TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results
Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post
post #39 of (permalink) Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:39 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of August 8-14

August 10-16 Knokke Le Zoute Tournament, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Christine Truman (GB) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Norma Marsh (Aus) 6-4 6-0

FI: Christine Truman d Christiane Mercelis 6-1 2-6 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Christine Truman (GB) d Jenny Hoad (Aus)/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-3 6-3

MX: Christine Truman (GB)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Liz Starkie (GB)/"Nee" (Aus) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends August 14 Czechoslovakian National Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vera Puzejova d I Elgrova 6-3 6-2
SF: Olga Siroka d Olga Lendlova 9-7 6-1

FI: Vera Puzejova d Olga Siroka 6-2 7-5

DF: Olga Siroka/Vera Puzejova d H. Brabencova/Olga Lendlova 6-1 6-2

MX: Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Zdenka Strachova/O. Grydil 6-1 6-2

Limited to Czechoslovakians only.

-----

August 11-15 Kulm Carlton Tournament St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Carlton

SF: Dora Schuster (Ast) d Jenny Trewby (GB) 6-8 6-2 8-6
SF: Pat Ward Hales (GB) d Nicole Huve (Fr) 6-3 6-2

FI: Dora Schuster d Pat Hales 9-7 2-6 6-1

MX: Pat Hales/Alan Bailey (Aus) d. Dora Schuster/Dieter Schultheiss (Ast) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 10-15 Wengen Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-3 7-5
SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 6-0 6-1

FI: Mary Hawton d Jan Lehane 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Roberta Beltrame/Alice Wavre 6-3 6-0

-----

August 14, La Baule second meeting, France

FI: Paule Courteix d. Angela Salvet 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Paule Courteix/Francoise Courteix d. Rinderknech/Andree Varin 6-4 4-6 6-0

MX: Florence Courteix/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Paule Courteix/Philippe Chatrier 6-4 6-4

-----

August 17, Aviron Bayonnais, France

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Solange Galtier 6-2 6-3

MX: Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra d. Susan Chatrier/Roger Becker (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 8-13 Cranleigh Tournament, Cranleigh, England, UK

2R: Shirley Brasher d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J L King d. Mrs J Sherwood 6-1 6-0
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. P J Roberts 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs S Hilton d. E Woodward 7-5 6-3

3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d V Kemp 6-1 6-2
3R: M Bartrop d P Orchard 6-4 7-5
3R: Janet Kemp d Mrs Turnbull 4-6 7-5 9-7
3R: B Horton d Mrs King 6-1 6-4

3R: P Wright d Mrs Hilton 6-2 7-5
3R: Caroline Yates-Bell d J Jack 6-0 6-0
3R: S Penney d JM Wolfe 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Rosemary Deloford d J Macintosh 6-0 6-2

QF: Brasher d Bartrop 6-0 6-1
QF: Kemp d Horton 6-3 7-5
QF: Yates-Bell d Wright 6-3 6-3
QF: Deloford d Penney 6-1 6-2

SF: Brasher d Kemp 6-8 6-2 6-2
SF: Yates-Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 8-6

DF: Shirley Brasher/Caroline Yates-Bell d Mrs Turnbull/P Wright 6-0 6-0

MX: Caroline Yates-Bell/Andrew Yates-Bell divided with Shirley Brasher/Mark Otway (NZ)

-----

ends August 14 Danish National Championships Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF: Lisa Kaa Soerensen d Inge Overgaard 6-4 6-2
SF: Pia Balling d Gitte Grage 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Pia Balling d Lisa Soerensen 6-3 6-1

DF: Agnete Friis/Inge Overgaard d Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 5-7 10-8 7-5

MX: Lise Sorensen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Open to Danish Nationals only

-----

August 8-14 Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Ann Haydon d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Chabot d Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
1R: Karen Hantze d Linda Vail 6-0 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Farel Footman 7-5 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Carole Wright 7-6 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d Barbara Browning 7-5 6-3
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Liz Crady 8-6 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carol Hanks 2-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Vicki Palmer d Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Butt d Carol Prosen 6-2 6-4
1R: Carole Caldwell d Marilyn Montgomery 6-0 9-7
1R: Janet Hopps d Bonnie Mencher 6-1 6-0
1R: Deidre Catt d Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Carolyn Liguori 7-5 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Roberta Alison 6-1 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard [1] d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-1

2R: Haydon d Chabot 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Hantze d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Arnold d Floyd 6-1 6-2
2R: Moffitt d Warshaw 6-2 6-2

2R: Palmer d Butt 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Caldwell d Hopps 6-3 7-5
2R: Catt d Bricka 6-3 6-1
2R: Richey d Hard [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF: Hantze d Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Moffitt d Arnold 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Caldwell 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Richey d Palmer 6-4 6-3

SF: Hantze d Moffitt 6-4 6-2
SF: Richey d Catt 6-1 6-1

FI: Karen Hantze d Nancy Richey 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Hantze/Hopps d. Alison/Prosen 6-2 6-0
1R: Caldwell/Chabot d. Crady/Lampe 6-0 6-1
1R: Bricka/Hanks d. Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-2 6-0
1R: Browning/Moffitt d. Butt/Symmers 6-4 6-1
1R: Hard/Thomas d. Betty Brown/Vija Vuskalns 6-0 6-1
1R: Footman/Palmer d. Montgomery/Vail 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Cristler/Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 7-5
1R: Catt/Haydon d. Mencher/Wright 6-4 6-4

QF: Hopps/Hantze d. Caldwell/Chabot 6-3 6-3
QF: Browning/Moffitt d. Bricka/Hanks 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Hard/Thomas d. Footman/Palmer 6-1 6-0
QF: Catt/Haydon d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-4 6-2

SF: Hopps/Hantze d. Browning/Moffitt 7-5 10-8
SF: Catt/Haydon d. Hard/Thomas 7-5 6-4

FI: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Deidre Catt/Ann Haydon 6-4 6-3

A New York Times article on August 21st decalres that many grass courts are being "weeded out". Players themselves thus often fins it a strange surface. Grass remains a common surface only in Australia, Britian, the US, and Canada.

-----

August 15, Illinois State, Chicago, US

FI: Karen Conley d. Doris Henderson 6-0 6-3

DF: Ivee Anderson/Sue Moss d. Thelma Berdick/Doris Henderson 6-4 6-3

-----

August 14, Cleveland City, Ohio, US

FI: Kay Whidden d. Ruth Klauss 6-3 6-4

DF: Kay Whidden/Ann Mills d. Ruth Klauss/Kay Moore 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Jean Hendrix/Bob Malaga d. Ann Cherna/Jack Herrick 6-1 6-2

-----

August 14, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US

QF: Carolyn Rogers d. Faye Oldendorf 6-0 6-1
QF: Putsy Trice d. Doris Middleton 8-6 6-2
QF: Karol Kloepfer d. Shelia Glynn 6-1 6-2
QF: Sylvia Bradley d. Marilyn Barrett 6-3 6-2

SF: Rogers d. Trice 7-5 6-3
SF: Bradley d. Kloepfer 6-4 6-2

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Sylvia Bradley 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Trice/Bradley d. Rogers/Maude Lee Kemp 6-2 6-2
SF: Evelyn Keel/Frederica Reily d. Middleton/Barnett

FI: Evelyn Keel/Frederica Reily d. Putsy Trice/Sylvia Bradley 8-6 6-4

-----

August 14, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

QF: Becky Birchmore d. Ruth Lay ?-? 6-2
QF: Mary Anne Connerat d. Julie Blake 6-3 ?-? 7-5
QF: Sally Seebeck d. Virginia Brown 3-6 6-1 ?-?
QF: Caryl Lenahan d. Bonnie Dondeville 6-2 6-2

SF: Conerat d. Birchmore 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Seebeck d. Lenahan 9-7 6-3

FI: Sally Seebeck d. Mary Anne Connerat 4-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Brichmore/Dondeville d. Lenahan/Candler 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Blake/Seebeck d. Brown/Lay 8-10 6-4 6-2

FI: Cancelled by rain

-----

August 15, Alameda Championships, Alameda, California, US

FI: Valerie Williamson d. Shirley Butterfield 6-8 6-2 6-2

DF: Valerie Williamson/Roberta Alpers d. Shirley Butterfield/Ann Reed 5-7 6-2 6-4

-----

August 9-15, Viareggio International, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio


FI: Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Riedl 4-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Silvana Lazzarino/Antonio Maggi d. Roberta Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

(August?), Brumana International, Lebanon (Clay)

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) ??

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Renee Schuurman/Albert Gaertner (SA) ??

-----

August 8-14, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann 7-5 6-4

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fra) d. Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann/Edison Mandarino (Bra) 6-1 6-0

-----

August 8-14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Grundy d. I. Taylor 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Smith/I. Taylor d. Louise Grundy/E. Ritchie 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Atkinson/ J.M. Watson d. E. Ritchie/T.D. Phillips 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 8-13, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: M. Box d. P. Andrew 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Mollie Govett/Mrs L. Simpson d. P. Andrew/M. Box default

MX: M. Box/P.H. Wates d. Mrs A. Wickham/M.J. Dodge 6-2 6-3

-----

August 8-13, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lynne Bryan (US) d. Jenny Young 6-3 6-0

DF: Jill Chamberlain/Jenny Young d. Lynne Bryan (US)/Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4

MX: Unfinished

-----

August 8-13, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: A.R. Bowman d. N. Neal 6-3 6-2

DF: A. Scott/Mrs A. Scott and S. Dunsire/N. Neal divided the prizes

MX: A. Scott/W. Northcott and S. Dunsire/M. Dennis divided the prizes

-----

August 13, East Lothian, North Berwick, Scotland

FI: M.S. Yuill d. Mrs. R.C. H. Boothman 6-2 6-2

DF: E. Vlandy/Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman d. D.H. McNeil/Mrs. D.H. Boothman 7-5 3-6 6-0

MX: E. Vlandy/A.D. Culloch d. Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman/R.A. Fleetham 6-4 6-1

-----

August 13, North Angus Championships, Montrose, Scotland

FI: Mrs. L. Hawthorn d. Joyce S. Barclay 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

August 13, North of Scotland, Elgin, Scotland

FI: E. Warren d. Mrs. P.L. Galbraith 6-8 10-8 6-0

DF: S. Dalglish/E. Winning d. N.M.Mathew d. M. Webster 6-2 6-2

MX: S. Dalglish/A. Balfour d. M. Webster/J. Learmont 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-14, Swiss Closed Championships, Saint Gallen, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ruth Kaufmann d. Janine Bourgnon 6-3 6-4

-----

August 8-14 Polish National Championships, Wroclaw, Poland (Clay)

SF: Krystina Filipowna d. Danuta Szmidtowna 6-2 6-2
SF: Danuta Rylska d. Dowborowna 6-4 6-2

FI: Filipowna d. Rylska 9-7 6-1

3rd place match: Szmidtowna d. Dowborowna ????

DF: Dowborowna/Danuta Szmidtowna d. Hanna Kucharska/Barbara Olszowska 6-4 6-4

MX: Barbara Danda/Josef Piatek d. Danuta Szmidtowna/Slomski 7-5 6-4

-----

August 14, Western Canada, Vancouver, British Columbia

FI: Ann Barclay d. Andrea Miller 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Connie Jaster /Suzanne Mandel d. Andrea Miller/Mary Sherar 5-7 7-5 6-3

MX: Jane Albert/Bob Delgado d. Andrea Miller/Dale Rohland 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

August, Campeonata Brasileiro, Brazil

FI: Dawn Barnes d. Ingrid Nygaard 6-2 6-4

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 23rd, 2018 at 03:37 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome