TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1968 results
Thread: 1968 results
View Single Post
post #39 of (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:32 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of August 5-12

August 5-11 German Championships , Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 34, possibly 35)

PR: Edda Buding d. Eva Lundquist (Swe) 6-4 5-7 6-1
PR: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d. Brigitta Lindstrom (Fin) 6-2 6-4

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Renate Goebel 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Heide Orth 6-1 8-10 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [8] d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) [4] d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2
1R: Buding d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-1
1R: Gail Scherriff (Aus) [5] d. Laila Pirilä (Fin) 6-2 6-4

1R: Helga Hoesl [6] d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2
1R: Palmeova d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-4 6-4
1R: Marijke Jansen (Neth) d. ???? [Karin de Laporte or Rode-a[default or missing score]
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Haidl Bohlens default
1R: Helga Niessen [7] d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) [2] d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-1

2R Tegart [1] d. C. Sherriff 6-1 6-2
2R Walkden [8] d. Shaw 7-5 7-5
2R Buding d. Subirats [4] 10-8 7-5
2R Heldman d. G. Sherriff[5] 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Hoesl [6] d Palmeova 6-3 6-2
2R: Wade [3] d Jansen 6-1 6-1
2R: Niessen [7] d Vopickova 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: DuPlooy [2] d Moore 6-2 6-1

QF: Tegart [1] d. Walkden [8] 6-4 6-4
QF: Heldman d. Buding 6-1 6-0
QF: Wade [3] d. Hoesl [6] 6-3 7-9 6-1
QF: du Plooy [2] d. Niessen[7] 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Tegart [1] d. Heldman 6-8 6-3 7-5
SF: du Plooy [2] d. Wade [3] 6-3 6-0

FI: Annette du Plooy (SA) [2] d Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] 6-1 7-5

Doubles (Draw probably=15)

1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Almut Sturm d. Marijke Jansen (Neth)/Eva Lundquist (Swe) 8-6 10-8
1R: Gail Sheriff (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel)/Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-1
1R: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Alena Palmeová (Cz)/Vlasta Vopičková (Cz) 6-2 6-3

1R: Cora Schediwy/Katja Ebbinghaus d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Helga Hoesl d. Birgitta Lindström (Fin)/Laila Pirilä (Fin) 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Fay Moore (Aus)-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Elena Subirats (Mex) 8-6 6-2

QF: DuPlooy/Walkden d. Sherrif/Sturm 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Niessen/Orth d. Sherriff/Wade 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Buding/Hoesl d. Schediwy/Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-3
QF: Shaw/Tegart d. Heldman/Moore 6-1 6-2

SF: DuPlooy/Walkden d. Niessen/Orth 6-4 6-3
SF: Shaw/Tegart d. Buding/Hoesl 6-3 6-2

FI: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Pat Walkden (SA)/Malcolm Anderson (Aus) d. ????
3R: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus) d. ????
3R: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel)/Steve Tidball (US) 6-1 6-4
3R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Maud (SA) d. Elena Subirats (Mex)/Jaime Subirats (Mex) 6-3 6-3

3R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Renate Goebel/Matthias Werren (Sui) 6-1 6-2
3R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. ????
3R: Heide Orth/István Gulyás (Hun) d. Eva Lundquist (Swe)/Ismail El Shafei (Egypt) 6-3 6-4
3R: Vlasta Vopičková (Cz)/Jan Kodeš (Cz) d. Kerstin Seelbach/Uwe Gottschalk 3-6 9-7 6-2

QF: Walkden/Anderson d. Tegart/Roche default
QF: Wade/Maud d. Niessen/Pohmann 6-3 6-2
QF: Orth/Gulyas d. Vopickova/Kodes 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: du Plooy/McMillan d. Shaw/Howe 6-3 6-2

SF: Walkden/Anderson d Wade/Maud 6-3 3-6 19-17
SF: du Plooy/McMillan d Orth/Gulyas 6-3 6-2

FI: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Pat Walkden (SA)/Mal Anderson (Aus) 6-1 12-10

Singles Consulation

QF: Birgitta Lindström (Fin) d. Rode 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-4
QF: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Karin de Laporte 6-4 6-4
QF: Raquel Giscafré (Arg) d. Renate Goebel 6-3 8-6

SF: Lindstrom d Ebbinghaus 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Giscafre d Harris 6-4 6-4

FI: Birgitta Lindstrom d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 6-3

Draw note: Pete has pointed out that both Karin de Laporte and Rode are in the consolation even but not the main singles draw. One of them lost to Marijke Jansen (the only 1R score we are missing), which suggests a Preliminary match score is also missing.

Renate Goebel=nee Renate Breuer

In the semis Wade crashed out to du Plooy in a mere 30 minutes.

-----

August 5-11 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

QF: Micheline Schneider d. Denise Casteleyn 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Olga Lendlova (Cz) d. Monique Van Haver 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Anna Purkova (Cz) d. Brigitte Croonenbergs 6-2 6-1
QF: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Monique Bedoret 6-1 6-1

SF: Lendlova d. Schneider 6-1 6-2
SF: Emanuel d. Purkova 6-0 6-3

FI: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Olga Lendlova (Cz) 8-6 6-3

DF: Esme Emanuel (SA)/Christiane Mercelis d. Olga Lendlova (Cz)/Anna Purkova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

August 5-11 Piping Rock Invitation, Locust Valley, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Piping Rock Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Vicky Rogers d. Laura DuPont 6-3 6-2
1R: Peggy Michel d. Dena Garcia 6-2 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-0
1R: Becky Vest d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Tina Lyman 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. ????
1R: Nadine Netter d. Roylee Bailey 7-9 6-3 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Pat Cody 6-4 6-1

1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Maricae Christenson 6-3 6-2
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d. Marilyn Aschner 8-6 6-4
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Carol Hunter 6-3 6-1
1R: Gretchen Vosters d. Louise Gonnerman 4-4 retired
1R: Ann Moore d. Judy Dixon 6-0 13-11
1R: Peggy Moore d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) default

2R: Rogers d. Michel 6-3 6-1
2R: Martinez d/ Vest 7-9 7-5 6-3
2R: Hogan d. Burrer 7-5 6-4
2R: Krantzcke d. Netter 6-2 6-1

2R: Eisel d. Lamm 6-3 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Godwin 6-2 9-7
2R: Vosters d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 11-9
2R: A. Moore d. P. Moore default

QF: Rogers d. Martinez 6-4 6-4
QF: Krantzcke d. Hogan 6-3 7-5
QF: Eisel d. Fretz 6-2 6-2
QF: Vosters d. A. Moore 6-1 7-5

SF: Krantzcke d. Rogers 6-3 10-8
SF: Eisel d. Vosters 8-6 6-0

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 3-6 15-13 8-6

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 6-0 6-3

A long final at 51 games! Time: 2hrs 37 minutes.

Eisel recovered from 1-3 and 4-5 down in the last set. Eisel saif afterwards: "I don't know whether it's because I don't concentrate or whether I'm not warned up, but I have a history of 4 set matches."

Despite a sore shoulder (a pain she has carried all summer) Eisel went on court after the long singles win to coast to victory in the doubles with Kran.

Sources: New York Times

-----

August 5-11 Senigallia Tournament, Senigallia, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Carole Kalogeropoulos (Gre) 6-4 6-2
1R: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Virginia Caceres (Peru) 6-0 6-2

QF: Chritina Sandberg (Swe) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
QF: Petersen d. Sue Alexander 6-1 6-4
QF: Frances McClennan (GB) d. Nasuelli 6-3 5-7 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Ulla Sandulg (Swe) 6-8 6-3 6-4

SF: Sandberg d. Petersen 6-0 6-4
SF: Riedl d. McClennan 7-5 6-3

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-1 6-2 (*or 6-2 6-1)

DF: Maria Nasuelli/Maria-Teresa Riedl d. Virginia Caceres (Peru)/Di Domenico 6-3 1-6 6-2 (*or 6-2 8-6)

-----

August 5-11 Bilbao Tournament, Bilbao, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-1 6-0

Lesley wraps up all 3 titles on the minor Spainish summer circuit, a choice made no doubt because she travels with her husband Bill.

-----

August 5-12 Canadian Closed Championships, Toronto, Canada

QF: Vicki Berner d. Rochelle Carey 6-4 6-4
QF: Susan Butt d. Benita Senn 6-2 6-2
QF: Andree Martin d. Jane O'Hara 6-2 6-2
QF: Faye Urban [1] d. Louise Brown 6-2 6-1

SF: Butt d. Berner 6-3 6-4
SF: Urban [1] d. Martin 6-3 6-2

FI: Faye Urban [1] d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-3

-----

ends August 11 Le Baule Tournament, Le Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Claudine Rouire d. Michelle Rodriguez 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

ends August 12 Finnish National Championships, Taivallanhi, Finland (Clay)

SF: Leena Ahonen d. Hikka Hannula 6-0 6-3
SF: Christina Lindstrom d. S. Lilla 6-2 6-2

FI: Christina Lindstrom d. Leena Ahonen 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF: Christina Lindstrom/Karviala d. Leena Ahonen/Hikka Hannula 7-5 1-6 6-2

-----

August 5-10 Bournemouth Lawn Tennis Tournament, Bournemouth, England (Grass)
Venue; West Hants Club

FI: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-0 7-5

DF: Brenda Kirk (SA0/Wendy Tomlinson d. Marianne Brummer (SA)/Pallister 6-0 6-4

-----

August 5-10 County of Camarthen Championships, Llanelly, Wales

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Elizabeth Ernest 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: Wendy Hall/Mrs Joy d. Bridger/Corinne Molesworth 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

ends August 11 Rhode Island Tennis Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, United States

FI: Shirley Fry d. Mary Fuller 6-0 6-1

DF: Mary Fuller/Ann Murphy d. Diane Breed/Ann McCann 6-3 6-4

Mrs Irvin was the 1956 Wimbledon champ as Shirley Fry.

-----

August 10-11 Masters Professionals Tournament, Binghampton, New York, United States

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-0 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 10-8 6-4

MX: Billie Jean King/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Rosie Casals/Andres Gimeno (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 19th, 2017 at 01:58 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome