TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1971 results
Thread: 1971 results
View Single Post
post #29 of (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:29 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of June 14-20


June 14-19 Rothman's London Grass Court Championships, London, England, GB (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Prize Money= $11,500
Part of the Pepsi Grand Prix

Singles (Draw-48)

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1]-bye
1R: Janice Townsend Wainwright-bye
1R: Esme Emanuel-bye
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw [8]-bye
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon-bye
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey-bye

1R: Rosie Casals [3] d Helen Amos 6-3 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Nell Truman 6-8 9-8 9-7
1R: Olga Morozova d Lany Kaligis 6-1 6-2
1R: Joyce Williams d Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-3
1R: Heide Orth d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d Adda Bakker 8-6 8-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Alexander d Rita Bentley 6-4 8-6

1R: Mary Ann Curtis [5] d Marina Kroshina 8-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 8-6
1R: Marijke Schaar d Faye Moore 4-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Christine Janes d Gail Hansen 6-1 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Ceci Martinez 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman d Trudi Walhof 6-2 6-2
1R: Denise Carter-Triolo d Veronica Burton 8-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Barbara Hawcroft 8-6 6-4

1R: Helga Masthoff [7]-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Saiga Yansone-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Linda Tuero-bye
1R: Lita Liem-bye
1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Wainwright 6-2 6-2
2R: Brasher d Emanuel 6-5 retired
2R: Shaw [8] d Fayter 6-1 6-2
2R: Pigeon d Turner-Bowrey 6-3 6-2
2R: Casals [3] d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d Morozova 7-5 8-6
2R: Cooper d Orth 6-4 6-4
2R: Alexander d Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-4

2R: Gilchrist d Curtis [5] 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Janes d Schaar 6-2 6-1
2R: Heldman d Sawamatsu 6-4 6-1
2R: Wade [4] d Carter-Triolo 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Masthoff [7] d Hogan default
2R: Gourlay d Yansone 6-4 6-2
2R: Molesworth d Tuero 7-5 6-0
2R: King [2] d Liem 6-0 6-4

3R: Court [1] d Brasher 6-2 6-0
3R: Pigeon d Shaw [8] 9-8 6-3
3R: Casals [3] d Williams 6-2 6-1
3R: Cooper d Alexander 6-2 6-4

3R: Janes d Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
3R: Wade [4] d Heldman 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Gourlay d Masthoff [7] 9-7 6-3
3R: King [2] d Molesworth 6-3 6-3

QF: Court [1] d Pigeon 6-4 6-1
QF: Casals [3] d Cooper 6-3 6-3
QF: Wade [4] d Janes 6-2 6-2
QF: King [2] d Gourlay 6-4 6-3

SF: Court [1] d Casals [3] 6-4 6-3
SF: King [2] d Wade [4] 6-3 9-8

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Billie Jean King [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss [2] 6-3 6-2

Draw note: The #6 seed must have pulled out-as Casals quarter is lacking a seed.

One of the best fields all year.

Christine Truman is no longer 16 as she was in 1959 and ranked #2 in the world. As Mrs Janes she still draws the shrieking schoolgirls however. They come out to support her in droves in her latest comeback attempt. Loud demonstrations of support greet every forehand belted into the corners for a winner. "I thought I played well", said first round victim Gail Hansen, "but she hits the ball so hard."

-----

June 14-20 Eastbourne International, Eastbourne, England, GB (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Francoise Durr[1] d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Elizabeth James 6-1 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau[3]-bye
1R: Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo d Jane O'Hara default
1R: Sally Holdsworth-bye
1R: Eliza Pande d Miroslava Holubova default

1R: Janet Newberry d Alex Cowie 6-8 6-4 9-7
1R: Carol Kalogeroupoulos d Carmen Mandarino default
1R: Brenda Kirk-bye
1R: Betty Stove[4] d Ann Phillips-Moore default
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d Laura Rossouw 6-4 7-5
1R: Kris Kemmer-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Marie Neumanova default
1R: Judy Dalton[2] d Brigitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-2

2R: Durr [1] d Guzman 6-3 6-2
2R: Sandberg d Fernandez 8-6 6-4
2R: Chanfreau [3] d Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-0
2R: Pande d Holdsworth 5-7 7-5 6-2

2R: Newberry d Kalogeroupoulos 6-1 6-2
2R: Stove [4] d Kirk 6-1 6-2
2R: Kemmer d Greenwood 6-4 7-5
2R: Dalton [2] d Bentzer 6-2 6-2

QF: Durr [1] d Sandberg 6-3 6-2
QF: Pande d Chanfreau [3] 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF: Stove [4] d Newberry 6-2 6-2
QF: Dalton [2] d Kemmer 6-0 6-2

SF: Durr [1] d Pande 6-2 6-0
SF: Dalton [2] d Stove [4] 9-7 5-7 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr [1] vs Judy Dalton [2] title divided due to rain

-----

June 16-20 Southeastern Invitation, Columbus, Georgia, US

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Chris Evert[1]-bye
1R: Bunny Smith d Hilda Preister 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Kraft d Betty White 6-1 6-0
1R: Tish Adams d Mary McLean default

1R: Judy Alvarez d Paulette Keene default
1R: Roberta Baumgardner d Ellen Hayes 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne-Mette Sorensen d Jeanne Blackmon 6-2 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert[2] d Joan Kennedy 6-0 6-1

QF: C. Evert[1] d Smith 6-1 6-2
QF: Kraft d Adams 6-2 6-3
QF: Alvarez d Baumgardner 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: J. Evert [2] d Sorensen 6-3 6-1

SF: C. Evert [1] d Kraft 6-2 6-0
SF: J. Evert [2] d Alvarez 6-2 6-3

FI: Chris Evert[1] d Jeanne Evert[2] 6-2 6-3

DF: Chris Evert/JeanneEvert d Kathy Kraft/Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-4 6-1

This event was for amateurs only.

-----

June ???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (3 rounds of qualifying for 7 spots in the draw)


Q1: Pam Austin d ???
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Sandra Okin d ???
Q1: Becky Vest d Madeleine Pegel 6-2 6-1
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu d ???
Q1: Anne Coleman d Lelsley Charles 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Cynthia Fleming d ???

Q1: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Joan Koudelka 6-0 6.2
Q1: Sally Hudson-Beck d Frances Taylor 7-5 6-4
Q1: Barbara Walsh d ???
Q1: Pat Cody d Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sue Hole d Janet Ward 6-2 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Diane Riste 6-2 7-5
Q1: Yaeko Matsuda d ???
Q1: Penny Moor d Edda Buding 7-5 1-6 6-1

Q1: Patti Ann Reese d Wendy Slaughter 7-9 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lindsay Blachford d Anna Maria Estalella 7-5 6-2
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d ???
Q1: Wendy Hall d Kerry Harris 7-5 9-7
Q1: Daphne Botha d N. Mankad 6-4 7-5
Q1: Jane Poynder d A. Valentine 9-8 6-0
Q1: Mary Struthers d Carmen Bustamente 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Sonja Pachta d Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-1

Q1: Maricaye Christenson d Mary McAnally 6-3 6-4
Q1: Vicki Lancaster d M. Hollingsworth 6-2 6-2
Q1: Judy Congdon d A. Nydeus 9-8 6-4
Q1: Stephanie Grant d Nathalie Fuchs 1-6 7-5 6-2

Q2: Austin d ???
Q2: Vest d Okin 6-3 6-0
Q2: Coleman d Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
Q2: Fleming d ???
Q2: Hudson-Beck d O'Shaughnessy 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q2: Cody d Walsh 7-5 3-6 6-4
Q2: Coles d Hole 6-2 6-4
Q2: Moor d Matsuda 6-2 8-6

Q2: Reese d Blachford 7-9 6-2 6-4
Q2: Hall d Thomas 9-8 6-1
Q2: Botha d Poynder 7-9 7-5 6-4
Q2: Pachta d Struthers 7-5 6-0
Q2: Lancaster d Christenson 6-4 6-1
Q2: Grant d Congdon 4-6 6-3 6-3

Q3: Vest d Austin 6-3 6-2
Q3: Coleman d Fleming 6-3 6-4
Q3: Hudson-Beck d Cody 6-4 9-7
Q3: Coles d Moor 6-4 7-5
Q3: Reese d Hall 6-3 6-4
Q3: Botha d Pachta 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q3: Lancaster d Grant 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 16th, 2015 at 04:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome