TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1964 results
Thread: 1964 results
View Single Post
post #38 of (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:20 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of August 3-9

August 3-11, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Singles (Draw=35)

Seeded players

[1] Margaret Smith (Aus)
[2] Maria Bueno (Bra)
[3] Lesley Turner (Aus)
[4] Robyn Ebbern (Aus)
[5] Christine Truman (GB)
[6] Ann Jones (GB)
[7] Helga Schultze
[8] Jan Lehane (Aus)


1R: Alena Palmeová (Cz) d. Angelika Pfannenberg 6-0 6-2
1R: Helga Niessen d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 7-5 6-2
1R: Jitka Horčíková (Cz) d. Haidl Bohlens 6-0 6-3

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] d. Regina Kawohl 6-0 6-0
2R: Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Almut Sturm 6-0 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) [8] d. Cora Schediwy 6-2 6-0
2R: Renate Ostermann d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-4 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [4] d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-0 6-0
2R: Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 8-6 2-6 6-3
2R: Christine Truman (GB) [5] d. Ameli Hacks 6-4 6-3
2R: Niessen d. Palmeova 6-4 6-2

2R: Horčíková d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita) 6-3 6-2
2R: Ann Jones (GB) [6] d. Marilen Knobling 6-0 6-1
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) [3] d. Cornelia Scheibner 6-1 6-3
2R: Sonja Pachta (Aut) d. Renate Stollberg 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Helga Schultze [7] d. Liv Paldan (NOR) 6-1 6-1
2R: Heide Schildknecht d. ???? [probable default]
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Karin Herich 6-0 6-1

3R: Smith [1] d. Durr 6-3 6-1
3R: Lehane [8] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-0
3R: Ebbern [4] d. van Zyl 6-1 9-7
3R: Truman [5] d. Niessen 4-6 6-4 6-0

3R: Jones [6] d.Horčíková 6-2 6-3
3R: Turner [3] d. Schacht 7-5 6-3
3R: Schultze [7] d. Pachta 6-4 6-8 6-1
3R: Bueno [2] d. Schidknecht 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith [1] d. Lehane [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Ebbern [4] d. Truman [5] 7-5 6-2
QF: Turner [3] d. Jones [6] 6-3 6-3
QF: Bueno [2] d. Schultze [7] 6-2 6-1

SF: Smith [1] d. Ebbern [4] 6-3 6-0
SF: Bueno [2] d. Turner 9-11 6-3 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] d. Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Ameli Hacks/Cora Schwediy d. Angelika Pfannenberg/Cornelia Scheibner 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Haidl Bohlens/Regina Kawohl 6-1 6-3
2R: Sonja Pachta (Aut)/Heide Schildknecht d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Jones (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) d. Karin Herich/Marilen Knobling 6-1 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Kerstin Seelbach/Renate Stollberg 6-1 6-2

2R: Jan Lehane (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Hacks/Schediwy 6-3 6-3
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Helga Schultze d. Jitka Horčíková (Cz)/Alena Palmeová (Cz) 6-3 6-0
2R: Helga Niessen/Renate Ostermann d. Carmen Coronado (SP)/Almut Sturm 1-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita)/Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 7-5

QF: Smith/Turner d. Pachta/Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
QF: Jones/Truman d. Schacht/van Zyl 6-3 6-4
QF: Baylon/Schultze d. Lehane/Starkie 6-2 6-4
QF: Bueno/Ebbern d. Niessen/Ostermann 6-2 6-3

SF: Smith/Turner d. Jones/Truman 6-2 6-3
SF: Baylon/Schultze d.Bueno/Ebbern 7-5 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Helga Schultze 6-2 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)

1R: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Wilhelm Bungert-bye
1R: Ameli Hacks/Ernst Blanke (Aut) -bye
1R: Heide Schildknecht/Alberto Arilla (SP) d. Eva Lunqvist (Swe)/Fathi Mohammed Ali (Egy) 6-4 6-2
1R: Annette van Zyl (SA)/Thomaz Koch (Bra)-bye
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Brian Tobin (Aus) d. Regina Kawohl/Dieter Schultheiss (Aut) 6-0 6-1
1R: Alena Palmeová (Cz)/Milan Holeček (Cz) d. Haidl Bohlens/Jean Borotra (Fra) 6-3 8-6
1R: Pam Watermeyer (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Renate Stollberg/Karl Fichtel 6-1 6-3
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus)-bye

1R: Christine Truman (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Marilen Knobling/Pancho Guzmán (Ecu) 6-4 6-3
1R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Ingo Buding d. Karin Herich/Bert Giesecke 6-2 6-2
1R: Jitka Horčíková (Cz)/Jiří Javorský (Cz) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Clive Brebnor (RSA) 9-7 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze/NikiPilić (Yug) d. Kerstin Seelbach/Ismail El Shafei (EGY) 9-7 6-0
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Billy Knight (GB) d. Sonja Pachta (AUT)/Peter Porkorny (AUT) 6-1 6-3
1R: Carmen Coronado (SP)/José Edison Mandarino (Bra) d. Angelika Pfannenberg/Bernd Kube 6-2 6-3
1R: Cornelia Scheibner/Gerhard Müller-bye
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Donald Dell (US)-bye

2R: Baylon/Bungert d. Hacks/Blanke 6-1 6-3
2R: Ebbern/Tobin d. Schildknecht/Arilla 6-4 6-3
2R: van Zyl/Koch d. Palmeova/Holeček 6-4 8-6
2R: Schacht/Mulligan d. Watermeyer/Diepraam 6-2 4-6 6-3

2R: Truman/Wilson d. Durr/Buding 7-5 6-0
2R: Schultze/Pilić d. Horčíková/Javorský 12-10 6-1
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Jones/Knight 6-3 6-2
2R: Turner/Dell d. Scheibner/Müller 6-0 6-2

QF: Ebbern/Tobin d. Baylon/Bungert 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: van Zyl/Koch d. Schacht/Mulligan 6-4 7-5
QF: Schultze/Pilić d. Truman/Wilson 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Coronado/Mandarino d. Turner/Dell 6-3 7-5

SF: van Zyl/Koch d. Ebbern/Tobin 6-4 6-3
SF: Schultze/Pilić d.Coronado/Mandarino 6-3 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze/Niki Pilić (Yug) d. Annette van Zyl (SA)/Thomaz Koch (Bra) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Bueno's infected hand hampered her in a straight set loss to Smith, whose backhand was "lightening quick" according to the NYT. 6,000 see the final.

Note: Margaret Smith did not take part in the mixed doubles event.

-----

August 3-8 Moseley Tournament , Moseley, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Glenda Swan d Mrs Parker 6-0 6-0
QF: Janice Townsend d Alex Soady 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Poynder d F Macdonald 6-2 8-6
QF: Jean Haskew d Marie Fourie 6-3 6-4

SF: Swan d Townsend 6-4 6-1
SF: Haskew d Poynder 6-1 6-4

FI: Glenda Swan d Jean Haskew 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Marie Fourie/Glenda Swan d J Hall/Jean Poynder 6-4 6-2

Moseley is a suburb of Birmingham.

-----

August 3-8 St George's Hill Tournament, Weybridge, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Lorna Cawthorn d E Tew 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF: Mrs Clark d Heather Allen 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Mary Mcanally d S Steventon 6-2 6-2
QF: Vivienne Dennis d Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-4

SF: Cawthorn d Clark 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: McAnally d Dennis 6-1 6-4

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d Mary Mcanally 10-8 6-2

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Mrs Clark d M Grace/S Steventon 6-4 6-2

-----

August 3-8 Llanelly Tournament , Llanelly, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Robin Lloyd d M Thomas 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs O' Boyle d Campion 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: P Bowyer d P Kerr 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d E Ernest 6-2 6-0

SF: Lloyd d O'Boyle 6-1 6-3
SF: O' Donnell d Bowyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Robin Lloyd d Margaret O' Donnell 6-0 9-11 6-4

DF: Robin Lloyd/Margaret O'Donnell d E Ernest/M Thomas 8-6 6-1

-----

August 3-8 Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, England

QF: Nell Truman d Miles 6-1 6-1
QF: J Stedman d Celia French 6-1 6-4
QF: Penny Hardgrave d B Nicholson 6-2 6-3
QF: Jean French d D Portway 6-2 6-1

SF: Truman d Stedman 6-1 6-0
SF: French d Hardgrave 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Nell Truman d Jean French 6-2 6-2
-----

August 3-8 South Of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland, UK

FI: Carol Rosser d Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-3

DF: Caol Rosser/Winnie Shaw d Sheila Moodie/Stevenson 6-0 6-3
-----

ends August 10 Lisbon International , Lisobn, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Pilar Barril d Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2
-----

August 3-9 Piping Rock Invitation Locust Valley, New York, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Nancy Richey d Chris Safford 6-2 6-2
1R: Jill Philbrick d Brenda Nunns 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Carol Ann Loop 7-5 8-6
1R: Nancy Reed d Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-4
1R: Justina Bricka d Cynthia Goeltz 6-2 6-3
1R: Joyce Davenport d Cathy Gagel 5-7 7-5 10-8
1R: Mimi Kanarek d Ann Owen (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Diane Matzner 6-0 6-0

1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d Adria Price Fisher 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Wright d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Carmen Lampe Boland 3-6 8-6 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman d Laurie Callaway 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Carol Southmayd d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: Faye Urban (Can) d Nina Vosters 6-1 6-1
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Alice Christer 6-1 6-2

2R: Richey d Philbrick 6-0 6-1
2R: Gunderson d Reed 6-1 6-0
2R: Bricka d Davenport 6-1 6-2
2R: Susman d Kanarek 6-0 6-0

2R: Graebner d Edrich 6-2 6-2
2R: Wright d Crosby 6-1 6-4
2R: Heldman d Southmayd 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Urban 6-1 6-4

QF: Richey d Gunderson 6-1 6-3
QF: Susman d Bricka 6-2 6-2
QF: Graebner d Wright 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt d Heldman 9-7 6-2

SF: Richey d Susman 7-5 6-0
SF: Moffitt d Graebner 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 1-6 6-4

Doubles

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey 6-2 12-10
-----

August 3-9 Canadian National Championships Montreal, Canada


2R: Louise Brown d Marielle Daoust 6-0 6-2
2R: Hedy Rutzebeck d Denise Hunnius 6-3 0-6 7-5
2R: Susan Butt d M Dennison 6-3 6-0
2R: Alice Tym d Andree Martin 6-0 6-0

2R: Vicki Berner d Leslie Sparling 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Benita Senn d Eleanor Constable 6-2 6-4
2R: Shirley Harit d I Borecky 6-3 6-1
2R: Judy Traviss d Hannah Sladek 6-3 6-4

QF: Brown d Rutzebeck 6-3 6-2
QF: Tym d Butt 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Senn d Berner 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Harit d Traviss 6-1 6-4

SF: Brown d Tym 6-4 3-6 9-7
SF: Senn d Harit 6-4 6-2

FI: Benita Senn d Louise Brown 6-4 6-4

DF: Rutzebeck/Alice Tym d Louise Brown/Benita Senn 6-4 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Margaret Cooper d. E. Harvey 6-0 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 28th, 2017 at 12:51 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome