TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1970 results
Thread: 1970 results
View Single Post
post #26 of (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:03 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of May 25-31

May 25-30, Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Farel Footman d Helen Sheedy 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Carole Graebner d Diane Riste 7-5 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams d Jean Fyfe 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sandra Okin 6-4 6-3
1R: Nelli Truman d Marylin Pryde 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d Linda McDonald 9-7 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3

2R: Ann Jones d Claire Coleman 6-2 6-0
2R: Daphne Botha d Heather Allen 8-6 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Robin Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Graebner d Footman 6-3 6-1
2R: Williams d Veronica Burton 6-2 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d Cody 6-4 6-3
2R: Goolagong d Dianne Oakley-Grundy 6-1 6-2
2R: Sharon Walsh d N. Mankad 6-1 6-4

2R: Truman d Brasher 6-3 6-2
2R: Patti Hogan d M. Burley 6-0 6-0
2R: Lindsey Beaven d Sandra Gouws 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Shaw d Helen Kayser 6-3 6-1
2R: Kerry Melville d Gail Hansen 6-1 6-2
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d Alex Cowie 6-0 6-2
2R: Pat Edwards d Robon Legge 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Ann Curtis d Pepy Munslow default

3R: Jones d Botha 6-0 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Williams d Bentley 6-3 6-2
3R: Goolagong d Walsh 4-6 6-3 10-8

3R: Hogan d Truman 3-6 8-6 6-3
3R: Shaw d Beaven 6-1 6-4
3R: Ziegenfuss d Melville 9-7 1-6 6-2
3R: Curtis d Edwards 7-5 6-3

QF: Jones d Molesworth 6-2 6-0
QF: Williams d Goolagong 9-7 6-4
QF: Hogan d Shaw 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Curtis d Ziegenfuss 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Jones d. Williams 1-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Hogan d. Curtis 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d. Patti Hogan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ann Jones/Joyce Williams d. Kerry Melville (Aus)/Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Ann Jones/Robert Maud (SA) and Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) divided the prizes

-----


May 25-30 Glamorgan, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain (Grass)

2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Adrienne Avis 3-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Wendy Hall d Elizabeth Ernest 10-8 6-1
QF: Frances Luff d Jenny Heliar 6-4 6-1
QF: Marilyn Greenwood d Guzman 6-1 6-4
QF: Barbara Walsh d ???

SF: Luff d Hall 6-4 6-2
SF: Greenwood d Walsh 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Marilyn Greenwood d Frances Luff 6-4 6-3

DF: Wendy Hall/Barbara Walsh d. Adrienne Avis/Frances Luff 6-2 3-6 6-

-----

May 25-30 St. Annes on-Sea, England, Great Britain (Grass)

QF: Janice Tonsend d. ????
QF: Sue Alexander d Janice Tindle 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Mandy Holdsworth d. ????
QF: Sandra Walsham d Judy Congdon 6-2 9-7

SF: Townsend d. Alexander ????
SF: Walsham d. Holdsworth ????

FI: Sandra Walsham d Janice Townsend 6-4 7-5

DF: Sue Alexander/Sandra Walsham d. Judy Congdon/Janice Townsend 6-2 8-6

-----

Ends June 1 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States (Clay)

QF: Stephanie DeFina Johnson d. Elena Subirats 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Linda Tuero d. Barbara Grubb 6-1 6-1
QF: Betty Ann Grubb d. Kathy Kraft 6-3 6-4
QF: Janet Newberry d. Janet Thomas 6-2 6-3

SF: Johnson d. Tuero 6-2 6-3
SF: Newberry d. Betty Ann Grubb 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Stephanie Johnson d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 03:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome