TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1968 results
Thread: 1968 results
View Single Post
post #35 of (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 8-14

July 8 England vs Scotland International Match, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

England tied Scotland 4-4

Winnie Shaw d. Robin Lloyd (Eng) 6-3 6-2
Joyce Williams d. Nell Truman (Eng) 6-1 10-8
Robin Lloyd/Nell Truman (Eng) d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 2-6 6-2 6-4

A one day match with men and women from England vs Scotland

-----

July 8-13 Scottish Championships Crailockhart, Scotland (Grass)

QF: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Frances Mclennan 6-4 6-1
QF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Robin Lloyd 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Marjorie Love 6-2 6-2
QF: Joyce Williams d. Sheila Moodie 6-1 6-2

SF: Krantzcke d. Melville 6-3 10-8
SF: Williams d. Shaw 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Williams d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 8-6 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 6-3 9-7

-----

July 8-13 Welsh Championships Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
1R: C. Lewis-bye
1R: Enid Kerr-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez (US)-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs R. Mortoire 6-0 6-0
1R: Christine Janes d. P.J. Hoot 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Bridger d. P.M. Watmore 6-0 6-0
1R: Faye Moore d. P.M. Groman 6-0 6-1

1R: Kristy Pigeon (US)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. C R Bevan 6-1 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter d. C Morgan 6-0 6-1
1R: ????-bye
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. R.E. Jones 6-1 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. Y Gascoine 6-0 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d. Mrs P K Loosemore 6-3 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-1

2R: Tegart d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Martinez d. Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Janes 6-4 8-6
2R: Moore d. Bridger 6-1 6-4

2R: Pigeon d. Ernest 6-2 6-4
2R: Fayter d. ????
2R: Bowrey d. Burton 6-3 6-3
2R: Truman d. Cooper 6-8 6-2 6-3

QF: Tegart d. Martinez 6-1 6-2
QF: Moore d. Molesworth 6-4 7-5
QF: Pigeon d. Fayter 8-6 6-3
QF: Bowrey d. Truman 6-2 6-4

SF: Moore d. Tegart 9-7 2-6 6-1
SF: Pigeon d. Bowrey 6-3 6-3

FI: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Faye Moore 6-2 6-0

DF: Lesely Bowrey (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Janes/Nell Truman 5-7 8-6 6-1

Never cross the fans of popular Christine Truman Janes! Losing an early round match to Corinne Molesworth, she makes no protest as the umpire calls an out ball in and gives the match to Molesworth. Fans make so much noise that the umpire gives in and has the point replayed. It took a nervous Corinne 6 more games to close out the match.....

Draw note: Reconstructed draw with 1R byes assumed.

-----

July 8-13 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

SF: Jenny Hoad (US) d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ) 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Janice Townsend d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-2 7-5

FI: Janice Townsend d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 11-9 6-1

DF: Vicki Berner (Can)/Janice Townsend d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ)/Sue Hole 6-1 6-0

-----

July 8-13 Irish Open Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam LTC at Wilton Place

Singles (Draw=21)

PR: Nuala McMordie d. Marilyn Toantree 6-0 6-4
PR: Patti Hogan (US) d. Ann Keegan 6-2 6-2
PR: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Pat Ryan 6-0 6-2
PR: Geraldine Barniville d. Anthea Goodbody 6-4 6-0
PR: Alison Cox (GB) d. M. Gallagher 6-1 6-2

1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Maureen O' Brien 6-0 6-1
1R: Frances Mclennan (GB) d. Jennifer Cronin 6-2 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) d. Eleanor McFadden 6-4 6-2
1R: Hogan d. McMordie 6-0 6-2

1R: Walkden d. Barniville 6-3 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Cox 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Bryan d. Sue Alexander default
1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Patricia O' Gorman 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d. McLennan 6-0 6-2
QF: du Plooy d. Hogan 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals d. Walkden 6-3 6-3
QF: Court d. Bryan 6-2 6-1

SF: Jones d. du Plooy 6-4 6-3
SF: Court d. Casals 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Nuala McMordie/Paula Mullen d. Mary Bryan/Elizabeth Heffernan 6-4 6-3
1R: Geraldine Barniville/Eleanor McFadden d. Bernadette Burke/Helen Lennon 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Patti Hogan (US) d. June Byrne/Annette O’Gorman 6-1 6-0

QF: Rosie Casals (US)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Heather Flinn/Betty Lombard 6-2 6-3
QF: Barniville/McFadden d. McMordie/Mullen 6-0 6-0
QF: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Jennifer Cronin/Anthea Goodbody 6-0 6-2
QF: Court/Hogan d. Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman 6-0 6-1

SF: Casals/Jones d. Barniville/McFadden 6-3 6-1
SF: Court/Hogan Du Plooy/Walkden 6-4 12-10

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)


1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia O’Gorman/Armistead Neely (US)-bye
1R: Helen Lennon/Peter Mockler d. Patricia Ryan/Derek Pollock 6-4 6-4
1R: Eleanor McFadden/Michael Hickey d. Nuala McMordie/Ken Reid 6-1 6-4
1R: Paula Mullen/John Magrath d. Isobel Ryan/John Bartlett (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Mark Cox (GB) d. J. Murphy/Maurice Pollock 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Bryan/Cecil Pedlow d. Catherine O’Reilly/John Mulvey 13-11 6-2
1R: Pat Walken (SA)/Bob Howe (SA) d. Anthea Goodbody/Redmond O’Donoghue 6-0 6-0

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Lew Hoad (AS) d. Anne Keegan/B. Reid 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Flinn/D. Smith d. Annette O’Gorman/Quentin Pretorius (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan (USA)/Herb Fitzgibbon (USA) d. Sue Alexander/Gerry Waldron default
1R: Lobard/Gotto-bye
1R: Alison Cox (GB)/Tom Edlefsen (US) d. Marilyn Roantree/Denis Foley 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Heffernan/Gerry Doherty-bye
1R: Maureen O’Brien/Harry Sheridan-bye
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Tom Okker (Neth)-bye

2R: Court/Fletcher d. O’Gorman/Neely 6-3 9-7
2R: McFadden/Hickey d. Lennon/Mockler 6-2 6-3
2R: du Plooy/Cox d. Mullen/Magrath 6-3 6-2
2R: Walkden/Howe d. Bryan/Pedlow 6-3 6-3

2R: Casals/Hoad d. Flinn/Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: Hogan/Fitzgibbon d. Lombard/Gotto 6-1 6-1
2R: Cox/Edlefsen d. Heffernan/Doherty 6-4 6-2
2R: Jones/Okker d. O’Brien/Sheridan 6-0 6-2

QF: Court/Fletcher d. McFadden/Hickey 7-5 6-2
QF: Walkden/Howe d. du Plooy/M. Cox 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals/Hoad d. Hogan/Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-3
QF: Jones/Okker d. Cox/Edlefsen 6-4 6-4

SF: Court/Fletcher d. Walkden/Howe 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF: Jones/Okker d. Casals/Hoad 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Ann Jones (GB)/Tom Okker (Neth) 6-4 6-3

For her win in the final of the first Irish Open Championships to be sponsored by the cigarette manufacturer Carroll’s, Margaret Court received £300; Tom Okker, the winner of the men’s singles title at the same tournament, received £1,000. A total of £4,000 was on offer at this, the first Irish Championships of the Open Era.

-----

July 8-14 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: G. Helmes d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-1
1R: List d. Margot Schultze-Gisbert 6-3 6-3
1R: Rosie Darmon (Fra) d. Mrs Drisaldi 6-1 6-4
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Nicolaus 6-2 6-2
1R: Erbe d. Evelyne Terras(Fra) 6-3 8-6

2R: Helga Schultze d. ????
2R: Almut Sturm d. ????
2R: Heide Orth d. Helmes 7-5 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Marilyn Laspe 6-2 6-1

2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Szekerka 6-4 6-1
2R: Darmon d. Hertzfeld 6-1 6-2
2R: C. Sherriff d. Kora Schediwy 6-1 4-6 6-0
2R: Helga Niessen d. Katsuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2

QF: Schultze d Sturm 6-2 6-2
QF: G. Sherriff d Orth 6-3 6-1
QF: Seelbach d Darmon 6-4 6-0
QF: Niessen d C. Sherriff 6-3 6-2

SF: G. Sherriff d Schultze 6-1 1-6 6-2
SF: Niessen d Seelbach 6-2 7-5

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 6-4 1-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Orth d Seelbach/Szekerka 6-3 6-1
SF: Darmon/Terras d Gisbert/Schultze 7-5 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon (Fra)/Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Helga Niessen/Heide Orth 7-5 6-4

MF: Heide Orth/Gulyas d. Kerstin Seelbach/Pohmann 7-5 6-3

-----

July 8-13 Edgbaston Tournament, Edgbaston, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Tutt d. Heather Cheadle 6-4 6-3

-----

ends July 14 Eindhoven Tournament, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Marijke Jansen d. Elena Subirats(Mex) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-14 Swedish Championships Baastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Christina Sandberg d. Eva Andersson 6-1 6-0
1R: Gudrun Rosin d. Madeleine Pegel 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Margareta Bonstrom 6-1 6-0
2R: Eva Lundquist d. Katarina Bartholdson 6-1 6-3
2R: Monique Salfati (Fra) d. Ann Bonstrom 6-2 6-4
2R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Ingrid Lofdahl 8-6 6-3

2R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Eva Leijonhufrud 6-2 6-3
2R: Sandberg d. Rosin 6-1 6-2
2R: Ulla Sandulf d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) ????
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. ????

QF: Harter d. Lundquist 8-6 6-3
QF: Morozova d. Salfati 6-3 6-4
QF: Heldman d. Sandberg 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Buding d. Sandulf 6-0 6-1

SF: Harter d. Morozova 6-2 8-6
SF: Heldman d. Buding 8-10 6-3 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) [Flip of a coin due to rain]

DF: Eva Lundqvist/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Julie Heldman (US) 6-0 6-4

Due to rain the title was decided on a coin toss!

-----

ends July 14 Pacific Northwest Championships Tacoma, Washington, United States

SF: Alice Tym d. Terry Thomas 6-2 6-0
SF: Janice Tindle d. Hedy Jackson 6-3 6-4

FI: Alice Tym d. Janice Tindle 6-1 6-2

-----

July 8-14 Western Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Singles (Main draw=31)

PR: Tish Adams d. Kim Witsman 6-0 6-2
PR: Louise Owens d. Lnda Horwitch 6-1 6-0

Main Draw


1R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Andrea Sanders 6-0 6-0
1R: Tam O Shaughnessy-bye
1R: Becky Vest [7] d. Charlotte Atwater 6-3 6-3
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Pam Teeguarden 8-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz [3] d. Mary Mclean 6-0 6-1
1R: Tish Adams d. Roylee Bailey 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Peggy Michel [6] d. Louise Owens 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Dena Garcia 6-1 6-4

1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Marthy Irby 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [5] d. Laura Dupont 6-2 6-4
1R: Tina Lyman d. Carol Gay 6-2 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [4] d. Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-4
1R: Faye Urban [8] d. Carol Hunter 6-3 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Stephanie Green (Can) 6-1 6-1
1R: Lulu Gongora d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 1-6 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina [2] d. Susan Eastman 6-2 6-1

2R: Richey [1] d. O' Shaughnessy 6-0 6-1
2R: Vest [7] d. Spinoza 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Fretz [3] d. Adams 6-1 6-0
2R: Michel [6] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-1

2R: Grubb [5] d. Godwin 6-2 6-4
2R: Lyman d. Ziegenfuss [4] 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Urban [8] d. Burrer 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: DeFina [2] d. Gongora 6-3 6-3

QF: Richey [1] d. Vest [7] 6-0 6-2
QF: Michel [6] d. Fretz [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Grubb [5] d. Lyman 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: DeFina [2] d. Urban [8] 6-3 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d. Michel [6] 6-0 6-1
SF: DeFina [2] d. Grubb [5] 6-3 7-5

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Stephanie DeFina [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: Tory Fretz/Stephanie DeFina d. Maryna Godwin (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 8-6 6-2

Richey drops a mere 9 games in 10 sets

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2018 at 07:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome