mary Lo Presti d. Sue Stenzel 6-1 2-6 6-4
PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Martha Vitez 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Kiyoko Nomura d. Patricia Brentley 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Donna Rubin d. Tory Ann Fretz 2-6 7-5 6-3
PQ2: Judy Braisted d. Roberta Robbins 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Amy Olmedo d. Joyce Laughton 6-2 6-7 6-1
PQ2: Rita Agassi d. Janet Wheeler 6-2 6-3

PQ2: Lynn Lewis d. Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Kim Steinmetz d. Fumiko Furuhashi 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Janice Rapp d. Joan Pennello 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Sophie Prouvost d. Lu Fendig 6-7 7-6 6-0
PQ2: Elisa Fernandez d. Betsy Blaney 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Karin Moos d. Isabel Moure def
PQ2: Patrizia Murgo d. Lea Eastman def
PQ2: Candy Reynolds d. Maggie Morris 6-0 6-1

PQ2: Phyllis Blackwell d. Jennifer Mundel 6-3 3-6 6-3
PQ2: Sue Rollinson d. Beatriz Pellon def
PQ2: Alison Hardey d. Bev Buckley 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Jeske Van Erven d. Bethany Rushing 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Lisa Hockolls d. Marianne Werdel 6-4 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Virginia Brown d. Carolyn Knight 6-4 2-6 7-6
PQ2: Vicky Beggs d. Lindley Tanner 7-5 6-1
PQ2: Claudia Monteiro d. Andrea Tiezzi 2-6 7-6 6-3

PQ2: Linda Rydgig d. Nancy Puente 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Stephanie Hales d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-4 3-6 6-3
PQ2: Frances Gross d. Joan Hackett 6-1 3-6 6-4
PQ2: Paula Coulter d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Helena Manset d. Angela Olmedo 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Lena Sandin d. Linda Enemark 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kathy Keating d. Anne Seidler 6-4 2-6 7-5
PQ2: Sonoe Yonezawa d. Nancy Spencer 6-1 6-1

PQ3: Ludloff d. Dewis 2-6 6-2 6-4
PQ3: C Fernandez d. Somers 4-0 ret
PQ3: Rasmussen d. Lagasse 6-4 6-0
PQ3: A Werdel d. Norman 2-6 5-1 ret
PQ3: P Johnson d. Seiffert 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Keil d. Van Der Torre 4-6 6-3 7-5
PQ3: Beillan d. Volponi 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Goya d. Pinto 6-2 6-0

PQ3: Mueller d. O Toole 6-2 6-0
PQ3: M Romanov d. Brink 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Rossi d. Schutte 6-1 3-6 7-6
PQ3: Park d. Tholen 6-0 6-3
PQ3: Pakker d. Williamson 6-4 4-6 6-4
PQ3: C Baily d. L Fernandez 7-5 7-5
PQ3: Brasher d. Cicognani 5-7 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Yanagi d. Farrell 1-6 6-3 7-6

PQ3: Ordonez d. LoPresti 6-4 6-4
PQ3: Nomura d. Torrance 1-6 6-1 6-0
PQ3: D Rubin d. Braisted 1-6 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Agassi d. A Olmedo 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Steinmetz d. Lewis 7-5 3-6 7-5
PQ3: Rapp d. Prouvost 4-6 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Moos d. E Fernandez 2-6 7-5 6-2
PQ3: Reynolds d. Murgo 6-4 6-4

PQ3: Rollinson d. Blackwell 2-6 7-6 6-4
PQ3: Van Erven d. Hardey 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Hockolls d. V Brown 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Beggs d. Monteiro 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Hales d. Rydgig 6-0 3-6 6-2
PQ3: Coulter d. Gross 7-5 6-0
PQ3: Sandin d. Manset 3-6 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Yonezawa d. Keating 6-4 6-1

PQ4: Ludloff d. C Fernandez 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Rasmussen d. A Werdel 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Keil d. P Johnson 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Beillan d. Goya 6-2 6-1
PQ4: M Romanov d. Mueller 6-4 4-6 6-1
PQ4: Park d. Rossi 6-1 6-2
PQ4: C Baily d. Pakker 6-4 6-0
PQ4: Brasher d. Yanagi 6-3 3-6 6-2

PQ4: Nomura d. Ordonez 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Rubin d. Agassi 4-6 6-1 6-3
PQ4: Rapp d. Steinmetz 4-6 7-6 6-4
PQ4: Reynolds d. Moos 7-6 6-4
PQ4: Van Erven d. Rollinson 6-1 7-6
PQ4: Beggs d. Hockolls 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Coulter d. Hales 6-0 6-4
PQ4: Sandin d. Yonezawa 2-2 ret

PQ5: Rasmussen d. Ludloff 6-2 6-4
PQ5: Keil d. Beillan 6-0 7-6
PQ5: M Romanov d. Park 5-7 6-3 6-2
PQ5: C Baily d. Brasher 6-4 6-4
PQ5: Rubin d. Nomura 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Reynolds d. Rapp 6-3 6-2
PQ5: Beggs d. Van Erven 5-7 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Sandin d. Coulter 6-2 6-1

PQ6: Keil d. Rasmussen 6-2 6-1
PQ6: C Baily d. M Romanov 6-4 6-0
PQ6: Reynolds d. Rubin 6-2 6-2
PQ6: Sandin d. Beggs 7-5 6-1

Qualifying (Draw=32. 3 rounds for 4 spots in the draw)

Q1: Florenta Mihai d. Yvonna Brzakova 7-6 6-1
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d. Marcela Mesker 6-2 6-4
Q1: Marcie Louie d. Vicki Beggs [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kim Sands d. Jean Hepner 6-2 6-3
Q1: Beth Norton d. Maria Romanov 6-3 6-0
Q1: Candy Reynolds [Q] d. Lisa Kearney 6-1 6-2
Q1: Carol Baily [Q] d. Patricia Medrado 7-5 7-5
Q1: Lisa Doherty d. Marjorie Blackwood 7-6 1-6 6-3

Q1: Kelly Henry d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-1 6-2
Q1: Peanut Louie d. Lena Sandin [Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Dianne Evers d. Bunny Bruning 6-3 1-6 6-1
Q1: Renee Blount d. Marie Pinterova 7-5 6-2
Q1: Sue Mascarin d. Caryn Copeland 6-1 6-1
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Andrea Buchanan 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Kim Jones 6-4 4-6 7-6
Q1: Kathrin Keil [Q] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-1

Q2: Nancy Ornstein d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-4
Q2: Marcie Louie d. Kim Sands 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Candy Reynolds d. Beth Norton 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q2: Carol Baily d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-0

Q2: Kelly Henry d. Peanut Louie 6-4 6-3
Q2: Renee Blount d. Dianne Evers 6-2 6-3
Q2: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Sue Mascarin 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q2: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Kathrin Keil 6-2 6-3

Q3: Marcie Louie* d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2 7-5
Q3: Carol Baily d. Candy Reynolds 6-0 3-6 6-4
Q3: Kelly Henry d. Renee Blount 6-2 6-4
Q3: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Anna Maria Fernandez ????

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Dianne Morrison d Leslie Allen 7-6 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Linda Siegel 6-2 6-2
1R: Kay McDaniel d Karen Susman 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Rosalyn Fairbank 7-6 2-6 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Anne Hobbs 7-6 1-6 7-6
1R: Sandy Collins d Iris Riedel 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Lele Forood 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov d. Carol Baily [Q] 6-4 6-2

1R: Barbara Potter d Julie Harrington 7-5 6-2
1R: Jo Durie d Trey Lewis 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Renee Blount [LL] 7-6 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner [Q] d Helena Anliot 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Dianne Desfor 6-3 6-4
1R: Kelly Henry [Q] d Alicia Moulton 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Dana Gilbert d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin d Hana Strachonova 6-4 7-5

2R: Morrison d Budarova 6-3 6-7 6-2
2R: Nagelsen d McDaniel 6-4 7-6
2R: Collins d Tomanova 6-4 6-4
2R: Romanov d Coles 6-3 6-7 6-4

2R: Durie d Potter 6-4 7-5
2R: Eisterlehner [Q] d Vermaak 7-5 6-3
2R: Henry [Q] d Gerulaitis 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Margolin d Gilbert 6-2 6-0

QF: Nagelsen d Morrison 6-3 6-7 6-2
QF: Romanov d Collins 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Durie d Eisterlehner [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Margolin d Henry [Q] 6-3 6-2

SF: Romanov d Nagelsen 7-6 6-3
SF: Margolin d Durie 6-2 7-6

FI: Lucia Romanov (Rom) d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-1

DF: Cancelled due to rain

Marcie Louie qualifies yet does not appear in the main draw. Was she injured? Renee Blount played the main draw as a lucky loser.


Jan 7-13 New Zealand Hardcourt Championships

1R: Brenda Perry d. S Alpers def
1R: Ruth Seeman d. K Hatherton 6-2 6-2
1R: J Phillips d. S Illingworth 6-3 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton d. C Smith def
1R: Annette Smith d. G Bates 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Harris d. M Costello 6-4 6-2
1R: R Romberg d. G Robinson 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Jane Plackett d. Julie Peters 6-2 6-2

1R: Chris Newton d. P Bolton 6-3 6-1
1R: B Vincent d. J Kohler 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: L Langsford d. S Pomare 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie Monsour d. K Lonergan ?
1R: Mary Ann Colville d. Heather Middleton 6-2 6-0
1R: S Tebbut d. C Gore 6-0 6-4
1R: A Pryor d. C Schaefer 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Elliott d. M Lonergan 6-0 6-2

2R: Perry d. Seeman 6-3 6-2
2R: Remilton d. Phillips 6-3 6-0
2R: Harris d. Smith 6-4 4-2 ret
2R: Plackett d. Romberg 6-3 6-0
2R: Newton d. Vincent 6-2 6-1
2R: Monsour d. Langsford 6-1 6-1
2R: Tebbut d. Colville 6-0 0-6 6-3
2R: Elliott d. Pryor 6-1 6-2

QF: Perry d. Remilton 7-5 6-1
QF: Plackett d. Harris 6-1 6-1
QF: Newton d. Monsour 4-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Elliott d. Tebbut 6-2 6-0

SF: Perry d. Plackett 6-3 6-2
SF: Elliott d. Newton 6-3 6-2

F: Brenda Perry d. Pauline Elliott 7-6 7-6


January 7-13 Western Australian Open, Perth, Australia (Grass)

A non-tour level event.

1R: Kym Ruddell d. Karen Gulley 7-5 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d. E Espley 6-2 6-1
1R: C Ainscough d. Sharon Pinchbeck def
1R: Chris Matison d. M Earl 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Little d. Helen Luscombe def
1R: ??? d. ???
1R: Erika Smith d. Brenda Catton def
1R: Jenny Dimond d. P Ferguson def

1R: Miranda Yates d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-0
1R: R Wood d. Judy Tegart Dalton def
1R: Denise Cole d. C Tyrrell 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Kerr d. Mary Sawyer 7-6 3-6 11-9
1R: Sue Leo d. Kathy Mantle 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: J Lange d. Jackie Monsour def
1R: L Cooper d. Helen Rice def
1R: Sue Saliba d. S Kreymborg 6-3 6-2

2R: Sayers d. Ruddell 6-3 6-4
2R: Matison d. Ainscough 6-2 6-3
2R: Little by def
2R: Dimond d. Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Yates d. Wood 6-0 6-1
2R: Kerr d. Cole 7-5 6-3
2R: Leo d. Lange 6-1 6-2
2R: Cooper d. Saliba 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Matison d. Sayers 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Dimond d. Little 6-2 6-4
QF: Kerr d. Yates 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Leo d. Cooper 6-2 6-4

SF: Dimond d. Matison 6-3 6-3
SF: Leo d. Kerr 6-3 6-0

F: Sue Leo d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 0-6 6-1

DF: Ruddell/Little d. Dimond/Gulley 4-6 7-6 6-1

Last edited by chaton; May 4th, 2016 at 02:47 PM.
chaton is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome