TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1970 results
Thread: 1970 results
View Single Post
post #21 of (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:00 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of May 4-10

May 4-9, Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 49)

1R: Adrienne Avis d Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-2
1R: Shirley Brasher d S. Gouws 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Helen Kayser 6-4 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Brenda Kirk 6-0 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzke d Frances Luff 6-3 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d L. McDonald 6-2 6-1
1R: S. Huntington d Robyn Legge 6-4 7-5

1R: Gail Chanfreau d Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sue Imhof 6-1 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanova d Marilyn Aschner 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d Penny Moor 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. J Matthews 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen Sheedy d. Mrs G M Blundell 6-0 6-0
1R: Pam Austin d. Caroline Peerless 6-1 7-5
1R: Daphne Botha d. G Armstrong 6-3 8-6
1R: Patti Hogan d. L A Lesch 6-3 6-2

2R: Margaret Court d Marilyn Beaven 6-1 6-0
2R: Veronica Burton d. Sue Garrett 6-0 6-0
2R: Brasher d Avis 6-3 6-3
2R: Cody d Beaven 8-6 6-3
2R: Judy Dalton d Molesworth 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Pat Edwards d Pepsi Munslow 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Krantzke d Cooper 6-4 6-2
2R: Lesley Wellerman d Huntington 6-4 9-7

2R: Chanfreau d Wendy Overton 6-3 12-10
2R: Helen Sheedy d Pam Austin 10-8 8-6
2R: Goolagong d Farel Footman 6-1 6-1
2R: Neumanova d Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2
2R: Alex Soady-Cowie d ???
2R: Patti Hogan d Tomlinson 6-4 6-4
2R: Pat Walkden d. E Armstrong 6-2 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden d. C M Beavan 6-0 6-0

3R: Court d Burton 6-4 6-1
3R: Brasher d Cody 6-1 6-4
3R: Dalton d Edwards 6-3 6-1
3R: Krantzke d Wellerman 6-2 6-0

3R: Chanfreau d Sheedy 7-5 6-4
3R: Goolagong d Neumanova 6-2 6-1
3R: Hogan d Cowie 11-9 8-6
3R: Walkden d Teeguarden 6-0 6-3

QF: Court d Brasher 6-3 6-2
QF: Dalton d Krantzcke 7-5 6-4
QF: Chanfreau d Goolagong 6-1 6-4
QF: Hogan d Walkden 2-6 8-6 7-5

SF: Court d Dalton 6-2 6-1
SF: Hogan d Chanfreau 4-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Margeret Court (Aus) d Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-0 7-9 6-4

MX: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Geoff Masters (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends May 9 Bio Strath Tally Ho!, Birmingham, England, GB (Clay)

SF: Janice Townsend d Barbara Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF: Maria Guzman d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-3

FI: Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends May 10 Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Eliana Niort d. Ann Phillips-Moore 0-6 8-6 6-3
SF: Brigitte Schoene d. Carmen Renom 6-0 6-0

FI: Brigitte Schoene d. Eliana Niort 6-2 6-1

-----

ends May 10, Southern Californian Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

1R: Janice Metcalf d. Mimi Wheeler 9-7 6-3
1R: Vicki Smouse d. Whitney Grant 6-0 6-2

2R: Wendy Appleby d. Doreen Irish 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Cynthia Thomas d. Louise Gengler 6-0 6-1
2R: Marita Redondo d. Laurie Tenney 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Linda Lewis d. Susan Tenney 6-0 6-0
2R: Mercalf d. Smouse 6-1 6-2
2R: Barbara Green-Weigandt d. Sally Ride 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Judd d. Christine Mattson 6-3 6-3

3R: Janet Newberry d. Appleby default
3R: Evelyn Houseman d. Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-2
3R: ???? Austin d. Ann Lebedeff 6-4 6-2
3R: Redondo d. Lewis default

3R: Metcalf d. Mary Struthers 6-4 6-2
3R: Wiegandt d. Tina Watanabe 6-0 6-1
3R: Dodo Cheney d. Judd 6-4 6-4
3R: Kris Kemmer d. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3

QF: Newberry d. Houseman 6-2 6-2
QF: Austin d. Redondo 8-6 6-1
QF: Weigandt d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1
QF: Kemmer d. Cheney 6-2 6-3

SF: Newberry d. Austin 6-3 6-3
SF: Kemmer d. Weigandt 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Janet Newberry d Kris Kemmer 6-3 6-3

DF: Kris Kemmer/Nancy Ornstein d Ann Lebedeff/Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4

Pam Austin, competing in Europe all spring, can hardly be in two continents at once. This week Pam is at Guildford. Ergo the Austin competing here in LA must be another Austin. (Thanks to Pete2003 for making this observation)

-----

ends May 10 Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Nancy Richey d Barbara Downs 6-0 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel d Marcelyn Louie 7-5 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Cathy Anderson 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Carolyn Ihii d Stephanie Johnson def.

1R: Sharon Walsh d Carole Graebner 6-3 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Patty Polenske 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Jutta Beymer 6-1 6-0

QF: Richey d Emanuel 6-1 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss d Ishii 6-3 6-2
QF: Carter d Walsh 8-6 6-0
QF: Harter d Pigeon 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Richey d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
SF: Carter d Harter 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d Denise Carter 10-8 2-6 6-3

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d. Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-2

-----

ends May 10 Northern California Sectionals, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

SF: Marcie Louie d Kate Latham 6-0 6-1
SF: Barbara Downs d Judy Louie 6-2 7-5

FI: Marcie Louie d Barbara Downs 10-8 6-0

-----

ends May 10 Westchester County, Armonk, New York

QF: Louise Gonnerman d Jennifer Louis 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Sylvia Hooks d ???
QF: Vilja Tamusz d Donna Stockton 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Pat Stewart d Beatrice Adler 6-2 6-1

SF: Gonnerman d Hooks 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Stewart d Tamusz 6-2 6-4

FI: Louise Gonnerman d Pat Stewart 0-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2017 at 11:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome