TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1968 results
Thread: 1968 results
View Single Post
post #51 of (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:39 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of October 14-20


October 13-17 Spanish Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Anna-Maria Estalella d.. Carmen Coronado 2-6 8-6 7-5

-----

October 14-17 Dewar Cup of Stalybridge, Stalybridge, England, GB (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=22)

PR: Janice Townsend d Barbara Wadsworth 6-2 6-1
PR; Joyce Williams d Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-2
PR: Veronica Burton d Jean Wilson 6-2 6-1
PR; Elizabeth Ernest d Geraldine Smith 6-0 7-5
PR: Diane Bridger Margot Knowles 6-1 6-1
PR: Corinne Molesworth d Wendy Baker 6-1 6-1

1R: Margeret Court [1] d Jenny Heliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Frances MacLennan 10-8 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [4] d Townsend 6-4 6-4
1R: Williams d Burton 6-3 6-2

1R: Winnie Shaw d Ernest 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden [3] d Bridger 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Robin Lloyd d Molesworth 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Alex Soady 6-0 6-1

QF: Court [1] d Teeguarden 6-0 6-1
QF: Williams d Eise l[4] 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Shaw d Walkden [3] 8-6 6-2
QF: Wade [2] d Lloyd 6-2 6-4

SF: Court [1] d. Williams 6-1 6-0
SF: Shaw d Wade [2] 8-10 6-3 6-3

F Margaret Court[1] (Aus) d.Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Winnie Shaw d Margaret Court/Pat Walkden 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

October 14-20 Olympic Games, Guadalajara, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: Edda Buding d. Patricia Montano 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Lulu Gongora d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Guzman d. Zaiga Yansone 6-2 6-2

1R: Julie Heldman d. Suzanna Petersen 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosie Darmon d. Ana Maria Icaza 6-1 6-1
1R: Cecelia Rosado-bye
1R: Helga Niessen-bye

QF: Bartkowicz d. Buding 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Gongora d. Guzman 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Darmon 6-3 6-3
QF: Niessen d. Rosado 6-1 6-1

SF: Bartkowicz d. Gongora 6-2 6-2
SF: Niessen d. Heldman 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Peached Bartkowicz (US) 6-4 6-3

Third Place: Julie Heldman d. Lulu Gongora 6-4 6-3

DF: Edda Buding (Ger)/Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon/Julie Heldman (US) ????

MX: Julie Heldman/Herb FitzGibbon (US) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Jurgen Fassbender (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 07:38 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome