Tuesday OP - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 12:56 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,923
                     
Tuesday OP

There is no Lindsay nor Justine/Nadia .... shouldn't they be playing tomorrow?

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Karol Beck (SVK)
vs.Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[4]


followed by
2.Women's Singles - 4th Rnd. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
vs.Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]
3.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
vs.Tommy Haas (GER)


Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start 1.Women's Singles - 4th Rnd. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8]
vs.Serena Williams (USA)[3]


followed by
2.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[18]
vs.Andy Roddick (USA)[2]


Armstrong 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Doubles - 4th Rnd. Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]/
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[6]
vs.Julien Benneteau (FRA)/
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)


followed by
2.Men's Doubles - 4th Rnd. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)/
Nicolas Massu (CHI)
vs.Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]


Not Before 2:00 PM
3.Women's Doubles - 4th Rnd. Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]/
Lisa Raymond (USA)[5]
vs.Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]/
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]
4.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Joachim Johansson (SWE)[28]
vs.Michael Llodra (FRA)


Grandstand 11.00 AM Start 1.Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. Tamira Paszek (AUT)
vs.Shahar Peer (ISR)[2]


followed by
2.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Gael Monfils (FRA)[1]
vs.Phillip Simmonds (USA)
3.Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Barbara Schett (AUT)[12]/
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]
vs.Janet Lee (TPE)/
Shuai Peng (CHN)
4.Mens 35 Doubles - 1st Rnd. Scott Davis (USA)/
David Pate (USA)
vs.Jimmy Arias (USA)/
Aaron Krickstein (USA)


Court 6 11.00 AM Start 1.Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd. William Ward (NZL)
vs.Oleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR)


followed by
2.Ladies Sr. Doubles - 1st Rnd. Jana Novotna (CZK)/
Virginia Wade (GBR)
vs.Joanne Russell (USA)/
Anne Smith (USA)
3.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Alexander Clayton (USA)/
James Hunt (USA)
vs.GD Jones (NZL)/
William Ward (NZL)
4.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Andreas Beck (GER)[5]/
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)[5]
vs.Niels Desein (BEL)/
Gianluca Naso (ITA)
5.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Stephanie Dubois (CAN)[6]/
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)[6]
vs.Vania King (USA)/
Riza Zalameda (USA)


Court 7 11.00 AM Start 1.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Melanie Gloria (CAN)
vs.Jessica Kirkland (USA)[4]


followed by
2.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Niels Desein (BEL)
vs.Antonio Veic (CRO)
3.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Olga Govortsova (BLR)[8]
vs.Lindsay Burdette (USA)
4.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Remko de Rijke (NED)/
Antal Van Der Duim (NED)
vs.Jamie Baker (GBR)/
Tom Rushby (GBR)
5.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Lindsay Burdette (USA)/
Alexa Glatch (USA)
vs.Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[2]/
Olga Govortsova (BLR)[2]


Court 8 11.00 AM Start 1.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
vs.Viktor Troicki (SCG)[16]


followed by
2.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Miles Kasiri (GBR)
vs.Alex Kuznetsov (USA)[4]
3.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Vania King (USA)
vs.Irina Kotkina (RUS)[12]
4.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Jean Yves Aubone (USA)/
Marcus Fugate (USA)
vs.Alex Kuznetsov (USA)[2]/
Mihail Zverev (GER)[2]
5.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)[8]/
Marta Lesniak (POL)[8]
vs.Irina Kotkina (RUS)/
Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)


Court 9 11.00 AM Start 1.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Magdalena Kiszczynska (POL)
vs.Madalina Gojnea (ROM)[14]


followed by
2.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Franco Skugor (CRO)
vs.Mihail Zverev (GER)[8]
3.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Teodora Mircic (SCG)/
Florencia Molinero (ARG)
vs.Tamira Paszek (AUT)/
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
4.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Julia Cohen (USA)/
Yvette Hyndman (USA)
vs.Marina Erakovic (NZL)[3]/
Michaella Krajicek (NED)[3]
5.Exhibition Singles - 1st Rnd. Nick Taylor (USA)
vs.David Wagner (USA)


Court 10 11.00 AM Start 1.Ladies Sr. Doubles - 1st Rnd. Rosie Casals (USA)/
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
vs.Kathy May Fritz (USA)/
Greer Stevens (RSA)


followed by
2.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Michaella Krajicek (NED)[3]
vs.Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
3.Mens 45 Doubles - 1st Rnd. Kevin Curren (USA)/
Johan Kriek (USA)
vs.John Lloyd (GBR)/
Hank Pfister (USA)
4.Ladies Sr. Doubles - 1st Rnd. Gigi Fernandez (USA)/
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
vs.Ros Fairbank (RSA)/
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
5.Exhibition Singles - 1st Rnd. Karin Korb (USA)
vs.Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA)


Court 11 11.00 AM Start 1.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Scott Oudsema (USA)[11]
vs.Tom Rushby (GBR)


followed by
2.Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
vs.Neha Uberoi (USA)
3.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Timothy Neilly (USA)/
Timothy Smyczek (USA)
vs.Marin Cilic (CRO)/
Oleksandr Nedovesov (UKR)
4.Mens 45 Doubles - 1st Rnd. Brian Gottfried (USA)/
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
vs.Tom Gullikson (USA)/
Dick Stockton (USA)
5.Exhibition Singles - 1st Rnd. John Greer (USA)
vs.Steve Welch (USA)


Court 13 11.00 AM Start 1.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)
vs.Jessica Nguyen (USA)


followed by
2.Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. Julia Cohen (USA)
vs.Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[6]
3.Mens 35 Doubles - 1st Rnd. Jim Grabb (USA)/
Richey Reneberg (USA)
vs.Luke Jensen (USA)/
Murphy Jensen (USA)
4.Exhibition Singles - 1st Rnd. Julia Dorsett (USA)
vs.Sharon Clark (USA)
5.Exhibition Singles - 1st Rnd. Jon Rydberg (USA)
vs.Larry Quintero (USA)


Court 14 11.00 AM Start 1.Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Fabio Fognini (ITA)[15]
vs.Evgeniy Kirillov (RUS)


followed by
2.Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS)
vs.Andrea Remynse (USA)
3.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Pablo Andujar (ESP)[3]/
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[3]
vs.Jeremy Chardy (FRA)/
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
4.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[4]/
Shahar Peer (ISR)[4]
vs.Andrea Remynse (USA)/
Jennifer Stevens (USA)


Court 15 11.00 AM Start 1.Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd. Timothy Smyczek (USA)
vs.Karan Rastogi (IND)[13]


followed by
2.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Stephanie Dubois (CAN)
vs.Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[7]
3.Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Dylan Arnould (USA)/
Jesse Levine (USA)
vs.Kevin Anderson (RSA)/
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)


Court 17 11.00 AM Start 1.Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
vs.Monica Niculescu (ROM)[9]


followed by
2.Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Agnes Szavay (HUN)[13]
vs.Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
3.Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Sharon Fichman (CAN)/
Melanie Gloria (CAN)
vs.Madalina Gojnea (ROM)[5]/
Monica Niculescu (ROM)[5]

Joaco
joaco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 01:07 AM
Gone but Never Forgotten
 
Linnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: condo hell
Posts: 9,486
                     
Women's quarters are Tuesday and Wednesday. Semis are Friday.

Good luck: Novotna/Wade, Casals/Rinaldi and Fernandez/Turnbull

AMÉLIE ALWAYS

Linnie is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 04:35 AM
Senior Member
 
sbmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Taipei Сity
Posts: 1,028
                     
Good luck to :
Lleyton
Amélie
Tommy
Jen
Babsi/Patty

Bonne chance: Roger!!
So long,Kimmy,Marti,Monica /Miss you,Mary, Jenn





sbmh is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
Not many singles matches on today.

Good luck:

Karol Beck
Serena Williams
Joachim Johansson
Experimentee is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
HectorMagnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Prague
Posts: 7,750
                     
Good luck JEN!!!!
HectorMagnus is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 11:23 AM
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 177,460
                     
Good Luck Caroline/Tamira and Babsi/Patty!!


Babsi/Patty is a 4th rd match. Should not Amelie vs Elena be a QF match?

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page

Last edited by Jorn; Sep 7th, 2004 at 12:40 PM.
Jorn is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Tennisfan-Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,817
                     
Good luck to Jen
Tennisfan-Mtl is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old Sep 7th, 2004, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
HectorMagnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Prague
Posts: 7,750
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tennisfan-Mtl
Good luck to Jen
HectorMagnus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome