TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1964 results
Thread: 1964 results
View Single Post
post #36 of (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of July 20-26

July 20-26 Dutch Championships Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Draw=at least 10

1R: Margaret Smith d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 7-5
1R: Maria Bueno d. Elsie Spruyt 6-3 6-2

QF: Smith d Donna Floyd Fales 6-2 6-2
QF: Lesley Turner d Annette Van Zyl 6-2 7-5
QF: Norma Baylon d Judy Tegart 6-2 6-3
QF: Bueno d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-0

SF: Smith d Turner 6-3 6-4
SF: Bueno d Baylon 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d Maria Bueno 6-0 1-6 6-3

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Norma Baylon/Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-2
-----

July 20-26 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Jelena Gencic (Yug) 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Prosen (US) d Maja Djukic (Yug) 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-3 7-5
1R: Faye Toyne (Aus) d F Bonstrom 6-2 6-3

1R: Helen Slattery (Aus) d Alessandra Gobbo (It) 6-3 7-5
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Martine Zacharias (Swd) 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris (Aus) d L Weisbecker 6-0 6-2
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Heather Lockington (NZ) 6-1 6-0

QF: Coronado d Prosen 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Toyne d Habicht 7-5 6-3
QF: Slattery d Subirats 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Schacht d Harris 6-1 6-4

SF: Toye d Coronado 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Schacht d Slattery 6-3 6-2

FI: Madonna Schacht d Faye Toyne 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

2R: Harris/Ernesto Aguirre (Arg) d. Habicht/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 7-5
2R: Prosen/Jaime Pinto-Bravo (Chi) d. Subirats/Jan Leschly (Den) 7-5 6-4

QF: Coronado/Jose Mandarino (Bra) d. Lockington/Allen Fox (US) 11-9 6-1
QF: Prosen/Pinto-Bravo d. Gobbo/Norm Perry (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Slattery/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Harris/Aguirre 6-1 6-4
QF: Schacht/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. Toyne/Jimmy Moore (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Coronado/Mandarino d. Prosen/Pinto-Bravo 6-3 6-2
SF: Schacht/Mulligan d. Slattery/Fernandes 7-5 6-4

FI: Cornonado/mandarino d. Schacht/Mulligan 6-4 6-1

-----

July 20-26, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Helga Schultze/Heide Schildknecht d. Helga Niessen/Renate Ostermann 6-1 1-6 6-2

MX: Helga Niessen/Gunther Sanders d. Renate Ostermann/Peter Scholl 1-6 6-3 6-1

-----

July 20-26 Villars Tournament , Villars, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Robin Lesh (Aus) d Helen Plaisted (Aus) 6-1 6-4

MX: Robin Lesh/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. Helen Plaisted/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

July 24-26 France Versus Italy Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

Italy d France 9-4

Lucia Bassi d Irene De Lansalut (Frn) 6-0 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-4 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani d Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d Silvana Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Lea Pericoli d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Silvana Lazzarino d Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-0
Maria-Teresa Riedl d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-2 6-2

Lazzarino/Pericoli d Durr/Lieffrig (Frn) 7-5 6-4
Bassi/Riedl d Lansalut/Larue (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Lansalut/Larue (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d Durr/Lieffrig (Frn) 8-6 7-9 6-3

-----

July 20-26 Pennsylvania Grass Courts Championships Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Draw=44

1R: Karen Susman-bye
1R: Brenda Nunns-bye
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Jane Hartman-bye
1R: Sharon Pritula-bye
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
1R: Sue Shrader
1R: Jill Philbrick-bye

1R: Carol Southmayd d Margaret Fredericks 7-5 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez-bye
1R: Louise Gonnerman-bye
1R: Chris Safford d Alice Christer 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Brown d Susan Murdoch 6-4 6-4
1R: Alice Tym d Kathy Blake 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Mrs Meade 6-1 6-1

1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Wendy Overton d Nina Vosters 6-2 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d Peggy More 6-3 6-0
1R: Virginia Minor d Raymonde Jones 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Laurie Callaway d Sheryl Pruitt 5-7 8-6 8-6
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Joyce Davenport 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Cynthia Goetz 6-1 6-3

1R: Faye Urban-bye
1R: Jean Danilovich-bye
1R: Yale Stockwell-bye
1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Stephanie DeFina-bye
1R: Gretchen Vosters-bye
1R: Carol Heffelfinger-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner-bye

2R: Susman d Nunns 6-0 6-0
2R: Loop d Hartman 6-1 6-1
2R: Kellmeyer d Pritula 6-2 6-2
2R: Shrader d Philbrock 6-2 6-2
2R: Harter d Southmayd 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Alvarez d Gonnerman 6-3 6-2
2R: Safford d Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: Bricka d Tym 6-0 6-3

2R: Hanks d LL Crosby 6-4 6-2
2R: Fretz d Overton 6-4 6-3
2R: Minor d Callaway 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Eisel d Falkenberg 6-3 6-3
2R: Urban d Danilovich 10-8 6-4
2R: Stockwell d Guzman 6-0 6-2
2R: DeFina d Gretchen Vosters 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Graebner d Heffelfinger 6-0 6-1

3R: Susman d Loop 6-3 6-4
3R: Shrader d Kellmeyer 9-7 8-6
3R: Harter d Alvarez 6-3 6-4
3R: Bricka d Safford 6-4 6-4

3R: Hanks d Minor 6-1 2-6 6-0
3R: Fretz d Eisel 6-2 6-1
3R: Urban d Stockwell 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Graebner d DeFina 6-1 6-3

QF: Susman d Shrader 6-3 6-4
QF: Bricka d Harter 6-2 1-6 6-1
QF: Hanks d Fretz 6-1 6-2
QF: Graebner d Urban 6-2 6-1

SF: Bricka d Susman 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Graebner d Hanks 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Justina Bricka d Carole Graebner 6-4 18-16

Doubles

SF: Brown/Graebner d Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Fretz d Margaret Dupont/Margaret Varner 7-5 6-4

FI: Virginia Brown/Carole Graebner d Judy Alvarez/Tory Fretz 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

July 18-26, Penang Championships, Penang

FI: Mrs Claire Cheah d. Mrs P. Layton 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs M. Durkin/Mrs J. Oliver d. Mrs A. Lennon/Mrs P. Layton 6-1 6-4

MX: Audrey Oh/John Pearce (Aus) d. Mrs Claire Cheah/Sultan Azman 8-6 6-3

-----

July 16-30, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Sabina Park

SF: Jill Hutchinson (GB) d. Mrs Gladstone Chang 6-0 6-0
SF: Lorna Chung d. Loris Leyden default

FI: Jill Hutchinson (GB) d. Lorna Chung 6-, 6-0

DF: Jill Hutchinson (GB)/Babs Praczukowski d. Loris Leyden/Jean Passailaigue 6-3 6-1

Mrs Hutchinson's maiden name is not known at present.

-----

July 26, Santa Cruz County Open, Aptos, California, US

FI: Pat Welles d. Diana Drummond 6-2 7-5

MX: Pat Welles/Paul Welles d. Diana Drummond/Don Drummond 6-2 6-1

-----

July 26, South Dakota Open, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, US

SF: Nancy Countryman d. Ann Craney 1-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Jo Warner d. Libby Rogers 6-3 6-2

FI: Postponed

DF: Nancy Countryman/Jo Warner d. Fran Owen/Cheryl Anderson 6-4 6-3

-----

July 26, Omaha City, Omaha, Nebraska, US

FI: Marjie Ringwalt d. Sharon Kemp 6-1 6-0

DF: Marjie Ringwalt/Kathy Welsh d. Sharon Kemp/Barbara Rasmussen 6-2 6-4

MX: Marjie Ringwalt/Bill Brown d. Sharon Kem/Bill Foster 6-2 7-5

-----

July 26, New Jersey State, South Orange, New Jersey, US

SF: Sheila Maroschick d. Ruth Duhan 6-1 6-1
SF: Pat Stewart Edrich d. Ingrid Poschmann 6-0 6-1

FI: Pat Stewart Edrich d. Sheila Maroschick 6-0 6-2

Doubles

SF: Edrich/Mimi Kanarek d. Carolyn Liguori/Nancy De Renna 7-5 6-3
SF: Celeste Phipps/Nancy Cross d. Harriet Stokes/Mrs. Robert Bubb 6-2 6-1

FI: Pat Stewart Edrich/Mimi Kanarek d. Celseste Phipps/Nancy Cross 6-2 6-1

-----

July 26, Watertown Open, Watertown, Connecticut, US

FI: Karol Gagliano d. J. Peterson 6-2 8-6

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan

DF: Won by Jean Richardson/Helen Watanabe

MX: Won by Bessie Stockard/Charles Berry

-----

??, Swiss Closed Championships (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Studer d. Janine Bourgnon 6-0 6-2

-----

July 28, Dieppe, Dieppe, France

FI: Fontaliran d. Clement 6-4 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Apr 21st, 2019 at 02:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome