TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #27 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of May 31-June 6

ends June 2, Alabama State Open Championships, Mobile, US

1R:
Candy Gibson d. Marcia Weinacker 3-6 6-2 10-8
Carol Hughes d. Marsha Masterson 6-3 6-3

QF:
Francoise Savy d. Gertrude Rumpanos 6-0 7-9 6-3
Peggy Moore d. Candy Gibson 6-0 6-1
Linda Tuero d. Carol Hughes 6-2 6-2
Stephanie DeFina d. Licky Moore 6-1 6-1

SF:
Peggy Moore d. Francoise Savy 6-3 6-1
Stephanie DeFina d. Linda Tuero 6-1 10-8

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Peggy Moore 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF: divided between DeFina/Savy and Weinacker/Peggy Moore

----------------

ends June 3, Finland Championships, Helsinki

FI: Alice Luthy Tym d. Annika Nydeus 6-1 6-2

----------------

May 29-June 6, US Hard Court Championships, Sacramento, California

Qualifications

2R:
Sharon Russell d. Margie Ose 6-0 6-0
Roylee Bailey d. Jane Hummeny 6-3 6-0
Denise Carter d. Sue Shrader wo
June Gay d. Cecilia Martinez 7-5 9-11 6-3
Connie Ink d. Linda Van Der Meer wo

3R:
Pixie Lamm d. Sharon Russell 6-2 2-6 6-3
Roylee Bailey d. Marie Sidone 6-8 6-3 6-1
June Gay d. Denise Carter 6-1 6-1
Sue Anawalt d. Connie Ink 6-1 6-0

Final Draw 8

1R:
Rosemary Casals d. Sue Anawalt 6-0 6-4
Cathy Gagel d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 1-6 6-2
Pat Cody d. June Gay 6-2 3-6 6-4
Kathy Harter d. Pixie Lamm 6-3 8-6

SF:
Rosemary Casals d. Cathy Gagel 6-2 6-2
Kathy Harter d. Pat Cody 6-1 6-1

FI: Rosemary Casals d. Kathy Harter 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Harter/Shrader d. Casals/Ceci Martinez 6-4 2-6 8-6

-------------

May 31-June 5, Wolverhampton, England (Grass)

QF:
Stephanie Percival d. Patricia Reyes 6-2 6-3

SF:
Mary Habicht d. S. Tutt 6-0 6-8 7-5
Jean Haskew d. Stephanie Percival 7-5 5-7 6-2

FI: Mary Habicht d. Jean Haskew 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Habicht/P. Reyes d. Tutt/Haskew 6-2 6-1

----------------

May 31-June 5, Havant, England (Grass)
Venue: The Avenue LT & Squash Club

QF:
Dorothy Whitely d. Ruth Wolpert 7-5 6-1
Agnes Rigby d. S. Tomlinson 6-2 6-2
Mary McAnally d. J. Wolpert 6-0 6-1
Vivienne Dennis d. Pamela Brand 6-4 6-3

SF:
Dorothy Whitely d. Agnes Rigby 7-9 6-3 6-0
Mary McAnally d. Vivienne Dennis wo

FI: Dorothy Whitely d. Mary McAnally 6-2 6-4

DF: Whitely/Brand d. Dennis/McAnally wo

---------------

May 31-June 5, Cheltenham, England (Grass)

1R: Annette Van Zyl d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. Jean Poynder 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Carol Rosser d. Alex Soady 6-4 6-4
1R: Nell Truman d. C Faugert 7-5 6-1
1R: F Morris d. Enid Kerr 6-0 9-7
1R: Madeleine Pegel d. Mrs W N Shearing 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Vivienne Rees 6-2 6-4

2R:
Van Zyl d. Ernest 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman d. Stephanie Percival w/o
Carol Sherriff d. Geraldine Houlihan 6-1 3-6 6-4
Carol Rosser d. Jenny Morris 6-1 6-2
Nell Truman d. Pam Watermeyer Diepraam 8-6 6-3
Gail Sherriff d. F. Morris 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie d. Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-2

QF:
Christine Truman d. Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-2
Annette Van Zyl d. Carol Rosser 6-4 6-1
Nell Truman d. S. Sparkes 6-0 6-0
Elizabeth Starkie d. Gail Sherriff 7-5 3-6 7-5

SF:
Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Truman 6-2 7-5
Elizabeth Starkie d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Christine Truman/Nell Truman d. Van Zyl/Rosser 6-4 1-6 8-6

---------------

May 31-June 5, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England (Grass)

1R:
Anne Owen d. Brenda Nunns 9-7 4-6 6-1

2R:
Anne Owen d. S. Steventon 6-3 6-4
Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek d. Esme Emanuel 2-6 6-3 7-5
Rosemary Deloford d. Elsie Spruyt 3-6 6-4 6-1
Alison Stroud d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-0

QF:
Vera Roberts * d. Lidy Jansen-Venneboer 5-7 6-2 6-1
Anne Owen d. Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek 6-2 4-5 ret.
Rosemary Deloford d. D. Roberts 6-1 6-0
Pat McClenaughan d. Alison Stroud 6-2 6-0

SF:
Vera Roberts * d. Anne Owen 6-4 6-8 6-1
Pat McClenaughan d. Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-3

FI: Pat McClenaughan d. Vera Roberts * 6-3 6-4

DF: Emanuel/Masters d. Jansen-Venneboer/Spruyt 6-8 6-2 6-4

* Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

-----------------

May 31-June 5, Northern Championships, Manchester, England (Grass)

1R:
Rita Bentley d. G. Lloyd 6-0 6-0
Trudy Groenman d. Patricia Walkden 4-6 6-2 9-7
Elly Krocke d. Jean French 6-0 6-4
Judy Tegart d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-2 6-0
Margaret Smith d. Jean Wilson 6-0 6-0
Betty Stove d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 6-4
Jane Albert d. Heather Allen 7-9 6-1 6-1
Glenda Swan d. M S Knowles 6-0 6-0
Joyce Williams d. Cathie Lyon 6-0 6-2
Lesley Turner d. A Jackson 6-1 6-0
Lorna Cawthorn d. Mrs J M Whitehead 6-2 6-4
Robin Lloyd d. C A Hartwell 6-1 6-0
Winnie Shaw d. J Stead 6-0 6-2
Maria Bueno d. Mrs R M Gardiner 6-1 6-1

2R:
Maria Bueno d. Elly Krocke 6-0 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-4
Betty Stove d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 3-6 6-2 8-6
Lesley Turner d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-1 4-6 6-3
Judy Tegart d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-0 6-2
Vicki Berner d. Jane Albert 3-6 6-4 7-5
Glenda Swan d. D. Craven 6-3 6-1
Margaret Smith d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-0

QF:
Maria Bueno d. Rita Bentley 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner d. Betty Stove 6-1 6-3
Judy Tegart d. Vicki Berner 6-1 6-1
Margaret Smith d. Glenda Swan 6-1 6-0

SF:
Maria Bueno d. Lesley Turner 6-3 7-5
Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno 6-1 7-5

DF: Smith/Turner d. Tegart/Bentley 7-5 6-4

-----------------

May 31-June 6, Count of Godo, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Real Club Tennis

QF:
Pilar Barril d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ana Maria Estalella d. Mercedes Solsona 6-2 8-6

SF:
Madonna Schacht d. Pilar Barril 6-3 6-1
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 3-6 6-0

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-3 7-5

DF: Hernandez-Coronado/Estalella d. Rouchon/Schacht 6-3 6-1

------------------

May 31-June 6, Swiss Championships, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

1R:
Evelyne Terras d. Anne-Marie Studer 6-3 6-2
Roberta Beltrame d. Maria Leyrer 6-2 6-0

2R:
Nancy Richey d. Elena Subirats 6-1 7-5
Roberta Beltrame d. Evelyne Terras 4-6 8-6 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Chantal Langanay 7-5 6-4
Edda Buding d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-2 6-3
Norma Baylon d. ???
Janine Lieffrig d. Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 6-1 6-2
Christiane Mercelis d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Graziela Perna 6-1 6-2

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-0
Edda Buding d. Julie Heldman 7-5 9-7
Norma Baylon d. Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr d. Christiane Mercelis 6-1 6-3

SF:
Edda Buding d. Nancy Richey 8-6 6-4
Norma Baylon d. Francoise Durr 7-5 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon tied with Edda Buding at 6-1 10-12 5-5 cancelled due to rain.

DF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-1 6-1

---------------

ends June 6, Southwest Open Championships, Little Rock, Arkansas, US

QF:
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Andrea Sanders 6-3 6-1
Owen McHaney d. Sissy Skinner 6-0 6-2
Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Nancy Osborne 6-0 6-1
Patsy Rippy d. Mimi Raney 10-8 6-4

SF:
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Owen McHaney 6-4 6-3
Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Patsy Rippy 6-3 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Aucamp/Ramirez Ochoa d. McHaney/Raney 6-0 7-5

----------------

June 2-7, Berlin International, Germany (Clay)
Venue: LTTC Rot-Weiss

QF:
Helga Schultze d. Robin Lesh 6-2 6-0
Francesca Gordigiani d. Monique Salfati 7-5 6-4
Helga Niessen d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman d. Almut Sturm 7-5 6-2

SF:
Helga Schultze d. Francesca Gordigiani 8-6 6-4
Jill Blackman d. Helga Niessen 6-4 9-7

FI: Helga Schultze d. Jill Blackman 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF: Gordigiani/Riedl d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 2-6 6-0

-----------------

ends June 7, Swedish Clay Court Championships, Saltsjoebaden

FI: Alice Luthy Tym d. Birgitta Lindstrom 7-5 6-3

MX: Leena Ahonen/Pekka Saila d. Carol Prosen/Nick Kalogeropoulos 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----------------

June 6-7, Great Britain versus Rest of World, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Dorothy Whitely d. Joyce Barclay Williams (GB) 6-1 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-2
Christine Truman (GB) d. Judy Tegart 2-6 6-2 8-6
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 5-7 7-5
Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-0 6-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Madonna Schacht 6-3 6-4

Doubles:
Barclay Williams/Shaw (GB) d. Stove/Krocke 6-1 6-3

---------------

June 7, Western Australian Hardcourt Championships, Kalgoorlie

FI: S. Stephen d. Dianne Born 9-7 ??

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 21st, 2015 at 09:40 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome