TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #39 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,306
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of August 9-15

August 9-15, Canadian Championships, Toronto

1R:
Ann Bedard d. Francoise Savy 6-2 6-4

2R:
Vivienne Strong d. Shirley Harit 6-2 2-6 6-2
Bennita Senn d. Judy Traviss 3-6 6-4 6-1
Vicki Berner d. Leslie Sparling 6-3 6-0
Faye Urban d. Ann Bedard 6-2 6-4
Louise Brown d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-1
Pat Cody d. Andree Martin 6-1 6-2

QF:
Julie Heldman d. Vivienne Strong 6-3 6-0
Bennita Senn d. Vicki Berner 7-5 6-4
Pat Cody d. Louise Brown 6-3 6-2
Faye Urban d. Trudy Lees 6-2 6-4

SF:
Julie Heldman d. Bennita Senn 6-1 6-0
Faye Urban d. Pat Cody 6-1 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman d. Faye Urban 6-3 8-6

Seeded
1 Julie Heldman
2 Pat Cody
3 Faye Urban
4 Vicki Berner


Doubles

QF: Traviss/Strong d. Brown/Walterova Doleschell 8-6 10-12 6-0

FI: Nunns/Urban d. Heldman/Senn 6-8 6-4 6-1

---------------

ends August 15, Portuguese Championships, Estoril (Clay)

FI: Patricia Walkden d. Glenda Swan 6-3 6-4

--------------

August 11-15, Moscow International, USSR

1R:
Margaret Smith d. Alena Ivanova 6-0 6-1
M. Kull d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-4

QF:
Margaret Smith d. M. Kull 6-0 6-1
Judy Tegart d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-4

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Tiu Kivi 6-1 6-3
Galina Baksheeva d. Judy Tegart 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-4

DF: Smith/Tegart d. Gordigiani/Bassi 6-1 6-1

MX: Margaret Smith/Bob Howe d Galina Baksheeva/Lejus 6-4 6-2

Andrew Tas has an end date of August 18-double check.

--------------

August 11-15, Knokke-Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

SF:
Esme Emanuel d. Michele Kahn Rotta 7-5 6-4
Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon d. Monique Bedoret 14-12 6-1

FI: Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon d. Esme Emanuel 6-4 8-6

DF: Mercelis/Larue Rouchon d. Emanuel/Wiggill 4-6 6-4 6-4

--------------

August 11-16, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

QF:
Francoise Durr d. Helga Niessen 6-3 6-3

SF:
Lesley Turner d. Francoise Durr 6-4 7-5
Norma Baylon d. Edda Buding 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Norma Baylon d. Lesley Turner 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Baylon/Coronado d. Bueno/Durr 6-8 8-6 6-1

***Maria Bueno competes only in Doubles

---------------

ends August 18, Berlin - Grünewald Tournament, Germany (Clay)

FI: Robin Lesh d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 3-6 6-3

-------------

ends August 16, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Trudy Groenman d. Elsie Spruyt 6-1 6-1

DF: Groenman/Spruyt d. Krocke/Stove 6-1 3-6 7-5

---------------

August 12-16, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

QF:
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Evelyne Terras 6-1 6-1
Anne-Marie Studer d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
Christiane Spinoza d. Chiara Ramorino 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Janine Bourgnon 6-2 10-8

SF:
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Anne-Marie Studer 0-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Salfati d. Christiane Spinoza 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Monique Salfati 6-4 2-6 6-0

DF: McClenaughan Faulkner/Terras d. Salfati/Spinoza 6-3 6-0

---------------

August 11-17, Austrian Championships, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuhel (Clay)

1R:
Anne Owen d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-3

2R:
Annette Van Zyl d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2
Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Anne Owen 6-2 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Harris 6-4 6-1

QF:
Annette Van Zyl d. Andrea Winkler 6-2 6-2
Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Jill Blackman 6-2 6-4
Maria Teresa Riedl d. Alena Palmeova 6-3 7-5
Gail Sherriff d. Marketa Prochova 6-2 6-1

SF:
Annette Van Zyl (RSA) d. Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) ??
Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita) 6-0 3-6 6-2

FI: Annette Van Zyl (RSA) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-3

DF: Annette Van Zyl (RSA)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch)/Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-1 6-0

XDF: Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch)/Jiri Javorsky (Tch) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Robert Maud (Aus) 6-0 9-7

-----------

August 9-14, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Shirley Bloomer Brasher versus Robin Blakelock Lloyd

------------

August 9-14, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: M. Box d. P. Andrew 6-2 6-4

-------------

August 9-14, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, England (Grass)

FI: G. Liddiard d. B. Chamberlain 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: B. Chamberlain/J. Chamberlain d. G. Liddiard/Mrs W. Shearing 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Sertin/Mrs W. Shearing d. J. Stillman/J. Smallman 6-4 3-6 6-4

------------

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: G. Chapman d. Mrs S. Steventon 9-7 6-4

------------

circa mid August, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Mme Trancart d. ??

MX: Mme Trancart/Gallard d. ??

Last edited by Jimbo109; Aug 21st, 2018 at 02:15 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome