TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #28 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of June 7-13

June 7-12, Cardiff, Wales (Grass)

1R: Pam Diepraam d. J M Jackson 6-0 6-1
1R: Esme Emanuel d. Mrs C E Richards 6-2 6-0
1R: Jenny Morris d. J Hall 6-1 3-6 10-8
1R: Carol Rosser d. Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-1

2R: Jill Blackman d. Mrs H O’Boyle 6-4 6-3
2R: Diepraam d. Lucy Campion 6-1 6-2
2R: Elena Subirats d. Mrs R A J Hewitt 6-3 6-1
2R: Emanuel d. Janice Townsend 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Morris d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-2 6-4
2R: Robin Lesh d. Patricia Reyes 6-2 6-3

QF:
Jill Blackman d. Pam Watermeyer Diepraam 6-4 6-2
Elena Subirats d. Margaret Harris 1-6 6-3 6-2
Robin Lesh d. Esme Emanuel 4-6 6-0 6-1
Carol Rosser d. Jenny Morris 7-5 6-2

SF:
Jill Blackman d. Elena Subirats 6-3 6-1
Carol Rosser d. Robin Lesh 6-2 6-0

FI: Jill Blackman d. Carol Rosser 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF: Blackman/Lesh d. Jill Rook MIlls/Rosser 6-2 3-6 6-1

----------------

June 7-12, Sutton Coldfield, England (Grass)

QF:
Pat McClenaughan d. Georgina Bush 6-1 6-0
Stephanie Percival d. L. Tew 6-1 6-2
Alex Soady d. S. Steventon 7-5 6-2
Faye Toyne d. J. Parker 6-0 6-2

SF:
Pat McClenaughan d. Stephanie Percival 6-4 6-0
Faye Toyne d. Alex Soady 6-2 6-1

FI: Pat McClenaughan d. Faye Toyne 6-3 6-1

DF: McClenaughan/Toyne d. Percival/Steventon wo

----------------

June 7-12, West of England Championships, Bristol (Grass)

In the first three rounds the draw is not sure.

1R:
Nancy Richey d. P Munslow 6-0 6-3
Monique Salfati d. Geraldine Houlihan 8-6 6-4
Rita Bentley d. ??
S Adye d. ??
Francoise Durr d. Wendy Hall 6-4 6-1
Justina Bricka d. Jean French 6-2 6-4
Margarita Bender Zuleta d. ??
Kathy Blake d. Vivienne Rees 8-6 6-2
Judy Congdon d. ??
Janine Lieffrig d. S M Langdale 6-4 6-2
Edda Buding d. E Nottingham 6-1 6-0
Enid Kerr d. ??
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. ??
Christiane Spinoza d. Carol Prosen 6-1 6-3
Norma Baylon d. S Fitt 6-0 6-0
Breda Nunns d. ??
Julie Heldman d. J L Clarke 6-0 6-0
M Bevan d. ??
Mary Ann Eisel d. ??
Jean Wilson d. ??
Mrs A Fox (US) d. ??
M Merson d. ??
Elizabeth Starkie d. G P Coleclough 6-0 6-0

2R:
Nancy Richey d. Monique Salfati 6-2 6-1
Rita Bentley d. S Adye 6-0 6-1
Francoise Durr d. ??
Justina Bricka d. Margarita Bender Zuleta 6-0 6-3
Kathy Blake d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-0
Janine Lieffrig d. ??
Edda Buding d. Enid Kerr 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Christiane Spinoza 6-4 6-4
Norma Baylon d. Brenda Nunns 6-3 6-1
Julie Heldman d. M Bevan 6-3 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel d. Jean Wilson 6-0 6-1
Mrs A Fox (US) d. ??
Elizabeth Starkie d. M Merson 6-0 6-0

3R:
Nancy Richey d. ??
Rita Bentley d. Francoise Durr 6-4 6-2
Justina Bricka d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-4
Janine Lieffrig d. Edda Buding 4-6 6-2 9-7
Carol Caldwell Graebner d. ??
Norma Baylon d. ??
Julie Heldman d. Mary Ann Eisel 10-8 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs A Fox (US) w/o

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-0
Justina Bricka d. Janine Lieffrig 6-2 7-5
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Norma Baylon 4-6 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2

SF:
Nancy Richey d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Starkie d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 1-6 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d. Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-2

In a one hour final Richey breaks Starkie 7 out of 10 times. Nancy lost serve 4 times herself. The match ended on " a powerful crosscourt smash" by the Texan.

Julie Heldman won 3 marches in one day to get to the quarterfinals.

DF: Durr/Lieffrig d. Caldwell Graebner/Richey 6-3 6-4

-----------------

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

1R:
Frances Maclennan d. Ruth Wolpert 6-3 6-2
Alison Stroud d. Olga Morozova 6-0 2-6 6-3
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Ulla Sandulf 6-1 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Vera Roberts * 6-4 6-3
Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Irene De Lansalut 7-5 3-6 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Francesca Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
Joyce Barclay Williams d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-2 6-0
Ann Haydon Jones d. Maylis Burel 6-0 6-0
Lesley Turner d. Margaret Cooper 6-0 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Pamela Brand 6-4 6-4
Liv Paldan d. J. Knight 8-6 3-6 8-6
Winnie Shaw d. Jenny Seven Ridderhof 6-2 6-2
Tory Ann Fretz d. Elly Krocke 6-0 4-6 6-1
Dorothy Whitely d. Mary Habicht 6-1 6-4

2R:
Maria Bueno d. Mary McAnally 6-0 6-1
Heather Allen Bye?
Anne Owen Bye?
Judy Tegart Bye?
Lesley Turner d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Winnie Shaw d. Frances Maclennan 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-2
Madonna Schacht d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 1-6 9-7
Tory Ann Fretz d. Alison Stroud 6-1 6-2
Christine Truman d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Whitely d. Liv Paldan 6-1 6-2
Ann Haydon Jones d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-3 6-4
Jane Albert d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-2
Annette Van Zyl d. Betty Stove 6-4 6-2
Rosemary Walsh Deloford d. Vicki Berner 4-6 6-1 7-5
Margaret Smith-bye

3R:
Maria Bueno d. Heather Allen 6-0 6-1
Judy Tegart d. Anne Owen 6-4 6-1
Lesley Turner d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-2
Christine Truman d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-1 6-4
Ann Haydon Jones d. Dorothy Whitely 6-2 6-1
Annette Van Zyl d. Jane Albert 6-1 3-6 6-2
Margaret Smith d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-0 6-0

QF:
Maria Bueno d. Judy Tegart 6-1 7-5
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-1
Christine Truman d. Ann Haydon Jones wo
Margaret Smith d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-2

SF:
Maria Bueno d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-0
Margaret Smith d. Christine Truman 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Bueno/Moffitt d. Smith/Turner 7-9 7-5 9-7

* Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.
Margaret Smith had byes in both the 1R and 2R.

--------------------

June 8-12, Nottingham, England (Grass)

QF:
Susan Tutt d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 6-4
Lidy Jansen-Venneboer d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-3 6-4
Elsie Spruyt d. J. Hope 6-3 6-0
E. Kipping d. Jean Haskew wo

SF:
Lidy Jansen-Venneboer d. Susan Tutt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Elsie Spruyt d. E. Kipping 6-4 6-0

FI: Lidy Jansen-Venneboer d. Elsie Spruyt 9-7 6-3

DF: Bee/Tutt d. Spruyt/Jansen-Venneboer 7-5 4-6 6-4

------------------

June 7-13, Southern Championships, Jackson, Missouri, US (Clay)

1R:
Roberta Alison d. Marcia Weinacker 6-0 6-0
Ann Moore d. Ann Rockwell 6-1 6-2
Linda Tuero d. Francoise Savy 6-1 6-3
Gertrude Rumpanos d. Cathy Hatfield 4-6 6-1 6-4
Stephanie DeFina d. Pat Parks 6-0 6-2

QF:
Roberta Alison d. Ann Moore 6-1 6-3
Becky Vest d. Peggy Moore 7-5 6-3
Patsy Rippy d. Linda Tuero 6-2 6-0
Stephanie DeFina d. Gertrude Rumpanos 6-0 6-0

SF:
Roberta Alison d. Becky Vest 6-4 4-6 6-2
Stephanie DeFina d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-2

FI: Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: DeFina/Alison d. Peggy Moore/Ann Moore 6-4 6-1

----------------

ends June 13, Bruxelles International, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

QF:
Christiane Mercelis d. Astrid De Wasseige 6-3 6-1
Michelle Kahn Rotta d. Monique? Bedoret 6-2 8-6
Lisette Sliepen d. Mallentjer 6-3 15-13
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Tagnon 6-0 6-3

SF:
Christiane Mercelis d. Michelle Kahn Rotta 6-1 6-4
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Lisette Sliepen 6-1 10-8

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 9-7

----------------

June 14, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 3-6 6-0

----------------

June 14, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Alison Martin d. Betty Holstein Sweeney 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 30th, 2015 at 08:37 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome