TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1968 results
Thread: 1968 results
View Single Post
post #29 of (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-15 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18 to 20)

1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Jenny Helliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. Helen Amos 6-3 6-3
1R: Lidy Venneboer d. Christina Diaz 6-4 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Gillian Dove 7-5 8-6
1R: Junko Sawamatsu d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-3

2R: Krantzcke d. Wendy Hall 6-3 6-1
2R: Ada Bakker d. Heather Allen 6-4 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
2R: Pat Walkden d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-1 6-1

2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Townsend 6-4 6-1
2R: Astrid Suurbeck d. Junko Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Venneboer d. Congdon 6-3 8-6
2R: Kerry Melville d. Sylvia Stott 6-0 6-2

QF: Krantzcke d. Bakker 6-4 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Suurbeck d. Moore 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Melville d. Venneboer 6-0 6-1

SF: Krantzcke d. Walkden 6-1 6-2
SF: Melville d. Suurbeck 5-7 7-5 8-6

FI: Kerry Melville d. Karen Krantzcke 6-0 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville d. Faye Moore/Pat Walkden 6-8 6-4 6-0

MX: Kerry Melville/Frew McMillan d ????

Kerry wins a rare triple as she an Frew Mcmillan take the mixed

-----

June 10-15 Rothman's Kent Open Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Prize Money=$2,928

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Ann Jones [1] d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-0
1R: Ceci Martinez (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-2 6-4
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) [8] d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ) 7-5 7-5
1R: Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Alex Soady 6-4 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-2 4-6 8-6
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [5] d. Margaret Lee 6-2 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-2

2R: Jones [1] d. Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R: Baksheeva [8] d. Terras 5-7 6-2 64
2R: Casals [4] d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
2R: Bueno [5] d. Hogan 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Durr [6] d. Harris 6-2 6-0
2R: Court [3] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
2R: Pigeon [7] d. Cooper 6-1 7-5
2R: Jansen d. Brasher 2-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Jones [1] d. Baksheeva [8] 6-3 6-1
QF: Bueno [5] d. Casals [4] 9-7 3-6 7-5
QF: Court [3] d. Durr [6] 6-1 10-8
QF: Pigeon [7] d. Jansen 7-5 6-4

SF: Jones [1] d. Bueno [5] 6-3 8-6
SF: Court [3] d. Pigeon [7] 6-0 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [3] d. Ann Jones [1] 11-9 6-2

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Margaret Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones 6-3 6-2

On the opening Monday Billie Jean King withdraws and flies home to the US-citing exhaustion. The decision must have paid off as she defended at Wimbledon a couple of weeks later. It wasn't without controversy however. King flew out of London at noon. Her good friend Rosie Casals let the tournament chair know at 1:20-after the fact. Naturally this does not help King's popularity in Great Britain.

Margaret Court wins $720 by defeating Ann Jones in the final. It was only their 2nd meeting since 1961, when Ann defeated Margaret on clay at the French Open. It's a tight tussle at the start. Court finally breaks through to win set one 11-9, aided by two double faults from Jones.

-----

June 14-15 Wightman Cup, London, England, Great Britain (Grass)
Venue: Wimbledon's (The All-England Club) Court One

Great Britain d. United States 4-3

Day 1:

Nancy Richey (US) d. Christine Janes 6-1 8-6
Virginia Wade d. Mary Ann Eisel (US) 6-0 6-1
Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade d. Mary Ann Eisel/Nancy Richey (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3

Day 2:

Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Christine Janes 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Christine Janes/Nell Truman d. Stephanie DeFina/Kathy Harter 6-3 2-6 6-3

No pros allowed means Casals, king, and Jones are absent. In a riveting climax Britain wins before a cheering throng on Wimbledon's court 1.

-----

June 10-15 John Player Tournament , Nottingham, England, Great Britain (Grass)

2R: Judy Tegart d. Maria Ayala 6-1 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. I Kabie 6-0 6-0

QF: Judy Tegart d. ????
QF: Marilyn Ashner d. ????
QF: Esme Emanuel d. Marlene Muench 6-0 6-1
QF: Vicky Rogers d. Agnes Rigby 6-2 6-1

SF: Tegart d. Aschner 6-0 6-1
SF: Rogers d. Emanuel 7-5 4-6 10-8

FI: JudyTegart (Aus) d. Vicky Rogers (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Esme Emanuel/Judy Tegart d. Marilyn Aschner/Vicky Rogers 6-2 6-3

-----

June 10-16 Swiss International, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17 or 19)

1R: Laura Rossouw d Frances McLennan 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Kora Schediwy 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Anne Marie Studer d Christiane Spinoza 1-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-3
2R: Maryna Godwin d Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d ???? (possible bye)

2R: Edda Buding d Studer 6-3 6-3
2R: Hunt d Rossouw 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Mabel Vrancovich d F. Pilla 6-4 6-2
2R: Annette DuPlooy d ???? (possible bye)

QF: Bowrey d Pericoli 6-4 6-3
QF: Niessen d Godwin 6-4 6-2
QF: Buding d Hunt 6-4 11-9
QF: Duplooy d Vrancovich 6-1 6-3

SF: Niessen d Bowrey 7-5 6-2
SF: DuPlooy d Buding 6-4 6-1

FI: Annette van Zyl d. Helga Niessen 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Buding/Niessen d Godwin/Rossouw 6-4 6-4
SF: DuPlooy/Bowrey d Harris/Hunt 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Bowrey/Annette DuPlooy d Edda Buding/Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3


-----

ends Jun 16 Casablanca Tournament, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alice Tym (US) 6-1 6-4

DF: Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff d. Virginia Caceres/Helen Gourlay 6-2 retired

-----

ends June 16 Southern, Birmingham, Alabama, US

FI: Linda Tuero d. Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-0 6-0

DF: Olga Palafox/Wells d. Lulu Gongora/McLean 6-2 6-4.


-----

June 10-16, New York State Championships, Mamaroneck, US
Venue: Beach Point Club

FI: Pat Stewart d. ??

-----


Rothmans Kent Open Championships Beckenham Lawn Tennis Club June 10-15 Grass Court

1 Round
Ann Jones D.sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-0
Ceci Martinez D.eva Lundquist 6-2 6-4
Evelyne Terras D.corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4
Galina Bakcheeva D.cecilie Fleming 7-5 7-5
Ingrid Lofdahl D.olga Morozova 6-2 4-6 8-6
Rosemary Casals D.alex Soady 6-3 6-4
Patti Hogan D.jenny Staley Hoad 6-2 5-7 6-1
Maria Esther Bueno D.margaret Lee 6-2 6-2
Margaret Smith Court D.lorna Greville Collins 6-0 6-0
Valerie Ziegenfuss D.maylis Burel 6-0 6-1
Margaret Harris D.nadine Netter 6-3 3-6 6-2
Francoise Durr D.maria Jose Aubet 6-2 6-1
Kristy Pigeon D.pauline Roberts 7-5 6-1
Jill Cooper D.sue Hole 6-3 6-4
Marijke Jansen D.mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-4 6-4
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.billie Jean King W.0

2 Round
Ann Jones D.c Martinez 6-1 6-2
G Bakcheeva D.e Terras 5-7 6-2 6-4
R Casals D.i Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
M Bueno D.p Hogan 6-3 3-6 6-1
M Smith Court D.v Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
F Durr D.m Harris 6-2 6-0
K Pigeon D.j Cooper 6-1 7-5
M Jansen D.s Bloomer Brasher 3-6 6-3 6-2

1/4f
A Jones D.g Bakcheeva 6-3 6-1
M Bueno D.r Casals 9-7 3-6 7-5
M Smith Court D.f Durr 6-1 10-8
K Pigeon D.m Jansen 7-5 6-4

Sf
A Jones D.m Bueno 6-3 8-6
M Smith Court D.k Pigeon 6-0 6-3

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D.ann Jones 11-9 6-2

Doubles
Court Smith -bueno D.durr -jones A 6-3 6-2

Seeded
1 Ann Jones
2 Billie Jean King
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Rosemary Casals
5 Maria Esther Bueno
6 Francoise Durr
7 Kristy Pigeon
8 Galina Bakcheeva

West Of England Championships Bristol June 10-15 Grass Court

1 Round
Lidy Venneboer D.christina Diaz 6-4 6-4
Judy Congdon D.gillian Dove 7-5 8-6
Robin Lloyd D.kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
Janice Townsend D.helen Amos 6-3 6-3

2 Round
Karen Krantzcke D.???
Ada Bakker D.heather Allen 6-4 6-4
Robin Lloyd D.???
Patricia Walkden D.andree Martin Can 6-1 6-1
Faye Toyne Moore D.j Townsend 6-4 6-1
Astrid Suurbeck D.junko Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lidy Venneboer D.j Congdon 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville D.???

1/4f
K Krantzcke D.a Bakker 6-4 6-3
P Walkden D.r Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-4
A Suurbeck D.f Toyne Moore 5-7 6-1 6-1
K Melville D.l Venneboer 6-0 6-1

Sf
K Krantzcke D.p Walkden 6-1 6-2
K Melville D.a Suurbeck 5-7 7-5 8-6

Finale
Kerry Melville D.karen Krantzcke 6-0 6-1

Doubles
Melville -krantzcke D.walkden -toyne Moore 6-8 6-4 6-0

-----

The Morrocco Championships Casablanca June 10-16 Clay Court

1 Round
Michelle Boulle Rodriguez D.judith Dibar 3-6 11-9 6-3
Monique Salfati D.carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-1
Alice Tym D.francoise Repoux 6-4 6-3
Carol Sherriff D.suzanna Petersen 6-4 4-6 10-8

1/4f
Gail Sherriff D.margarita Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Michelle Boulle Rodriguez D.monique Salfati 6-8 6-0 6-1
Alice Tym D.carol Sherriff 7-5 6-3
Helen Gourlay D.virginia Caceres 3-6 6-1 6-1

Sf
G Sherriff D.m Boulle Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
A Tym D.h Gourlay 1-6 6-2 6-4

Finale
Gail Sherriff D.alice Tym 6-1 6-4

Doubles
Sherriff Gail And Carol D.gourlay -caceres 4-3 Ab

-----

The Southern Championships Birmingham Alabama June 10-16 Clay Court

1/4f
Tish Adams D.laura Dupont 6-3 6-1
Lulu Gongora D.zoe Mills 6-2 6-3

Sf
Linda Tuero D.tish Adams 6-0 6-3
Lulu Gongora D.olga Montano 6-2 6-2

Finale
Linda Tuero D.lulu Gongora 6-0 6-0

Doubles
Debbie Wells -palafox Olga D.mclean Mary -gongora 6-2 6-4

-----

Texas Open Championships Houston June 10-16

1/4f
Emilie Burrer D.cindy Bramlett 6-1 6-2
Becky Vest D.babs Bramlett 6-3 6-1
Sissy Skinner D.royce Marshall 6-3 7-5
Mary Lowdon D.barbara Wroten 6-1 6-2

Sf
B Vest D.e Burrer 7-5 6-8 12-10
M Lowdon D.s Skinner 6-4 6-4

Finale
Mary Lowdon D.becky Vest 6-4 1-6 6-4

Doubles
Burrer -lowdon D.susie Schulte -vest B W.0

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 4th, 2017 at 03:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome