Monday OoP - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 06:33 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
korben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Here
Posts: 7,310
                     
Monday OoP

Rod Laver Arena Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[7] vs. Camille Pin (FRA)
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[8]

Start Time 7.30 PM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[4] vs. Novak Djokovic (SCG)

Vodafone Arena Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5] vs. Jessica Kirkland (USA)
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[13]
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Carlos Moya (ESP)[5]
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4]

MCA Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE)[30] vs. Peter Luczak (AUS)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)[24]
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE)[11] vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)

Not Before 7:30 PM
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Tommy Haas (GER)[16]

Show Court 2 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[17] vs. Selima Sfar (TUN)
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[10] vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nannan Liu (CHN) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9]
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) vs. Karol Beck (SVK)

Show Court 3 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[16] vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) vs. Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[27]
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[21] vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Court 4 Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Federico Luzzi (ITA) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) vs. David Sanchez (ESP)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

Court 6 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND) vs. Cindy Watson (AUS)
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Peter Wessels (NED)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kevin Kim (USA) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jie Zheng (CHN) vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)

Court 7 Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs. Tomas Zib (CZE)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[28] vs. Anca Barna (GER)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Monaco (ARG) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) vs. Saori Obata (JPN)

Court 8 Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Na Li (CHN) vs. Laura Granville (USA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Vera Douchevina (RUS)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Baccanello (AUS) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[24]

Court 10 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Baltacha (GBR) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) vs. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE)[32] vs. Ana Ivanovic (SCG)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Aniko Kapros (HUN)

Court 11 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
followed by
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. Ting Li (CHN)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Court 13 Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs. Max Mirnyi (BLR)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[22] vs. Magui Serna (ESP)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Patience (FRA) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[29]

Court 14 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) vs. Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)

Court 18 Start Time 11.00 AM


Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[20]
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15] vs. Julia Schruff (GER)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[29] vs. Florent Serra (FRA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginie Razzano (FRA) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[11]

Court 19 Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)[28]
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[30]
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michal Tabara (CZE) vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)[21]

Court 21 Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[22] vs. Luis Horna (PER)
followed by
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) vs. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Gael Monfils (FRA)
Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)

Last edited by korben; Jan 15th, 2005 at 08:02 AM.
korben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 08:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
korben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Here
Posts: 7,310
                     
Good luck to:

Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Aniko Kapros (HUN)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Petra Mandula (HUN)
korben is offline  
post #3 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
LucasArg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,318
                     
Best of luck

Serena Williams
Gisela Dulko
Mariana Diaz Oliva

VENUS WILLIAMS
SERENA WILLIAMS
PAULA ORMAECHEA
LucasArg is offline  
 
post #4 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 09:31 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
It's out early this year

Matches I'm going to see live in person

bold - denotes players I've never seen before

Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) vs. Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Sania Mirza (IND) vs. Cindy Watson (AUS)
Jie Zheng (CHN) vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)
Na Li (CHN) vs. Laura Granville (USA)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)[32] vs. Ana Ivanovic (SCG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Aniko Kapros (HUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. Ting Li (CHN)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[22] vs. Magui Serna (ESP)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) vs. Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15] vs. Julia Schruff (GER)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) vs. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #5 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
*Jool*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brittany, France
Posts: 51,914
                     
Good luck Sania, Mary and Kata

Conchita MARTINEZ-Mary PIERCE-Lindsay DAVENPORT-Martina HINGIS-Serena WILLIAMS- and new legend Monica PUIG
Kata Srebotnik - Anabel Medina-Garrigues - Arantxa Parra-Santonja
Garbińe Muguruza- Caroline Garcia- Polona Hercog- Astra Sharma - ...




*Jool* is offline  
post #6 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 09:52 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
That sucks that Sharapova - Sesil is on vodaphone, ground pass can go there but queues are long, well if Kuznetsova, Robredo and Moya win easily, then maybe TV will show some of it, as long as that happens before 5pm.
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #7 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
daniela86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Svilajnac
Posts: 18,232
                     
good luck to:

Camille Pin (FRA)
Novak Djokovic (SCG) (sorry my hootie marat )
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4] udachiiiiii!!
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[9] i'll be very disappointing if she lose
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
.Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
. Vera Douchevina (RUS)
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG)
Ana Ivanovic (SCG) the serbian pride!!
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Marta Domachowska (POL) dalejjjjjjj!!!
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[22]
Gisela Dulko (ARG)[29] vamosssss gise!!!
. Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS)
Marion Bartoli (FRA) don't be injuried plz
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[30]

Maria Sharapova
Krunic~~ Ivanovic ~~ Jovanovski ~~ Stojanovic~Jorovic
Putintseva~~Robson ~~Hingis~~ Svitolina ~~ Pavlyuchenkova~~ Rybarikova~~ Halep~~Pervak~~Kulichkova~~Kirilenko~~Mladenovic
Bencic~~Voegele~~Jankovic~~Zvonareva~~Karolina Pliskova ~~Krystina Pliskova
daniela86 is offline  
post #8 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,360
                     
Go all the russians and Roger Federer


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
post #9 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 10:46 AM
Genie Bouchard of TF
 
matthias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 106,662
                     
is there a Tv-camera on court #21?
would like to see A-L Grönefeld

matthias is offline  
post #10 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 10:51 AM
-
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 51,883
                     
Amelie
Nadia
Lubomira
Anca
"Lindzee"
Magui
Walsall is offline  
post #11 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
takaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tuscany
Posts: 3,259
                     
Good luck Silvia and Flavia
takaja is offline  
post #12 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Sandstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,254
 
TV COURTS???
which are?

Croatian girls really sucks





Amelie Mauresmo Lindsay Davenport Mary Pierce





Sandstorm is offline  
post #13 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
All courts starting at 11am, that is new!

Good luck:

Serena Williams
Roger Federer
Andre Agassi
Marat Safin
Novak Djokovic
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Tommy Robredo
Mary Pierce
Joachim Johansson
Xavier Malisse
Gaston Gaudio
Nannan Liu
Karol Beck
Ai Sugiyama
Paradorn Srichaphan
Olivier Rochus
Marcos Baghdatis
Dally Randriantefy
Lindsay Lee-Waters
Sania Mirza
Yen-Hsun Lu
Kevin Kim
Hyung-Taik Lee
Jie Zheng
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Shinobu Asagoe
Juan Monaco
Saori Obata
Na Li
Vera Douchevina
Paul Baccanello
Maria Kirilenko
Takao Suzuki
Ting Li
Max Mirnyi
Gisela Dulko
Ivo Karlovic
Dominik Hrbaty
Nadia Petrova
Mario Ancic
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Gael Monfils
Experimentee is offline  
post #14 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 11:39 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Experimentee
All courts starting at 11am, that is new!
Didn't realise that at first

Well that means one hour extra sleep then, but I liked the idea of a 10am start
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #15 of 31 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2005, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 7,478
                     
May the force be with you!!!

Serena Williams (USA)[7]

Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
Andre Agassi (USA)[8]
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]
Jessica Kirkland (USA)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[16]
Potito Starace (ITA)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[21]
Federico Luzzi (ITA)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Laura Granville (USA)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
Taylor Dent (USA)[29]
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[30]
Amy Frazier (USA)[21]
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)

and good luck to the hometown Aussies (execpt Lleyton)
GoSandrine is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome