TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #35 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of July 12-18

July 12-17, Hoylake & West Kirby, England (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: Glenda Swan d. P Hampson 6-0 6-1
1R: U M Hamilton d. T E Walters 6-4 6-2
1R: Enid Kerr d. J L Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R A J Hewitt d. S Winter 6-2 6-3

2R: Margaret Smith d Scott Thomsen 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Harris d. A M Sleath 6-0 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d. G Hampson 6-1 6-0
2R: E M Logan d. L A Search 6-2 6-0
2R: Swan d. Hamilton 7-5 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden d. Mrs R M Gardiner 6-1 6-0
2R: M R Lord d. F Baker 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. P G Hancock 6-0 6-0

3R: Margaret Smith d E Loughrey 6-0 6-0
3R: Harris d. Jean Wilson 9-7 6-0
3R: Margaret O’Donnell d. Mrs J F Kershaw 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Tegart d. Lord 6-0 6-0

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Margaret Harris 6-0 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Glenda Swan 6-1 6-4
Jill Blackman d. Patricia Walkden 8-10 6-1 6-4
Judy Tegart d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-1 6-1

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Rita Bentley 6-0 6-3
Judy Tegart d. Jill Blackman 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-4

DF: Smith/Tegart d. Bentley/Blackman 6-1 7-5

MX: Margaret Smith/bob Howe d pat Walkden/Pimental 6-1 6-2

----------------

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport (Grass)

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. D Van Bergen 6-0 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade d. E Young 6-0 6-0
1R: Janice Townsend d. C Bevan 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d. J Thomas 6-0 6-0
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Hilary Hodge 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. B Langfield 6-0 6-1
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. R Morgan 6-1 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay Williams d. Sue Hole w/o
1R: Pepy Munslow d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-2
1R; Winnie Shaw d. P Coleclough 6-0 6-0

2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Mrs C Bishop 6-1 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Miss O’Boyle 6-1 7-9 6-4
2R: Wade d. Townsend 6-4 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d. Frances Maclennan 6-3 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Jill Rook Mills 6-2 6-0
2R: Barclay Williams d. Munslow 6-0 6-3
2R: Christine Truman d. Mrs H Swabey 6-0 6-0
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-2

QF:
Annette Van Zyl d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1
Virginia Wade d. Carol Rosser 5-7 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-4 6-1
Christine Truman d. Winnie Shaw 8-6 6-3

SF:
Annette Van Zyl d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3
Christine Truman d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Starkie/Van Zyl d. Maclennan/Wade 6-3 6-2

-----------------

July 12-17, Essex Championships, Frinton On Sea, England (Grass)

In the first two rounds the draw is not sure.

1R:
Lesley Turner d. ??
S E Johnson d. ??
M E Bull d. ??
P J Foster d. ??
Mary McAnally d. ??
Y O Grimwade d. ??
Anne Owen d. ??
J M Dyer d. ??
Wendy Hall d. ??
Mrs C J V Barford d. ??
Stephanie Percival d. ??
A M Morris d. ??
J T Titherington d. ??
Jean French d. ??
Alison Stroud d. M Palframan 6-2 6-3
M E Alan d. G L Bush 6-2 7-5
Heather Allen d. ??
P A Hardgrave d. J Rudland 6-0 6-3
N Vasant d. D M Clapp 6-1 6-0
Pat McClenaughan d. J D Taylor 6-0 6-1
Vivienne Dennis d. ??
S Porter d. ??
Celia French d. L Rutland 6-0 6-0
J M Davey d. ??
Robin Lloyd d. ??
J E Coleman d. ??
Sally Holdsworth d. ??
Ann Jones d. ??

2R:
Lesley Turner d. S E Johnson 6-0 6-0
M E Bull d. P J Foster 6-1 6-1
Mary McAnally d. Y O Grimwade 6-3 6-2
Anne Owen d. J M Dyer 6-0 6-0
Wendy Hall d. Mrs C J V Barford 6-0 6-0
Stephanie Percival d. A M Morris 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jean French d. J T Titherington 6-1 6-0
Alison Stroud d. M E Alan 6-0 9-7
Heather Allen d. P A Hardgrave 6-3 6-1
N Vasant d. ??
Pat McClenaughan d. ??
Vivienne Dennis d. S Porter 6-1 7-5
Celia French d. ??
Robin Lloyd d. J M Davey 6-1 6-1
Sally Holdsworth d. J E Coleman 6-2 6-1
Ann Jones d. ??

3R:
Lesley Turner d. M E Bull 6-1 6-0
Mary McAnally d. Anne Owen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Wendy Hall d. Stephanie Percival 6-2 6-4
Alison Stroud d. Jean French 6-4 7-5
Heather Allen d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-1
Pat McClenaughan d. Vivienne Dennis 6-0 8-6
Robin Lloyd d. Celia French 6-0 6-2
Sally Holdsworth d. Ann Jones w/o

QF:
Lesley Turner d. Mary McAnally 7-5 7-5
Alison Stroud d. Wendy Hall 6-2 3-6 6-4
Heather Allen d. Pat McClenaughan 7-5 6-2
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-0

SF:
Lesley Turner d. Alison Stroud 6-1 6-2
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Heather Allen 6-1 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 6-3

DF: Blakelock Lloyd/McClenaughan d. Allen/McAnally 6-1 6-4

--------------

July 12-18, Gstaad International, Switzerland (Clay)

1R:
Mary Habicht d. Carol Sherriff 6-1 7-5
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Anne-Marie Studer 6-1 6-3
Madonna Schacht d. Michelle Boulle 8-6 6-4

2R:
Maria Bueno d. Evelyne Terras 6-0 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Faye Toyne 1-6 6-2 6-1
Madonna Schacht D Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 6-2
Helga Schultze d. Gail Sherriff 5-7 6-4 6-4
Norma Baylon d. ???
Robin Lesh d. Janine Lieffrig 8-6 6-4
Mary Habicht d. Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 6-0 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Alice Wavre 6-3 6-1

QF:
Maria Bueno d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 7-5
Helga Schultze d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 8-6
Norma Baylon d. Robin Lesh 7-5 5-7 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Mary Habicht 8-6 6-1

SF:
Maria Bueno d. Helga Schultze 6-2 3-6 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d. Maria Bueno 10-8 6-1

DF: Baylon/Schultze d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-2

MX: Bueno/John Newcombe d. ??

-------------------

July 12-18, US Clay Court Championships, River Forest (Chicago), Illinois

1R:
Nancy Richey d. Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
Mimi Henreid d. Pat North 6-1 4-6 8-6
Roberta Alison d. Cathy Gagel 6-2 6-3
Pat Cody d. Yale Stockwell 7-5 6-4
Sue Sterrett d. Susan Graves 6-1 5-7 6-3
Nancy Corse Reed d. Sue Shrader 6-3 6-2
Cecilia Martinez d. Nadine Netter 6-3 6-3
Stephanie DeFina d. Sheryl Pruitt 6-1 7-5
Patsy Rippy d. Faye Urban 6-1 6-3
Becky Vest d. Dottie Knode 6-4 0-6 6-3
Julie Anthony d. Pixie Lamm 4-6 7-5 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Susan Butt 6-2 6-3
Rosemary Casals d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-4 7-5
Kathy Harter d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-4 6-3
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Francoise Savy 6-1 6-0
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Alice Luthy Tym 0-6 7-5 6-3

2R:
Nancy Richey d. Mimi Henreid 6-4 6-0
Roberta Alison d. Pat Cody 6-0 6-4
Nancy Corse Reed d. Sue Sterrett 6-0 6-1
Stephanie DeFina d. Cecilia Martinez 6-1 6-2
Becky Vest d. Patsy Rippy 7-5 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Julie Anthony 7-5 6-0
Rosemary Casals d. Kathy Harter 6-3 7-5
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-3

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Roberta Alison 6-2 6-3
Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-2 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Becky Vest 6-2 9-7
Rosemary Casals d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-4 6-4

SF:
Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Rosemary Casals 11-9 7-5

FI: Nancy Richey d. Julie Heldman 5-7 6-3 9-7

DF: Caldwell Graebner/Richey d. Casals/Heldman 7-5 6-4

--------------------

ends July 18, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

QF:
Chantal Langanay d. Patricia Reyes 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Kermina d. Jenny Morris 6-1 6-4

SF:
Jacqueline Kermina d. Carol Ann Prosen 6-4 6-0
Chantal Langanay d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-2 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Kermina d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 6-4

MX: Prosen/Parker d. Kermina/Leclercq 4-6 6-4 8-6

--------------------

ends July 18, Belgian Hard Court Championships, Bruxelles

SF:
Michelle Kahn Rotta d. Poucette Tagnon 6-1 6-0
Ingrid Loeys d. Monique Bedoret 6-3 6-4

FI: Michelle Kahn Rotta d. Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-1

DF: Bedoret/Tagnon d. Mercelis/Sliepen wo

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 30th, 2015 at 08:57 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome