TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1969 Results
Thread: 1969 Results
View Single Post
post #35 of (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,827
                     
Re: 1969

Week of July 14-20

July 14-20 Golden Racquet Open, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 8-6 8-6
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Jacqueline Rees Lewis Vives 6-2 6-2
1R: Odile De Roubin d. L Sapeine 6-4 6-0
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. S Droulers 6-0 6-0

2R: Ann Jones (GB) d. E Debray 6-0 6-0
2R: Spinoza d. ????
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. F Fichera 6-0 6-0
2R: De Roubin d. ????

2R: Junko Sawamatsu d. ????
2R: M Mosgofian d. ????
2R: Frances Maclennan Taylor d. Jehanne Venturino 7-5 6-2
2R: Francoise Durr d. Scaramanga 6-0 6-0

QF: Jones d. Spinoza 6-0 6-0
QF: K Sawamatsu d. De Roubin 6-2 6-4
QF: J Sawamatsu d. Mosgofian 6-1 6-0
QF: Durr d. Taylor 6-0 6-2

SF: Ann Jones d. K Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0
SF: Francoise Durr d. J Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d. Junko Sawamtasu/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 5-7 6-0

Could some of the reported 1R results really be the 2R? Cazaux lost to someone in the 2R.

-----

July 14-19 Eastbourne International Eastbourne UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Judy Tegart[1] d Janice Townsend 6-1 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan d Wendy Gilchrist 7-9 9-7 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay[4] d Sandra Okin 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzke d Jenny Heliar 6-2 6-1

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw [3] d Elizabeth Ernest 6-1 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d Peggy Michel 6-2 6-1
1R: Judith Salome d Kerry Melville[2] w/o

QF: Tegart [1] d Hogan 6-4 9-7
QF: Krantzke d Gourlay [4] 6-3 6-1
QF: Grubb d Shaw[3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Stove d Salome 6-1 6-3

SF: Krantzcke d Tegart[1] 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Grubb d Stove 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Betty Ann Grubb (US) 6-0 9-7

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw/Judy Tegart (Aus) 8-10 6-3 6-4

Melville defaulted in the singles but went on to win doubles crown with "Kran'.

-----

July 14-19 Essex Championships Frinton-On-Sea, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 44)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Maria Jose Aubet (Sp)-bye
1R: Mrs J F Lawrence-bye
1R: E. Moring-bye
1R: Wendy Tomlinson-bye
1R: A. Lloyd-bye
1R: Y.O. Grimwade d. Mrs B L Evans 6-4 6-4

1R: Robin Lloyd d.
1R: P A Martin
1R: Marilyn Headifen d.
1R: M J De Lacerda
1R: Jill Cooper d. L M Pirila 6-1 6-3
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu)
1R: Wendy Slaughter
1R: Brenda Kirk d.

1R: Wendy Hall d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-3
1R: S M Langdale d. E S Lloyd 6-1 6-0
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. V A Walters 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs H D Merrick d. S Carter 6-1 6-2
1R: Suzanne Petersen d. Mrs J Harman 6-0 6-1
1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. E A Womach 6-0 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. C J Batchelor default

1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: B Pacquet-bye
1R: Helen Retter-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: D.M.A. Staniszewski-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Sheila Moodie d. Miss Mornard 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA)-bye

2R: Court d. ????
2R: Aubet d. Lawrence 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Tomlinson d. Moring 6-2 6-1
2R: A. Lloyd d. Grimwade 6-2 6-2
2R: R. Lloyd d. Martin 6-1 6-3
2R: Headifen d. De Lacerda 11-9 6-1
2R: Cooper d. Guzman 7-5 6-3
2R: Kirk d. Slaughter 6-4 6-1

2R: Hall d. Langdale 6-1 8-6
2R: Hardgrave d. Merrick 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Petersen d. Blachford 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Beaven 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Burton d. Pacquet 6-0 6-2
2R: Helen Retter d. ????
2R: D.M.A. Staniszewski d. ????
2R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Sheila Moodie 6-3 6-1

3R: Court d. Aubet 6-3 6-1
3R: Tomlinson d. A. Lloyd 6-2 6-3
3R: R. Lloyd d. Headifen 6-4 6-1
3R: Kirk d. Cooper 6-3 7-5

3R: Wendy Hall d. Penny Hardgrave 7-5 6-2
3R: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Molesworth 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Burton d. Helen Retter 6-2 6-0
3R: Walkden d. D.M.A. Staniszewski 6-2 6-3

QF: Court d. Tomlinson 6-2 6-3
QF: R. Lloyd d. Kirk ????
QF: Petersen d. Hall 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Walkden d. Burton 6-2 6-2

SF: Court d. Petersen 6-2 6-4
SF: Walkden d. R. Lloyd 6-3 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Robin Lloyd d. Brenda Kirk (SA)/Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-3 6-1


World Tennis uses "Connie" instead of Corinne Molesworth.

Draw note: A convoluted draw. Byes are assumed.

-----

July 14-20 Rothmans North of England Championships, Hoylake, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Virginia Wade [1]-bye
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. L Moore 6-4 6-1
1R: Maryna Proctor (SA) d. M Audus 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Congdon d. B Simpson 6-0 6-0
1R: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth)-bye
1R: Nell Truman d. Mrs B Newnes 6-2 6-0
1R: Marilyn Bevan d. Christine Body 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue-Hole-bye

1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: B Fraser-bye
1R: Y Gascoigne-bye
1R: Ada Bakker (Neth)-bye
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. S Waterworth 6-2 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d. J Weigh 6-0 6-0
1R: Gillian Wotherspoon -bye
1R: Christine Truman Janes [2] d. Elizabeth Loughrey 6-3 6-2

2R: Wade [1] d. Wellerman 6-1 6-1
2R: Procter d. Congdon 6-3 6-0
2R: Suurbeck d. Bevan 6-0 6-2
2R: Truman d. Hole default

2R: Williams d. Fraser 6-0 6-0
2R: Bakker d. Gascoigne 6-0 6-1
2R: Moore d. Bentley 6-3 6-3
2R: Janes [2] d. Wotherspoon 6-0 6-0

QF: Wade [1] d. Procter 6-2 6-3
QF: Truman d. Suurbeck 6-1 6-0
QF: Williams d. Bakker 6-2 9-7
QF: Janes [2] d. Moore 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d. Truman 9-7 6-2
SF: Janes [2] d. Williams 6-3 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d. Christine Janes [2] 0-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams d. Christine Janes/Nell Truman 6-3 6-4

-----

July 14-20 Nuremburg International, Nuremburg, Germany (Clay)

SF:Helga Niessen d. Suzana Korpas 6-2 6-1
SF: Almut Sturm d. Edda Buding 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Helga Nissen d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1

DF: Helga Niessen/Inge Pohmann d. Edda Buding/Kube 7-5 6-2

-----

July 15-20 Western Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

PR: Maricaye Christiansen d Joyce Davenport 9-7 6-4
PR: Cindy Thomas d. Maria Esther Cardenas 6-0 6-0
PR: Marjorie Gengler d Maria Ayala 6-4 6-2
PR: Gail Chanfreau [2F] d Jane Kincaid 6-1 6-3
PR: Fiorella Bonicelli d Diane Matzner 6-2 3-6 6-4
PR: Alice Tym d Barbara Wroten 6-1 6-2

1R: Linda Tuero [1] d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-3
1R: Patricia Montano d Trish Adams 7-5 7-5
1R: Emilie Burrer d Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-3
1R: Connie Capozzi d Kerry Harris [3F] 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Cody [4] d Kathy Doombs 6-0 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Whitney Grant 6-1 6-1
1R: Christiansen d Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Chanfreau [2F] d Gengler 6-2 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey [1F] d Suzanne Gray 6-1 6-0
1R: Bonicelli d Tym 7-5 6-4
1R: Charlotte Atwater d ???? default
1R: Kris Kemmer[3] d Pam Austin 7-5 6-4
1R: Janet Young [4F] d ???? default
1R: Pam Richmond d. Stephanie Green 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane O'Hara d Ginger Pfeiffer 6-1 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [2] d Tuppy Dougherty 7-5 6-1

2R: Tuero [1] d Montano 6-0 6-0
2R: Burrer d Capozzi 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Ochoa d Cody [4] 6-4 6-0
2R: Chanfreau [2F] d Christiansen 6-3 6-1

2R Bowrey [1F] d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-4
2R Kemmer [3] d. Atwater 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R Richmond d. Young [4F] 7-5 6-2
2R Ziegenfuss [2] d. O'Hara 6-0 6-0

QF Tuero [1] d Burrer 6-1 6-4
QF Chanfreau [2F] d Ochoa 7-5 6-3
QF Bowrey [1F] d Kemmer [3] 6-2 6-0
QF Ziegenfuss [2] d Richmond 6-3 6-2

SF Chanfreau [2F] d Tuero [1] 6-2 6-1
SF Bowrey [1F] d Ziegenfuss [2] 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [1F] d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra) [2F] 1-6 7-5 10-10 retired

DF: Kerry Harris (Aus)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Emilie Burrer/Pam Richmond 6-3 9-7

After 3 hours and 20 minutes Chanfreau finally gives up the ghost and retires in a long final played in grueling heat.

Bowrey (lefts) tends to Chanfreau on court.





-----

July 14-20 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland. (Clay)

1R: Graciela Moran (Arg) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-4

2R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Moran 8-6 7-5
2R: Ceci Martinez (US) d. Eva Leijonhufud 6-0 6-2
2R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-3

QF: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Oschwald 6-1 6-3
QF: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Sherriff 6-0 6-4
QF: Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) d. Martinez 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Giscafre 6-3 6-3

SF: Emanuel d. Pigeon 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Hunt d. Polgar 18-16 6-3

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Esme Emanuel (SA)/Koudelka d. Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Merlo 6-2 6-4

-----

ends July 21, Czechoslovakian National Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Marie Neumannova d. Vlasta Vopickova 3-6 6-3 9-7
SF: Alena Palmeova d. Miroslava Holubova 6-3 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova d. Marie Neumanova 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Neumanova/Vlasta Vopickova d. Olga Lendlova/Alena Palmeova 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Lenka Kodesova/Jan Kodes d. Vlasta Vopickova/Frantisek Pala 6-2 7-5

-----

Circa mid-July, Polish International Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Danuta Wieczorek 6-3 6-3

DF: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Mlle Kree d. Mlle Jolicenowa/Danuta Wieczorek ????

MX: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) d. Odile de Roubin (Fra)/Rogulski

-----

July 14-20 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-2 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d. E Pruvost 7-5 6-2

FI: Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d. Janine Lieffrig 8-10 6-2 6-4

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Dottie Knode (US) d. Josette Billaz/Janine Lieffrig 6-1 1-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 03:09 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome