TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1965 results
Thread: 1965 results
View Single Post
post #8 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:54 AM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of February 1-7

February 1-6, Northern Transvaal International, Pretoria, South Africa (Hard)

1R:
Carol Rosser d. Mrs Couder 6-1 6-0
Francoise Durr d. Esme Emanuel 6-1 6-0

2R:
Christine Truman d. Vivienne Wiggill 6-0 6-1
Glenda Swan d. M. Marais 6-4 6-1
Carol Rosser d. Valerie Koortzen Forbes 6-3 6-3
Patricia Walkden d. Janine Lieffrig 6-0 6-1
Margaret Hunt Price d. Dottie Knode 6-2 7-5
M. Smit d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 6-3
Eunice Passmore d. Greta Delport 6-3 7-5
Francoise Durr d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3

QF:
Christine Truman d. Glenda Swan 6-4 3-6 6-4
Patricia Walkden d. Carol Rosser 10-8 6-2
Margaret Hunt Price d. M. Smit 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Eunice Passmore 6-1 6-2

SF:
Christine Truman d. Patricia Walkden 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Margaret Hunt Price 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d. Christine Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: C. Truman/Carr Vukovich d. Hunt Price/H. Nicholls Segal 2-6 6-1 6-4

----------------

January 31-February 7, Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland

1R: Robin Lloyd d. A Nydeus 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. A Nyman 6-2 6-2

2R:
Gudrun Rosin d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-2 6-0
Katarina Bartholdson d. Liv Paldan 6-3 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

QF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. A. Johansson 6-3 6-2
Gudrun Rosin d. Pia Balling 3-6 6-2 6-3
Katarina Bartholdson d. L. Ahonen 2-6 6-4 6-2
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-2 6-1

SF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Gudrun Rosin 6-3 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Katarina Bartholdson 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d. Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Dmitrieva Tolstoy/Rosin d. Blakelock Lloyd/Starkie 6-0 6-4

----------------

February 3-7, Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)
Draw 12 ?

1R:
Rita Bentley d. Bev Vercoe 6-1 6-4
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-2
Ruia Morrison Davy d. Maureen Schwartz 6-0 6-2
Jill Blackman d. Heather Robson 6-4 6-2
Lyn Holstein d. Maria Bueno w/o

QF:
Judy Tegart d. Ethne Green Mitchell 8-6 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Heidi Schildknecht 6-2 6-4
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Lyn Holstein 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman d. Ruia Morrison Davy 2-6 6-4 6-3

SF:
Rita Bentley d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-3
Jill Blackman d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 6-3 6-2

FI: Rita Bentley d. Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3

DF: Tegart/Blackman d. Stephan/Morrison Davy 9-7 7-9 6-1

----------------

February 7, Dallas Invitation, Texas, US (Indoor)

FI: Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2
Draw may have been as small as 4!

----------------

February 2-8, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Lawn Tennis Club

QF:
Vivienne Dennis d. Mary McAnally 7-5 4-6 7-5

SF:
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-2
Winnie Shaw d. Nicole Filippone 6-1 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-0

DF: Filippone/Claudine Casa d. Dennis/Stephanie Percival 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 21st, 2015 at 09:30 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome