TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1932 results
Thread: 1932 results
View Single Post
post #46 of (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of September 26-October 2

September 24-October 2, International Championships of Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France, and Roland Garros (last days)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Bowens Paillet 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Edith Belliard 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Cecile Durand Mercier 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Sylvia Henrotin d. Andrée Fréville 6-4 6-4


1R: Ida Adamoff d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-1
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mlle Dublanc 6-1 19-8
1R: Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Rigault 6-3 6-4
1R: Lolette Payot d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-2


QF: Mathieu d. Berthet 6-3 6-0
QF: Henrotin d. Goldschmidt 6-0 6-4
QF: Adamoff d. Vaussard 6-1 6-3
QF: Payot d. Rosambert 6-2 6-8 6-0

SF: Mathieu d. Henrotin 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Payot d. Adamoff 7-5 6-1

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Simone Mathieu/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Rosie Berthet/Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-3
SF: Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin d. Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Swt) 7-5 5-7 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Ida Adamoff/ Sylvia Henrotin 6-2 6-8 6-3

Mixed

QF: Helen Wills-Moody (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Mme Roche/Max Combemale 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Sylvia Henrotin/Marcel Bernard d Wills-Moody(US)/Brugnon 6-3 6-4
SF: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Hector Fisher (Sui) d. Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI: Sylvia Henrotin/Marcel Bernard d Lolette Payot (Sui)/Hector C. Fischer (Sui) 6-4 7-5

From "Le Figaro", October 2, 1932: "The women's doubles final was exceptionally interesting. Mlle Adamoff and Mme Henrotin were deservedly applauded numerous times for the strong resistance they put up against Mme Mathieu and Mrs Wills Moody. However, of the four players, Mlle Ida Adamoff was the best, working tirelessly, committing a minimum of errors and setting up her partner so that she could make winners at the net. Having been somewhat unsettled by such strong resistance, Mrs Wills Moody was able to regroup in the final set and seal the victory."

In the mixed QF Brugnon/Wills came back from 3-5 down in the final set.


-----

September 24-October 2, Pacific Coast Championships, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club


R16: Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-2


QF: Anna Harper d. Marian Hunt 6-0 6-1
QF: Edith Cross d. Claire Buckner 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Marble d. Helen Zabriskie 6-0 6-3
QF: Carolyn Hirsch d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 retired

SF: Harper d. Cross 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Marble d. Hirsch 6-1 6-3

FI: Alice Marble d. Anne Harper 6-2 6-2

DF: Edith Cross/Anne Harper d. Golda Gross/Alice Marble 6-2 6-2

MX: G. Stratford/Alice Marble d. Lester Stoefen/Grace Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-4

--------------------------

September 24-October?, Metropolitan Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 7-9 6-4 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Sylvia Harper/A. Membray 6-0 7-5

MX: A. Willard/Patricia Meaney d. Ray Dunlop/Nell Hall 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----------------------

September 26-October 1, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

F: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Holly 6-3 6-3

-------------------------

September 26-October 1, Godalming, Surrey, England

FI: Jean Saunders d. Joan Couchman 6-8 6-3 6-1

------------------------

September 26-October 3, Melbury Members' Tournament, Kensington, England

FI: Betty Soames d. Patsy O’Connell 1-6 6-2 6-2

------------------------

September 26-October 1, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno (Wood)
Venue: Craigside Hydro Hotel

FI: Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 1-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Dorothy Antrobus/Dora Beazley d. Miss Kidson/Miss Lyon 6-4 7-5

MX: E. Caroe/Miss Kidson d. William G. Ireland (Ire)/N. Case 6-3 7-5

------------------------

September 26-October 1, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

1R: Josane Sigart d. A J Moon 6-1 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. Kay Stammers w/o
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-1
1R: Dorothy Round d. Judith Backhouse 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Penny Weekes 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Scriven d. Patience Thomson 6-1 6-3
1R: Freda Scott d. Mrs G T Edwards 6-4 7-5
1R: Peggy Michell d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M B Hobson 6-1 6-2
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Betty Soames 6-3 6-0
1R: Yvonne Law d. K Baxter 6-0 6-2

2R: Sigart d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
2R: Covell d. Joy Cunningham 6-1 6-2
2R: Round d. Yorke 6-1 3-3 retired
2R: Scriven d. Freda James 6-1 8-6
2R: Susan Noel d. Bella Pons 6-4 6-4
2R: Scott d. Michell 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Shepherd-Barron d. Wheatcroft 6-2 6-3
2R: Phyllis King d. Law 6-2 6-3

QF: Sigart d. Phyllis Covell 6-0 6-2
QF: Round d. Scriven 6-2 6-4
QF: Noel d. Freda Scott 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: King d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Sigart d. Round 6-3 6-3
SF: King d. Noel 8-6 7-5

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) and Phyllis King divided the prizes

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 17th, 2019 at 12:52 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome