TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1937 results
Thread: 1937 results
View Single Post
post #47 of (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 2013, 08:11 AM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: 1937 results

Week of October 4-10

October 3-10, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US

3R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. H. Drendell 6-2 6-1
3R Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Frances Umphred 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Margaret Osborne 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Vera Hanlan 6-2 6-1
3R Mary Harwdwick (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-0
3R Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Louise Gates 6-1 8-6
3R Dorothy Workman d. Freda James (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-0
3R Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-3 6-4

QF Henrotin d. Stammers 6-4 6-4
QF Lumb d. Dearman 3-6 10-8 6-4
QF Hardwick d. Horn 6-4 6-3
QF Lizana d. Workman 6-1 8-6

SF Lumb d. Henrotin 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF Lizana d. Hardwick 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Helen Jacobs/Workman d. Umphred/Anna McCune Harper 8-6 6-2
SF Stammers/James d. Virginia Wolfenden/Joan Bigler 6-1 7-5

FI Stammers/James d. Jacobs/Workman 6-1 6-4

Mixed
SF Stammers/Gerald Stratford d. Osborne/Frank Kovacs6-3 1-6 7-5
SF Helen Wills Moody/Donald Budge d. Henrotin/Joseph Hunt 6-1 6-4

FI Wills Moody/Budge d. Stammers/Stratford 6-2 4-6 6-4

----------------

October 4-, Hot Springs, Fall Tournament, Virginia, US

2R Penelope Anderson McBride d. Mrs. A.W. MacPherson 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. A.J. McCaffrey d. Mrs. W. J. Clothier 6-3 6-2
2R Mary Cootes d. Frieda Scharman 6-4 6-3
2R Mrs. M.R. Bent d. Mrs. C. Heflin 6-0 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs. W. Hasler 6-0 6-2
2R Mrs. J. S. Armour d. Barbara Nields 6-3 6-1
2R Virginia Ellis d. H. Kuhn 6-0 6-0
2R Argyll Rice d. Mary (or Margaret?) Anderson 6-4 6-2 (McBride's younger sister)

QF McBride d. McCaffrey 6-1 6-0
QF Bent d. Cootes 1-6 11-9 6-3
QF Le Boutillier d. Armour 7-5 6-2
QF Ellis d. Rice 6-4 6-4

SF McBride d. Bent 6-2 6-4
SF Ellis d. Le Boutillier 6-4 6-4

FI Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Ellis 6-8 8-6 6-4

Doubles
SF McBride/Rice d. Ellis/Sharman 6-4 6-4
SF Cootes/Le Boutiller d. Bent/Armour 7-5 6-2

FI McBride/Rice d. Cootes/LeBoutiller 6-2 6-3

MX Le Boutillier/Gil Hall d. Anderson McBride/Arthur MacPherson 6-2 9-7

------------------

October 4-9, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

1R: E M Devereux d. I D Rowlstone 6-3 6-1
1R: Rita Jarvis d. E Rodocanachi 6-3 6-1
1R: F J Savile Clark d. Valerie Scott 7-9 6-4 6-3
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Pamela Reade 8-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Audrey Wright d. D Ellison 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. I D Edwards 6-3 6-3

QF: Irmgard Rost d. Devereux 6-2 6-2
QF: Jarvis d. Savile-Clark 6-3 6-4
QF: Borein Brown d. Elsie Pittman w/o
QF: Palmer Edwards d. Wright 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Rost d. Jarvis 6-0 6-0
SF: Palmer Edwards d. Borein Brown 6-3 6-4

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 7-5 6-4

-----------------------

October 4-10, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Lugano, Hotel Villa Castagnola

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 10-8

MX: Totta Zehden (Ger)/Fabricotti d. Edith Sander (Ger) Schnyder jr. 6-3 3-6 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 22nd, 2016 at 02:15 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome