Wednesday Schedule - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 09:17 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,771
                     
Wednesday Schedule

Rod Laver Arena Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK)
vs. Tommy Haas (GER)[16]


followed by
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4]

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[8]


Rod Laver Arena Start Time 7.30 PM


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[11]


followed by
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
vs. Takao Suzuki (JPN)


Vodafone Arena Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)
vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]

followed by
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[7]
vs. Dally Randriantefy (MAD)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[27]

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[4]
vs. Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)


MCA Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[10]
vs. Mardy Fish (USA)

followed by
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5]
vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[29]
vs. Michal Tabara (CZE)

Not Before 7:30 PM
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE)[11]
vs. Peter Wessels (NED)


Show Court 2 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tomas Zib (CZE)
vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[13]


followed by
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[17]
vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bjorn Phau (GER)
vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)[28]


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/
Emilie Loit (FRA)
vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6]/
Alicia Molik (AUS)[6]



Show Court 3 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9]

followed by
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Gael Monfils (FRA)


Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[24]


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[15]/
Corina Morariu (USA)[15]
vs. Daniella Dominikovic (AUS)/
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)


Court 4 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Etlis (ARG)[7]/
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[7]
vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)/
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)



followed by
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephen Huss (AUS)/
Peter Luczak (AUS)
vs. Ricardo Mello (BRA)/
Andre Sa (BRA)



Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[13]/
Andy Ram (ISR)[13]
vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)/
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS)/
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)/
Marc Kimmich (AUS)


Court 6 Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[28]
vs. Na Li (CHN)



followed by
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)
vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)

Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Baltacha (GBR)
vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[8]/
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[8]
vs. Yuliana Fedak (UKR)/
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)


Court 7 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kevin Kim (USA)
vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)



followed by
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (SCG)
vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[22]
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)[10]/
Tiantian Sun (CHN)[10]
vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)/
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)


Court 8 Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)/
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)/
Magui Serna (ESP)



followed by
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)/
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
vs. Domenic Marafiote (AUS)/
Robert Smeets (AUS)


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leanne Baker (NZL)/
Francesca Lubiani (ITA)
vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[16]/
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[16]

Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[16]/
Todd Perry (AUS)[16]
vs. Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)/
Cyril Saulnier (FRA)


Court 10 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Hill (AUS)/
Tripp Phillips (USA)
vs. Martin Garcia (ARG)/
Mariano Hood (ARG)



followed by
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)/
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
vs. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)/
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[5]/
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[5]
vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/
Nicole Sewell (AUS)



Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)/
Mashona Washington (USA)
vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[4]/
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[4]


Court 11 Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)/
Tina Krizan (SLO)
vs. Jill Craybas (USA)/
Marlene Weingartner (GER)


followed by
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)/
Laura Granville (USA)
vs. Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)/
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Beti Sekulovski (AUS)/
Cindy Watson (AUS)
vs. Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)/
Abigail Spears (USA)


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG)/
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
vs. Wayne Black (ZIM)[5]/
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5]


Court 13 Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
vs. Amy Frazier (USA)[21]


followed by
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[3]/
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[3]
vs. Martina Muller (GER)/
Julia Schruff (GER)



Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)/
Claudine Schaul (LUX)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/
Liezel Huber (RSA)[2]


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]/
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[3]
vs. Chris Guccione (AUS)/
Nathan Healey (AUS)



Court 14 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)/
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)/
Graydon Oliver (USA)



followed by
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)/
Aniko Kapros (HUN)
vs. Natalie Grandin (RSA)/
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)



Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)/
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
vs. Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)/
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)


Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)/
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
vs. Rick Leach (USA)/
Brian MacPhie (USA)


Court 18 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG)
vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[20]



followed by
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE)[30]
vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[29]



Court 19 Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)/
Andreea Vanc (ROM)
vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)/
Kveta Peschke (CZE)



followed by
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[13]/
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[13]
vs. Janet Lee (TPE)/
Shuai Peng (CHN)




Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Kremer (LUX)/
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
vs. Maret Ani (EST)/
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)



Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/
Alexander Waske (GER)



Court 21 Start Time 11.00 AM


Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Martina Sucha (SVK)
vs. Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS)



followed by
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[22]
vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)




Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)[9]/
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[9]
vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)/
Meilen Tu (USA)




Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)/
Mardy Fish (USA)
vs. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/
Marcin Matkowski (POL)

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; Jan 18th, 2005 at 09:39 AM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 09:42 AM
GIMME SHELTER
 
Steff_forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: LA, Germany
Posts: 47,847
                     
good luck


Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Vera Douchevina
Maria Sharapova

Nadia Petrova
Petra Mandula
Elena Baltacha
Marta Domachowska
Maria Kirilenko
Alina Jidkova
Denisa Chladkova
Martina Sucha (sorry Zhenya ! )
Elena Dementieva/Ai Sugiyama
Barbara Schett/Patty Schnyder


and
Tommy Haas
Rainer Schüttler

go
BeLLy_CarO-GArBi_SLoAne

Angelique Kerber | Ashleigh Barty

forgive, you will never reach the level of bimy loyalty for the best that has ever played:
__Steffi forever__

Steff_forever is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 09:53 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Shoulderpova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Comeback Kid
Posts: 25,958
                     
Udachi all the Russians
Shoulderpova is offline  
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Dan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: AUS
Posts: 32,778
                     
Good Luck Maria S
..and Vera D, Maria K Sophie F and Gisela D
Dan23 is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,360
                     
Good luck to : Maria, Sveta, Maria K, Vera Z (soirry Vera D ) and Nadia and Safina and Eugenia


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,839
                     
Masha in Rod Laver
I can see her on tv

good luck Masha and other Russians !!
gary is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,037
                     
Karol Beck on center court!


good luck:

Karol Beck
Rainer Schuettler
Amelie Mauresmo
Dally Randriantefy
Jarkko Nieminen
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Marion Bartoli
Joachim Johansson
Peter Wessels
Tommy Robredo
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Mario Ancic
Nathalie Dechy/Emilie Loit
Olivier Rochus
Feliciano Lopez
Lindsay Davenport/Corina Morariu
Sania Mirza
Silvia Farina Elia
Maria Kirilenko
Ting Li/Tian Tian Sun
Albert Costa/Rafael Nadal
Janette Husarova/Elena Likhovtseva
Conchita Martinez/Virginia Ruano Pascual
Amy Frazier
Alyona Bondarenko/Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Juan Carlos Ferrero/Santiago Ventura
Janko Tipsarevic
Thomas Johansson
Gisela Dulko
Iveta Benesova/Kveta Peschke
Mark Knowles/Daniel Nestor
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Elldee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,547
                     
Good luck Lindsay and Corina.. I expect a good win!

Lindsay Davenport

Elena Bovina | Anastasia Myskina | Flavia Pennetta
Fernando Verdasco | Tommy Haas


Q. Give us an update on the kid.
A. Are you serious?
Elldee is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
Good luck:

Karol Beck
Lindsay Lee-Waters
Andre Agassi
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[11]
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Serena Williams (USA)[7]
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[27]
Marat Safin (RUS)[4]
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[10]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5]
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[13]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Mario Ancic (CRO)[28]
Na Li (CHN)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Ting Li (CHN)[10]/
Tiantian Sun (CHN)[10]
Amy Frazier (USA)[21]
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[20]
Janet Lee (TPE)/
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Experimentee is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
crazillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 38,855
                     
GL my faves!

FLAVIA PENNETTA

US OPEN CHAMPION 2015

Thank you for all these moments over the last years! Supported you until your final point!
crazillo is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
andrewC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6,016
                     
Lee/Peng, Li/Sun, Li Na, Dally, Elena Baltacha, good luck
andrewC is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Tennisfan-Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,817
                     
Best of luck to :

Amy Frazier
Na Li
Marion Bartoli
Steph Cohen-Aloro
Dally Randriantefy
Babsi & Patty
Fabiola Zuluaga
Nat & Émilie
Janette & Elena

Tennisfan-Mtl is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Liliana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 245
                     
Good luck MOMO!!!!!
Liliana is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Mathijs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Groningen, NL
Posts: 13,044
                     
Good Luck:

Tommy Haas
Nadia Petrova
Roger Federer
Dinara Safina
Paradorn Srichaphan
Marat Safin
Peter Wessels
Bjorn Phau
Vera D & Vera Z (it's sad that you've to face eachother, anyway make it a great match for both )
Petra Mandula
Marta Domachowska
Elena Dementieva/Ai Sugiyama
Kevin Kim
Maria Kirilenko
Alina Jidkova
Jennifer Hopkins/Mashona Washington
Gabriela Navratilova/Michaela Pastikova
Jelena Kostanic/Claudine Schaul
Alyona Bondarenko/Emannuelle Gagliardi
Dominik Hrbaty
Gisela Dulko
Iveta Benesova/Kveta Peschke
Maret Ani/Flavia Pennetta

Elena Dementieva Forever!

Once a Lena fan, always a Lena fan!
Chief Officer of the new SS Dementieva
Admirer of the sky and all its stars and constellations at night
FC Groningen, olé olé olé, Groningen olé Groningen olé FC Groningen olé olé olé
Mathijs is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 18th, 2005, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
MilanDokic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Futog
Posts: 1,057
                     
Go Ivanovic & Tipsarevic!
MilanDokic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome