TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #34 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:04 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,307
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of July 5-11

July 5-10, Chapel Allerton, West Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fulton and Sally Holdsworth divided the prizes

-----------------

July 5-10, Durham County Championships, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England (Grass)

FI: E. Hustwit d. Mrs P. Valks 4-6 7-5 6-4

---------------

July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye

2R: Margaret Smith d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-0
2R: Sue Mappin d. Beryl Parker 6-4 6-3
2R: L G Tew d. Mrs M Carver 6-2 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d. B Lates 6-0 6-0
2R: Glenda Swan d. Mrs V Lunt 6-1 6-2
2R: Anne Owen d. J Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Walkden d. Enid Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R: Hilary Hodge d. Mrs A Smith 8-6 6-3
2R: Ann Jones d. J McFarlane 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Turner d. S V Lancaster 6-1 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne d. Susan Tutt 6-2 6-3
2R: A. Morris d. Alex Soady 6-4 2-6 6-3

3R:
Margaret Smith d. Sue Mappin 6-1 6-0
Glenda Swan d. Anne Owen 6-1 6-3
Virginia Wade d. A. Morris 6-1 6-3
Ann Haydon Jones d. Jean Haskew 6-2 6-2
Faye Toyne d. Tew w/o
Tegart d. H Barnden 6-1 6-0
Walkden d. Hodge 6-2 6-1
Turner d. P A Gent 6-2 6-2

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Faye Toyne 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart d. Glenda Swan 7-5 4-6 6-0
Patricia Walkden d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 8-6
Virginia Wade d. Lesley Turner 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade d. Patricia Walkden 6-3 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Virginia Wade 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: Smith/Turner d. Haydon Jones/Tegart 6-4 1-6 6-2

---------------

July 5-10, Irish Championship, Dublin (Grass)

1R: Robin Lesh d. A Lightfoot 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary O’Brien d. C Shortt 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d. M Roantree 6-1 6-0
1R: E Firmin d. A O’Gorman 6-1 6-3
1R: Heather Allen d. J Cronin 6-3 6-1
1R: Geraldine Houlihan d. M Kearns 6-1 6-3
1R: C Roustan d. C Myerscough 6-0 6-1

2R:
Maria Bueno d. P. O'Gorman 6-2 6-0
L. Croskerry d. ???
Robin Lesh d. M. O'Brien 6-1 6-1
Kathy Blake d. E. Firmin 6-1 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Heather Allen 6-3 6-3
Geraldine Houlihan d. C. Roustan 6-1 6-0
Maylis Burel d. B. Burke 6-1 6-2
Christine Truman d. M. Lydon 6-0 6-1

QF:
Maria Bueno d. L. Croskerry 6-1 6-3
Robin Lesh d. Kathy Blake 8-6 4-6 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Geraldine Houlihan 2-6 6-3 6-4
Christine Truman d. Maylis Burel 6-2 6-2

SF:
Maria Bueno d. Robin Lesh 7-5 6-0
Christine Truman d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno d. Christine Truman 10-8 6-4

DF: Bueno/Truman d. Blake/Eisel 6-0 6-1

----------------

July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk (Grass)

1R: Pat McClenaughan d. P Prentice 6-1 6-2
1R: M E Allan d. L Cornelius 7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Wendy Hall 6-3 6-4
1R: Jean French d. A F Wood 6-2 6-0
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs J Shearing 6-0 6-0
1R: Nirupama Vasant d. G L Bush 6-1 6-8 6-4
1R: Margaret Harris d. Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-1
1R: Alison Stroud d. J E Lee 6-4 6-3

2R:
Elizabeth Starkie d. C. French 6-1 6-0
Margaret Harris d. Alison Stroud 6-3 6-1
Nell Truman d. J. French 6-0 6-1
Carol Rosser d. Nirupama Vasant 6-1 6-3
Rita Bentley d. A. Long 6-1 6-0
Vivienne Dennis d. Mary McAnally 6-4 4-6 6-4
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. J. Stedman 6-3 6-2
Pat McClenaughan d. M. Alan 6-1 7-5

QF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Margaret Harris 6-3 6-0
Nell Truman d. Carol Rosser 6-2 3-6 6-3
Rita Bentley d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2
Pat McClenaughan d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-0 6-3

SF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Nell Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Rita Bentley d. Pat McClenaughan 6-2 6-2

FI: Rita Bentley d. Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 3-6 6-2

DF: McClenaughan/Nell Truman d. Bentley/Starkie 6-3 2-6 15-13

----------------

July 5-11, Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US (Clay)

1R:
Sue Sterrett d. Ann Rockwell 8-6 6-2
Patsy Rippy d. Francoise Savy 6-3 6-3
Kathy Harter d. Sue Shrader 6-3 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Pat Cody 6-0 6-8 6-2
Pat Parks d. Elizabeth Blackford 6-3 8-6
Mimi Henreid d. Andrea Western 6-3 6-2
Peaches Bartkowicz d. Kathy Nethery 6-1 6-3
Faye Urban d. Ann Kernwein 8-6 6-3

2R:
Becky Vest d. Cathy Gagel 6-0 6-4
Dottie Head Knode d. Sharon Pritula 6-1 6-3
Rosemary Casals d. Connie Cristler 2-6 6-2 6-2
Raymonde Veber Jones d. Giuliana Peterson 6-0 6-3
Patsy Rippy d. Sue Sterrett 6-1 6-3
Kathy Harter d. Jackie Mueller wo
Julie Heldman d. Yale Stockwell 6-4 4-6 6-2
Mimi Henreid d. Pat Parks 6-0 6-1
Peaches Bartkowicz d. Faye Urban 6-2 6-4
Stephanie DeFina d. Cecilia Martinez 6-4 6-1
Pat North d. Alice Luthy Tym 7-5 8-10 6-0
Barbara Mueller d. Carlene Basore 6-4 6-4
Roberta Alison d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-0

3R:
Nancy Richey d. Becky Vest 6-1 6-3
Dottie Head Knode d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-2
Rosemary Casals d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-8 7-5 6-3
Patsy Rippy d. Kathy Harter 3-6 6-3 6-4
Julie Heldman d. Mimi Henreid 6-1 3-6 6-0
Stephanie DeFina d. Peaches Bartkowicz 3-6 6-1 6-1
Pat North d. Barbara Mueller 1-6 7-5 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Roberta Alison 12-10 6-4

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Dottie Head Knode 6-0 6-0
Rosemary Casals d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 8-6
Julie Heldman d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 6-1 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Pat North 6-1 6-1

SF:
Nancy Richey d. Rosemary Casals 6-1 6-3
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Julie Heldman 6-2 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0

DF: Caldwell Graebner/Richey d. Casals/Heldman 7-5 8-6

---------------------

July 5-11, Swedish Championships, Bastad (Clay)

1R:
Ingrid Lofdahl d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 3-6 6-3

2R:
Ann Mari Almgren d. Katarina Frendelius Bartholdson 6-4 2-6 6-3
Leena Ahonen d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-1 9-7
Liv Paldan d. Eva Lundquist 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF:
Christina Sandberg d. Carol Ann Prosen 6-4 6-0
Liv Paldan d. Gudrun Rosin 6-4 6-3
Leena Ahonen d. Ann Mari Almgren 3-6 7-5 6-2
Birgitta Lindstrom d. Martine Zacharias 6-4 3-3 ret.

SF:
Christina Sandberg d. Liv Paldan 6-4 3-6 6-0
Leena Ahonen d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-3 8-6

FI: Christina Sandberg d. Leena Ahonen 6-8 6-4 6-4

DF: Paldan/Sandulf d. Ahonen/Rosin 6-2 6-4

----------------------

ends July 11, Eindhoven, Netherlands

FI: Betty Stove d. Vicki Berner 6-4 6-1

DF: Stove/Lidy Jansen-Venneboer d. Eva Duldig de Jong/Elsie Spruyt 6-3 9-7

-------------------

ends July 11, La Jolla Summer Tournament, California, US
Venue: La Jolla TC

QF:
Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Winnie McCoy 6-3 6-0
Toni Alford d. Weiss 6-2 6-2
Alice Evans d. Tracy 6-3 6-2
Patti Hogan d. Winans 6-3 6-0

SF:
Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Toni Alford 6-3 7-5
Patti Hogan d. Alice Evans 6-0 6-0

FI: Patti Hogan d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4

--------------------

July 9-11, Italy versus France, Menton, France (Clay)

Italy beats France 10-3

Roberta Beltrame d. Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-0
Maria Teresa Riedl d. Michelle Boulle 6-1 6-2
Francoise Durr d. Francesca Gordigiani 3-6 6-2 6-2
Lea Pericoli d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-1
Lucia Bassi d. Christiane Spinoza 6-4 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl d. Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
Roberta Beltrame d. Michelle Boulle 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Lea Pericoli 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-1 6-4

Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Durr/Lieffrig 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Riedl d. Rees-Lewis/Boulle 8-6 3-6 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d. d. Durr/Lieffrig 1-6 6-3 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Rees-Lewis/Boulle 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:01 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome