TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #37 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of July 26-August 1

July 26-Aug 1, Eastern Grass Court Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, US

1R:
Pat Stewart Edrich d. Rosemary Casals 6-4 3-6 6-3
Kathy Harter d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 6-3
Pat Cody d. Joyce Davenport 6-3 3-6 6-4
Julie Heldman d. Gretchen Vosters 6-3 6-2
Kathy Nethery d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-4
Peggy Moore d. Paulette Verzin 8-6 1-6 6-3
Becky Vest d. Diane Matzner 6-4 6-4
Justina Bricka d. Faye Urban 6-2 6-2
Ceci Martinez d. Carlene Basore 6-0 6-0
Carol Southmayd d. Wendy Overton 2-6 6-4 6-4
Nadine Netter d. Sue Shrader 6-1 6-2
Mimi Henreid d. Giuliana Peterson 6-4 1-6 6-1
Yale Stockwell d. Raymonde Veber Jones wo
Nancy Corse Reed d. Louise Gonnerman 6-3 7-5
Alice Luthy Tym d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-2
Yoko Kimura d. Sheryl Pruitt 3-6 6-3 6-3
Donna Floyd Fales d. Dottie Head Knode 6-3 12-10
Kathy Blake d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-2
Jane Albert d. Carol Ann Loop 6-4 6-2
Lynne Abbes d. Julie Anthony 6-0 8-6
Laurie Callaway d. Mary Gulbenkian 6-4 6-1

2R:
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Pat Parks 6-0 6-2
Connie Cristler d. Pixie Lamm wo
Mary Ann Eisel d. Pat Stewart Edrich 3-6 6-2 6-3
Kathy Harter d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-0
Julie Heldman d. Kathy Nethery 6-2 6-1
Peggy Moore d. Becky Vest 6-2 6-3
Justina Bricka d. Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
Carol Southmayd d. Nadine Netter 6-3 8-6
Mimi Henreid d. Yale Stockwell 6-4 6-4
Nancy Corse Reed d. Alice Luthy Tym 3-6 6-2 6-4
Donna Floyd Fales d. Yoko Kimura 6-2 6-1
Jane Albert d. Kathy Blake 6-2 6-2
Lynne Abbes d. Laurie Callaway 1-6 7-5 6-4
Tory Ann Fretz d. Belmar Gunderson 8-6 6-0
Stephanie DeFina d. Virginia Brown 6-1 6-4
Karen Hantze Susman d. Alice Christer Hartman 6-3 6-0

3R:
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Connie Cristler 6-0 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel d. Kathy Harter 6-3 7-9 6-2
Justina Bricka d. Carol Southmayd 6-1 6-3
Julie Heldman d. Peggy Moore 6-3 5-7 6-1
Jane Albert d. Donna Floyd Fales 6-3 6-1
Nancy Corse Reed d. Mimi Henreid 3-6 6-3 9-7
Tory Ann Fretz d. Lynne Abbes 6-0 6-1
Karen Hantze Susman d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4

QF:
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Justina Bricka 3-6 6-2 8-6
Jane Albert d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-2 4-6 6-0
Tory Ann Fretz d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-4 1-0 ret.

SF:
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-3
Jane Albert d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 6-4

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Jane Albert 7-5 6-3

DF: Bricka/Eisel d. Blake/Harter 1-6 6-3 6-2

----------------

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Bonnie Logan d. ??

DF: Bonnie Logan/Bessie Stockard d. ??

MX: William Morton, Jr./Syliva Hooks d. ??

---------------------

ends August 1, Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada

SF:
Susan Harit d. D. Hunnias 6-1 6-2
Andree Martin d. Francoise Savy 8-6 6-2

FI: Andree Martin d. Susan Harit 7-5 6-2

DF: Martin/Hunnias d. A. Bedard/Harit 2-6 6-1 6-4

----------------

July 28-Aug 1, Baden Baden, Germany (Clay)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye

QF: Smith d Almut Sturm 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith d Annette Van Zyl ????

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-1

DF: Smith/Turner d. Van Zyl/Schildknecht 6-3 6-2

-----------------

July 31-Aug 1, France versus Netherlands, Royan, France (Clay)

Netherlands defeats France 7-6

Evelyne Terras d. Jenny Seven Ridderhof 6-4 6-1
Elsie Spruyt d. Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-3
Elly Krocke d. Johanne Venturino 7-5 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 8-6
Francoise Durr d. Betty Stove 6-4 6-2
Francoise Durr d. Trudy Groenman 6-4 6-2
Betty Stove d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-2
Michelle Boulle d. Elly Krocke 6-1 6-2
Elsie Spruyt d. Johanne Venturino 9-7 0-6 6-4

Durr/Rees-Lewis d. Stove/Krocke 6-4 6-2
Groenman/Spruyt d. Terras/Boulle 9-7 6-2
Durr/Rees-Lewis d. Groenman/Spruyt 6-4 6-4
Stove/Krocke d. Terras/Boulle 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----------------

Aug 1, Santpoort, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Patricia Walkden d. Gail Sherriff 6-0 0-6 6-4

----------------

July 26-31, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 6-3 6-1

DF: Jean Haskew/Susan Tutt d. G. Hogan/T. Masters 6-3 6-3

MX: Billy Knight/Susan Tutt d. David B. Olney/G. Hogan 6-3 6-2

---------------

July 27-31, Bury and West Suffolk Tournament, Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. Lillis d. J. Stedman 6-4 7-5

MX: A.G. Long/Mrs A. Long d. S.M. Hill/C. French 6-4 6-4

----------------

July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alison Stroud d. Mrs S. Steventon 8-6 6-2

DF: Mrs S. Steventon/Sue Waters Teubler d. Stephanie Percival/Alison Stroud 6-3 6-4

MX: P.W. Curtis/Alison Stroud d. Keith Spurgeon/Mrs S. Steventon 6-4 ??

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 10:17 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome