TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1964 results
Thread: 1964 results
View Single Post
post #29 of (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of June 15-21

June 17, Wimbledon Southern Qualifying, Roehampton, England

1R: Belmar Gunderson (US) d. V. A. Coombs 6-3 6-2
1R: Parveen Ahmed (Pak) d. Joyce Fulton 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Pat McClenaughan (Aus) d. Mrs. M. Satchwell-Smith 6-3 6-1
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Jean Bee 6-2 7-5
1R: Anne-Marie Studer (Swz) d. Christine Webb 6-3 6-0
1R: Jane Poynder d. Mrs. H. L. K. Brock 9-7 6-0
1R: Ana Maria Bocio (Arg) d. Jenny Young 6-4 6-1
1R: Diane Tuckey d. Alessandra Gobbo (It) 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. M.E. Bull 6-2 7-5
1R: Christiane Spinoza (Fr) d. Jeanne Chamberlain 6-4 6-4
1R: Pam Watermeyer (SA) d. Mrs. R.B.R. Wilson 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Harris (Aus) d. Stephanie Percival 6-0 4-6 7-5
1R: Michelle Boulle (Fr) d. J. French 6-2 6-3
1R: Marilyn Greenwood (NZ) d. M. Phillips (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Heather Lockington (NZ) 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs. D.H. Roberts d. Rattan Thadani (Ind) 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Plaisted (Aus) d. V. Rees 6-1 6-3
1R: Elly Krocke (Neth) d. G. Chapman 6-4 6-1
1R: Alison Stroud d. Maylis Burel (Fr) 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. S.M. Steventon 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen M. Slattery (Aus) d. W.V. Hall 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R: A. L. Owen d. P.B. Harman 6-1 6-3
1R: P.A. Spencer d. Ann G. McAlpine (Scot) 6-4 5-7 8-6
1R: Mrs. Norman Kitovitz d. E.M. Ernest 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Marie Fourie (SA) d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruth Illington d. Barbara M. Horton 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Caroline Peerless d. Mrs. C.T. Clark 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs. P.J. Kerr d. D.F. Franklin 9-7 6-2
1R: Mrs. C.B. Hutchings d. Francoise Savy (Ven) 6-4 6-3
1R: Frances E. Walton d. Jenny Morris (Rhod) 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R: S. Worsfield d. M. A. Houghton 6-1 6-4

2R: Gunderson d. Ahmed 6-2 11-13 6-1
2R: McClenaughan d. Berner 2-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Studer d. Poynder 6-2 6-4
2R: Tuckey d. Boccio 6-1 6-0
2R: Schildknecht d. Spinoza 7-5 6-3
2R: Harris d. Watermeyer 6-3- 7-5
2R: Boulle d. Greenwood 7-5 6-1
2R: Stove d. Wagstaff 6-4 6-2
2R: Plaisted d. Roberts 4-1 ret.
2R: Stroud d. Krocke 6-3 6-3
2R: Walkden d. Slattery 6-3 6-1
2R: Owen d. Spencer 8-6 6-3
2R: Fourie d. Kitovitz 6-1 6-1
2R: Illingworth d. Peerless 6-3 6-3
2R: Kerr d. Hutchings 6-0 6-3
2R: Walton d. Worsfield 6-4 6-3

3R: McClanaughan d. Gunderson 6-1 6-3
3R: Tuckey d. Studer 6-2 6-1
3R: Schildknecht d. Harris 6-2 6-1
3R: Stove d. Boulle 6-4 6-3
3R: Plaisted d. Stroud 6-4 6-2
3R: Owen d. Walkden 9-7 6-2
3R: Fourie d. Illingworth 6-3 6-4
3R: Walton d. Kerr 3-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles

3R: Clark/Fulton d. Franklin/A.R. Bowman 6-4 6-1
3R: Owen/M. Lee d. McAlpine/Jenny Garner (SA) 6-2 7-5
3R: Harris/Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Morris/Walkden 6-1 0-6 6-4
3R: J. Knight/Wagstaff d. Stroud/French 4-6 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

3R: Spencer/M. Price d. French/Steve Woodley 6-2 7-5

-----

June 17, Wimbledon Northern Qualifying, Manchester, England

1R: Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) d. Louise Grundy 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Jean Wilson d. Judith Jackson 6-3 6-3
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Mary Muncaster (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1R: Sue Tutt d. B.J. McCallum (Scot) 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret O'Donnell d. Caroline Lyon 6-2 9-7
1R: Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) d. Mrs. R. Cooper 6-0 6-4
1R: B. Fish d. Jean Haskew 7-5 1-6 8-6
1R: Alex Soady d. Frances MacLennan (Scot) 7-5 6-4

2R: Houlihan d. Wilson 6-2 6-4
2R: Tutt d. Holdsworth 6-3 7-5
2R: O'Donnell d. O'Neill 6-3 7-5
2R: Soady d. Fish 6-2 6-8 6-3

3R: Houlihan d. Tutt 6-2 10-8
3R: O'Donnell d. Soady 6-1 4-1 ret.

Doubles

FI: Jane Rushton/J.R. White d. Lyon/Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

FI: Lyon/Roy Dixon d. Holdsworth/Freddy Field 6-4 6-4

June 15-20 London Grass Court Championships, London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=58)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig (Fra)-bye
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) 7-5 7-5
1R: Donna Floyd Fales (US) d Vera Roberts 7-5 8-6
1R: Katarina Bartholdson (Swe) d. Carol Ann Prosen (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Robin Lesh 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Linda Lou Crosby (US) 6-0 6-1

1R: Sonja Pachta (Aut) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati (Fra) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-4 7-5
1R: Vicki Palmer (US) d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R; Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Peachy Kellmeyer (US) 6-1 9-7
1R: Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) d. Pat Hird 9-7 4-6 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-4 7-5

1R: Ann Jones-bye
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger)-bye
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: Irene De Lansalut (Fra) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d. Cathy Lee Crosby (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Heather Allen 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd-bye

1R: Tory Fretz (US) d. Anja Lepoutre (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Carole Rosser 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Mcanally d. F. Regent 6-0 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) -bye
1R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 6-2 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. A. Ivanova (USSR) 6-2 7-5
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Glenda Swan (SA) 6-2 6-3

2R: Smith d Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
2R: Fales d Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Starkie d Bartholdson 6-4 6-1
2R: Dmitrieva d Sukova 6-2 6-1
2R: Salfati d Pachta 6-4 6-2
2R: Palmer d Van Zyl default
2R: N Truman d Tegart 6-4 8-6
2R: Catt d Ridderhof 6-3 6-1

2R: Jones d Niessen 6-2 6-0
2R: Bricka d Lansalut 6-4 6-3
2R: Bentley d Schultze 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Wade d Lloyd 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Fretz d Eisel 6-3 6-3
2R: Rees-Lewis d McAnally 6-2 7-5
2R: DeFina d Groenman 6-2 6-4
2R: Turner d Mercelis 7-5 7-5

3R: Smith d Fales 6-0 6-1
3R: Dmitrieva d Starkie 6-2 4-6 7-5
3R: Salfati d Palmer 6-2 6-3
3R: Catt d Truman 6-4 5-7 6-4

3R: Jones d Bricka 6-2 6-1
3R: Bentley d Wade 4-6 6-2 9-7
3R: Fretz d Rees Lewis 7-5 7-5
3R: Turner d DeFina 6-3 6-1

QF: Smith d Dmitrieva 6-4 8-6
QF: Salfati d Catt 7-5 9-7
QF: Jones d Bentley 6-1 6-2
QF: Turner d Fretz 6-3 5-7 7-5

SF: Smith d Salfati 6-1 6-0
SF: Jones d Turner 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Ann Jones 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Jones/Schuurman d. Moffitt/Susman 10-8 3-6 6-3
SF: Catt/Starkie d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Jones/ Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-3

-----

June 15-21, Southern Championships, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Roberta Allison-bye
1R: Sue Sterrett d. Judy Cromwell 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Sullivan d. Sandra Zeese 6-3 6-3
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Jean Weckwarth 6-4 6-2
1R: Tish Adams d. Chris Safford 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Putsy Trice d. Ingrid Poschmann 6-0 6-0
1R: Julia Ann Holt d. Jackie Adams 6-3 6-4
1R: Peggy Moore d. Verna Mechem 6-0 6-3

1R: Raymonde Jones-bye
1R: Becky Vest d. Betty Brown 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Jean Evans d. Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Falkenberg-bye
1R: Carol Cappozi-bye
1R: Carol Southmayd-bye
1R: Elizabeth Crady-bye
1R: Alice Tym-bye

2R: Alison d Sterrett 6-2 6-1
2R: Sullivan d Guzman 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Trice d Adams 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Moore d Holt 6-8 6-4 7-5

2R: Jones d Vest 8-6 6-4
2R: Evans d Falkenberg 7-5 6-1
2R: Southmayd d Cappozzi 6-4 6-4
2R: Tym d Crady 6-2 6-1

QF: Alison d Sullivan 6-2 6-0
QF: Trice d Moore 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones d Evans 6-2 6-2
QF: Tym d Southmayd 6-3 6-2

SF: Alison d Trice 6-0 6-0
SF: Jones d Tym 6-1 6-1

FI: Roberta Alison d Raymonde Jones 6-3 6-1

[U]Doubles/U]

QF: Alison/Tym d. Crady/Sullivan 6-2 6-3
QF: Jones/Turber d. Vest/Evans 8-6 3-6 6-4
QF: Southmayd/Stafford d. Cromwell/Cappozzi 6-0 6-4
QF: Trice/Moore d. Sterrett/Brown 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Alison/Tym d. Jones/Turber 6-4 6-4
SF: Southmayd/Stafford d. Trice/Moore 6-3 6-1

DF: Roberta Alison/Alice Tym d. Carol Southmayd/Chris Safford 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

June 20, Texas Open, Corpus Christi, US

QF: Gwen Bussa d. Ann Vieira 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Billie Domingue d. Linda Gardner 6-1 6-2
QF: Patty Lowdon d. Sissky Skinner 6-4 6-0
QF: Lovie Beard d. Barbara Reaves 7-5 6-1

SF: Busse d. Domingue 6-4 6-2
SF: Lowdon d. Beard 6-2 6-3

FI: Gwen Bussa d. Patty Lowdon 6-4 8-10 8-6

Doubles

FI: Riepen/Emily Nurrer d. Patty Lowdon/Mary Lowdon 5-7 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Vieira/John Newman d. Bussa/Sherwood Stewart 4-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Lowdon/Gabino Palafox (Mex) d. Skinner/Gary Kesl 6-4 6-2

FI: Patty Lowdon/Gabino Palafox d. Ann Vieira/John Newman 4-6 6-4 6-0

-----

June 21, Sun City Open, El Paso, Texas, US

SF: Nancy Neeld d. Christie Brightwell 6-0 6-3
SF: Judy Waid . Vicki Stone 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Nancy Neeld d. Judy Waid 6-1 6-2

-----

June 21, Portola Valley, Alpine Hills, California, US

FI: Sharon Russell d. Cathy Douglas 6-3 6-1

DF: Sharon Russell/Pat Mattes d. Pat Welles/Nancy Sluiter 6-2 6-3

MX: Pat Mattes/Ed Beale d. Ara Hammon/Tom Mauch 6-0 6-1

-----

June 21, Middle States Clay Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Mrs. Newton Meade d. Nina Vosters 9-7 6-3

-----

June 22, Rose Taubele Memorial, New York, US

3R: Yale Stockwell d. Eleanor Blair 6-1 6-1
3R: Sheila Maroschick d. Vicky Rogers 6-4 6-3
3R: Mimi Kanarek d. Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-3

QF: Adria Price d. Dorothy McCarthy 7-5 6-2
QF: Stockwell d. Carmen Lampe Boland 6-1 6-3
QF: Louise Gonnerman d. Maroschick 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Kanarek d. Inez Long 6-3 7-5

SF: Stockwell d. Price 6-3 6-1
SF: Gonnerman d. Kanarek 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI: Louise Gonnerman d. Yale Stockwell 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Price/McCarthy d. Maroschick/Rogers 6-3 6-3
SF: Gonnerman/Stockwell d. Long/M. Archard 6-3 10-8

FI: Adria Price/Dorothy McCarthy d. Louise Gonnerman/Yale Stockwell 1-6 6-2 6-4

-----

June 21, Springfield Open, Springfield, Illinois, US

FI: Martha Downing d. Jean Propst 6-1 6-2

-----

June 21, New England Championships, Newton, Massachusetts, US

QF: Baba Lewis d. Jan Levitan 6-2 6-2
QF: Ruth Jeffery d. Mrs. Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 8-6
QF: Joanne Swanson d. Roberta Zimman 6-2 6-1

SF: Mary Richards d. Lewis 10-8 6-1
SF: Jeffery d. Swanson 6-2 6-2

FI: Ruth Jeffery d. Mary Richards 8-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lewis/Jeffery d. Levitan/Rowbotham 6-2 6-4
SF: Swanson/Virginia Gilbane d. Richards/Edy McGoldrick 3-6 8-6 7-5

FI: Baba Lewis/Ruth Jeffery d. Joanne Swanson/Virginia Gilbane 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

June 21, Nebraska Open, Omaha, Nebraska, US

FI: Connie Cristler d. Margie Ringwalt 6-2 6-2

DF: Connie Cristler/Jackie Kelly d. Margie Ringwalt/Kathy Welsh

-----

June 21, Seattle City, Seattle, Washington, US

SF: Linda Yee d. Sylvia Kelly 6-0 6-2
SF: Ruth Knight d. Liz Blackford 6-0 6-4

FI: Linda Yee d. Ruth Knight 6-1 6-1

Doubles

FI: Amy Yee/Joyce Yee d. Sylvia Kelty/Barbara Olney 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Amy Yee/Danny Lim d. Thelma Bliss/Thayer Bliss 6-1 6-0
SF: Joyce Yee/Alberto Olmedo d. Barbara Kievat/Dick Chauner 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Amy Yee/Danny Lim d. Joyce Yee/Alberto Olmedo 6-4 11-9

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 24th, 2019 at 02:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome