Tipping | Toronto | Congratulations Buitenzorg! - TennisForum.com
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2017, 11:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,017
                     
Tipping | Toronto | Congratulations Buitenzorg!



HOW TO PLAY

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Li
V. Williams vs Pironkova

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
Pironkova

It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover or a pre-match retirement doesn´t count).

Pick for each match should be posted before the start of that match.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.

Also DO NOT make changes to your picks by quoting your previous post; this will make all of your changes invalid.


HOW TO SOLVE TIES

1. The player who guessed the winner.
2. The player who is closest in games guessed.
3. The player who posted the fastest post in the final. If no one posted in the final, points from previous rounds are examined going backwards, until a clear advantage of one player is confirmed.


SCORING AND ADDITIONAL POINTS

First Round = 1 point per correct tip.
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip.

Extra points: 1 per correct tip, regardless of round; added to the sum of tournament points before bonus points.

Bonus points:

Premier 5
1st: 225
2nd: 150
3rd/4th: 100
5th-8th: 75
9th-12th: 35


THE RANKINGS

Your best 16 results the past 52 weeks will count towards your ranking. There are no mandarory tournaments.

Last edited by Heinann; Aug 14th, 2017 at 07:02 AM.
Heinann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2017, 11:35 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,017
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

ORDER OF PLAY

Thursday
Bellis vs Garcia
Svitolina vs Williams
Radwanska vs Wozniacki
Pliskova vs Osaka
Safarova vs Makarova
Barty vs Muguruza
Strycova vs Halep
Kerber vs Stephens

Wednesday
Dominika Cibulkova vs Lucie Safarova
Naomi Osaka vs Anastasija Sevastova
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Catherine Bellis
Caroline Garcia vs Varvara Lepchenko
Elena Vesnina vs Ashleigh Barty
Agnieszka Radwanska vs Timea Babos
Angelique Kerber vs Donna Vekic
Ekaterina Makarova vs Johanna Konta
Katerina Siniakova vs Venus Williams
Magdalena Rybarikova vs Simona Halep
Sloane Stephens vs Petra Kvitova
Kirsten Flipkens vs Garbine Muguruza
Karolina Pliskova vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Tuesday
Goerges vs Bellis
Vekic vs Bouchard
Radwanska vs Vandeweghe
Babos vs Andreescu
Alexandrova vs Wozniacki
Cirstea vs Garcia
Peng vs Makarova
Pavlyuchenkova vs Cornet
Svitolina vs Kasatkina
Strycova vs Gavrilova
Dodin vs Barty
Vesnina vs Riske
Lucic-Baroni vs Rybarikova

Monday
Kristina Mladenovic vs Barbora Strycova
Varvara Lepchenko vs Jelena Ostapenko
Carla Suarez Navarro vs Petra Kvitova
Irina-Camelia Begu vs Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova vs Francoise Abanda
Daria Kasatkina vs Roberta Vinci
Dominika Cibulkova vs Lesia Tsurenko
Yulia Putintseva vs Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova vs Mariana Duque-Marino
Daria Gavrilova vs Lara Arruabarrena
Ana Konjuh vs Kirsten Flipkens
Lauren Davis vs Anastasija Sevastova
Naomi Osaka vs Heather Watson
Sachia Vickery vs Ekaterina Alexandrova

Last edited by Heinann; Aug 10th, 2017 at 06:17 AM.
Heinann is offline  
post #3 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2017, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,017
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

RESULTS

Code:
 1.Buitenzorg....357...36..33..24..20..12..7...225
 2.zigga.........271...32..39..24..20...6..0...150
 3.Power Shot....217...36..36..16..10..12..7...100
 4.Heinann.......217...22..36..20..20..12..7...100
 5.goOudinUSA....189...30..36..16..20..12..0....75
 6.Ivobos........187...26..27..20..20..12..7....75
 7.Wazza.........186...34..33..28..10...6..0....75
 8.luppy55.......184...30..36..20..10...6..7....75
 9.Markmen.......144...30..36..20..10...6..7....35
10.Baraboo.......140...30..36..12..15..12..0....35
11.come on lena..139...32..30..20..10..12..0....35
12.digor.........136...30..33..20...5...6..7....35
13.Cooper96.......95...30..36...8..15...6..0
14.Slazorin.......89...34..33..12..10...0..0
15.Broseghini.....43...34...9...0...0...0..0
16.Poltergeist....30...24...6...0...0...0..0
17.Crux Squall....18...18...0...0...0...0..0
17.Drake1980......18...18...0...0...0...0..0
19.Penko Powers...14...14...0...0...0...0..0

Last edited by Heinann; Aug 14th, 2017 at 06:49 AM.
Heinann is offline  
 
post #4 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2017, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
zigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9,639
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

In

Maria.
zigga is offline  
post #5 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 12:13 AM
SharaFamily
 
Crux Squall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 20,779
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Order Of Play – Monday

Kristina Mladenovic vs Barbora Strycova
Varvara Lepchenko vs Jelena Ostapenko
Carla Suarez Navarro vs Petra Kvitova
Irina-Camelia Begu vs Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova vs Francoise Abanda
Daria Kasatkina vs Roberta Vinci
Dominika Cibulkova vs Lesia Tsurenko
Yulia Putintseva vs Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova vs Mariana Duque-Marino
Daria Gavrilova vs Lara Arruabarrena
Ana Konjuh vs Kirsten Flipkens
Lauren Davis vs Anastasija Sevastova
Naomi Osaka vs Heather Watson
Sachia Vickery vs Ekaterina Alexandrova

Stay Strong. Alway believe you..
#IStandWithMaria



My Youtube page: youtube.com/c/GloomyCrux
Crux Squall is offline  
post #6 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 12:14 AM
SharaFamily
 
Crux Squall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 20,779
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO
Lesia TSURENKO
Barbora STRYCOVA
Daria GAVRILOVA
Heather WATSON
Jelena OSTAPENKO
Ana KONJUH
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA
Daria KASATKINA
Sloane STEPHENS
Katerina SINIAKOVA
Anastasija SEVASTOVA
Venus WILLIAMS
Lucie SAFAROVA

Stay Strong. Alway believe you..
#IStandWithMaria



My Youtube page: youtube.com/c/GloomyCrux
Crux Squall is offline  
post #7 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Drake1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 54,014
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

In
Drake1980 is online now  
post #8 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 01:52 AM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
goOudinUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44,573
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

IN

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Stephens
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Davis
Osaka
Vickery
goOudinUSA is offline  
post #9 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 03:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Broseghini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 27,679
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Barbora Strycova
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Lauren Davis
Naomi Osaka
Ekaterina Alexandrova

Elena Dementieva ♥


ALIZE CORNET | ANGELIQUE KERBER | BEATRIZ HADDAD MAIA | VENUS WILLIAMS | MARIA SHARAPOVA
MARIA KIRILENKO | JELENA JANKOVIC | ANA IVANOVIC | MARION BARTOLI
Broseghini is offline  
post #10 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,926
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Monday

Kristina Mladenovic
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Sloane Stephens
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Anastasija Sevastova
Heather Watson
Sachia Vickery

TT Singles Rank: 32 High 14 (20.07.15) W
TT Doubles Rank: 3 High 1 (02-16.11.15) W ITF Croissy-Beaubourg'16, ITF Cairo'15, Florianopolis'15, Roland Garros'15, ITF Hong Kong I'14, ITF Merida II'14, ITF Dubai'14, ITF Taipei'14, ITF New Braunfels'14, ITF Aning'14, ITF Montpellier'13, ITF Marseille'13, Monterrey'13, ITF Ismaning'12, ITF Hechingen'12 (all with kondrashov)
PAW Rank: 38 High 12 W Stanford'16, Hong Kong'15, Nürnberg'13
Suicide Rank: 9 High 4 W -- Tipping Rank: 4 High 3 W Stuttgart'14, Wimbledon'17
FITD Rank: 1 High 1 W Nürnberg'16, Wimbledon'15, New Haven'15, Tianjin'14
digor is offline  
post #11 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 05:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Drake1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 54,014
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Kristina Mladenovic
Jelena Ostapenko
Petra Kvitova
Venus Williams
Lucie Safarova
Daria Kasatkina
Dominika Cibulkova
Putinseva
Katerina Siniakova
Daria Gavrilova
Ana Konjuh
Anastasija Sevastova
Heather Watson
Alexandrova

SERENA WILLIAMS
Drake1980 is online now  
post #12 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Cooper96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,797
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Stephens
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Watson
Alexandrova

FITD: CH: 8 Current: 59 Champion: 2015 Strasbourg, 2016 Doha
Tennis Tipping: CH: 14 Current: 42 Champion: 2013 ITF Montpellier, 2013 ITF Astana, 2013 ITF Donetsk, 2013 ITF Madrid, 2016 ITF Waco, 2017 Auckland, 2017 ITF Dothan, 2017 Dalian, 2017 Luxembourg, 2017 Fed Cup, 2018 Hobart, 2018 Mallorca, 2019 Auckland, 2019 Prague
Tennis Tipping Doubles: CH: 5 Current: 107 Champion: 2013 ITF Croissy Beaubourg, 2013 ITF Olomouc, 2013 ITF Donetsk, 2013 ITF Braunschweig, 2014 ITF Launceston, 2016 ITF Rabat, 2017 Auckland, 2017 ITF Croissy Beaubourg, 2017 Biel, 2017 Nurnberg, 2017 ITF Biarritz, 2017 ITF Tyler
Cooper96 is offline  
post #13 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
zigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9,639
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Strycova
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Stephens
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Osaka
Vickery

Maria.
zigga is offline  
post #14 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 07:03 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5,017
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Mladenovic
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Kasatkina
Tsurenko
Putintseva
Siniakova
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Watson
Vickery
Heinann is offline  
post #15 of 129 (permalink) Old Aug 7th, 2017, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Baraboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,368
                     
Re: Tipping | Toronto

Strycova
Ostapenko
Kvitova
Williams
Safarova
Vinci
Tsurenko
Stephens
Duque-Marino
Gavrilova
Konjuh
Sevastova
Osaka
Alexandrova
Baraboo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome