TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1931 results
Thread: 1931 results
View Single Post
post #48 of (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,298
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of September 28-October 4

September 26-October 4, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Helen Jacobs [1] d. Edith Schoonmaker 6-0 6-0
1R: Anna Harper [2] d. Edith Tough 6-0 6-0

2R: Jacobs [2] d. Genevieve Grant 6-0 6-0
2R: Harper [2] d. Mary Jane Foster 6-1 6-1

QF: Edith Cross d. Jacobs [1] 3-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Cross d. Alice Marble 6-4 6-2
SF: Weisel d. Harper [2] 10-8 6-4

FI: Edith Cross d. Dorothy Weisel 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Alice Marble/Dorothy Weisel 6-4 6-4

MX: Helen Wills Moody/George Lott d. Edith Cross/George Hughes 6-3 3-6 6-0

Helen Wills Moody didn't defend her singles title but does play the mixed.

-----

began September 28, Greenbrier Autumn Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, United States (Clay)
Venue: Greenbrier Country Club

SF: Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) d. Virginia Hilleary 6-4 6-0
SF: Elsie Pittman (GB) d Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 7-9 7-5

FI: Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) d. Elsie Pittman (GB) 6-4 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Margaret Carspecken/Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-0

MX: Elsie Pittman (GB)/Frank Goeitz d. Florence Le Boutillier/Howard Voshell 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

September 21-October 4, Championships of Paris (AKA the Coupe Marcel Poree), Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

Singles (Draw=24)

Q1: Edith Belliard d. Helene Haran 6-4 6-4
Q1: Leila Claude Anet d. Mlle Huchez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Mlle Lacarriere d.Mme Meunier 6-0 2-6 6-3
Q1: Mme Roche d. Marguerite Lebailly 6-2 9-7

Q1: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle Fournier 6-2 6-4
Q1: Andrée Fréville d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mlle Thomasson d. Mme Sabouraud 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Cecile Durand Mercier 6-1 6-1

1R: Simone Mathieu d. Belliard [Q] 8-6 6-4
1R: Anet [Q] d. ????
1R: Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Lacarriere [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Roche [Q] 6-2 7-5

1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Berthet [Q] 9-7 7-9 6-0
1R: Fréville [Q] d.Suzanne Desloges 6-2 6-2
1R: Doris Metaxa d. Thomasson [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Josane Sigart (Bel) d.Jacqueline Goldschmidt [Q] 7-5 6-3

QF: Mathieu d. Anet [Q] 6-4 6-1
QF: Adamoff d.Peitz 6-1 6-1
QF: Payot d. Fréville [Q] 6-2 7-5
QF: Sigart d. Metaxa 6-2 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Adamoff 6-1 6-1
SF: Sigart d. Payot 6-4 15-17 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Doris Metaxa/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Ida Adamoff/Leila Claude-Anet 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jean Borotra d. Lolette Payot (Sui)/Hector Fisher (Sui) 6-2 3-6 9-7

Ugarte has the title as the Championships of Paris, or the Croix Catelan. It was popularly known as the Coupe Poiree.

-----

September 28-October 4, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irle) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Vladimir Landau 7-5 6-3

-----

September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3 6-0

DF: Freda James/I. Howitt d. Mie Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-1 6-1

MX: Joan Ingram/V. Allman-Smith (Ire) d. N. Case/William G. Ireland (Ire) 6-3 6-4

-----

September 28-October 3, Ealing Autumn Hard Courts, Ealing, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Susan Noel d. Norah Edes 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. D I Cool 6-1 6-3
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs Sherber 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs H Martin d. M Rogers 6-0 6-0
1R: M B Hobson d. Mrs E J Tucker 6-1 6-3
1R: E I Caldwell d. K Baxter 6-1 6-3

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Sheila Chuter 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs C Welch d. ????

2R: I M Robinson d. M Pittard 6-4 6-0
2R: Judith Backhouse d. E Callard 6-1 6-0
2R: Noel d. Betty Holly 6-2 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Wynn Weston 6-0 6-1
2R: McOstrich d. Mrs W G Mullins 6-1 6-3
2R: L M Brown d. Gwen Sterry default

2R: Peggy Michell d. Pleydell-Bouverie 7-5 8-6
2R: Martin d. Hobson 6-1 6-3
2R: Caldwell d. Mrs M Miles 6-1 6-1
2R: D Callard d. Margaret Stocks default
2R: M Lefroy d. E R Angler 11-9 6-1
2R: F B Hensman d. [Caldwell] ???
2R: VMH Wild d. ????
2R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs D B Sullivan 6-2 6-0

3R: Mudford d. Welch 6-1 6-0
3R: Robinson d. Backhouse 7-9 6-4 6-1
3R: Noel d. Edgington 6-3 6-1
3R: McOstrich d. Brown 6-3 6-2

3R: Michell d. Martin 6-0 7-5
3R: Caldwell d. Callard 6-0 6-0
3R: Hensman d. Lefroy 6-3 6-0
3R: Round d. Wild 6-1 6-1

QF: Mudford d. Robinson 6-0 6-1
QF: Noel d. McOstrich 6-1 6-0
QF: Michell d. Caldwell 6-0 1-6 6-4
QF: Round d. Hensman 7-5 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Noel 6-4 6-0
SF: Round d. Michell 6-2 6-1

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d.Phyllis Mudford/ Edward R. Avory 2-6 6-1 6-4

Draw note: E I Caldwell loses to an unknown foe in the 2R.

-----

September 28-October 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Freda Scott d. Nora Kelman 8-6 6-4
1R: E Rodocanachi d. B E C Kerrison 6-0 6-3
1R: B Edwards d. M K Ringrose 7-5 8-6
1R: Nancy Lyle d. P E Gooderham 6-1 6-0
1R: J Fillary d. Mrs C G Eames 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs G Morse d. Mrs J L Mills 6-1 6-1

2R: K M Marriott d. Celia Steward 6-3 6-3
2R: Scott d. Rodocanachi 6-1 6-1
2R: Edwards d. W Goff 6-3 10-8
2R: Lyle d. Fillary 6-0 6-1

2R: N Wentworth-Reeve d. Morse 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Lucy Pretty d. Barbara Stampe 6-4 6-2
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. A F Drooglever 6-1 6-0

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Marriott 6-1 6-0
QF: Scott d. B Edwards 6-0 6-0
QF: Lyle d. Wentworth-Reeve 8-6 6-1
QF: Dearman d. Pretty 6-3 7-5

SF: Harvey d. Scott 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Dearman d. Lyle 6-2 6-0

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-4

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/F. Scott 6-1 9-7

MX: Charles F. Scroope (Ire)/Nancy Lyle d. Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----

September 28-October 3, Godalming, Surrey, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Peggy Brazier 7-5 6-2

-----

September 28-October 3, Melbury Members' Tournament, Kensington, England

FI: Betty Soames d. D M Stack 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

late September-early October, Milan Tournament, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Rosetta Prouse d. Miss Manfredi 6-1 6-1

MX: Lucia Valerio/Bonzi d. Miss Manfredi/Valerio 6-3 6-1

------

late September-early October, Italian Closed Championships, Padua, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Elsa Riboli 6-1 6-2

DF: Anna Luzzatti/Rosetta Prouse d. Elsa Riboli/Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0

MX: Lucia Valerio/Placido Gaslini d. Ucci Manzutto/Sabbadini 7-5 8-6

Mrs Prouse, recently wed, is better known as Rosetta Gagliari.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 27th, 2018 at 05:21 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome