TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1970 results
Thread: 1970 results
View Single Post
post #54 of (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:16 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of November 2-8

November 5-8 Virginia Slims of Richmond, Richmond (Indoors on Clay)

Prize Money= $8,200

Singles (Draw=10)


PR: Darlene Hard d Denise Carter 7-6 7-5
PR: Val Ziegenfuss d Stephanie Johnson 6-0 6-4

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Curtis [4] d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d Kristy Pigeon 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey [2] d Hard 6-1 6-4

SF: King [1] d Curtis [4] 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Richey [2] d Casals [3] 6-3 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d Nancy Richey [2] 6-3 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss [2] 6-4 6-4

The 2nd ever Virginia Slims event.

-----

November 2-7, Torquay Dewar Cup Tournament, Torquay, Devon, England (Indoors)
Venue: Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=43)

PR: Lesley Charles d Sue Imhoff 6-1 6-1
PR: Nuala Dwyer d E. Shearing 6-0 6-1
PR: Janice Townsend d J Shearing w/o
PR: Jackie Fayter d Janet Wheeler 6-0 6-0
PR: Marilyn Greenwood d S. McPherson 6-2 6-4
PR: Corinne Molesworth d Vivienne Merson 6-1 6-0

PR: Sue Barker d Jane Plackett 6-2 6-1
PR: Veronica Burton d Jane Mott 6-1 6-0
PR: Lindsey Beaven d Barbara Walsh 3-6 6-3 6-4
PR: Sandra Coe d Anne Lloyd 6-1 6-3
PR: Wendy Hall d Sally Rogers 6-3 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d Joanne Haye 6-1 6-1
1R: Nicola Salter d Sarah Huntington 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Jenny Heliar d Wendy Slaughter 9-7 6-2
1R: Joyce Williams [8] d Sue Garrett 6-0 6-1
1R: Charles d Patti Hogan [4] w/o (illness)
1R: Townsend d Dwyer 6-1 6-0
1R: Molesworth d Greenwood 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d Fayter 6-1 6-1

1R: Winnie Shaw [5] d Burton 6-8 6-4 6-1
1R: Barker d J. Lloyd 6-0 6-1
1R: Beaven d Nelli Truman 7-5 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh [4] d Coe 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Stove [7] d C. Richens 6-0 6-2
1R: Hall d D. McKinnon 6-0 6-2
1R: Penny Moor d C. Eaton-Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Jones [2] d Norah Davies 6-0 6-0

2R: Wade [1] d Salter 6-3 6-1
2R: Williams [8] d Heliar 6-2 6-0
2R: Townsend d Charles 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Durr [6] d Molesworth 6-4 6-1
2R: Shaw [5] d Barker 6-1 6-2
2R: Walsh [4] d Beaven 6-2 9-7
2R: Stove [7] d Hall 6-1 6-1
2R: Jones [2] d Moor 6-0 6-0

QF: Wade [1] d Williams [8] 6-3 6-1
QF: Durr [6] d Townsend 6-3 6-3
QF: Shaw [5] d Walsh [4] 6-2 6-0
QF: Jones [2] d Stove [7] 6-3 6-0

SF: Wade [1] d Durr [6] 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Jones [2] d Shaw [5] 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Jones [2] d Virginia Wade [1] 6-4 7-5

DF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Janice Townsend/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-4

MX: Françoise Durr (Frn)/Paul Hutchins d. Sharon Walsh (US)/Ilie Nastase (Rom) 6-1 6-4

Paul is the father of the player and doubles specialist Ross Hutchins.

-----

ends November 5 Australian Hardcourts, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

2R: Pat Coleman d Patty Ann Reese (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF: Evonne Goolagong d Ann Coleman 6-2 6-0
QF: Pat Coleman d B. Dale 6-1 6-4
QF: Kris Kemmer (US) d Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-3
QF: Margeret Tesch d Nancy Ornstein (US) 6-4 6-4

SF: Goolagong d Coleman 6-4 6-4
SF: Tesch d Kemmer 6-3 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong d Margaret Tesch 6-3 7-5

DF: Pat Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d Ann Coleman/Margaret Tesch 7-6 6-4

MF: Evonne Goolagong/Bob Giltinan d Pat Edwards/Ross Case 7-5 6-4

-----

ends November 6 Bermuda Invitation, Hamilton

FI: Ann Alger d Grace Findlay 7-5 7-5

DF: Wilson/Hubbel d Ann Alger/Grace Findlay 4-6 6-1 6-2

-----

ends November 8 Citrus Bowl Invitation, Vero Beach

SF: Judy Alvarez d Bunny Smith 6-2 6-1
SF: Chris Evert d Toni Kramer 6-0 6-0

FI: Chris Evert d Judy Alvarez 6-1 6-1

DF: Toni Kramer/Bunny Smith d Judy Alvarez/Hensick 6-4 6-1

-----

October 31-November 8 Argentine and South American Open, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

2R: Ana Maria Arias d Ana Maria Piotti 6-3 6-2
2R: Carmen Mandarino d Maria Christina Fernandez 6-2 6-3
2R: Raquel Giscafre d Ana Maria Cavadini 7-5 6-4#
2R: Ines Roget d Michele Boulle Rodriguez 6-2 6-3

QF: Arias d Mandarino 7-6 6-3
QF: Giscafre d Marta Fernandez-Ruiz 6-0 6-2
QF: Roget d Alice Tym 6-4 6-7 6-3
QF: Beatriz Araujo d Graciela Moran 6-4 6-2

SF: Giscafre d Arias 6-1 6-1
SF: Araujo d Roget 6-2 ??

FI: Beatriz Araujo d Raquel Giscafre 6-4 6-4

DF: Beatriz Araujo/Ines Roget d Graciela Moran/Alice Tym (US) 6-4 6-4

MF: Carmen Mandarino/Ed Mandarino d Beatriz Araujo/Escribano 4-6 6-4 6-0

-----

ends Nov 8 Japanese Championships, Osaka

QF: Kathy Harter d Yaeko Matsuda 6-4 6-0
QF: Kimiyo Hatanaka d Yang 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF: Eva Lundquist (Swe) d Enouchi 6-1 6-2
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Kazuko Kuromatsu 6-3 6-2

SF: Harter d Hatanaka 6-4 10-8
SF: Sawmatsu d Lundquist 6-0 4-6 6-3

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Kathy Harter (US)/Eva Lundquist (Swe) d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Murikami 6-3 6-3

MF: Murakami/Ryoichi Mori d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Enomoto 6-3 6-4

-----

ends November 5 Australian Hardcourts, ????, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

2R: Pat Coleman d Patty Ann Reese 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF: Evonne Goolagong d Ann Coleman 6-2 6-0
QF: Coleman d Brena Dale 6-1 6-4
QF: Kris Kemmer d Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-3
QF: Margaret Tesch d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-4

SF: Goolagong d Coleman 6-4 6-4
SF: Tesch d Kemmer 6-3 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong d Margaret Tesch 6-3 7-5

DF: Pa Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d Ann Coleman/Margaret Tesch 7-6 6-4

MF: Evonne Goolagong/Bob Giltinan d Pat Edwards/Ross Case 7-5 6-4

-----

ends November 8 Western Australian Spring Championships, Menora, Australia
Venue: Alexander Park

FI: Lesley Hunt d L. Jowett 5-7 6-2 9-7

Alexander Park is in Menora
http://www.alexanderpark.com.au/

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 2nd, 2014 at 03:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome