TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1964 results
Thread: 1964 results
View Single Post
post #37 of (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:17 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of July 27-August 2

July 28-August 1, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: J. Stedman d. C. French 6-2,6-1

DF: Mrs F. Lillis/Mrs A. Long d. C. French/P. Gent 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs A. Long/A. Long d. Mrs F. Lillis/C. Cole 7-5 6-2

-----

July 27-August 1, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Heather Allen d. Susan Tutt default

DF: Heather Allen/M. Greenwood d. J. Heskew/Susan Tutt default

MX: M. Greenwood/Eberstein d. Susan Tutt/ Bretherton default

-----

ends August 2 Quebec Open Quebec City, Canada

QF: Vicki Berner d Norr De Lamos 6-3 6-4
QF: Peggy Moore d Denise Hannius 6-3 6-3
QF: Shirley Harit d Sandra Zeese 6-3 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d Hedy Rutzebeck 6-1 6-2

SF: Moore d Berner 6-2 6-3
SF: Tym d Harit 6-4 6-3

FI: Alice Tym d Peggy Moore 9-7 6-4

DF: Vicki Berner/Alice Tym d Peggy Moore/Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-3

-----

July 27-August 1 Tunbridge Wells Tournament , Enlgand, UK (Grass)

QF: Virginia Wade d V Rees 6-4 6-3
QF: G Chapman d S Steventon 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Robin Lloyd 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Vera Roberts d Stephanie Percivall 6-0 7-5

SF: Wade d Chapman 6-1 6-1
SF: Roberts d Cawthorn 6-2 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade d Vera Roberts 2-6 9-7 6-1

DF: Vera Roberts/Virginia Wade d M Grace/B Horton 6-2 6-1

-----

July 30-August 2 Hannover Tournament, Hannover, Germany (Clay)

QF: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1
QF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Smith d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-3 6-1
SF: Sonja Pachta (Ast) d Schacht 7-5 2-6 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith d Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2

-----

July 30-August 2 Baden Baden Tournament, Baden, Germany (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno d ????
QF: Helga Schultze d Janine Lieffrig 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Norma Baylon d Donna Floyd Fales 4-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Francoise Durr d Christine Truman 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno d Schultze 8-10 6-1 6-2
SF: Baylon d Durr 9-7 6-0

FI: Maria Bueno d Norma Baylon 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Bueno/Fales d Silvana Lazarino/Lea Pericoli 6-3 7-5
SF: Baylon/Schultze d Judy Tegart/Christine Truman 7-5 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Donna Fales d Norma Baylon/Helga Schultze 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bueno/Ingo Buding d. Tegart/Bobby Wilson (GB) 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Baylon/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) d. Truman/Jaroslav Drobny 4-6 7-5 6-3*

FI: Maria Bueno/Ingo Buding d. Norma Baylon/Jose Luis Arilla 4-6 7-5 6-3*

*Unlikely same scores given by WT

-----

July 29-August 2 Ostende Tournament , Ostende, Belgium (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Anne-Marie Larue d Lisette Sliepen 6-4 13-11
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) d N Noterdeam 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Plaisted (Aus) d Joanne Venturino (Fr) 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Martine Zacharias (Swd) 6-4 9-7
QF: Larue d Pat McClenaughan (Aus) 9-7 6-4
QF: Robin Lesh (Aus) d Rees Lewis 7-5 6-2
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Plaisted 6-4 8-6

SF: Catt d Larue 6-2 3-0 retired
SF: Mercelis d Lesh 6-3 6-2

FI: Deidre Catt d Christiane Mercelis 6-4 8-6

DF: Deidre Catt/Christiane Mercelis d Pat McClenaughan/Helen Slattery 5-7 6-4 9-7*
* World Tennis has McClenaughan/Slaughter winning by this same score

-----

July 30-August 2 Bad Neuenahr Tournament, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Carmen Coronado 6-4 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Faye Toyne 6-1 6-2

-----

ends August 2 Hungarian National Championships, ????, Hungary (Clay)

QF: Erszebet Polgar d Erzsebet Solyom 6-0 6-4
QF: Judit Monori d Erzsebet Szell 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Zsuzsu Kunovits d Gyongyi Feher 7-5 6-4
QF: Klara Bardoczi d Katalin Posta 6-4 6-0

SF: Polgar d Monori 6-0 3-6 6-1
SF: Bardoczi d Kunovits 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI: Edith Polgar d Klara Bardoczi 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Bardoczi/Szell d. Szabo/Monori 7-5 6-1
SF: Polgar/Posta d. Kunovits/Paula Vajda 8-6 6-4

FI: Klara Bardoczi/Erzsebet Szell d Edith Polgar/Katalin Posta 5-7 9-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bardoczi/Istvan Gulyas d. Toth/Tamas Prichrandi 6-3 6-4
SF: Polgar/Andras Szikszai d. Feher/Ferenc Komaromi 6-4 5-7 7-5

FI: Erszebet Polgar/Andras Szikszai d. Klara Bardoczy/Istvan Gulyas 5-7 8-6 6-4

-----

ends August 2 Dinard Tournament, Dinard, France (Clay)

SF: Pat Walkden d Beust 6-1 6-1
SF: Francoise Courteix d Jenny Morris (Rho) 6-4 8-6

FI: Pat Walkden d Francoise Courteix 6-1 6-3

MX: Pat Walkden/Colin Zeeman (SA) d. Paule Courteix/Frew McMillan (SA) 6-4 6-8 6-4

-----

August 2, Le Touquet, Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France

FI: L. Desbordes d. C. Durbec 6-8 6-1 6-1

-----

July 27-August 2 Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=45

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [1]-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel-bye
1R: Virginia Brown-bye
1R: Carol Heffelfinger-bye
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich-bye
1R: Adria Price Fisher-bye
1R: Jean Danilovich-bye

1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner-bye
1R: Julie Heldman d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Pam Stewart 6-2 6-1
1R: Carole Wright d Joyce Davenport 6/4-6/1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Baba Lewis 6-3 6-3
1R: Alice Christer d Raymonde Jones default
1R: Justina Bricka d Carmen Lampe Boland 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Laurie Callaway 3-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Bonnie Logan d Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-2 6-0
1R: Carol Southmayd d Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Maroshick d Nina Vosters 7-5 6-8 6-3
1R: Carol Hanks d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-0
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4
1R: Cathy Gagel d Tory Fretz default
1R: Maria Guzman (Ec)-bye
1R: Karen Hantze Susman [4]-bye

1R: Faye Urban (Can)-bye
1R: Sue Shrader-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye
1R: Sylvia Hooks-bye
1R: Jill Philbrick-bye
1R: Cynthia Goeltz-bye
1R: Katrhy Blake-bye
1R: Nancy Richey [2]-bye

2R: Moffitt [1] d Safford 6-2 6-0
2R: Eisel d Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: Edrich d Heffelfinger 6-3 6-1
2R: Danilovich d Fisher 6-1 6-2
2R: Graebner [3] d Heldman 8-6 6-3
2R: Wright d LL Crosby 6-0 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Christer 6-3 6-1
2R: Harter d Bricka 7-5 5-7 6-3

2R: Southmayd d Logan 6-0 6-1
2R: Hanks d Maroshick 6-3 6-2
2R: Loop d Gagel 6-1 6-0
2R: Susman [4] d Guzman 6-0 6-3
2R: Urban d Shrader 6-3 6-0
2R: Gunderson d Hooks 6-1 6-2
2R: Philbrick d Goeltz 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Richey [2] d Blake 6-2 6-3

3R: Mofitt [1] d Eisel 6-3 6-2
3R: Edrich d Danilovich 8-6 6-3
3R: Graebner [3] d Wright 6-0 6-1
3R: Alvarez d Harter 6-2 6-4

3R: Hanks d Southmayd 6-4 6-1
3R: Susman [4] d Loop 6-1 6-2
3R: Gunderson d Urban 6-3 6-1
3R: Richey d Philbrick 6-0 6-0

QF: Moffitt [1] d Edrich 6-0 6-2
QF: Graebner [3] d Alvarez 6-3 6-3
QF: Susman [4] d Hanks 6-1 6-4
QF: Richey [2] d Gunderson 6-4 6-3

SF: Moffitt [1] d Graebner [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Richey [2] d Susman 6-4 7-5

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt [1] d Nancy Richey [2] 7-5 3-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=at least 16)

1R: Jean Danilovic/Sue Shrader d. Carol Loop/Cathy Gagel 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Julie Heldman/Carole Wright d. Sylvia Hooks/Bonnie Logan 6-3 7-5

2R: Billie Jean Moffit/Karen Hantze Susman d. Joyce Davenport/Carol Heffelfinger 6-4 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown/Belmar Gunderson d. Cynthia Goellz/Jill Philbrick 6-2 6-4
2R: Brenda Nunns (Can)/Faye Urban (Can) d. Christine Safford/Nina Vosters, 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R; Danilovich/Shrader d. Heldman/Wright 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey d. Laurie Callaway/Alice Christer, 6-2 6-1.
2R: Kathleen Blake/Kathleen Harter d. Patricia Edrich/Mimi Kanarek, 7-5 6-2
2R: Linda Lou Crosby/Maria Guzman (Ec) d. Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis, 7-9 7-5 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d. Peachy Kellmeyer/Carol Southmayd 6-4 6-3

QF: Moffitt/Susman d. Brown/Gunderson 6-0 6-2
QF: Nunns/Urban d. Danilovic/Shrader 6-3 7-9 7-5
QF: Graebner/Richey d. Blake/Harter 6-0 6-3
QF: Bricka/Hanks d. Crosby/Guzman 6-1 6-1

SF: Moffitt/Susman d. Nunns/Urban 6-3 6-3
SF: Graebner/Richey d. Bricka/Hanks 31-33 6-1 6-4

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 30-August 2, Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Croon d. Mlle Rossi (Ity) 7-5 6-3

MX: Mlle Rossi/André Viscolo d. Mlle de Croon/Schulmann 6-3 6-8 10-8

-----

July 30-August 5, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nell Truman d. Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2

DF: Nell Truman/Jean Wilson d. C. Lindsay/Miss Moeller 6-1 6-1

MX: Sally Holdsworth/Stubbs d. C. Lindsay/N.W. Wright 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 31-August 5, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Knight d. Ruth Illingworth 17-15 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Apr 13th, 2019 at 01:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome