TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1970 results
Thread: 1970 results
View Single Post
post #35 of (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:07 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of July 6-12

July 6-11, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [1] -bye
1R: Ann Coghlan -bye
1R: Jill Minford-bye
1R: Wendy Overton (US) [8] d Frances Keegan 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Bernadette Burke 6-0 6-0
1R: Margeret Burns d. Tish Adams (US) default
1R: Nuala McMordie d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [5] d. Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-0

1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [6] d E. Visser (Neth) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Minford d. Maureen O'Brien-Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Lennon d. Jennifer Cronin 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [3] d. Cathrine O'Reilly 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel (US) [7] d. Ann Keegan 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Patricia O'Gorman 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Mullen-bye
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [2]-bye

2R: Wade [1] d Coghlan 6-1 6-1
2R: Overton [8] d Minford 6-0 6-0
2R: Melville [4] d Burns 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden [5] d McMordie 6-1 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d Minford 7-5 6-2
2R: Heldman [3] d Lennon 6-2 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d Michel [7] 8-10 7-5 6-2
2R: Krantzke [2] d Mullen 6-1 6-2

QF: Wade [1] d Overton [8] 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Melville [4] d Walkden [5] 6-1 6-2
QF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Heldman [3] 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Krantzke [2] d Teeguarden 6-1 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d Melville [4] 10-8 7-5
SF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Krantzcke [2] 6-3 6-4

FI: Virginia Wade [1] (GB) d Val Ziegenfuss [6] (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=18)


1R: Peggy Michel (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Margaret Burns/Elizabeth Heffernan 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Flinn/Annette O’Gorman d. M. Kenny/Paula Mullen 6-0 6-0

2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Ann Egan/D. Kevany 6-0 6-1
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Maureen Ryan d. Jennifer Cronin/Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nuala McMordie/Wendy Overton (US) d. P. Durcan/Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Susan Houlihan/Catherine O’Reilly 6-0 6-2

2R: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Flinn/A. O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Jill Minford/Sue Minford d. Jean Matthews/Micheline Murphy 6-2 6-0
2R: Ann Egan/Frances Egan d. P. O’Sullivan/E. Visser (Neth) default
2R: Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Bernadette Burke/Helen Lennon 6-0 6-1

QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. P. O’Gorman/Ryan 6-0 6-2
QF: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. J. Minford/S. Minford 6-1 6-2
QF: Teeguarden/Walkden d. McMordie/Overton 6-2 7-5
QF: Heldman/Wade d. A. Keegan/F. Keegan 6-1 6-2

SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
SF: Heldman/Wade d. Teeguarden/Walkden 6-2 7-5

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)


1R: Nuala McMordie/Harry Sheridan d. Mrs M. Broderick/John O’Shea 6-2 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden (SA)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Catherine O’Reilly/J. Mooney 6-1 6-2
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/J. McDonald d. Niamh Glenn/John Horn 6-3 6-3
2R: Sue Minford/John Magrath d. Helen Lennon/C. Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Lombard/Vivian Gotto d. ????

2R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Maureen Ryan/Des Early 6-2 6-2
2R: McMordie/Sheridan d. Jill Minford/Gerry Doherty 6-1 6-4
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Ken Reid d. Frances Keegan/J. Gillespie 6-0 8-6
2R: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Ann Keegan/John Young 6-3 8-6

QF: Walkden/Riessen d. Lombard/Gotto 6-0 6-1
QF: Melville/Howe d. P. O’Gorman/Reid 6-0 6-4
QF: Teeguarden/McDonald d. McMordie/Sheridan 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade/Hewitt d. S. Minford/Magrath 6-1 6-1

SF: Walkden/Riessen d. Melville/Howe 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade/Hewitt d. Teeguarden/McDonald 6-3 6-1

FI: Pat Walkden (SA)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Hewitt (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-3

For her victory in the women’s singles final Virginia Wade earned £500, exactly half as much as Australia’s Tony Roche received for winning the men’s singles final.

At one stage the winners of the mixed doubles title were behind 1-6 3-5 in the final.

-----

July 6-11, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

SF: Joyce Williams d Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-3
SF: Winnie Shaw d Esme Emanuel 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-1

-----

July 6-11, Green Shield Welsh Open Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Ann Jones [1]-bye
1R: Carolyn Camp d Jenny Heliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk -bye
1R: Penny Moor d Nelli Truman [8] 6-4 4-6 retired
1R: Patti Hogan [4]-bye
1R: Elisabeth Ernest d C. A. Lewis 8-6 6-2
1R: Pat Edwards d M. Richens 6-1 6-2
1R: Anette Du Plooy [5]-bye

1R: Evonne Goolagong [6]-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth d A. Beames 6-2 6-0
1R: S. Hamilton d Marianne Brummer default
1R: Judy Dalton [3] -bye
1R: Lesley Hunt [7] d G. A. O'Pray 6-1 6-2
1R: Faye Moore d R. Mortoire 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d Denise Staniszewski 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [2]-bye

2R: Jones [1] d Camp 6-0 6-2
2R: Moor d Kirk 6-4 6-4
2R: Hogan [4] d Ernest 6-2 6-4
2R: Edwards d Du Plooy [5] default

2R: Goolagong [6] d Holdsworth 6-2 6-4
2R: Dalton [3] d Hamilton 6-1 6-1
2R: Hunt [7] d Moore 6-2 6-3
2R: Rossouw d Casals [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones [1] d Moor 6-1 6-3
QF: Hogan [4] d Edwards 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Goolagong [6] d Dalton [3] 8-6 8-6
QF: Rossouw d Hunt [7] 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Hogan [4] d Jones [1] 7-5 6-3
SF: Goolagong [6] d Rossouw 6-4 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [6] (Aus) d. Patti Hogan [4] (US) 6-0 8-6

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Ann Jones/Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosie Casals (US)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Judy Dalton (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

July 6-11, Bio-Strath Tournament, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

QF: Helen Gourlay d Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-2
QF: Sandra Walsham d Lexie Crooke 6-3 6-4
QF: Maria Guzman d Sue Alexander 3-6 6-4 9-7
QF: Janice Townsend d Daphne Botha 6-2 6-2

SF: Gourlay d Walsham 6-0 8-6
SF: Guzman d Townsend 7-5 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

DF: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Janice Townsend d. Marilyn Greenwood/Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-2

MX: /Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Guillermo Vilas (Arg) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-3 11-9

-----

July 6-11, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

1R: Robyn Legge d Marilyn Beaven 6-0 1-6 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Susan Imhof 6-2 6-0

2R: Sandra Gouws d Legge 1-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Tish Adams d Jackie Fayter 9-11 4-1 retired
2R: Beaven d Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-4

QF: Corinne Molesworth d Gouws 6-1 6-2
QF: Alex Cowie d Adams 7-5 6-3
QF: Beaven d Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-2
QF: Robin Lloyd d Penny Hardgrave 6-1 6-3

SF: Molesworth d Cowie 8-6 6-2
SF: Lloyd d Beaven 6-1 0-6 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Robin Lloyd 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Robyn Legge (NL)/Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d. Lindsay Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 6-1 1-6 6-1

MX: Alexandra Cowie/Bob Giltinan (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ)/John Ross (NZ) 9-7 9-7

-----

July 6-12, Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-3
1R: Ilse Buding d Marion Hofer 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Drisaldi 8-6 6-8 6-4
1R: Christine Spinoza d Susanne Korpas 6-3 7-5
1R: Gabriele Lütteken d Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d Erbe 6-0 6-0
2R: Eisterlehner d Buding 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d ???
2R: Spinoza d Erszbet Polgar 6-3 7-5

2R: Jana Kunstfeldova d ???
2R: Betty Stove d Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3
2R: Heide Orth d Odide de Roubin 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Lütteken 6-1 6-3

QF: Niessen d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
QF: Bonicelli d Spinoza 6-3 6-1
QF: Stove d Kunstfeldova 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Hoesl d Orth 6-1 6-2

SF: Niessen d Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
SF: Hoesl d Stove 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Helga Hoesl d Helga Niessen 6-1 6-3

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d Helga Hoesl/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 4-6 16-14

MF: Betty Stove (Neth)/Plötz d Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Pokorny 6-2 12-10

-----

July 2-12 Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-0 6-0
1R: Lita Liem d ???
1R: Christina Sandberg d ???
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Eva Lundquist 6-2 6-3

1R: Francoise Durr d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-0
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d ???
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???
1R: Kathy Harter d Lany Kaligis 6-1 6-4

QF: Bartkowicz d Liem 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Chanfreau d Sandberg 9-7 6-3
QF: Bentzer d Durr 1-3 retired
QF: Harter d Arias 6-3 6-4

SF: Bartkowicz d Chanfreau 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Bentzer d Harter 8-6 6-1

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d Kathy Harter (US)/Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

-----

ends July 12 Balkan Games, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Rumania d Turkey 3-0

Judith Dibar d Lutfiye Anbar 6-2 6-0
Kathy Roziano d Rozi Feldman 6-2 6-3
Roziano/Dumitrescu d Anbar/Feldman 6-3 6-0

Bulgaria d Yugoslavia 3-0

Maria Chakarova d Alenka Pipan 6-1 6-3
Julia Berberian d Tanja Kokeza 6-4 6-2
Chakarova/Radkova d Pipan/Kakeza 6-4 8-6

Rumania d Bulgaria 2-1

Judith DIbar d Maria Chakarova 6-2 7-5
Julia Berberian d Kathy Roziano 6-2 6-3
Dibar/Roziano d Chakarova/Radkova 6-3 11-9

Greece d Turkey 3-0

Carole Kalogeropoulous d Rozi Feldman 6-1 6-1
Dione Asteri d Lutfiye Anbar 6-4 6-4
Kalogeropoulous/Asteri d Feldman/Anbar 6-0 6-1

Greece d Yugoslavia 2-1

Alenka Pipan d Dione Asteri 6-2 6-4
Carole Kalogeropoulous d Tanja Kokeza 6-1 6-1
Kalogeropoulous/Asteri d Pipan/Urek 6-1 6-1

Bulgaria d Turkey 3-0

Maria Chakarova d Gotchen 6-1 6-2
Julia Berberian d Rozi Feldman 6-2 6-0
Chakarova/Radkova d Gotchen/Feldman 6-2 6-0

Rumania d Greece 3-0

Eleanora Dumitrescu d Carole Kalogeropoulous 7-5 6-3
Judith dibar d Dione Asteri 6-2 7-5
Dibar/Roziano d Asteri/Vasiliadou 6-1 8-6

Yugoslavia d Turkey 3-0

Alenka Pipan d Gotchen 6-3 6-0
Zvezdana Urek d Rozi Feldman 6-1 6-2
Pipan/Kokeza d Feldman/Gotchen 6-2 6-1

Bulgaria d Greece 2-1

Carole Kalogeropoulous d Julia Berberian 9-7 7-5
Maria Chakarova d Dione Asteri 6-3 6-1
Chakarova/Radkova d Kalogeropoulous/Asteri 6-4 7-9 6-2

Rumania d Yugoslavia 3-0

Eleanora Dumitrescu d Tanja Kokeza 6-1 7-5
Judith Dibar d Alenka Pipan 3-6 6-3 6-0
Dumitrescu/Rozan d Pipan/Urek 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 12 La Jolla Tournament,La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Marita Redondo d Ruan Smith 6-2 6-4
QF: Chris Mattson d Cindy Thomas 6-4 7-5
QF: Cathie Anderson d Sally Ride 6-1 6-2
QF: Dodo Cheney d Georgia Turner 6-1 6-2

SF: Redondo d Mattson 6-0 6-2
SF: Anderson d Cheney 5-7 6-2 6-0

FI: Marita Redondo d Cathy Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Thomas/van Linge d McCoy/Norgauer 6-3 6-4

-----

ends July 12 Dixieland Invitation, Birmingham, Alabama, US

QF: Linda Tuero d ???
QF: Cecilia Rosado d Ann Templeton 6-3 6-0
QF: Lulu Gongora d Vicky Smouse 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Becky Vest d Ann Hutcheson 6-3 6-2

SF: Tuero d Rosado 6-1 6-1
SF: Vest d Gongora 6-4 6-4

FI: Linda Tuero d Becky Vest 6-1 8-6

-----

ends July 12 Virginia-Carolina Invitation, Richmond, Virginia, US

QF: Laura DuPont d ???
QF: Margeret Russo d Nancy Reed 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Carol Bentley d ???
QF: Raymonde Jones d Sosie Hublitz 6-1 6-0

SF: DuPont d Russo 6-3 6-1
SF: Bentley d Jones 3-6 8-6 4-2 ret.

FI: Laura Du Pont d Carol Bentley 6-2 6-2

DF: Herrick/Raymonde Jones d Rita Bentley/Laura DuPont 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2018 at 03:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome