TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1969 Results
Thread: 1969 Results
View Single Post
post #24 of (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1969

Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-31. Surrey Grass Courts, Surbiton, GB (Grass)

THE SURREY GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS SURBITON MAY 26-31

1 ROUND
Betty Stove d. Gillian Dove 6-0 7-5
Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Elviry Dry 6-1 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Mary Mcanally 6-1 6-3
Pepy Munslow d. Penny Moor 6-4 8-6
Christine Truman Janes d. Mrs Burley 6-1 6-1
Lindsey Beaven d. Joyce Davenport 4-6 6-4 6-4

2 ROUND
Judy Tegart d. Judy Dixon 6-0 6-1
Maricaye Christenson d. ?
Nell Truman d. Diane Oakley 7-5 6-0
Denise Carter d. Corinne Molesworth 7-9 6-1 6-1
Wendy Gilchrist d. Jill Cooper 6-3 1-6 6-3
Betty Stove d. Pepy Munslow 6-0 6-1
Jean Wilshire d. Stephanie Grant 9-7 3-6 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Veronica Burton 6-1 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. ?
Diane Bridger d. Cornelius 6-3 6-3
Patti Hogan d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 4-6 6-3
Susan Tutt d. ?
Christine Truman Janes d. Kerry Harris 6-3 6-3
Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d. ?
Mary Ann Eisel d. ?

3 ROUND
Judy Tegart d. Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-1
Nell Truman d. Denise Carter 4-6 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove d. Wendy Gilchrist 5-7 12-10 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Jean Wilshire 6-2 6-1
Winnie Shaw d. Diane Bridger 6-2 6-1
Patti Hogan d. Susan Tutt 6-4 6-4
Christine Truman Janes d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-3 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-0

1/4F
Judy Tegart d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Betty Stove 6-3 2-6 7-5
Winnie Shaw d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel d. Christine Truman Janes 6-4 6-2

SF
Judy Tegart d. Joyce Williams 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mary Ann Eisel d. Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-1

FINALE
Mary Ann Eisel d. Judy Tegart 4-6 6-4 8-6

DOUBLES
Eisel Curtis-Hogan d. Tegart-Shaw 10-8 7-9 6-3

FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-4 8-6.

DF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Winnie Shaw d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Joyce Williams 6-4 7-5

Tegart lost after being up 5-1 and 5 match points in the third.

-----

June ???? Victorian Hardcourts, Melbourne, Australia (ClaY)

FI: Lynne Nette.

-----

ends June 1 US Hardcourts, Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

FI: Liza Pande d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-4

DF: Pam Austin/Tam O'Shaughnessy d. Anderson/Downs 6-4 6-1

Pande is 16. Pam is the older sister of Tracy Austin.

-----

ends June 1 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahonma, US (Clay)

FI Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1

DF: Esme Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez d. Capozzi/Vicky Rogers 7-5 6-3

A 28 minute final. The 12 annual event.

-----

ends June 1 Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Heide Orth d. Helga Niessen 0-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May 26-31, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

ST ANNE S-ON SEA TOURNAMENT LYTHAM MAY 26-31 GRASS COURT

1/4F
Faye Urban d. G Armstrong 6-3 6-1
Janice Townsend d. Jane O Hara 6-1 6-0
E Armstrong d. Mrs Walker 6-8 6-2 6-3
Robin Lloyd d. Janice Tindle 6-2 6-1

SF
Faye Urban d. Janice Townsend 6-4 6-3
Robin Lloyd d. E Armstrong 6-2 6-0

finale
rOBIN lLOYD D. fAYE uRBAN 6-4 7-5

DOUBLES
Lloyd R-Townsend d. Urban-O Hara 6-4 6-2

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 7-5

DF: Robin Lloyd/Janice Townsend d. J. O'Hara (Can)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 6-2

-----

May 26-31 Glamorgan Championships, Cardiff, Wales (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Ernest d. J Hay 6-2 6-0
QF: Beverly Vercoe (NZ) d. Mrs Beames 6-2 6-2
QF: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Maria-Jose Aubet (Sp) 7-5 6-2
QF: Cecilie Fleming d. ????

SF: Ernest d. Vercoe 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Petersen d. Fleming 7-9 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Elizabeth Ernest 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Cecilie Fleming/Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Elizabeth Ernest/Beverly Vercoe (NZ) 14-12 7-5
Fleming-Petersen d. Vercoe-Ernest 14-12 7-5

-----

BREMEN TOURNAMENT GERMANY ENDS JUNE 1

SF
Helga Niessen d. Bielefeld 6-3 6-4
Heide Orth d. Mrs Kawohl Topel 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Heide Orth d. Helga Niessen 0-6 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES
Niessen-Orth d. Evans Jean-Winkens Edith 7-5 6-4

-----

ZELL AM SIE TOURNAMENT AUSTRIA ENDS JUNE 1

FINALE
Trude Schonberger d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-8 6-4 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Schonberger-Pazderka d. Kosiscova-Lucas 6-4 6-4

-----

THE CONNECTICUT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW HAVEN ENDS JUNE 1

1/4F
Carol Hunter d. ?
Justine Butler d. Margery Rowbotham 7-5 6-0
Louise Gonnerman d. Donna Stockton 6-3 6-2
Kay Hubbell d. Ann Murphy 6-2 11-9

SF
Carol Hunter d. Justine Butler 6-4 6-2
Louise Gonnerman d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3

FINALE
Louise Gonnerman d. Carol Hunter 6-4 4-6 6-4

DOUBLES
Gonnerman-Hunter d. Godwin Sue-Stockton 6-3 6-0

-----

TULSA INVITATION OKLAHOMA ENDS JUNE 1 HARD COURT

1/4F
Vicky Rogers d. Connie Capozzi 6-2 6-2
Janet Newberry d. Esme Emanuel 6-1 6-4
Kathy Kraft d. Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-2
Betty Ann Grubb d. Emilie Burrer 6-4 6-8 6-0

SF
Vicky Rogers d. Janet Newberry 8-6 6-2
Betty Ann Grubb d. Kathy Kraft 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES
Martinez-Emanuel d. Rogers V-Capozzi 7-5 6-3

-----

THE NATIONAL HARD COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS SACRAMENTO CALIFORNIA MAY 24-JUNE 1

1 ROUND
Eliza Pande d. Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
Farel Footman d. Jade Schiffman 6-4 6-1
Margaret Bradley d. Shari Barman 6-3 8-6
Whitney Grant d. Barbara Mull 6-1 6-0
Toni Chaffin d. Barbara Plowman 8-6 6-4
Emma Maxey d. Sue Gilson w.0
Kate Latham d. Elayne Leles 6-0 6-0
Ann Kiyomura d. Pam Austin 6-2 1-6 6-3
Kris Kemmer d. Cathie Anderson 7-5 6-4
Nancy Spencer d. Lany Murio 6-0 6-2
Gail Hansen d. Tam O Shaughnessy 6-2 7-5
Barbara Downs d. Jane Kincaid w.0
Marlene Muench d. Pat Cody w.0
Patty Polenske d. Jutta Beymer 6-1 6-1
Sharon Walsh d. Kathy Demas 6-0 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner Bye

2 ROUND
Eliza Pande d. Margaret Bradley 6-0 6-1
Farel Footman d. Whitney Grant 6-2 6-0
Toni Chaffin d. Emma Maxey 6-0 6-0
Kate Latham d. Ann Kiyomura 6-1 6-1
Kris Kemmer d. Nancy Spencer 6-1 6-1
Gail Hansen d. Barbara Downs 6-1 6-1
Marlene Muench d. Patty Polenske 6-1 6-3
Carole Graebner d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3

1/4F
Eliza Pande d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-0
Kate Latham d. Toni Chaffin 6-0 6-1
Kris Kemmer d. Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
Carole Graebner d. Marlene Muench 6-1 6-0

SF
Eliza Pande d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-0
Kris Kemmer d. Carole Graebner 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Eliza Pande d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-4

DOUBLES
Austin Pan-O Shaughnessy d. Anderson Cathie-Downs 6-4 6-1

-----

THE LEASIDE INVITATION ONTARIO CANADA ENDS JUNE 1

SF
Benita Senn d. Penny Sparling 6-4 6-0
Vivienne Strong d. Inge Weber 4-6 6-1 6-2

FINALE
Vivienne Strong d. Benita Senn 2-6 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 02:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome