TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1931 results
Thread: 1931 results
View Single Post
post #37 of (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 08:14 AM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,435
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of July 27-August 2

July 27-August 1, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Helen Wills Moody d. Elizabeth Corbiere default
1R: Virginia Rice d. Alice Francis 6-2 6-2
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Anne Page 1-6 6-3 10-8
1R: Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) d. Charlotte Miller 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Greef d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 6-1
1R: Marjorie Morrill d. Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Weisel 6-3 6-1
1R: Marion Jessup d. Ruth Oexman 6-4 6-3

1R: Helen Jacobs d. Clara Greenspan 6-3 6-4
1R: Mianne Palfrey d. Bonnie Miller 6-1 6-3
1R: Midge Van Ryn d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4 9-7
1R: Mae Ceurvorst d. Penelope Anderson 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Clara Louise Zinke d. Mrs Steele 8-6 6-2
1R: Josephine Cruickshank d. Cecilia Riegel 6-0 6-3
1R: Agnes Lamme d. Alice Marble 7-9 6-3 8-6
1R: Anna Harper d. Margaret Carspecken 6-2 6-3

2R: Moody d. Rice 6-0 6-1
2R: Levi d. Le Boutillier 6-0 6-0
2R: Morrill d.Greef 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Jessup d. Hilleary 6-2 6-3

2R: Jacobs d. M. Palfrey 6-0 6-4
2R: Ceurvorst d. Van Ryn 6-4 8-6
2R: Cruickshank d. Zinke 6-3 5-0 retired
2R: Harper d. Lamme 6-3 6-4

QF: Moody d. Levi 6-0 6-1
QF: Jessup d. Morrill 9-7 4-6 6-1
QF: Jacobs d. Ceurvorst 6-0 6-2
QF: Harper d. Cruickshank 9-7 6-3

SF: Moody d. Jessup 6-4 6-3
SF: Jacobs d. Harper 8-6 4-0 retired (heat exhaustion)

FI: Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary-bye
1R: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Clara Greenspan/Norma Taubele 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Anna Harper/Baroness Maud Levi (Ira) d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Marble/Dorothy Weisel d. Agnes Lamme/Florence Le Boultillier 6-4 6-0

1R: Penelope Anderson/Maron Jessup d. Bonnie Miller/Mrs Steel 6-1 6-2
1R: Mianne Palfrey/Virginia Rice d. Mary Greef/Charlotte Miller 7-5 6-2
1R: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn d. Margaret Carspecken/Mae Ceurvorst 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Eleanor Cottman/Cecilia Riegwl-bye

QF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Oexman/Zinke 6-0 6-4
QF: Harper/Levi d. Marble/Weisel 6-1 6-4
QF: Anderson/Jessup d. M. Palfrey/Rice 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Cottman/Riegel 6-0 6-3

SF: Harper/Levi d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-2 6-3
SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Anderson/Jessup 6-4 6-1

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn d. Anna Harper/Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) 9-7 0-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Penelope Anderson/Bruce Barnes d. Anna Harper/George Lott 10-12 6-2 9-7

SF: Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Anderson/Barnes

FI: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Josephine Cruickshank/Ellsworth Vines 6-3 6-4

Marion Jessup pushes Wills-Moody hard in the semis before 1,500. The 6-4 6-3 match is the most games anyone will take off Helen all year. Marion turned up the heat and " turned loose a battering attack of masculine vigor and variety." Helen seemed in danger of losing a set for the first time since 1927. Jessup led the first set 4-2, had a point for 5-2, and on game point for a 5-3 lead couldn't convert as Mrs Moody won with a let cord shot that trickled over. Marian, the 1919 US finalist, was considered long past her best. She smiles in holding the lead, with the crowd buzzing with excitement. Helen won the set by using high and deep shots that kept Jessup away from the net.

An overflow crowd of 3,000 witness an absolute slaughter of a final, which mercifully ends after 32 minutes. Jacobs won only 8 points in the first set, 4 in the long opening game, which was the only one to go to deuce in the whole match. The 2nd was better fought, as Jacobs won 20 points yet still failed to win a game. "Little Helen" Jacobs often hit as hard as Mrs Moody, but her shots lacked the depth and angle of
Queen Helen". Error after error piled up as Jacobs repeatedly hit out (33 times) or onto the net (13 times).

This is Helen's first win at Seabright. She lost here in 1921 and 1923 to Eleanor Goss, and in 1925 and 1926 to Elizabeth Ryan. The whole event was held in a blazing furnace-like heat.

-----

July 27-August 1, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, United States

FI: Helen Schuhmann d. Bernice Ayres 7-5 6-4

-----

July 29-August 2, Los Angeles County Championships, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Ethel Arnold [1] d. Ellen Lee 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Curtin d. Irene Dodd 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Robinson d. C.B. Mapes 6-1 6-0
1R: Marjorie Lacey d. Elizabeth Anselm 6-4 6-4
1R: Rhoda McCarthy d. L.G. Mathauser 6-3 6-2
1R: Marian Hunt d. Jerry Wall default
1R: Elizabeth Rathbourne d. Evelyn Flebbe 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Deike [3] d. Patricia Dean 6-1 6-0

1R: Dr. Esther Bartosh [2] d. Marjorie Reed 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Mixon d. Lin Root 6-4 6-3
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Edith Fitzgerald by default
1R: Kate Northcote d. Carolyn Smith 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs F. Paul Gardner d. Mabel Grubber by default
1R: Melva Roquet d. Dorothy Pettis 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Nichols d. Jane Stanton 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Carolin Babcock [4] d. Elizabeth Dean 6-3 6-1

2R: Arnold [1] d. Curtin 6-1 6-2
2R: Robinson d. Lacey 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d. McCarthy 6-0 6-1
2R: Deike [3] d. Rathbourne 6-0 6-1

2R: Bartosh [2] d. Mixon 6-3 6-0
2R: Wheeler d. Northcote 6-0 6-4
2R: Roquet d. Gardner 6-0 6-1
2R: Carolin Babcock [4] d. Dorothy Nichols 6-3 6-2

QF: Arnold [1] d. Robinson 2-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Deike [3] d. Hunt 6-0 7-5
QF: Wheeler d. Bartosh [2] 6-2 4-6 8-6
QF: Babcock [4] d. Roquet 6-4 6-4

SF: Deike [3] d. Arnold [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Babcock [4] d. Wheeler 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Deike [3] d. Carolin Babcock [4] 1-6 7-5 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Dr. Esther Bartosh/Dr. Gerald Bartosh d. Marjorie Reed/Bill McNeil 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Rose/Hutchinson d. Ethel Arnold/Albert Arnold 7-5 6-3
1R: Loma Moulton/Larry Myers d. Dorothy Robinson/Harold Dickinson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Marian Hunt/Joe Ciano d. Sturgeon/Mays 6-0 6-2

1R: Elizabeth Deike/Cliff Robbins d. partner/Goodman
1R: Kathryn Wood/Bob Myers d. Evelyn Flebbe/Calvin
1R: Elizabeth Anselm/Butt d. Root/Wells Root 6-2 6-1
1R: Carolin Babcock/Henry Culley d. Frances Herron/Jaime Del Amo 6-1 6-2

QF: Bartosh/Bartosh d. Rose/Hutchinson 9-7 9-7
QF: Hunt/Ciano d.Moulton/Myers 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Deike/Robbins d. Wood/Myers 6-2 6-2
QF: Babcock/Culley d. Anselm/Butt 6-4 6-4

SF: Bartosh/Bartosh d. Hunt/Ciano 6-1 6-8 6-2
SF: Deike/Robbins d. Babcock/Culley 4-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Deike/Cliff Robbins d. Dr. Esther Bartosh/Dr. Gerald Bartosh 6-2 6-4

-----

July 26-31, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, United States

1R: Mary Anderson d. Betty Cochran 8-6 4-6 6-4

QF: Naomi Thompson d. Louise Rogerson 6-0 6-2
QF: ???? d. Anderson ????

SF: Mary Gibbs d. Ellen Bates 6-1 6-2
SF: Thompson d. Cary Mason 6-1 6-0

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Mary Gibbs 6-2 6-2

DF: Eloise Beebe/Naomi Thompson d. Margaret Anderson/Louise Rogerson 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

began July 27, Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass)

1R: Olive Wade d. Mrs G.T. Yates 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Leeming d. Ethel Thompsno 6-0 6-1



R16: Edith Cross (US) [1] d. Margerie Postelthwaite (US) 6-1 6-0
R16: Wade d. Phyllis White 6-1 6-0
R16: Dorothea Perow (US) d. Lorna Ross 6-3 6-2
R16: Marie McNab d. Mrs F. Lewis 6-2 6-4

QF: ???? d. McNab ????
QF: ???? d. Perow ????

SF: Leeming d. Wade 8-6 6-8 9-7
SF: Cross (US) [1] d. Helen Marlowe (US) 1-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Edith Cross (US) [1] d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Edith Cross (US)/Dorothea Perow (US) d. Marjorie Leeming/Jane Sharp (US) 6-3 7-5
SF: Bess O'Shea/Mrs Walter Patrick d. Mrs Haggert/Mrs Ross 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Edith Cross (US)/Dorothea Perow (US) d. Bess O'Shea/Mrs Walter Patrick 6-2 6-0

MX: Edith Cross (US)/Laurason Driscoll (US) d. Dorothea Perow (US)/Lloyd Nordstrom (US) 6-3 1-6 6-1


Defending champ Olive Wade goes out in a tight semi.


-----

ended August 3, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. H.P. Davis 6-0 8-6

-----

July 27-August 2, Chamonix, France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Charpenel d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-3*

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Philippe Gajan d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Edouard Leven 6-2 4-6 6-3


* Le Figaro on 2 August writes it as semifinal by the score of 2-6 6-3 6-3, and the day after writes it as final (with score 4-6 6-3 6-3)

-----

July 27-August 2, Le Touquet (1st Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)


Singles (Draw=16)



1R: Lucette Culbert d. Maud Barger Wallach (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Cécile Durand-Mercier d. A Warre 6-2 6-0

2R: Simone Mathieu-bye
2R: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Mme Roy 6-3 6-2
2R: Janine Lesur d. M. Ashby 6-4 6-2
2R: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Mme Sergeant 6-3 6-2


2R: Ida Adamoff-bye
2R: Durand-Mercier d. Culbert 7-9 6-1 6-0
2R: Leela Row (Ind) d.Marguerite Chanove 6-1 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Mlle Hollier-Larousse 6-0 6-1

QF: Mathieu d. Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2
QF: Rost d. Lesur 6-4 6-0
QF: Adamoff d. Durand Mercier 6-4 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Row 6-2 8-6

SF: Mathieu d.Rost 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Valerio d. Adamoff 6-0 2-6 6-4


FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/Valerio (Ita) default

MX: Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Janine Lesur/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 8-6


Elizabeth Ryan just competes in doubles only


-----

July 31-August 2, Championships of Eastern Prussia, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Rosselt 6-0 6-1

MX: Klara Hammer/Heinz Tüscher d. Frau Schierig/Wagner 6-3 retired

-----

July 27-August 1, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Helen Burr 7-5 6-2

DF: Geraldine Ramsey Beamish/Helen Burr d. N. Bull/N. Kelman 6-1 1-6 6-1

MX: Mary Hardwick/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. ????/Hira-Lal Soni (Ind) 5-7 6-4 6-4

-----

July 27-August 1, Colchester Garrison Tournament, Essex, England

FI: Joan Crocker and Doreen Crocker divided the prizes.

-----

July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-3

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Dorothy Jameson/Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4

MX: E. Elder/Patrick V.V. Sherwood d. Dorothy Jameson/Charles Jameson 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 27-August 1, Suffolk Closed Championships, Framlingham, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Celia Steward 6-2 6-0

-----

July 27-August 1, West Suffolk, ??, England

FI: Davina Townsend d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-0 6-1

-----

July 27-August 1, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aline Knapp d. Lucy Pennycuick 7-5 6-4

DF: Aline Knapp/Mrs D. White d. Lucy Pennycuick/Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-2

MX: Lucy Penncuick/John Pennycuick d. H. White/N. Pike 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-8 7-5 8-6

-----

July 27-August 1, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-0

DF: Doris Eastley/Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry/Janice Harry 5-7 6-4 8-6

MX: Gethyn Harry/Hon. Colin Ritchie d. Andree Lucas/Colonel G. Lucas 6-2 6-2

-----

July 27-August 1, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-3

DF: Mie Johnstone/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Standring 6-2 1-6 9-7

MX: Evelyn Standring/Henry Standring d. Cecily Marriott/James E. Giesen (NZ) 6-3 6-3


-----

July 27-August 1, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Phyllis Wallis 6-3 6-3

DF: Phoebe Newell Blair-White/Norma Stoker d. Hilda Wallis/Phyllis Wallis 10-8 6-3

MX: Hilda Wallis/Edward McGuire d. Janet Jackson/P. Ryan 6-2 7-5

-----

July 27-August 5, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

SF: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Bucknell 8-6 6-1
SF: Mrs Drew d. Mrs Corbett 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Drew 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Oldfield/Mrs Drew d. Mrs Bourne/Mrs Bucknell 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Oldfield/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Drew/D.H. Kleinman 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 26th, 2018 at 04:35 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome