TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1969 Results
Thread: 1969 Results
View Single Post
post #34 of (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1969

Week of July 7-13

July 7-11 Carroll's Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

PR: Lorna Agnew d A. Coughlan 6-0 6-1
PR: E. Hefferman d S. W. Lee 6-4 6-4
PR: Sue Minford d Patricia O'Gorman 6-2 6-1
PR: Judy Tegart [3] d Ann Keegan 6-2 6-1
PR: Nuala McMordie d Cathrine O'Reilly 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R: Billie Jean King[1] d Susan Houlihan 6-0 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d Frances Taylor default
1R: Kerry Melville[4] d Hefferman 6-3 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals[5] d Agnew 6-4 5-7 6-0

1R: Karen Krantzcke[6] d Minford 6-0 6-2
1R: Tegart[3] d McMordie 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Amos d F. Donnelly 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade[2] d Helen Lennon 6-2 6-1

QF: King [1] d Burton 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals [5] d. Melville [4] 6-0 6-4
QF: Tegart [3] d. Krantzcke [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade [2] d. Amos 6-3 6-2

SF: King [1] d. Casals [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d. Tegart [3] 6-4 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-2 6-2

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) 5-7 6-2 6-4

A full house for the final

Draw note:

The NYT gives different first names than Dolan for these two results.
1R Billie Jean King (US) d Shirley Houlihan 6-0 6-0
1R Rosie Casals (US) d Louisa Agnew 6-4 5-7 6-0

Because the NYT is often dodgy with first names we are using Dolan in this instance.

-----

July 7-12 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Anita Van Deventer d. Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-3
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Alex Soady ????
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-3 6-3
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Sara Huntington 6-2 6-3

2R: Marianne Brummer d. Marilyn Headifen 6-4 6-1
2R: Janice Townsend d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Susan Tutt d. Joan Wilshere 6-2 6-3
2R: Brenda Kirk d. Sue Hole 6-3 6-4

QF: Van Deventer d. Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Beaven 7-5 7-5
QF: Brummer d. Townsend 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Kirk d. Tutt 6-4 6-4

SF: Van Deventer d. Lloyd 2-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Kirk d. Brummer 6-2 2-6 6-0

FI: Anita Van Deventer (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-4

DF: Alex Soady/Janice Townsend d. Sally Holdsworth/Robin Lloyd 9-7 6-2

-----

July 7-12 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Enid Kerr d. Mrs C Drisdale 6-2 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin Proctor d. Betty Ann Grubb (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jackie Fayter 7-5 7-5
1R: Jenny Helliar d. Peggy Michel (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams d. C R Bevan 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Dixon d. Mrs C H Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden (SA)-bye

1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: Stephanie Grant d. V Walters 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Penny Moor 6-3 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Ann Beames 6-0 6-0
1R: Nell Truman-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. C Lewis 7-5 6-2
1R: Jill Cooper d. S J M Oram 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis (US)-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R: Proctor d. Molesworth 8-6 8-6
2R: Williams d. Helliar 7-5 6-2
2R: Walkden d. Dixon 7-5 6-3

2R: Shaw d. Grant 6-3 6-0
2R: Gilchrist d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
2R: Ernest d. Truman 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Curtis d. Cooper 6-3 8-6

QF: Court [1] d. Proctor 11-9 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Williams 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
QF: Curtis d. Ernest 6-2 6-0

SF: Court [1] d. Walkden 6-1 6-1
SF: Shaw d. Curtis 6-8 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Winnie Shaw d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: J. McFarlane d. Mrs K. Tillin 6-2 6-4

DF: S. Lancaster/J. McFarlane d. Mrs K. Tillin/Janice Townsend 7-5 8-6

MX: J. McFarlane/K. Buswell d. Mrs K. Tillin/P. Mockridge 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

July 7-12 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)

QF: Sheila Moodie d. Wendy Slaughter 7-9 7-5 6-1
QF: E Landsman d. D Mcneil 6-1 6-1
QF: F Campbell d. J Grant 6-2 6-3
QF: Marjorie Love d. V Mclennan 6-4 8-6

SF: Moodie d. Landsman 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Love d. Campbell 7-5 6-1

FI: Marjorie Love d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Matheson/Wendy Slaughter d. Sheila Moodie/Mrs Paul 6-0 6-2

-----

July 7-12 Brooklands Tournament, England, Great Britian (Grass)

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2

DF: J Brown/Jean Wilson d. Rita Bentley/Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 7-13 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Gabriele Lütteken d Ann Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-??
1R: Almut Sturm d Tine Zwan 6-3 6-0
1R: Kunstfeld d Kerstin Seelbach 4-6 6-3 6-??
1R: Carol Sheriff d Margot Gisbert-Schultze 6-1 4-6 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d. ????
2R: Bielefeld d. ????
2R: Sherriff d. ????
2R: Laura Rossouw d. ????

2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d. ????
2R: Sturm d Drisaldi 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Gourlay d Ingrid Menke 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Edda Düchting-Buding d Kunstfeld 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Niessen d Bielefeld 6-3 6-1
QF: Sheriff d Rossouw 6-3 6-1
QF: Hoesl d Sturm 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Buding d Gourlay 7-5 1-6 6-3

SF: Niessen d Sheriff 6-0 6-0
SF: Buding d Hoesl 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen d Edda Buding 6-1 8-6

Doubles

QF: Düchting-Buding/Schultze-Hoesl d Guzman/Giscafre 6-4 8-6
QF: Drisaldi/Seelbach d Sheriff/Gisbert-Schultze 6-0 7-5
QF: Sturm/Niessen d Arias/Moran 7-5 6-4
QF: Gourlay/Rossouw d Nielefeld/Zwan 6-2 6-4

SF: Düchting-Buding/Schultze-Hoesl d Drisaldi/Seelbach 6-2 6-1
SF Gourlay/Rossouw d Sturm/Niessen 6-1 6-1

FI: Edda Buding/Helga Hoesl d Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-1 6-3

-----

July 6-13 Swedish Championships Baastad, Swden (Clay)

QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Ellen Grindvold 6-1 6-4
QF: Eva Lundquist d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
QF: Margareta Strandberg d. ????
QF: Christina Sandberg d. ????

SF: Bartkowicz d. Lundquist 6-2 6-0
SF: Sandberg d. Strandberg 6-3 6-2

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Christina Sandberg (Sw) 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Eva Lundqvist d. Christina Sandberg/Margereta Strandberg 6-2 6-4

-----

July 7-12, Durham and Sunderland County Championshps, Durham, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs G. Graham d. Mrs J. Hunter 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: M. Collingworth/Mrs G. Graham d. H. Brown/J. Park 6-2 6-1

MX: M. Collingworth/G White d. Mrs J. Hunter/N Wright 6-1 8-6

-----

ends July 13 La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Mary Struthers d. Anita Platte 6-3 6-1
QF: Barbara Grubb d. Chris Mattson 7-5 6-4
QF: Marita Redondo d. Denise Bradshaw 6-0 6-2
QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Darlene Roberts 6-1 6-2

SF: Struthers d. Grubb 6-2 6-0
SF: Redondo d. Cheney 8-6 6-3

FI: Mary Struthers d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-4

DF: Jensen/Marita Redondo d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 6-2 7-5

-----

July 5-13 National US Amateur Championships, Rochester, New York, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32 --or perhaps 28 if byes)

1R: Gwyn Thomas d. Pam Austin 6-2 6-3
1R: Tish Adams d. Ginger Pfeiffer 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: Marjorie Gengler d. Margie Cooper 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Richmond d. Barbara Wroten 6-3 6-3
1R: Diane Matzner d. Ann Nealon 6-3 6-3
1R: Bonnie Logan d. Charlotte Atwater 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Shari Barman d. ????
1R: Emilie Burrer d. ????

1R: Pat Cody d. Jade Schiffman 6-2 8-6
1R: Vija Tamuzs d. Liz Derry 6-1 7-5
1R: Carolyn Clarke d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-2
1R: Peggy Moore d. Joan Mars 6-1 6-1
1R: Jean Sabatka d. Felicia Romeo 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. Baba Madden Lewis 8-6 7-5
1R: Sue Dalrymple d. Sylvia Stokes 6-1 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero d . ????

2R: Thomas d. Adams 6-0 6-2
2R: Richmond d. Gengler 7-5 6-2
2R: Logan d. Matzner 11-9 6-2
2R: Burrer d. Barman 6-0 6-1

2R: Cody d. Tamuzs 6-1 6-3
2R: Clarke d. Moore 8-6 6-3
2R: Gonnerman d. Sabatka 6-0 6-0
2R: Tuero d. Dalrymple 6-1 6-1

QF: Thomas d. Richmond 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Burrer d. Logan 6-4 6-4
QF: Cody d. Clarke 6-8 7-5 6-0
QF: Tuero d. Gonnerman 6-2 1-6 6-0

SF: Thomas d. Burrer 6-3 6-1
SF: Tuero d. Cody 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Linda Tuero d. Gwyn Thomas 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Emilie Burrer/ Pam Richmond d. Pat Cody/Linda Tuero 7-5 8-10 6-3

Televised-the final was a marathon lasting over 3 hours. One point went on for more than 10 minutes and 392 shots.

-----

ends July 13 Centropa Cup, Siofok, Hungary (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Ada Bakker(Neth) [1] d Büche 6-0 6-2
1R: Judith Szorenyi d Krall6-3 6-2
1R: Katalin Borka d Miroslava Holubova 6-1 6-2
1R: Marianne Kindler d Katja Ebbinghaus [2] 8-6 2-6 7-5

SF: Bakker [1] d Szorenyi 6-2 6-1
SF: Borka d Kindler 7-5 6-3

FI: Adda Bakker [1] d Katalin Borka 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Bakker/Suurbeck d Arvai/Borka 6-1 6-2
SF: Ebbinghaus/Winkens d Balogh/Szorenyi 6-3 6-3

FI: Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) d Katja Ebbinghaus (Hun)/Winkens 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suurbeck/Hemmes d Balogh/Szocsik 6-2 6-2
SF: Winkens/Fassbender d Vanetzkova/Kandler 6-1 6-3

FI: Winkens/Fassbender d Suurbeck/Hemmes 6-? 4-6 6-4

Final standings (including also mens singles and doubles)

1. Germany (22 points)
2. Netherlands (20 points)
3. Hungary I (15 points)

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:19 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome