TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1931 results
Thread: 1931 results
View Single Post
post #43 of (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 08:15 AM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,434
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of August 24-30

August 24-30, US Championships, Longwood, Massachesetts (Grass)

Mixed Doubles

1R: Sarah Palfrey/Clifford Sutter d. Anne Rainey/J Flaherty default
1R: Joan Ridley (GB)/Berkeley Bell d. Martha Bayard Guild/Henry R Guild 7-5 6-4
1R: Anna McCune Harper/Willmer Allison d. Margaret Cutter/EW Feibleman 7-5 6-2

2R: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d. Penelope Anderson/Bruce Barnes 6-2 6-4
2R: Virginia Rice/Gregory Mangin d. Marjorie Morrill/FR Leighton-Crawford 6-4 6-4
2R: S. Palfrey/Sutter d. Helen Jacobs/Frank Shields 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Pat Hughes d. Ridley/Bell default

2R: Harper/Allison d. Dorothy Round (GB)/Lester Stoefen 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. ????
2R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall(GB) /Sidney Wood d. Mianne Palfrey/Wilbur "Junior" Coen 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)/Keith Gledhill d. Phyllis Mudford (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) 9-7 6-4

QF: Nuthall/Lott d. Rice/Mangin ??
QF: Shepherd Barron/Hughes d. S. Palfrey/Sutter 6-3 7-5
QF: Harper/Allison d. Gladman Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Pittman/Gledhill d. Whittingstall/Wood 6-1 6-3

SF: Nuthall/Lott d. Shepherd Barron/Hughes 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Harper/Allison d. Pittman/Gledhill 6-3 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d. Anna McCune Harper/Willmer Allison 6-3 6-3

Invitational Doubles

1R: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Helen Jones/V. Arnold 6-1 6-0
1R: Martha Bayard Guild/Virginia Rice d. Virginia Cross/Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-1
1R: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Mrs R. H. Mortom/Rosemond Newton 6-0 6-1
1R: Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey d. Mrs Benjamin Cole/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna McCune Harper/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Margaret Cutter/Louise Packer 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Helen Boehm/Hilda Boehm default
1R: Helen Jacobs/Dorothy Round d Joanna Palfrey/Polly Palfrey 6-1 6-3
1R: Penelope Anderson/Anna Fuller Hubbard -bye ??

QF: Nuthall/Shepherd Barron d. Guild/Rice default
QF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey default
QF: Harper/Wightman d. Pittman/Ridley default
QF: Jacobs/Round d. Anderson/Hubbard 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Nuthall/Shepherd Barron d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-4 6-8 6-0
SF: Jacobs/Mudford d. Harper/Wightman 6-3 3-6 9-7

FI: Helen Jacobs/Phyllis Mudford d. Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-4 6-2

Last rounds are not an error-Mudford "filled in" for Dorothy Round! The events at Longwood were marred by 3 days of rain.

-----

August 24-30, Deauville, France (Clay)

SF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Mlle Olivieri 6-2 6-2
SF: Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Godsmitch 6-1 7-5

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Colette Rosambert/Josane Sigart d. Nicole de Montebello/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3

-----

August 24-30, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-4

MX: Mme Taunay (Neth)/Rene Gallepe d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa 25-30 August, Como, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa Olmo

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Maddelena Sertorio 6-0 6-1
QF: Miss Burke d. Baby Manfredi 6-0 6-4
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-1 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. [Lalla or Lina or Oda] Gadda default

SF: Valerio d. Burke 6-4 6-4
SF: Gallay d. Manzutto 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-4 6-1

Mixed doubles

SF: Lucia Valerio/Bacchi d. Vittoria Tonolli/Augusto Rado 6-4 6-4
SF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Nino Jatta d. Giulia Perelli/Mario Valerio 9-7 6-2

FI: Lucia Valerio/Bacchi vs Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Nino Jatta

Note: The mixed doubles final appears to have been started, but not completed.

-----

August 27-31, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade, Serbia, Yugoslavia (Clay)


SF: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Mlle Schrager 7-5 6-2
SF: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-1

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-0 6-2

MX: Klara Hammer/Emil Gabory d. L. Schreder/Franjo Schaeffer 10-8 6-1

-----

August 24-30, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. E. Cederholm 6-1 6-2

DF: Sigrid Fick/Signy Wennerholm d. R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. R. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg 6-4 6-0

-----

August 26-30, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Marie Luise Horn 6-3 7-5

DF: Marie Luise Horn/Anne Peitz d. Vera Menges/Frau Menzel (Cz) 6-2 6-2

MX: Frl Fischer/Bill Fuchs and Bucky Menzel (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) divided the prizes

-----

August 24-30, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)


QF: Lolette Payot d. Mme Meunier 6-3 6-1
QF: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Rosie Berthet (Fra) 8-6 1-6 6-1
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-3
QF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Mme Fehlmann 6-1 9-7


SF: Payot d. Neppach 6-3 6-1
SF: Barbier d. Friedleben 6-4 1-6 7-5

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Bella Pons (Sp)/Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Simone Barbier(Fra)/Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Georges Glasser (Fra) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Pierre Grandguillot (Fra) 6-2 6-0

-----

August 24-29, Berkshire Championships, Reading, England (Grass)

FI: H. Brooke d. N. Truman 6-3 6-2

DF: Ellen Stokes/Sybil Stokes d. A. Knapp/D. Knapp 6-2 6-4

MX: H. Brooke/R.K.Irons d. A. Beacon/L.J. Walter 6-2 6-4

-----

August 24-29, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-3

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Beatrice Feltham/Christine Tyrrell 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Phoebe Watson/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Madge Slaney/Cyril G. Eames 6-2 6-4

-----

August 24-29, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley/Joan Ingram d. D. Heaword/Mrs P. Shedden 6-1 6-4

MX: Mary Heeley/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Joan Ingram/William Ingram 6-2 6-3

-----

August 24-29, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: M E Todd d. W M Hill 6-3 6-3
1R: E E Miller d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-8 7-5 7-5

2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Mrs L I Booker 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs N Lawrence d. F M Brooks 6-4 3-6 10-8
2R: Billie Yorke d. M Thompson 7-5 6-4
2R: W E Sargeant d. ????
2R: Mrs H Martin d. Mrs Dudley Cox 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Todd d. Mrs P M Stammers 6-4 6-3
2R: EE Mitchell d. ????
2R: M McKechney d. Mrs Woodforde 7-9 6-4 6-3

2R: Sybil Edwards d. D Hanalyn 6-0 6-0
2R: E Caldwell d. K Roney 6-0 6-1
2R: Eleanor Rose d. A E Gifford 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Grover d. P M Oliver 6-2 6-3
2R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Mrs D Poynder 6-1 6-2
2R: N Hiscock d. M S Brooks 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Miller 6-2 6-0
2R: Joan Strawson d. E M Ackernley 6-1 6-0

3R: Jameson d. Lawrence 6-2 6-0
3R: Yorke d. Sargeant 6-2 6-8 6-3
3R: Martin d. Todd 6-3 6-3
3R: McKechney d. Mitchell 6-1 6-2

3R: Edwards d. Caldwell 6-8 6-2 8-6
3R: Rose d. Grover 6-3 7-5
3R: Nonweiler d. Hiscock 6-2 6-1
3R: Strawson d. Thomas 6-2 6-1

QF: Jameson d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
QF: Martin d. McKechney 6-2 6-4
QF: Edwards d. Rose 6-4 6-3
QF: Strawson d. Nonweiler 6-1 7-5

SF: Jameson d. Martin 6-2 7-5
SF: Strawson d. Edwards 9-7 6-4

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-8 6-4

-----

August 24-29, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-2

DF: Freda James/I.S. Howitt d. V. March/Ruth Watson 6-3 6-4

MX: Freda James/F.B. Kipping d. Ruth Watson/J.G. Locke 6-3 6-4

-----

August 24-29, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Andree Lucas and Peggy Michell divided the prizes

-----

August 24-29, Bungay, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Barbara Adams 6-4 8-6

DF: Barbara Adams/Vera Shepherd Wellesley d. Mrs Pryce Harrison/Freda Scott 6-4 6-1

MX: Freda Scott/Keith Bantoft d. Vera Wellesley/O.C. Johnson 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

August 24-29, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Brunyate d. Louise Bull 6-8 10-8 8-6

DF: Elizabeth Brunyate/Annie Brunyate d. Louise Bull/Miss Partridge 6-3 6-3

MX: Cicely Ruault/L.W. Alderson d. Louise Bull/P.H. Partridge 6-4 7-5

-----

August 24-29, Thanet Championships, Westgate-On-Sea, Kent, England

FI: F B Hensman d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-2 6-1

-----

end of August, Campos Berri Tournament, Saint-Jean-de-Luz, France (Clay)
Venue: Campos Berri

QF: Jeanne Peyré d. Mlle Odier 6-1 6-1
QF: Mlle Beaugé d. Mlle Legendre 6-1 6-1
QF: Simone Iribarne d. Lucette Culbert 6-1 4-0 retired
QF: P Chavarri d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-0 6-2

SF: Peyré d. Beaugé 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Chavarri d. Iribarne 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. P Chavarri 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 27th, 2018 at 05:15 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome