Monday schedule ! - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 05:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tennisfan-Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,817
                     
Monday schedule !

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA)
v. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
v. Albert Costa (ESP)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8]
v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)

Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sandra Kleinova (CZE)
v. Serena Williams (USA)[3]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)
v. Andre Agassi (USA)[6]

Armstrong 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[3]
v. Brian Baker (USA)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mardy Fish (USA)[26]
v. David Ferrer (ESP)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
v. Dinara Safina (RUS)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA)
v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[31]

Grandstand 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[12]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[19]

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
v. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32]

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
v. Taylor Dent (USA)[21]

Not Before 7:00 PM
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[9]
v. Juan Monaco (ARG)

Court 4 4.00 PM Start

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK)
v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)

Court 6 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[31]
v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS)
v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
v. Alex Corretja (ESP)

Court 7 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO)[18]
v. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[30]
v. Anca Barna (GER)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[16]

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)

Court 8 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[16]
v. Klara Koukalova (CZE)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG)
v. Amer Delic (USA)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[22]

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Elsner (GER)
v. Thomas Johansson (SWE)

Court 9 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA)
v. Stephanie Foretz (FRA)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maureen Drake (CAN)
v. Magui Serna (ESP)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
v. Claudine Schaul (LUX)

Court 10 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[17]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
v. Mario Ancic (CRO)[27]

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Potito Starace (ITA)
v. Alexander Popp (GER)

5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (SCG)
v. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[28]

Court 11 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR)
v. Cyril Saulnier (FRA)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
v. Camille Pin (FRA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamea Jackson (USA)
v. Cara Black (ZIM)

5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Florian Mayer (GER)
v. Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Court 13 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amber Liu (USA)
v. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23]
v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michal Tabara (CZE)
v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
v. Raemon Sluiter (NED)

Court 14 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA)
v. Eugenia Linetskaya (RUS)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
v. Martina Sucha (SVK)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
v. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
v. Jerome Golmard (FRA)

Court 17 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
v. Olivier Mutis (FRA)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
v. Alex Calatrava (ESP)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
v. Aniko Kapros (HUN)

Court 18 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jiri Novak (CZE)[25]
v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
v. Julia Schruff (GER)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
v. Bethanie Mattek (USA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angela Haynes (USA)
v. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)

Tennisfan-Mtl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 05:50 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Hantuchov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mamma Mia !!! :hearts:
Posts: 17,912
                     
Good Luck:

[6] Elena Dementieva (RUS)
[32] Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
[15] Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Klara Koukalova (CZE)
[22] Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Jelena Dokic (SCG) v. [28] Nathalie Dechy (FRA) So tough!
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Martina Sucha (SVK)
Julia Schruff (GER)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)

[1] Roger Federer (SUI)
[3] Carlos Moyá (ESP)
[31] Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
[19] Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
[27] Mario Ancic (CRO)
Flávio Saretta (BRA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Hantuchov is offline  
post #3 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 05:53 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tennisfan-Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,817
                     
My "best luck" list :

Stéph Foretz
Patty Schnyder
Camille Pin
Sandra Kleinova
Henya Nagyova
Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
Jenny Hopkins
Karolina
Marion Bartoli
Denisa Chladkova

Tennisfan-Mtl is offline  
 
post #4 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
foreva lindsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK: Kent
Posts: 8,949
                     
Good Luck:
Vera Zvonareva
Karolina Sprem
Daniela Hantuchova
foreva lindsay is offline  
post #5 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27,867
                     
PlzzzzzzzzzzZZZZzZZz LenaD

you won't let me down right?

Also Good luck:
Dani
Iveta
Serena
Mardy
Xavier
TatiG
Fran vs Klara
Flavia vs Maggie
Gisela
Mayer
Max
VeraD
Novak
TatiP
FormalEducation is offline  
post #6 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 127
                   
This scheduling is awful

Why are Tanasugarn-Dulko and Morigami-Gagliardi on TV courts, while Sprem and Vera aren't? Sprem-Kostanic is the one of the best 1st round matches, plus they're both pretty cute.
TCBY Treats is offline  
post #7 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:36 PM
ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
 
beauty_is_pink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 20,453
                     
come on Danka! and Tati! and Elena D! and Momo!

"whoever said that money can't buy happiness, clearly didn't kno where to shop"
beauty_is_pink is offline  
post #8 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:40 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,775
                     
oh great they stuck Rusedski on Court 11 means that it will be the 1st match on Sky

Court 7 is also a TV court.
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/images/m...gevenuemap.jpg

i dont have interactive
so Eurosport will be my 2nd choice.

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #9 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Mathijs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Groningen, NL
Posts: 13,044
                     
Good luck:

Elena D (c'mon Lena pls don't let E.D. and your other fans down )

Vera Z.

Jelena/K-lina (wish this match never been played, dunno who to root for ) Good luck both!!!!!!

Klara

Gisela

Emmanuelle "Manu" Gagliardi

Daniela

Iveta

Vera D
Mathijs is offline  
post #10 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:48 PM
I'm so current, I'm tomorrow.
 
AjdeNate!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: An island in the Pacific.
Posts: 49,319
                     
Ajmo K-Lina.... one at a time.
AjdeNate! is offline  
post #11 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 35,673
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCBY Treats
This scheduling is awful

Why are Tanasugarn-Dulko and Morigami-Gagliardi on TV courts, while Sprem and Vera aren't? Sprem-Kostanic is the one of the best 1st round matches, plus they're both pretty cute.
It is a bit unusual, but I think the US Open is trying out what Wimbledon does occasionally. They take matches that will be interesting and competitive and bump them to the show courts to avoid blowout matches all across the board during the first week.

Let's face it...all the matches on the main three courts during the day (with the exception of Dementieva/Safina and Martin/Santoro) are going to be veryyy boring to watch because they'll be so one sided. Rather than continue to show Federer beating the shit out of Costa, they have the option of zooming over to court 11 to check out a rising star in Jamea Jackson playing a close match against Cara Black, or court 10 to watch Alicia Molik, who's been playing the tennis of her life. It makes sense when you think about it.
RiskeFan1 is offline  
post #12 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
HectorMagnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Prague
Posts: 7,750
                     
Good luck JenJen!!!!
HectorMagnus is offline  
post #13 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 07:05 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Roxers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: in trance
Posts: 6,556
                     
GO:

Roger Federer (SUI)[1]
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8]
Andre Agassi (USA)[6]
Dinara Safina (RUS)
Todd Martin (USA)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[19]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32]
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10]
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Karolina Sprem (CRO)[18]
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[30]
Andrei Pavel (ROM)[16]
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Alicia Molik (AUS)[17]
Jelena Dokic (SCG)
Florian Mayer (GER)
Els Callens (BEL)
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Roxers is offline  
post #14 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30,549
                     
Good luck:

Iveta Benesova

Daniela Hantuchova
Wiggly is offline  
post #15 of 49 (permalink) Old Aug 29th, 2004, 07:37 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,007
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBoiledEgg
oh great they stuck Rusedski on Court 11 means that it will be the 1st match on Sky

Court 7 is also a TV court.
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/images/m...gevenuemap.jpg

i dont have interactive
so Eurosport will be my 2nd choice.
Eggy! If we talking about interactive in case of USO in UK then it's SKY Sports Interractive not BBCi? Is it so?
I'm asking because I'm lazy to turn my sattelite dish just for nothing. I can see FTA BBC Interractive, but not Rupert's SKY package, because it's encrypted
vutt is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome