TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1968 results
Thread: 1968 results
View Single Post
post #36 of (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 15-21

July 15-20 Liverpool Post North Of England Championships, Hoylake and West Kirby, England, (Grass)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Sue Prysor Jones d. N. Peters 6-2 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams d. M. Whittles 6-0 6-1
1R: Faye Moore [8] d. Gillian Wotherspoon 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. B Simpson 6-0 6-1
1R: Christine Body-bye
1R: Judy Congdon d. P. Rhodes 6-3 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [5] d. Ann Northway 6-1 6-1

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [6] d. Helen Softley 6-0 6-0
1R: Esme Laing d. D. Higham 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. E. Turner 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [3] d. Doreen Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [7] d. D. Scothey 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Elizabeth Loughrey 6-2 6-1
1R: Marilyn Bevan d. Jean Fraser 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Jones 6-0 6-1
2R: Williams d. Moore [8] default
2R: Walkden [5] d. Congdon 6-4 6-3
2R: Melville [4] d. Body 6-1 6-2

2R: Bowrey [3] d. Wellerman 6-0 6-0
2R: Krantzcke [6] d. Laing 6-1 6-2
2R: Gourlay [7] d. Berner 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Wade [2] d. Bevan 6-1 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Williams 6-3 6-4
QF: Walkden [5] d. Melville [4] 6-8 6-2 7-5
QF: Bowrey [3] d. Krantzcke [6] 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade [2] d. Gourlay [7] 6-2 6-0

SF: Court [1] d. Walkden [5] 6-1 6-1
SF: Wade [2] d. Bowrey [3] 6-2 6-0

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 8-6 6-2

MX: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) and Virginia Wade/Bob Howe (Aus) divided the title.

Court also split the mixed when the final wasn't played.

-----

July 15-20 Essex Championships Frinton On Sea, England, (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d. Sue Hole 6-1 6-2
QF: Robin Lloyd d. ????
QF: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. ????

SF: Lloyd d. Kirk 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Truman d. Molesworth 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-3 8-6

DF: Robin Lloyd/Nell Truman led Brenda Kirk (SA)/Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-0 4-5 rained out

-----

July 15-20 Rothmans Invitation South Of England Championships, Eastbourne, England, (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-2
1R: Heather Allen d. Maylis Burel (FRa) 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Alex Soady [4] d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-1
1R: Lorna Greville-Collins d. Susan Tutt 7-5 6-2

1R: Janice Townsend d. Anthea Rigby 6-2 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw [3] d. Alison Stroud Cox 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Sally Holdsworth default
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Carolyn Camp 6-2 6-0

QF: Tegart [1] d. Allen 6-1 11-9
QF: Soady [4] d. Greville Collins 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw [3] d. Townsend 6-3 8-6
QF: Bueno [2] d. Roberts 6-2 8-6

SF: Tegart [1] d. Soady [4] 6-1 6-1
SF: Bueno [2] d. Shaw [3] 6-2 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Winnie Shaw d. Lorna Greville-Collins/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-0 6-1

-----

July 15-18 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-4 7-5

-----

July 15-21 Belgian Hard Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Michele Kahn d. Lsette Sliepen 6-1 6-1
SF: Ingrid Loeys d. Micheline Five Ruquois 6-1 6-3

FI: Ingrid Loeys d.. Michele Kahn 6-2 6-1

DF: Ingrid Loeys/Christiane Mercelis d. Monique Bedoret/Michele Kahn 7-5 6-2

-----

July 15-21 Gstaad International, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Frances Mclennan d. Junko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Marie Studer d. Virginia Caceres 6-4 6-4

2R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-1 6-0
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d.marianne Kindler 6-2 6-2
2R: Elena Subirats d. ???? default
2R: Evelyne Terras d. Mclennan 6-4 6-4

2R: Helen Amos d. Margot Schultze Gisbert 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Polgar d. Studer 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Jean Forbes Drysdale 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Julie Heldman d. Heidi Aeberhard 6-1 6-0

QF: Duplooy d. Darmon 6-4 6-1
QF: Terras d. Subirats 7-5 8-6
QF: K Sawamatsu d. Polgar 8-6 2-6 8-6
QF: Heldman d. Amos 6-4 6-2

SF: Duplooy d. Terras 6-2 6-1
SF: Heldman d. K Sawamatsu 6-4 6-2

FI: Annette du Plooy d. Julie Heldman 6-0 6-1

DF: Rosie Darmon/Annette DuPlooy d. Helen Amos/Elenea Subirats 6-1 6-3

MX: Julie Heldman/Torben Ulrich d. Elena Subirats/M. di Domenico 6-2 6-2

Source: BP Yearbook of World Tennis 1969 (p177)

The Swiss Open Championships was held in June in Lugano.

-----

July 14-20 Middle State Grass Court Championships Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

1R: Mary Striebich d. Sue Strimel 7-5 10-8

2R: Tina Lyman d. Cynthia Tudor 6-2 8-6
2R: Patti Ann Reese d. Chris Beck 8-6 6-8 6-2
2R: Joyce Davenport d. Gail Hansen 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Nancy Corse Reed d. Striebich 6-1 6-3
2R: Judy Clay d. Marilyn Fernberger 6-1 6-0

3R: Kristy Pigeon d. ????
3R: Pam Richmond d. Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
3R: Lyman d. Reese 6-0 8-6
3R: Denise Carter d. Judy Dixon 6-4 6-2

3R: Ceci Martinez d. Davenport 6-2 6-2
3R: Nadine Netter d. Reed 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Gretchen Vosters d. Patti Hogan 6-3 6-4
3R: Pat Cody d. Clay 6-3 6-2

QF: Pigeon d. Richmond 6-3 7-5
QF: Lyman d. Carter 6-4 6-3
QF: Martinez d. Netter 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF: Vosters d. Cody 6-8 6-2 6-1

SF: Pigeon d. Lyman 6-3 6-2
SF: Martinez d. Vosters 6-1 6-3

FI: Kristy Pigeon d. Ceci Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Ceci Martinez/Kristy Pigeon d. Denise Carter/Tina Lyman 9-7 6-1

-----

July 15-21 United States National Clay Court Championships Milwaukee, Wisconsin , US (Clay)
Venue: Town Club

Singles (Draw=39. Includes a Preliminary Round)

PR: Val Ziegenfuss d. Peggy Moore 6-4 6-2
PR: Susan Eastman d. Barbara Mueller 6-4 6-4
PR: Faye Urban d. Maricaye Christenson 6-0 6-2
PR: Christiane Spinoza d. Diane Matzner 7-5 6-0
PR: Emily Fisher d. Stephanie Green 6-2 6-1
PR: Tish Adams d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
PR: Vicky Rogers d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-0

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Laura Rossouw 6-0 6-2
1R: Tam O' Shaughnessy d. Dena Garcia 6-0 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz [6] d. Charlotte Atwater 6-0 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Carol Hunter 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter [4] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ann Lebedeff 6-3 7-5
1R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Stephanie Grant 6-4 6-1
1R: Urban d. Eastman 6-2 6-0

1R: Fisher d. Spinoza 7-5 6-2
1R: Rogers [5] d. Adams 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Mary Mclean 6-4 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina [3] d. Laura Dupont 9-7 6-4
1R: Marina Godwin d. Carol Gay 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero [8] d. Connie Pearson default
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Becky Vest 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [2] d. Andrea Saunders 6-1 6-0

2R: Richey [1] d. O' Shaughnessy 6-2 6-1
2R: Fretz [6] d. Burrer 6-4 6-2
2R: Harter [4] d. Michel 6-3 7-5
2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Urban 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Rogers [5] d. Fisher 7-5 6-3
2R: DeFina [3] d. Grubb 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Tuero [8] d. Godwin 6-3 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-0

QF: Richey [1] d. Fretz [6] 6-2 6-1
QF: Harter [4] d. Ziegenfuss [6] 6-3 7-5
QF: DeFina [3] d. Rogers [5] 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Tuero [8] d. Bartkowicz [2] 0-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Richey [1] d. Harter [4] 7-5 6-2
SF: Tuero [8] d. DeFina [3] 3-6 6-0 6-2

FI Nancy Richey [1] d. Linda Tuero [8] 6-3 6-3

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d.Peaches Bartkowicz/Stephqanie DeFina 6-0 6-2

Nancy wins her 6th straight US CC.


-----

July 14-20 New Jersey State Womens Championships East Orange, New Jersey, US

2R: Joan Silbersher d. Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-2
2R: Sylvia Hooks d. Kathy Checkett 1-6 13-11 6-1
2R: Louise Gonnerman d. Eleanor Blair 6-2 6-4

QF: Pat Stewart d. Joanne Dukeshire 6-4 7-5
QF: Vija Vuskains d. Silbersher 6-2 6-4
QF: Hooks d. Barbara Kearns 6-2 6-4
QF: Gonnerman d. Ingrid Poschmann 6-2 6-0

SF: Stewart d. Vuskains 6-1 6-3
SF: Gonnerman d. Hooks 6-4 6-3

FI: Pat Stewart d. Louise Gonnerman 12-10 6-1

DF: Pat Stewart/Vija Vuskains d. Joan Dukeshire/Barbara Kearns 6-1 6-2

-----

???? Ingolstadt Tournament, Ingolstadt, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Bärbel Wüstl 6-1 6-0
QF: Almut Sturm d Karin Seltenreich 6-3 6-1
QF: Edda Buding d Carol Sherriff 6-4 6-1
QF: Helga Niessen d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2

SF: Hoesl d Sturm 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Niessen d Buding 9-7 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen d Helga Hoesl 6-1 13-15 6-3

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Sturm d Eisterlehner/Wüstl 6-2 6-0
SF: Buding/Hoesl d Seltenreich/Sherriff 6-2 6-3

FI: Edda Busing/Helga Hoesl d Helga Niessen/Almut Sturm (flip a coin due to darkness and rain)

Note: A thriller in the final. Niessen was leading 6-1 4-0, but then Schultze-Hoesl raised her level, played a lot of drop shots and dominated the match with her forhand. She could equalize at 5-5 and finally won the second set 15-13. But at the end she had to pay the prize for this long second set, at 3-3 she was physically done and so Niessen won the match.

Dates unknown. Fits best into this week.

-----

ends July 22 Washington State Championships Seattle, Washington, US

QF: Terry Thomas d. J Richardson 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF: Farel Footman d. Joyce Yee 6-1 6-0

SF: Alice Tym d. Mary Sypert 6-0 6-0
SF: Footman d. Thomas 6-2 6-3

FI: Alice Tym d. Farel Footman 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Linda Yee/Joyce Yee d. Mary Sypert/Alice Tym 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 8th, 2017 at 08:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome