Tuesday order of play - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 30th, 2004, 11:01 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,763
                     
Tuesday order of play

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1]
vs.Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)


followed by 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Marat Safin (RUS)[13]
vs.Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)
vs.Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]


Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Laura Granville (USA)
vs.Maria Sharapova (RUS)[7]


followed by 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Scoville Jenkins (USA)
vs.Andy Roddick (USA)[2]


Armstrong 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
vs.Tim Henman (GBR)[5]


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[4]
vs.Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[7]
vs.Tomas Zib (CZE)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Venus Williams (USA)[11]
vs.Petra Mandula (HUN)


Grandstand 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Victor Hanescu (ROM)
vs.Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[15]


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
vs.Chanda Rubin (USA)[20]
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
vs.Mashona Washington (USA)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[9]
vs.Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL)


Not Before 6:00 PM 5.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
vs.Rafael Nadal (ESP)


Court 4 4.00 PM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Rajeev Ram (USA)
vs.Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)


Court 6 11.00 AM Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
vs.Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[25]


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Jie Zheng (CHN)
vs.Nadia Petrova (RUS)[14]
3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Stefan Koubek (AUT)
vs.Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Nan-Nan Liu (CHN)
vs.Paola Suarez (ARG)[13]


Court 7 11.00 AM Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Alina Jidkova (RUS)
vs.Lisa Raymond (USA)


followed by 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Alexander Peya (AUT)
vs.Bobby Reynolds (USA)
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Kelly Mc Cain (USA)
vs.Amy Frazier (USA)[21]
4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.KJ Hippensteel (USA)
vs.Filippo Volandri (ITA)


Court 8 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[24]
vs.Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)


followed by 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Danai Udomchoke (THA)
vs.Tommy Robredo (ESP)[18]
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[19]
vs.Abigail Spears (USA)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Dally Randriantefy (MAD)
vs.Jessica Kirkland (USA)


Court 9 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Alberto Martin (ESP)
vs.Antony Dupuis (FRA)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Samantha Stosur (AUS)
vs.Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs.Kristina Brandi (PUR)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Catalina Castano (COL)
vs.Nicole Pratt (AUS)


Court 10 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Takao Suzuki (JPN)
vs.Paul Goldstein (USA)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)[24]
vs.Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
vs.Arnaud Clement (FRA)
4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
vs.Joachim Johansson (SWE)[28]


Court 11 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Nicolas Massu (CHI)[10]
vs.Jose Acasuso (ARG)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Mary Pierce (FRA)[27]
vs.Emilie Loit (FRA)
3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Andreas Seppi (ITA)
vs.Rainer Schuettler (GER)[11]
4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Guillermo Canas (ARG)[29]
vs.Kristof Vliegen (BEL)


Court 13 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
vs.Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Silvija Talaja (CRO)
vs.Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[29]
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
vs.Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Saori Obata (JPN)
vs.Shikha Uberoi (USA)


Court 14 11.00 AM Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
vs.Angelique Widjaja (INA)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
vs.Melinda Czink (HUN)
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Barbora Strycova (CZE)
vs.Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Jelena Jankovic (SCG)
vs.Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)


Court 17 11.00 AM Start 1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Tina Pisnik (SLO)
vs.Jill Craybas (USA)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Barbara Schett (AUT)
vs.Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Michael Llodra (FRA)
vs.Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
vs.Marlene Weingartner (GER)


Court 18 11.00 AM Start 1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[22]
vs.Oscar Hernandez (ESP)


followed by 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Elena Bovina (RUS)[26]
vs.Marta Marrero (ESP)
3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.Tatiana Panova (RUS)
vs.Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
vs.Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)

#WeTheNorth
My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic
Serena Williams
Naomi Osaka


Last edited by KoOlMaNsEaN; Aug 30th, 2004 at 11:12 PM.
KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 30th, 2004, 11:06 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,763
                     
Go Sesil,Nicole

#WeTheNorth
My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic
Serena Williams
Naomi Osaka

KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 30th, 2004, 11:31 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Babolatpro880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8,732
                     
Good luck:
Nicole-I will get to see her play for the first time!
Lindsay
Mashona
Sesil
Masha K
Jie
Amy vs. Kelly
Jessica
Virgina Ruano-beat that undeserving wildcard's ass!
Shikha
Tzipora
Barbora
Jelena J
Arantxa
Babolatpro880 is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 30th, 2004, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
lauryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,681
                     
Justine first on court I've gotta work till 6:30 pm, I'm gonna miss this great match

Bedanova Benesova Boev Bovina Chakvetadze Claes Clijsters Dementieva Flipkens Gajdosova Hantuchova Hendler Henin-Hardenne Ivanovic Karatantcheva Kleybanova Kutuzova Kirilenko Lisjak Mauresmo Myskina Nowe Pennetta Pin Razzano Safarova Sprem Sucha Vermoezen Zvonareva



WELCOME BACK MARTINA!


lauryn is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 12:41 AM
#GloballyEli
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,287
                     
Good Luck...Eleni, Virginie & Anabel!!!
Elisse is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 01:12 AM
Team WTAworld
Official Stalker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Madeira
Posts: 19,305
 
go chanda!
QuicKyMonSter is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 01:15 AM
I'm so current, I'm tomorrow.
 
AjdeNate!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: An island in the Pacific.
Posts: 49,319
                     
Go upsets. Except for The Boss, of course.
AjdeNate! is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 02:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: On Vacation...
Posts: 6,222
                     
Talking

Good luck to...Lindsay, Laura, Mashona, Chanda, Lisa, Amy, Abigail, Jessica, Brandi, Smashnova , Pierce, WIDJAJA and Jilly Oooh yeah..also good luck to Andy amd Jan Michael
LiliaLee-Frazier is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
I hope they show Nicole's match, but they will probably show Henman instead

Good luck:

Nicole Vaidisova
Marat Safin
Ivo Karlovic
Venus Williams
Paradorn Srichaphan
Chanda Rubin
Mashona Washington
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
Jie Zheng
Nan-Nan Liu

Amy Frazier
Hyung-Taik Lee
Danai Udomchoke
Dally Randriantefy
Nicole Pratt
Takao Suzuki
Shinobu Asagoe
Yen-Hsun Lu
Mary Pierce
Kristof Vliegen
Alexandra Stevenson
Shikha Uberoi
Angelique Widjaja
Barbora Strycova
Marlene Weingartner
Dominik Hrbaty
Elena Bovina
Experimentee is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
SilviaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 923
                     
GOOD LUCK SILVIA FARINA
SilviaFan is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Erm...
Posts: 29,012
                     
Udachi Nicole.
Sharapova's_Boy is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 06:57 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,925
                     
Good luck Sesil


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 09:54 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
CooCooCachoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NL
Posts: 64,493
                     
Goooooooo:

Justine
Ludmila
Tomas
Chanda
Mashona
Ivo H.
Rajeev
Jie
Paola
Filippo
Tommy
Arnaud
Emilie
Kristof
Eleni
Vivi
Shikha
Maria Elena
Anabel
Tina
Mika
Marlene & Arantxa
Marta
Kata

CHARDY | CHIUDINELLI | CIPOLLA

CooCooCachoo is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
foreva lindsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK: Kent
Posts: 8,949
                     
Good Luck:
LINDSAY
Lisa
Nadia
Svetlana

LINDSAY DAVENPORT

Elena Baltacha Alicia Molik
*Alicia's coming back!!! *

Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs Nadia Petrova Anna-Lena Groenefeld
foreva lindsay is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2004, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
daniela86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Svilajnac
Posts: 18,232
                     
GOOD LUCK TO:
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
Marat Safin (RUS)[13]
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[7]
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[7]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[9]vs.Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) It is so though to make a decision!!!
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
.Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Paola Suarez (ARG)[13]
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Shikha Uberoi (USA)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
B]Barbora Strycova (CZE)[/B]COME ON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)Don't disappoint me Jeco!!!!
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)
Elena Bovina (RUS)[26]

Maria Sharapova
Krunic~~ Ivanovic ~~ Jovanovski ~~ Stojanovic~Jorovic
Putintseva~~Robson ~~Hingis~~ Svitolina ~~ Pavlyuchenkova~~ Rybarikova~~ Halep~~Pervak~~Kulichkova~~Kirilenko~~Mladenovic
Bencic~~Voegele~~Jankovic~~Zvonareva~~Karolina Pliskova ~~Krystina Pliskova
daniela86 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome