TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1968 results
Thread: 1968 results
View Single Post
post #27 of (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of May 27-June 2

May 27-June 1 Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, England, GB (Grass)

1R: Margaret Lee d. Judith Salome 6-2 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. Carol Camp 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R: Judy Tegart d. ????
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. ????
2R: Robin Lloyd d. ????
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Vicki Berner 6-1 6-2
2R: Nell Truman D.sue Alexander 6-3 6-4
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Pauline Roberts 6-4 11-9
2R: Mrs Mattes d. Patti Hogan 3-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-3

2R: Christine Truman Janes d. ????
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. ????
2R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. ????
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-3 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams d. Sandra Okin 9-7 6-2
2R: Vicky Rogers d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Lee d. Mrs Joy 6-4 9-11 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Burton 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Mrs J I Fyfe 6-2 6-1
1R: Vicki Berner d. Cecilie Fleming 6-3 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. E Allen 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. Wendy Hall 6-3 6-1
1R: Sue Alexander d. Sue Tutt 6-1 2-6 10-8
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Jill Cooper 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams d. Sheila Burley 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs C Joy d. Jenny Chamberlain 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-4 6-4
1R: Andree Martin d. Diane Bridger 6-4 7-5

2R: Judy Tegart d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-1
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Margaret Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-1 6-0
2R: Arnold Wheeler d. Martin 6-4 6-1
2R: Christine Janes d. Susan Morgan 6-1 6-1

3 Round
J Tegart D.k Pigeon 6-2 6-2
R Lloyd D.v Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
N Truman D.p Bartkowicz 6-4 6-4
W Shaw D.mrs Mattes 6-4 6-1
C Truman Janes D.c Molesworth 6-4 8-6
S De Fina D.m Arnold Wheeler 6-8 8-6 8-6
V Rogers D.j Williams 9-7 6-4
M Eisel D.m Lee 6-3 6-3

QF: Tegart d. Lloyd 6-1 6-1
QF: Shaw d. Truman 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Janes d. DeFina 6-2 6-2
QF: Rogers d. Eisel 7-5 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Shaw 6-2 6-2
SF: Janes d. Rogers 10-8 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Janes 10-8 6-4

DF: Robin Lloyd/Judy Tegart d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 10-8 6-3

-----


May 27-June 1 St Annes On Sea Tournament , Lytham, England, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Judy Congdon d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

QF: Congdon d. Jocelyn Davie 6-4 6-3
QF: Faye Urban d. ????
QF: Alex Soady d. Alice Tym 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Janice Townsend d. Gillian Dove 6-2 8-6

SF: Urban d. Congdon 7-5 6-0
SF: Townsend d. Soady 6-4 6-4

FI: Faye Urban (Can) d. Janice Townsend 7-5 9-7

DF: Sally Holdsworth/Alex Soady d. Rita Bentley/Alice Tym 6-4 6-2

-----

ends June 3 Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey [1]-bye
1R: Jürgens d Regensburger ????
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d V. Scotti ????
1R: Maria Guzman d Rüdiger ????
1R: Helga Schultze [4]-bye
1R: Renate Breuer d Rißmann ????
1R: Carola Schinke d Weitkamp ????
1R: Kathy Harter-bye

1R: Helga Niessen d Sasowski ????
1R: Nadine Netter d U. Böhme ????
1R: Birgit Frese d Mischkowski ????
1R: Virginia Wade [3]-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Hofer ????
1R: Hilde Schönwälder d Schwab ????
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d V. Krause ????
1R: Margeret Smith-Court [2]-bye

2R: Bowrey [1] d Mrs Juergens 6-0 6-0
2R: Seelbach d Guzman 6-2 9-7
2R: Schultze [4] d Breuer 6-1 6-1
2R: Harter d Schinke 6-4 6-3

2R: Niessen d Netter 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Wade [3] d Frese 6-0 6-1
2R: Aschner d Schoenwalder 6-1 6-1
2R: Court [2] d Vrancovich 6-4 6-1

QF: Bowrey [1] d Seelbach 7-5 6-2
QF: Schultze [4] d Harter 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Niessen d Wade [3] 9-7 6-1
QF: Court [2] d Aschner 2-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Schultze [4] d Bowrey [1] 6-2 6-1
SF: Court [2] d Niessen 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze [4] d Margaret Court [2] 6-1 7-5

Doubles

QF: Court/Wade d Frese/Frickert 6-1 6-2
QF: Breuer/Netter d Aschner/Guzman 6-1 1-6 7-5
QF: Niessen/Schultze d Seelbach/Vrancovich 6-3 6-3
QF: Bowrey/Harter d Jürgens/Schinke 6-0 6-0

SF: Court/Wade d Breuer/Netter 6-1 6-0
SF: Niessen/Schultze d Bowrey/Harter 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Court/Virginia Wade d Helga Niessen/Helga Schultze 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Court/Riessen d Breuer/McDonald walkover
QF: Schultze/Gisbert d Niessen/Pohmann 4-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Wade/Okker d Seelbach/Gottschalk 6-4 6-1
QF: Harter/Curtis d Bowrey/Bowrey walkover

SF: Court/Riessen d Schultze/Gisbert 6-3 6-4
SF: Wade/Okker d Harter/Curtis 7-5 6-8 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade/Tom Okker d Margaret Court/Marty Riessen 6-3 2-6 6-2


Bowrey, Court and Wade all skip the French to play minor Geman clay events-despite the fact that Court and Wade were in paris for the Fed Cup days before the French began! One suspects the payoffs in Berlin were substantial for this era.

-----

ends June 2 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

FI: Denise Carter d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-3

-----

ends June 2 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Ceci Martinez d. Emilie Burrer 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pam Richmond 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie Grant d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-2
1R: Linda Tuero d. Tere Salvidea 6-0 6-2

SF: Grubb d. Martinez 6-1 6-4
SF: Grant d. Tuero 6-4 6-2

FI: Betty Ann Grubb d.Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-1

DF: Emilie Burrer/Betty Ann Grubb d. Ceci Martinez/Pam Richmond 6-3 6-1

-----

ends June 2 Connecticut State, New Haven, Connecticut, US (Grass)


3R: Louise Gonnerman d. Lisa Rosenblum 6-1 6-2
3R: Ann Murphy d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 6-1
3R: Pat Stewart d. Mary Ellen Seifert 6-0 6-1
3R: Kay Hubbell d. Paula Albert 6-2 6-3

3R: Carol Hunter d. Nancy Kirkham 6-0 6-0
3R: Vija Vuskains d. Dorothy O' Neil 6-3 6-4
3R: Mary Moore d. Janice Kozen 6-1 7-5
3R: Shirley Fry Irvin d. Carol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

QF: Gonnerman d. Murphy 6-2 6-1
QF: Stewart d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
QF: Hunter d. Vuskains 6-2 6-3
QF: Irvin d. Moore 6-0 6-2

SF: Stewart d. Gonnerman 6-3 6-4
SF: Irvin d. Hunter 5-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Irwin d. Pat Stewart 4-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Charlotte Lee/Kay Hubbell d. Pat Stewart/Vija Vuskains 7-5 2-6 6-4

Irwin is none other than Shirley Fry Irwin, who won all 4 grand slams back in the 1950s before getting married in 1957 and becoming a mom. The mother of 4 saves 7 match points from 1-5 in third set of the final!

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:49 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome